Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Saint Louis at Ala Wai Field, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Damien vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park, field 4, 5 p.m.
OIA West: Leilehua at Waipahu, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red East girls: Farrington at Moanalua, Kahuku at McKinley, Roosevelt at Kaiser, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH varsity II: 11:05 a.m., Fort Shafter Course.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 4 p.m., UH Complex.
College women: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 3 p.m., UH Complex.
SOFTBALL
College: Chaminade vs. Buena Vista (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii, 2 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa, 2:45 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
OIA East: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Castle, Kalani at Farrington, Kailua at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Moanalua, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Waialua at Radford, Aiea at Kapolei, Pearl City at Waianae, Campbell at Mililani, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Pearl City, Radford at Campbell, Nanakuli at Leilehua, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kaimuki at Waipahu, Waialua at Aiea, Kailua at Thompson, Castle at Waianae, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
College: Buena Vista (Iowa) at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA varsity girls: Aiea vs. Moanalua at Kaiser, 3:30 p.m., Kapolei at Kaiser, 4:45 p.m., Kahuku vs. Castle at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:15 p.m.
BASEBALL
Collegiate Baseball Top 25
The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through March 19, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Florida St. |
21-2 |
495 |
1 |
2. Nebraska |
15-2 |
493 |
3 |
3. Mississippi St. |
15-0 |
490 |
12 |
4. Georgia Tech. |
18-3 |
488 |
2 |
5. Rice |
18-6 |
487 |
5 |
6. North Carolina |
17-3 |
486 |
6 |
7. South Carolina |
17-3 |
484 |
9 |
8. Cal. St. Fullerton |
17-6 |
482 |
13 |
9. Florida |
17-7 |
481 |
15 |
10. Arkansas |
17-3 |
479 |
10 |
11. Wichita St. |
20-3 |
475 |
19 |
12. Miami, Fla. |
21-6 |
472 |
20 |
13. Clemson |
11-6 |
471 |
4 |
14. Louisiana St. |
17-5 |
469 |
8 |
15. Tennessee |
14-5 |
468 |
7 |
16. Texas |
15-10 |
465 |
16 |
17. Arizona St. |
18-7 |
463 |
11 |
18. Stanford |
11-7 |
460 |
17 |
19. Oregon St. |
12-7 |
457 |
14 |
20. North Carolina St. |
21-5 |
456 |
22 |
21. Virginia |
19-4 |
453 |
-- |
22. Oklahoma |
18-5 |
452 |
21 |
23. Baylor |
14-6 |
450 |
18 |
24. Kansas St. |
16-1 |
448 |
-- |
25. James Madison |
16-4 |
446 |
-- |
Baseball America Top 25
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through March 19 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs |
1. Mississippi State |
15-0 |
6 |
2. Rice |
18-6 |
3 |
3. North Carolina |
17-3 |
4 |
4. Cal State Fullerton |
17-6 |
7 |
5. Georgia Tech |
18-3 |
1 |
6. Florida State |
21-2 |
8 |
7. South Carolina |
17-3 |
9 |
8. Nebraska |
15-2 |
12 |
9. Florida |
17-7 |
15 |
10. Clemson |
11-6 |
2 |
11. Arkansas |
17-3 |
10 |
12. Tennessee |
14-5 |
5 |
13. Wichita State |
20-3 |
23 |
14. Tulane |
14-8 |
14 |
15. Louisiana State |
17-5 |
11 |
16. Oregon State |
12-7 |
13 |
17. Stanford |
11-7 |
17 |
18. Texas |
15-10 |
18 |
19. Arizona State |
18-7 |
16 |
20. North Carolina State |
21-5 |
NR |
21. Pepperdine |
14-11 |
21 |
22. Baylor |
14-6 |
22 |
23. Oklahoma |
18-5 |
24 |
24. Virginia |
19-4 |
NR |
25. Georgia |
14-5 |
20 |
Yesterday
Illinois 4, Massachuestts 3
Ohio St. 12, Cornell 4
Abilene Christian 19, SW Oklahoma 2
Abilene Christian 11, SW Oklahoma 10
Texas Southern 15, Texas Coll. 5
Texas Southern 12, Texas Coll. 1
CS Northridge 5, Dartmouth 4
Washington 9, Cal Poly-SLO 8, 10 innings
FOOTBALL
Hawaii Big Boyz League
Saturday
12-14-year-olds (155-300 lbs.)
Hawaiian Warriors 42, Kahuku Raiders Red 24
Kahuku Raiders White 36, Kapolei Hawaiian Hurricanes 6
RIFLERY
NRA Junior Sectional
At Saint Louis Rifle Range
March 11
Varsity--Team: 1. Punahou Gold (Simone Riford, Jonathan Onaga, Heather Horn), 1,093. Individual: 1. Simone Riford, Pun, 376; 2. Heather Horn, Pun, 375; 3. Robert Siko, Pun, 361.
Junior varsity--Team: 1. Crusader Precision, Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts (Carolyn Hiroye, Michio Koide, Angela Yuen), 1,052. Individual: Carolyn Hiroye, SHA, 358.
Open Air Rifle Sectional
At Saint Louis Rifle Range
Saturday
Varsity--Team: 1. Punahou Gold (Heather Horn, Simone Riford, Jonathan Onaga), 1,628. Individual: 1. Heather Horn, Pun, 574; 2. Simone Riford, Pun, 551; 3. Davin Lee, Pun, 536.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Coaches Top 15 Poll
First-place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts. |
Rec |
LW |
1. UC Irvine (15) |
229 |
21-3 |
1 |
2. Brigham Young |
222 |
16-4 |
2 |
3. Hawaii (1) |
210 |
15-4 |
3 |
4. Pepperdine |
189 |
13-5 |
4 |
5. Long Beach State |
180 |
17-6 |
5 |
6. Cal State Northridge |
159 |
14-8 |
6 |
7. UC Santa Barbara |
135 |
12-11 |
7 |
8. UCLA |
127 |
14-12 |
8 |
9. Penn State |
114 |
12-6 |
9 |
10. Loyola-Chicago |
91 |
16-6 |
10 |
11. Ohio State |
69 |
15-6 |
11 |
12. USC |
66 |
14-5 |
12 |
12. IPFW |
66 |
15-6 |
13 |
14. Pacific |
32 |
7-13 |
14 |
15. George Mason |
20 |
16-5 |
15 |
Mountain Pacific Sports Federation
Standings through March 19
Team |
W |
L |
Pct. |
Overall |
1. x-UC Irvine |
14 |
2 |
.875 |
21-3 |
2. x-Hawaii |
11 |
3 |
.786 |
15-4 |
3. x-Brigham Young |
12 |
4 |
.750 |
16-4 |
4. x-Pepperdine |
13 |
5 |
.722 |
13-5 |
5. x-Long Beach State |
10 |
5 |
.667 |
17-6 |
6. CSU Northridge |
9 |
7 |
.563 |
14-8 |
7. UC Santa Barbara |
8 |
9 |
.471 |
12-11 |
8. UCLA |
6 |
10 |
.375 |
12-12 |
9. Pacific |
5 |
9 |
.357 |
7-13 |
10. USC |
6 |
12 |
.333 |
10-14 |
11. Stanford |
2 |
14 |
.125 |
4-18 |
12. UC San Diego |
0 |
16 |
.000 |
1-21 |
x-clinched MPSF playoff berth
Friday's matches
Pepperdine at USC
CSU Northridge at Long Beach State
Saturday's matches (All times HST)
Hawaii at Pacific, 5 p.m.
COMING UP
Biking
April
2: TBA, Tantalus Time Trial, Tantalus, chris@bikeshophawaii.com*
23: 7 a.m., 2006 Passion for Perfection Fun Run/Relays, Bishop Museum, 5K Run & Relay, 330-4691
22-23: TBA, Stage Race, www.bocahawaii.com*
Multi-sport
March
25: 2 p.m., Iroquois Point Keiki Triathlon, Iroquois Point, 591-9839
26: 7 a.m., Iroquois Point Triathlon, Iroquois Point, 500m/13 miles/3.5 mile, 591-9839
April
9: 6:15 a.m., Lanikai Triathlon, Kailua Beach Park, 500/20K/5K, www.bocahawaii.com
Running
March
25: 7 a.m., Swamp Romp, Marine Corps Base Hawaii, Team Challenge, 254-7590
April
2: 7 a.m., Race Against Violence, Manoa Recreation Center, 5K, 277-3609
8: 7 a.m., 9th Annual Ford Island Bridge Run, Ford Island Bridge, 10K, 473-2494
22: TBA, 3rd Marines 10K Run, Marine Corps Base Hawaii, 10K, www.mccshawaii.com/cgfit.htm*
29: 7 a.m., 2006 Passion for Perfection Fun Run/Relays, Bishop Museum, 5K Run & Relay, 330-4691
Swimming
March
25: 2 p.m., Swimming Clinic (stroke & shoulder injuries), Jaco Van Delden Physical Therapy, 381-8947
April
8: 8 a.m., Fin Swim, Ala Moana Park, 1K or 2K, 988-7390
Info Classes
April
19-23: TBA, Int. Health & Fitness Convention, Honolulu, HI, 782-2161*
Courtesy of Athletes HI
GOLF
ILH
At Mid-Pacific Country Club
Yesterday, par-72
VARSITY BOYS
Team standings--1. Punahou, 298; 2. Iolani, 302; 3. Kamehameha, 308; 4. Maryknoll, 313; 5. Mid-Pacific, 324; 6. Hawaii Baptist, 344; 7. University High, 354; 8. Le Jardin, 371; 9. Saint Louis, 419.
Individual leaders--70: TJ Kua, Kam; Spencer Shishido, Iol. 72: Alex Chu, Mrykl; Rob Kishi, Pun. 74: Jonathan Khil, Pun. 75: David Fink, Iol; Jack Sisler, Pun. 76: Ryan Hironaka, Mrykl. 77: Brandon Isobe, Pun; Scot Seki, Pun. 78: Zachary Napier, Iol; Koa Siverly, Kam. 79: Shunsuke Aonuma, Iol; Jason Tanaka, Mrykl. 80: Blair Freitas, Kam; Keoho Ishimine, Kam; Chandler Mato, MPI; Kawika Shoji, Iol; Travis Sonomura, HBA.
VARSITY GIRLS
Team standings--1. Punahou, 226; 2. Sacred Hearts, 232; 3. Kamehameha, 254; 4. Mid-Pacific, 271.
Individual leaders--67: Stephanie Kono, Pun. 76: Miya Argent, SHA. 77: Ashlee Nagamine, La Pietra. 78: Katie Sisler, Pun. 79: Caressa Matsuoka, St. Andrew's. 81: Erin Matsuoka, Pun. 82: Alyssa Fukuoka, Kam. 83: Anna Jang, Pun. 85: Kaili Britos, Kam. 86: Jaymie Nakama, MPI. 87: Stephanie Chong, MPI; Kanoelani, Sakihama, Kam.
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
At Osaka
Day 9
Yoshikaze (5-4) def. Ushiomaru (1-8)
Buyuzan (5-4) def. Kitazakura (5-4)
Kyokushuzan (7-2) def. Kasuganishiki (2-7)
Hakurozan (5-4) def. Tamakasuga (5-4)
Toyonoshima (3-6) def. Otsukasa (3-6)
Toyozakura (3-6) def. Tochinohana (4-5)
Takamisakari (6-3) def. Jumonji (0-9)
Asasekiryu (6-3) def. Tochinonada (6-3)
Takekaze (7-2) def. Kisenosato (6-3)
Tokitenku (5-4) def. Wakanosato (7-2)
Kakizoe (5-4) def. Kasugao (3-6)
Dejima (5-4) def. Kotoshogiku (4-5)
Kokkai (3-6) def. Tokitsuumi (1-8)
Iwakiyama (2-7) def. Tamanoshima (2-7)
Miyabiyama (5-4) def. Hokutoriki (0-9)
Aminishiki (6-3) def. Roho (2-7)
Kotomitsuki (7-2) def. Futeno (2-7)
Chiyotaikai (6-3) def. Kaio (4-5)
Hakuho (9-0) def. Kotooshu (6-3)
Tochiazuma (7-2) def. Ama (4-5)
Asashoryu (9-0) def. Kyokutenho (6-3)
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Traded RHP Bronson Arroyo to the Cincinnati Reds for OF Wily Mo Pena.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Acquired LHP Matt Thornton from the Seattle Mariners for OF Joe Borchard.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Reassigned RHP Kyle Snyder, LHP J.P. Howell, SS Andres Blanco and 1B Justin Huber to Omaha of PCL and C Matt Tupman, RHP Adam Bernero, RHP David Elder, RHP Bobby Keppel, RHP Joe Nelson and OF Kerry Robinson to Wichita of the Texas League.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Optioned RHP Boof Bonser, C Chris Heintz and 1B Garrett Jones to Rochester of the IL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Reassigned OF Doug Clark to their minor league camp.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Released RHP Jimmy Journell and LHP Ty Howington. Reassigned LHP Tommy Phelps to their minor league camp.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Assigned RHP Nate Field, RHP Bret Prinz, RHP Keiichi Yabu, LHP Steve Colyer, LHP Randy Williams, and C Dan Conway to their minor league camp.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Reassigned RHP Clay Condrey, RHP Travis Minix, RHP Brian Sanches, RHP Ryan Cameron, INF Bobby Scales, INF Joe Thurston, OF Peter Bergeron and OF Shawn Garrett to their minor league camp.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
League--Fined Miami C Shaquille O'Neal $5,000 after upgrading a flagrant foul he committed in a March 18 game at Chicago to a flagrant foul penalty two.
Football
National Football League
LEAGUE--Announced the retirement of Paul Tagliabue, commissioner, effective July 2006.
BUFFALO BILLS--Agreed to terms with QB Craig Nall on a three-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Traded S Chris Crocker to the Atlanta Falcons for a 2006 fourth-round draft pick. Signed TE Darnell Dinkins.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Signed LB Rocky Boiman and CB Jacques Reeves.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed QB Jon Kitna to a four-year contract and G Rex Tucker to a three-year contract.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Re-signed FB William Henderson.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Re-signed DE Carlos Hall to a one-year contract.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed CB Will Allen to a four-year contract and TE Justin Peelle to a three-year contract. Signed WR Kelly Campbell and DT Josh Shaw.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Signed CB Tyrone Poole to a two-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Released QB Mike McMahon and QB Andy Hall.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Re-signed WR Lee Mays.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Recalled LW Ramzi Abid and C Derek Mackenzie from Chicago of the AHL.
MINNESOTA WILD--Recalled C Erik Westrum from Houston of the AHL.
College
ALASKA-ANCHORAGE--Announced the resignation of Jody Hensen, women's basketball coach.
COLGATE--Promoted Ed Pinkham to associate head football coach.
LAMAR--Announced the resignation of Billy Tubbs, men's basketball coach, but will remain as athletic director.
NORTH DAKOTA--Named Katy Peterson volleyball coach.
PURDUE--Named John McDonell offensive tackles and tight ends coach, and Joel Thomas running backs coach. Announced offensive coordinator Bill Legg will also coach centers and guards.
SOUTHERN UTAH--Fired Joe Hillock, women's basketball coach.
STANFORD--Named Doug Sams offensive line coach.
UTAH STATE--Named Shaun Johnson running backs coach and Tracy Smith tight ends coach.