Today
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Hanalani at Punahou, 6 p.m.
GOLF
ILH varsity I: 7:30 a.m., Turtle Bay Palmer Course.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Damien at Iolani, 3:45 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Punahou, 4:30 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Christian Academy vs. St. Francis at Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.; University at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA Red East girls: Kalaheo at McKinley, Kaiser at Farrington, Kahuku at Roosevelt, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Castle at Aiea, game begins 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Buena Vista (Iowa) (2), 11 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
College women: Hawaii vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay, 3 p.m., UH Complex.
Golf
Donnis Thompson Invitational
At Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course
Team standings
1. Tennessee, 856; 2. New Mexico, 894; 3. Louisiana State, 905; 4. Notre Dame, 906; 5. Hawaii, 907; 6. UTEP, 915; 7. Kansas State, 918; 8. Princeton, 924; 9. British Columbia, 937; 10. Osaka Gakuin, 939; 11. UH-Hilo, 973.
Individual results
1. Marci Turner, Tenn, 210; 2. Golda Johansson, Tenn, 214; 3. Nicole Smith, Tenn, 216; 4. Violeta Retamoza, Tenn, 217; 5. Mikaela Backstedt, UNM, 218; 6. Carolina Perez, UH, 219; 7. Noriko Nakazaki, ND, 221; 8. Giselle Claux, UNM, 222; t9. Caroline Martens-Lar, LSU, 223; t9. Lauren Gebauer, ND, 223.
Other Hawaii finishers
t18. Xyra Suyetsugu, UH, 227; t26. Tara Chappell, UH, 230; t33. Lisa Kajihara, UH, 232; t35. Kiilani Matsuyoshi, UHH, 233; t43. Dale Gammie, UH, 238; t43. Kari Sur, UH, 238; 51. Jayna Shimomura, UHH, 241; t53. Roslyn Folk, UH, 245; t56. Breena Kadekaru, UHH, 248; 58. Nancy Shon, UH, 250; t59. Kristen Higa, UHH, 251; 62. Allie Rowe, UH, 262.
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Dallas |
7 |
1 |
0 |
.875 |
480 |
378 |
Columbus |
4 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
352 |
348 |
New York |
4 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
434 |
476 |
Philadelphia |
4 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
368 |
365 |
Southern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Austin |
6 |
2 |
0 |
.750 |
431 |
368 |
Tampa Bay |
5 |
3 |
0 |
.625 |
430 |
434 |
Georgia |
4 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
447 |
365 |
Orlando |
4 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
403 |
420 |
Kansas City |
1 |
7 |
0 |
.125 |
302 |
405 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Colorado |
6 |
2 |
0 |
.750 |
447 |
422 |
Nashville |
5 |
3 |
0 |
.625 |
401 |
339 |
Chicago |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
409 |
421 |
Grand Rapids |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
390 |
425 |
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Arizona |
4 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
344 |
370 |
Las Vegas |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
400 |
423 |
Los Angeles |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
394 |
454 |
San Jose |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
423 |
448 |
Utah |
3 |
5 |
0 |
.375 |
450 |
444 |
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii time)
Kansas City at New York, 2:30 p.m.
Las Vegas at Utah, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles at Arizona, 4 p.m.
Saturday
San Jose at Nashville, 3 p.m.
Orlando at Austin,3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Dallas, 3 p.m.
Columbus at Colorado, 4 p.m.
Sunday
Tampa Bay at Georgia, 10 a.m.
Grand Rapids at Chicago, 10 a.m.
March 31
Austin at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.
April 1
Grand Rapids at New York, 1 p.m.
Utah at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.
Columbus at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Georgia at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Nashville at Colorado, 3 p.m.
April 2
Chicago at Orlando, 6 a.m.
Arizona at San Jose, noon
Los Angeles at Las Vegas, noon
NFL Europe
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA |
Berlin |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
33 |
29 |
Cologne |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
14 |
10 |
Rhein |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1.000 |
10 |
6 |
Amsterdam |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
29 |
33 |
Frankfurt |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
6 |
10 |
Hamburg |
0 |
1 |
0 |
.000 |
10 |
14 |
Saturday (All times Hawaii time)
Rhein at Berlin, 7 a.m.
Hamburg at Frankfurt, 8 a.m.
Sunday
Amsterdam at Cologne, 5 a.m.
April 1
Berlin at Hamburg, 6 a.m.
Frankfurt at Amsterdam, 7 a.m.
April 2
Rhein at Cologne, 4 a.m.
WATER POLO
OIA East
At Brigham Young-Hawaii
Kahuku 18 , Castle 2
Leading scorers--Kah: Sifton 6, Ahue 4, Moody 2, Whitford 2. Cas: Pak 2.
AUTO RACING
2006 NASCAR Nextel Cup
Schedule and standings
(Winners in parenthesis)
Feb. 19 -- Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)
Feb. 26 -- Auto Club 500, Fontana, Calif. (Matt Kenseth)
March 12 -- UAW-Daimler Chrysler 400, Las Vegas (Jimmie Johnson)
March 19 -- Golden Corral 500, Hampton, Ga. (Kasey Kahne)
March 26 -- Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.
April 2 -- DIRECTV 500, Martinsville, Va.
April 9 -- Samsung/RadioShack 500, Fort Worth, Texas
April 22 -- Subway Fresh 500, Avondale, Ariz.
April 30 -- Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala.
May 6 -- TBA, Richmond, Va.
May 13 -- Dodger Charger 500, Darlington, S.C.
May 28 -- Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
June 4 -- Neighborhood Excellence 400, Dover, Del.
June 11 -- Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa.
June 18 -- 3M Performance 400, Brooklyn
June 25 -- Dodge/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
July 1 -- Pepsi 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 9 -- USG Sheetrock 400, Joliet, Ill.
July 16 -- New England 300, Loudon, N.H.
July 23 -- Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 6 -- Allstate 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis
Aug. 13 -- TBA, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 20 -- GFS Marketplace 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 26 -- Sharpie 500, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 3 -- Sony HD 500, Fontana, Calif.
Sept. 9 -- Chevy Rock & Roll 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 17 -- Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.
Sept. 24 -- Dover (Del.) 400
Oct. 1 -- Banquet 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 8 -- UAW-Ford 500, Talladega, Ala.
Oct. 14 -- Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 22 -- Subway 500, Martinsville, Va.
Oct. 29 -- Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500, Hampton, Ga.
Nov. 5 -- Dickies 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 12 -- Checker Auto Parts 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 19 -- Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.
BASEBALL
MLB Spring Training
AMERICAN LEAGUE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
Los Angeles |
13 |
6 |
.684 |
Cleveland |
15 |
8 |
.652 |
Kansas City |
12 |
7 |
.632 |
Detroit |
14 |
9 |
.609 |
Tampa Bay |
10 |
9 |
.526 |
Minnesota |
11 |
11 |
.500 |
New York |
10 |
12 |
.454 |
Texas |
8 |
10 |
.444 |
Oakland |
9 |
12 |
.429 |
Baltimore |
8 |
12 |
.400 |
Seattle |
7 |
13 |
.350 |
Toronto |
7 |
15 |
.318 |
Boston |
6 |
13 |
.316 |
Chicago |
5 |
16 |
.238 |
NATIONAL LEAGUE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
Philadelphia |
14 |
6 |
.700 |
Florida |
13 |
6 |
.684 |
Arizona |
14 |
7 |
.667 |
Los Angeles |
11 |
7 |
.611 |
Pittsburgh |
13 |
9 |
.591 |
St. Louis |
11 |
8 |
.579 |
New York |
12 |
9 |
.571 |
Cincinnati |
13 |
10 |
.565 |
Milwaukee |
11 |
9 |
.550 |
San Diego |
9 |
8 |
.529 |
Chicago |
10 |
9 |
.526 |
Colorado |
11 |
10 |
.524 |
San Francisco |
9 |
11 |
.450 |
Atlanta |
7 |
13 |
.350 |
Houston |
7 |
13 |
.350 |
Washington |
5 |
17 |
.227 |
NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.
Yesterday
Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 4, tie, 10 innings
Florida 5, Baltimore 2
St. Louis 9, Washington 3
Milwaukee 10, Texas 5
Arizona 11, Oakland 7
Colorado 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Toronto 7, Pittsburgh 1
Cleveland 2, Houston 1
Cincinnati 4, Minnesota 3
N.Y. Mets 2, L.A. Dodgers 1
N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 4
Chicago Cubs 12, San Diego 6
Kansas City 4, Seattle 1
L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 8:05 a.m.
Cleveland vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 8:05 a.m.
Baltimore vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 8:05 a.m.
Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 8:05 a.m.
Cincinnati vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 8:05 a.m.
St. Louis vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 8:05 a.m.
Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.
San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 10:05 a.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 2:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 2:05 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 2:15 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
College
EAST
American Intl. 8, Bentley 5
Geneva 6, Thiel 5
Haverford 10, Wesley, Del. 2
Nyack 4, C.W. Post 4, tie, darkness
Salem St. 15, Gordon 3
Wagner 7, Seton Hall 6
SOUTH
Campbell 14, Longwood 8
Cent. Arkansas 6, Christian Brothers 4
Clemson 7, Elon 4
Coastal Carolina 5, Savannah St. 4, 10 innings
Delta St. 7, William Carey 5
Erskine 6, Anderson, S.C. 5
Florida Southern 10, Southern Connecticut 8
Florida St. 4, Jacksonville 1
Francis Marion 6, Wingate 4
Georgetown 11, Navy 5
Georgia 14, Georgia St. 7
La.-Monroe 2, Southern Miss. 1
Lynchburg 5, Endicott 4
Maryland 6, James Madison 5
Mercer 4, Samford 0
Mississippi St. 6, Jacksonville St. 1
N. Carolina A&T 6, Wofford 3
Nova Southeastern 15, Palm Beach Atlantic 7
Rollins 13, Massachusetts 5
South Carolina 11, Furman 3
S.C.-Upstate 8, Southern Wesleyan 6
Tennessee 8, Hartford 7
Troy 8, Alabama 5
Tuskegee 10-8, Clark Atlanta 3-7
Virginia 12, Marshall 0
W. Virginia St. 5, Presbyterian 2
MIDWEST
Creighton 16, Indiana St. 3
Notre Dame 11, Cent. Michigan 9
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 8, Centenary 5
Arkansas St. 5, Memphis 3
Oklahoma City 5, Hastings 0
SE Oklahoma 2-7, S. Arkansas 3-4
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Blues Cross Arena, Rochester, N.Y., Francisco Figueroa, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Maximo Cuevas, West Palm Beach, 10, welterweights.
At HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif., Hector Camacho, Jr., Orlando, Fla., vs. Ayodeji Fadeyi, Denver, 10, light middleweights.
Tomorrow
At Seminole Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Edison Miranda, Mexico, vs. Howard Eastman, Philadelphia, 10, middleweights; Hector Camacho, Puerto Rico, vs. Keith Sims, Kansas City, Mo., 10, middleweights; Felix Cora Jr., Galveston, Texas, vs. Darnell Wilson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, cruiserweights.
At Miccosukee Indian Gaming, Miami, Eliseo Castillo, Miami, vs. Benito Fernandez, Spartanburg, S.C., 12, for the vacant WBC-WBO Latino cruiserweight title; Gilberto Reyes, Miami, vs. Cosme Rivera, Mexico, 12, WBA Fedecentro welterweights.
At Orleans Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Manuel Medina, Mexico, vs. Javier Osvaldo Alvarez, Argentina, 12, IBF super featherweight eliminator; Tye Fields, Des Moines, Iowa, vs. Ed Mahone, St. Louis, 10, heavyweights.
Saturday
At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (HBO), Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, vs. Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, 12, for Chavez's IBF lightweight title.
March 30
At Delta Center, Salt Lake City, Antonio Mesquita, Las Vegas, vs. Santos Pakau, New Zealand, 12, for the vacant Utah light welterweight title; Chauncy Welliver, Spokane, Wash., vs. Cliff Couser, St. Louis, 10, heavyweights.
March 31
At Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN), Montell Griffin, Chicago, vs. Norman Jones, Savannah, Ga., 12, for the vacant USBA light heavyweight title.
At Community Center, Port St. Lucie, Fla., Said Ouali, Paterson, N.J., vs. Jacy Kuhn, Uniontown, Pa., 12, for the vacant USBO welterweight title.
At Ybor City, Fla., Sherman Williams, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Adenilson Rodrigues, Brazil, 12, for the vacant NBA Continental Americas heavyweight title; Stevie Johnston, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Luis Ernesto Jose, Dominican Republic, 10, light welterweights.
At Municipal Auditorium, Nashville, Tenn., Bobby Gunn, Hackensack, N.J., vs. Shelby Gross, Fort Jackson, S.C., 12, for the vacant IBA cruiserweight title; Jerome Pillow, Columbia, Tenn., vs. Marty Robbins, Crossville, Tenn., 10, super featherweights.
At Edgewater Hotel & Casino, Laughlin, Nev., Steven Luevano, LaPuente, Calif., vs. Adam Hernandez, El Paso, Texas, 12, featherweights.
At Maywood, Calif. (SHO), Anthony Thompson, Philadelphia, vs. Darnell Boone, Youngstown, Ohio, 10, super welterweights.
April 1
At Wolstein Center, Cleveland (SHO), Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Serguei Lyakhovich, Scottsdale, Ariz., 12, for Brewster's WBO heavyweight title; Luis Alberto Perez, vs. Dimitri Kirilov, 12, for Perez's IBF super flyweight title.
April 7
At Florida State Fairgrounds Entertainment Hall, Tampa, Fla. (ESPN2), Nate Campbell, Tallahassee, Fla., vs. Isaac Hlatshwayo, South Africa, 12, IBF lightweight elimination bout.
April 8
At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather Jr., Grand Rapids, Mich., vs. Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, welterweights; Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Rosendo Alvarez, Nicaragua, 12, for Arce's WBC interim flyweight title; Juan Diaz, Houston, vs. Jose Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, 12, for Diaz's WBA lightweight title.
April 12
At Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Lemoore, Calif. (ESPN), Paul Williams, Augusta, Ga., vs. Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, welterweights.
April 14
At Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage, Calif. (ESPN), Audley Harrison, Las Vegas, vs. Dominick Guinn, Hot Springs, Ark., 10, heavyweights.
April 15
At Little Rock, Ark. (HBO), Vernon Forrest, Atlanta, vs. Ike Quartey, Ghana, 10, light middleweights.
April 21
At Philips Arena, Atlanta (ESPN), Kermit Cintron, Reading, Pa., vs. David Estrada, Miami, 12, welterweights.
At Dover Downs, Del., Takalani Ndlovu, South Africa, vs. Fabio Daniel Oliva, Argentina, 12, for Ndlovu's IBO super bantamweight title.
April 26
At Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Okla. (ESPN), Allan Green, Tulsa, Okla., vs. Alejandro Berrio, Colombia, 10, light heavyweights.
April 28
At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN), Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, vs. Julius Long, Romulus, Mich., 12, for Peter's NABA heavyweight title.
April 29
At Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Conn. (HBO), Acelino Freitas, Brazil, vs. Zahir Raheem, Philadelphia, 12, for the vacant WBO lightweight title.
May 5
At Tampa, Fla. (ESPN), Prince Badi Ajamu, Camden, N.J., vs. Danny Santiago, Ocala, Fla., 12, for Ajamu's WBO/NABO and vacant NBA light heavyweight titles.
May 6
At Tokyo, Japan, Eagle Kyowa, Japan, vs. Rodel Mayol, Philippines, 12, for Kyowa's WBC minimumweight title.
At DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. (SHO), Jose Antonio Rivera, Worcester, Mass., vs. Alejandro Garcia, Mexico, 12, for Rivera's WBA light middleweight title; Luis Collazo, Queens, N.Y., vs. Oktay Urkal, Germany, 12, for Collazo's WBA welterweight title; Roman Karmazin, Russia, vs. Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, 12, for Karmazin's IBF light middleweight title; O'Neill Bell, Atlanta, vs. Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, 12, for Bell's world cruiserweight title.
At MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, vs. Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, 12, for Mayorga's WBC light middleweight title; Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Alejandro Barrera, Mexico, 12, for De Leon's WBO super bantamweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Fernando Montiel, Mexico, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title.
May 18
At Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla., Julio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., vs. Ricky Quiles, Puerto Rico, 12, for the IBF interim lightweight title.
May 20
At King's Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Eamonn Magee, Northern Ireland, vs. Mehrdud Takaloo, England, 12, for Magee's WBU welterweight title; Scott Harrison, Scotland, vs. Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, 12, for Harrison's WBO featherweight title.
At Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez, Panama, vs. Noel Arambulet, Venezuela, 12, for Vasquez's WBA light flyweight title; Miguel Callist, Panama, vs. Juan Mosquera, Panama, 12, for Callist's WBA Fedelatin light welterweight title; Rafael Concepcion, Panama, vs. Jonathan Aguilar, Panama, 10, for the vacant WBC Fecarbox super flyweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for Barrera's WBC super featherweight title; Jorge Rodrigo Barrios, Argentina, vs. Janos Nagy, Hungary, 12, for Barrios' WBO super featherweight title.
May 26
At Tropicana, Atlantic City, N.J., Stevie Johnston, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, for Johnston's IBO and NABF light welterweight titles.
June 3
At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, (SHO), Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif. vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales' WBC lightweight title.
June 10
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, 12, for Tarver's IBO and NBA light heavyweight titles.
At Madison Square Garden, New York, Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Paulie Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Cotto's WBO junior welterweight title.
BASKETBALL
College men
NIT
Quarterfinals
Yesterday
Old Dominion 61, Hofstra 51
Michigan 71, Miami 65
Louisville 74, Missouri State 56
Today (Hawaii time)
South Carolina at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
College women
WNIT
Second round
Yesterday
Virginia 83, Miami 72
Pittsburgh 85, Mississippi 76
Kansas State 64, Fresno State 61
Nebraska 72, Wyoming 67
Quarterfinals
Today (Hawaii time)
Western Kentucky at Villanova, 2 p.m.
TENNIS
Nasdaq-100 Open
At Key Biscayne, Fla.
Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women, $3.45 million (Tier I)
Men's first-round singles
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.
Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, def. Cyril Saulnier, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Agustin Calleri, Argentina, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-2, 6-1.
Christophe Rochus, Belgium, def. Wesley Moodie, South Africa, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Florent Serra, France, def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-2, 6-4.
Robin Vik, Czech Republic, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 6-4.
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-3.
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.
Kevin Kim, United States, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Michael Llodra, France, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-3.
Carlos Moya, Spain, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4.
Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Paul Goldstein, United States, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 1-1, ret.
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Andy Murray, Britain, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.
Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Women's first-round singles
Sun Tiantian, China, def. Angela Haynes, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, def. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 6-0.
Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Shenay Perry, United States, 6-3, 7-5.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1.
Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-5.
Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-3.
Julia Schruff, Germany, def. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 6-1, 6-3.
Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Tszvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-2, 6-2.
Stephanie Foretz, France, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-4, 6-3.
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Mara Santangelo, Italy, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Anastasiya Yakimova, Ukraine, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Sanja Ancic, Croatia, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 7-6 (2).
Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.
Mashona Washington, United States, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, 6-1, 6-4.
Peng Shuai, China, def. Amy Frazier, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
OIA East
Varsity boys
Castle 5, Farrington 0
Roosevelt 4, Moanalua 1
Varsity girls
Castle 5, Farrington 0
Moanalua 3, Roosevelt 2
OIA West
Saturday
Varsity boys
Mililani 4, Aiea 1
Varsity girls
Mililani 5, Aiea 0
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
Day 11
Otsukasa (4-7) def. Toyozakura (3-8)
Tamakasuga (7-4) def. Kasuganishiki (2-9)
Hakurozan (7-4) def. Kitazakura (6-5)
Wakanosato (9-2) def. Yoshikaze (6-5)
Toyonoshima (4-7) def. Buyuzan (6-5)
Tochinonada (7-4) def. Takekaze (8-3)
Jumonji (1-10) def. Ushiomaru (2-9)
Kyokushuzan (8-3) def. Asasekiryu (6-5)
Kisenosato (8-3) def. Takamisakari (6-5)
Tochinohana (5-6) def. Tokitsuumi (1-10)
Kotoshogiku (6-5) def. Futeno (3-8)
Iwakiyama (3-8) def. Kasugao (4-7)
Kakizoe (7-4) def. Aminishiki (6-5)
Tokitenku (6-5) def. Ama (4-7)
Tamanoshima (4-7) def. Kokkai (3-8)
Miyabiyama (7-4) def. Roho (2-9)
Kyokutenho (7-4) def. Kotomitsuki (7-4)
Kotooshu (8-3) def. Hokutoriki (1-10)
Kaio (5-6) def. Tochiazuma (8-3)
Chiyotaikai def. Dejima (5-6)
Hakuho (11-0) def. Asashoryu (10-1)
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Optioned OF Val Majewski, SS Brandon Fahey and RHP Hayden Penn to Ottawa of the IL and OF Jeff Fiorentino to Bowie of the Eastern League. Assigned RHP Winston Abreu, LHP Scott Price, 1B Alejandro Freire and INF Andy Tracy to their minor league camp.
BOSTON RED SOX--Agreed to terms on a two-year player development contract with Greenville of the South Atlantic League.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Optioned RHP Andrew Brown and RHP Fausto Carmona to Buffalo of the IL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Assigned RHP Ben Weber to their minor league camp.
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Optioned OF Dave Krynzel, RHP Ben Hendrickson and RHP Dennis Sarfate to Nashville of the PCL.
NEW YORK METS--Assigned RHP Bartolome Fortunato, RHP Jeremi Gonzalez and RHP Mike Pelfrey to their minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Optioned RHP Anthony Reyes to Memphis of the PCL. Assigned LHP Tyler Johnson, LHP Carmen Cali and C Michael Hernandez to their minor league camp.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS--Signed G Randy Livingston to a 10-day contract.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS--Recalled G Von Wafer from Fort Worth of the NBA Development League.
ORLANDO MAGIC--Re-signed F-C Tony Battie.
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS--Signed F Noel Felix to a contract for the remainder of the season.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Traded its 2006 first-round (No. 15) draft pick to Denver for the Broncos' 2006 first-round (No. 29), 2006 third-round pick and a 2007 fourth-round pick. Traded the 2006 first-round (No.29) pick to the New York Jets for DE John Abraham.
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Agreed to terms with DE Gary Stills and CB Corey Ivy on three-year contracts.
CHICAGO BEARS--Matched Buffalo's offer sheet for DL Israel Idonije.
DETROIT LIONS--Re-signed DE Jared DeVries to a five-year contract, LB LeVar Woods to a one-year contract and LB Paris Lenon to a three-year contract.
DENVER BRONCOS--Claimed DL Amon Gordon off waivers from Cleveland. Waived WR Bill Flowers.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed QB Tom Arth. Re-signed DT Colin Cole.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed WR David Tyree to a five-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed WR-PR Tim Dwight.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Signed QB Aaron Brooks to a two-year contract.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Signed S Chris Hope to a six-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES--Recalled C Jiri Novotny from Rochester of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Named John Torchetti interim coach.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Recalled G David LeNeveu from San Antonio of the AHL.
Horse Racing
NATIONAL THOROUGHBRED RACING ASSOCIATION--Named Craig Fravel chairman of the board of directors.
Motorsports
NASCAR--Fined Chad Norris, crew chief for Matt Kenseth, $5,000 for rules violations discovered during a post-race inspection following the Busch Series race on March 18.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
REAL SALT LAKE--Signed M Joey Worthen and M Kevin Novak.
College
COLGATE--Named Ed Pinkham associate head football coach.
DAYTON--Announced sophomore F Chris Alvarez and junior C James Cripe will leave the men's basketball team and transfer.
EDINBORO--Named Kim Niedbala football defensive backs coach and Keith Braxton defensive line coach.
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL--Named John Troxell football coach.
IDAHO STATE--Named Joe O'Brien men's basketball coach.
MISSOURI--Annouced G Thomas Gardner will forgo his senior year and make himself eligible for the NBA draft.
NORTH ALABAMA--Named Terry Fowler women's basketball coach.
NORTHERN IOWA--Named Ben Jacobson men's basketball coach.
RPI--Announced the resignation of Dan Fridgen, men's hockey coach.
SOUTH CAROLINA--Named Chris Wyrick associate athletic director for development.
WESTMINSTER, MO.--Named Kristen Ely women's volleyball coach and intramural director.