Today
BASKETBALL
Lady Na Menehune Preseason Tournament: Waialua vs. Word of Life, 5:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Leilehua, 7 p.m., at Moanalua H.S. Gym.
GOLF
ILH: Varsity II, 1 p.m., at Pali Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
College: Concordia (Calif.) at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.; Chaminade vs. Martin Methodist (2), 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
SURFING
T&C Surf Women's Pipeline Pro: Surf permitting, Ehukai Beach Park.
TENNIS
ILH varsity girls: St. Andrew's/Maryknoll vs. University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Iolani, Punahou at Kamehameha, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Temple, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
Lady Na Menehune Preseason Tournament: Mid-Pacific vs. Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m., at Moanalua H.S. Gym.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Martin Methodist (Tenn.) (2), noon, Windward Campus Field; Concordia (Calif.) at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
Hawaiian Airlines Spring Fling Tournament: Detroit Mercy vs. UC Santa Barbara, 10 a.m.; Penn State vs. UC Santa Barbara, noon; Penn State vs. Detroit Mercy, 2 p.m.; Nevada-Las Vegas vs. Longwood (Va.), 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Longwood (Va.), 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SURFING
T&C Surf Women's Pipeline Pro: Surf permitting, Ehukai Beach Park.
BASKETBALL
AP Men's Division I Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Connecticut (71) |
27-2 |
1,797 |
2 |
2. Villanova |
24-3 |
1,720 |
4 |
3. Duke (1) |
27-3 |
1,567 |
1 |
4. Gonzaga |
26-3 |
1,556 |
5 |
5. Memphis |
27-3 |
1,501 |
3 |
6. George Washington |
26-1 |
1,399 |
7 |
7. Ohio St. |
23-4 |
1,396 |
9 |
8. Texas |
25-5 |
1,275 |
6 |
9. Illinois |
25-5 |
1,202 |
10 |
10. North Carolina |
21-6 |
1,166 |
13 |
11. Boston College |
24-6 |
1,028 |
12 |
12. Washington |
24-5 |
923 |
14 |
13. UCLA |
24-6 |
904 |
15 |
14. Tennessee |
21-6 |
814 |
11 |
15. Pittsburgh |
21-6 |
794 |
8 |
16. Florida |
24-6 |
716 |
17 |
17. Kansas |
22-7 |
662 |
18 |
17. LSU |
22-7 |
662 |
18 |
19. West Virginia |
20-9 |
492 |
16 |
20. Iowa |
22-8 |
402 |
23 |
21. Nevada |
24-5 |
342 |
24 |
22. Oklahoma |
20-7 |
263 |
19 |
23. Georgetown |
19-8 |
166 |
20 |
24. UAB |
22-5 |
144 |
-- |
25. N.C. State |
21-8 |
132 |
22 |
Others receiving votes: Arkansas 109, Bucknell 83, Michigan St. 67, Marquette 58, S. Illinois 33, Texas A&M 17, San Diego St. 10, Florida St. 9, Wichita St. 8, California 7, Hofstra 7, Air Force 5, Wisconsin 4, George Mason 3, W. Kentucky 2, Cincinnati 1, Missouri St. 1, N.C.-Wilmington 1.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 5, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Connecticut (30) |
27-2 |
773 |
2 |
2. Villanova |
24-3 |
733 |
4 |
3. Duke |
27-3 |
676 |
1 |
4. Gonzaga |
26-3 |
665 |
5 |
5. Memphis |
27-3 |
661 |
3 |
6. George Washington |
26-1 |
613 |
6 |
7. Ohio State |
23-4 |
599 |
8 |
8. Texas |
25-5 |
549 |
7 |
9. Illinois |
25-5 |
537 |
10 |
10. North Carolina (1) |
21-6 |
458 |
15 |
11. Boston College |
24-6 |
447 |
12 |
12. UCLA |
24-6 |
440 |
13 |
13. Washington |
24-5 |
358 |
16 |
14. Florida |
24-6 |
351 |
14 |
15. Tennessee |
21-6 |
339 |
11 |
16. Pittsburgh |
21-6 |
332 |
9 |
17. LSU |
22-7 |
266 |
21 |
18. Kansas |
22-7 |
252 |
22 |
19. Oklahoma |
20-7 |
194 |
17 |
20. Iowa |
22-8 |
177 |
24 |
21. West Virginia |
20-9 |
174 |
18 |
22. North Carolina State |
21-8 |
100 |
19 |
23. Georgetown |
19-8 |
79 |
20 |
24. Nevada |
24-5 |
74 |
NR |
25. Alabama at Birmingham |
22-5 |
57 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: Bucknell 40; Michigan State 36; Marquette 21; Arkansas 10; San Diego State 9; Air Force 8; Southern Illinois 7; Wisconsin 7; George Mason 6; North Carolina-Wilmington 6; Wichita State 6; Hofstra 4; Alabama 2; Colorado 2; Murray State 2; Texas A&M 2; Florida State 1; Indiana 1; Western Kentucky 1.
Yesterday
TOURNAMENT
Colonial Athletic Association
Championship
N.C.-Wilmington 78, Hofstra 67
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Iona 80, St. Peter's 61
Mid-American Conference
First round
Buffalo 80, Ball St. 72
Ohio 82, Cent. Michigan 53
Toledo 77, Bowling Green 52
W. Michigan 60, E. Michigan 55
Mid-Continent Conference
Semifinals
Chicago St. 57, IUPUI 53
Oral Roberts 77, Valparaiso 58
Sun Belt Conference
Semifinals
South Alabama 75, Denver 65
W. Kentucky 80, Louisiana-Lafayette 72
West Coast Conference
Championship
Gonzaga 68, Loyola Marymount 67
College women
Yesterday
TOURNAMENTS
Big East Conference
Semifinals
Connecticut 69, DePaul 57
West Virginia 56, Rutgers 40
Big Ten Conference
Championship
Ohio St. 63, Purdue 60
Horizon League
Championship
Wis.-Milwaukee 71, Ill.-Chicago 63
Mid-Continent Conference
Semifinals
Oakland, Mich. 66, IUPUI 54
W. Illinois 57, Valparaiso 40
Pac-10 Conference
Championship
UCLA 85, Stanford 76, OT
Southland Conference
First round
Louisiana-Monroe 72, Texas St. 56
Stephen F.Austin 54, Lamar 53
Texas-Arlington 71, McNeese St. 43
Texas-San Antonio 61, SE Louisiana 46
Sun Belt Conference
Semifinals
Middle Tennessee 90, Arkansas St. 64
W. Kentucky 66, Fla. International 58
BOWLING
Hawaii T.V.
Circle athletics open singles
At Aiea Bowl
Championship--Roy Yamanuha def. Blaine Morton, 205-193.
Stepladder matches--Lee Limatoc def. Shane Dias, 244-190; R.J. Somera def. L. Limatoc, 215-205; R. Yamanuha def. R.J. Somera, 259-245.
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through March 5 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs |
1. Georgia Tech |
13-0 |
2 |
2. Clemson |
7-2 |
1 |
3. Rice |
13-3 |
4 |
4. North Carolina |
10-1 |
3 |
5. Tennessee |
11-2 |
6 |
6. Mississippi State |
6-0 |
8 |
7. Cal State Fullerton |
10-6 |
7 |
8. Florida State |
14-1 |
10 |
9. South Carolina |
9-2 |
9 |
10. Arkansas |
13-1 |
11 |
11. Oregon State |
9-4 |
13 |
12. Tulane |
10-4 |
15 |
13. Louisiana State |
13-2 |
17 |
14. Nebraska |
8-2 |
23 |
15. Florida |
9-6 |
5 |
16. Stanford |
10-5 |
19 |
17. Arizona State |
14-5 |
NR |
18. Missouri |
8-5 |
20 |
19. Mississippi |
8-3 |
22 |
20. Texas A&M |
13-2 |
NR |
21. Texas |
10-8 |
14 |
22. Long Beach State |
10-7 |
16 |
23. Pepperdine |
9-9 |
12 |
24. Cal Poly |
12-6 |
NR |
25. Kansas |
13-4 |
NR |
LACROSSE
Aloha Youth League
Sunday
BOYS
Grades 1-3
Blue 2, Yellow 0
Grades 4-6
Blue Devils 6, Rhinos 1
Grades 7-8
Kailua Crush 6, Tomahawks 5
High school
Black Knights 3, Bombers 3
Windward 3, Kapolei B 3
GIRLS
Sharks 4, Cheetahs 2
TENNIS
ATP tour earnings
Through March 5
1. Roger Federer |
$1,164,660 |
2. Marcos Baghdatis |
$513,020 |
3. Tommy Haas |
$287,635 |
4. Radek Stepanek |
$268,470 |
5. Nikolay Davydenko |
$240,535 |
6. Ivan Ljubicic |
$238,370 |
7. Nicolas Kiefer |
$237,865 |
8. David Nalbandian |
$230,640 |
9. Rafael Nadal |
$218,000 |
10. Fabrice Santoro |
$213,880 |
11. Luis Horna |
$189,175 |
12. Mike Bryan |
$184,620 |
12. Bob Bryan |
$184,620 |
14. Jarkko Nieminen |
$183,065 |
15. James Blake |
$172,720 |
16. Christophe Rochus |
$172,695 |
17. Sebastien Grosjean |
$163,000 |
18. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$159,795 |
19. Mario Ancic |
$144,760 |
20. Olivier Rochus |
$142,170 |
21. Nicolas Massu |
$127,315 |
22. Arnaud Clement |
$126,430 |
23. Igor Andreev |
$125,955 |
24. Filippo Volandri |
$124,805 |
25. Xavier Malisse |
$123,875 |
26. Carlos Moya |
$123,350 |
27. Mikhail Youzhny |
$118,930 |
28. Kristof Vliegen |
$115,675 |
29. Gael Monfils |
$115,660 |
30. Ivo Karlovic |
$113,965 |
31. Jose Acasuso |
$113,645 |
32. Martin Damm |
$112,205 |
33. Andy Murray |
$111,050 |
34. Paul Hanley |
$106,025 |
34. Kevin Ullyett |
$106,025 |
WTA Tour earnings
Through March 4
1. Amelie Mauresmo |
$1,134,522 |
2. Justine Henin-Hardenne |
$678,248 |
3. Maria Sharapova |
$353,175 |
4. Martina Hingis |
$327,081 |
5. Nadia Petrova |
$284,577 |
6. Kim Clijsters |
$277,475 |
7. Elena Dementieva |
$269,089 |
8. Samantha Stosur |
$216,854 |
9. Zheng Jie |
$202,733 |
10. Yan Zi |
$201,349 |
11. Francesca Schiavone |
$182,949 |
12. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$166,279 |
13. Patty Schnyder |
$159,707 |
14. Daniela Hantuchova |
$157,702 |
15. Lindsay Davenport |
$151,087 |
16. Lisa Raymond |
$149,362 |
17. Anastasia Myskina |
$143,443 |
18. Maria Kirilenko |
$138,914 |
19. Elena Likhovtseva |
$132,027 |
20. Nicole Vaidisova |
$117,820 |
21. Anna-Lena Groenefeld |
$112,487 |
22. Flavia Pennetta |
$107,623 |
23. Katarina Srebotnik |
$104,101 |
24. Ai Sugiyama |
$102,701 |
25. Mara Santangelo |
$92,325 |
26. Dinara Safina |
$91,822 |
27. Virginia Ruano Pascual |
$83,863 |
28. Emilie Loit |
$82,681 |
29. Shinobu Asagoe |
$80,870 |
30. Kveta Peschke |
$78,520 |
31. Michaella Krajicek |
$78,434 |
32. Vera Zvonareva |
$77,922 |
33. Marion Bartoli |
$77,889 |
34. Jelena Kostanic |
$76,135 |
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Saint Louis 4, Word of Life 1
Varsity girls
Punahou 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Waipahu 5, Waialua 0
Varsity girls
Waipahu 4, Waialua 1
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Coaches Top 15 Poll
Through March 6
First-place votes in parentheses
TEAM |
PTS |
W-L |
LW |
1. Brigham Young (16) |
240 |
14-2 |
1 |
2. UC Irvine |
224 |
15-3 |
2 |
3. Pepperdine |
204 |
11-3 |
3 |
4. Hawaii |
194 |
11-4 |
4 |
5. CSU Northridge |
172 |
10-7 |
6 |
6. Long Beach St. |
161 |
13-6 |
5 |
7. UC Santa Barbara |
131 |
10-9 |
8 |
8. Penn St. |
125 |
11-4 |
9 |
9. UCLA |
123 |
10-9 |
7 |
10. Loyola-Chicago |
103 |
15-1 |
10 |
11. Ohio St. |
77 |
14-4 |
11 |
12. IPFW |
63 |
10-5 |
13 |
13. George Mason |
39 |
15-3 |
15 |
14. Southern California |
34 |
8-11 |
14 |
15. Ball St. |
30 |
14-3 |
12 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: none.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
TEXAS RANGERS--Assigned RHP Nick Regilio to its minor league camp.
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Reassigned RHP Jerome Gamble to its minor league camp. Optioned RHP Mike Jones to Brevard County of the FSL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Announced the retirement of LHP Kirk Rueter.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS--Recalled F-C Martynas Andriuskevicius from Arkansas of the NBA Development League.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS--Signed G-F Jim Jackson. Waived F Slava Medvedenko.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Signed FB Obafemi Ayanbadejo to a two-year contract extension. Signed RB Damien Anderson, LB Isaac Keys and DE Anton Palepoi to one-year contract extensions.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Re-signed RB Ahman Green to a one-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Re-signed OL Ross Tucker.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Released S Mike Logan and S Russell Stuvaints.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Released WR Isaac Bruce. Signed DT La'Roi Glover to a three-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Re-signed LB Derek Smith, FB Chris Hetherington and QB Jesse Palmer. Named Pep Hamilton quarterbacks coach and offensive assistant.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed RB Shaun Alexander to an eight-year contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Released LB LaVar Arrington.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LEAGUE--Suspended Pittsburgh D Brooks Orpik for three games as a result of a boarding incident in a March 4 game against Carolina.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Recalled D Michal Barinka from Norfolk of the AHL. Assigned G Adam Munro to Norfolk.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Agreed to terms with D Mattias Norstrom on a two-year contract extension.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Signed F Shawn Bates to a three-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Sent C Erik Christiansen to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.
College
ARIZONA--Suspended basketball F Hassan Adams for the Pac-10 tournament.
LOUISIANA-MONROE--Announced the resignation of Brad Holland, baseball coach.
RUNNING
Straub/Kapiolani Women's 10-Kilometer
At Kapiolani Park
Sunday
Overall--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 38:47; 2. Susie Rutherford, 39:01; 3. Louise Brasen, 39:16.
14-and-under--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 43:23; 2. Malia Harunaga, 50:04; 3. Kelsie Sugahara, 50:19.
15-19--1. Caitlen McGroerty, 44:11; 2. Daniella Stein, 44:32; 3. Deanne Soon, 46:56.
20-24--1. Kyla Maher, 42:57; 2. Leilani Kaluhiokala, 44:09; 3. Lauren Jaynes, 45:13.
25-29--1. Rachel Ross, 39:48; 2. Elizabeth Pesch, 44:46; 3. Cortni Junko, 45:47.
30-34--1. Ellie McManuels, 42:52; 2. Elin Soto-Thompson, 45:11; 3. Abha Varma, 45:49.
35-39--1. Katherine Nicols, 39:31; 2. Masako Sagawa, 41:58; 3. Joy Connell, 44:58.
40-44--1. Jeannie Wokasch-Young, 40:56; 2. Kelly Noonan, 46:13; 3. Holly Pellitteri, 46:18.
45-49--1. Marta Dale, 48:37; 2. Barbara Dyer, 49:17; 3. Stephanie McLaughlin, 49:42.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 46:08; 2. Lorie Young, 47:30; 3. Chin Chu Roche, 51:44.
55-59--1. Peggy Regentine, 52:05; 2. Mimi Beams, 52:36; 3. Angela Oltean, 53:54.
60-64--1. Paula Jech, 51:18; 2. Carma Bamber, 55:01; 3. Bobbi Stapenhorst, 56:43.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:01:30; 2. Yong Teruya, 1:05:54; 3. Darlene Heck, 1:08:09.
70-74--1. Mollie Chang, 59:01; 2. Carole Kleve, 1:08:53; 3. May Tamashiro, 1:14:34.
75-79--1. Ellen Humphrey, 1:08:15; 2. Barbara Zamparelli, 1:11:08; 3. Lillian Okazaki, 1:11:35.
80-and-over--1. Agnes Miura, 1:40:01; 2. Katherine Wery, 2:00:56.
CYCLING
Time trial
From Maunawili Elementary to Hanauma Bay
Sunday, 12.3-miles
MEN
Juniors--1. Kalen Darling, 29:25; 2. Travis Decker, 31:38; 3. Matthew Shanks, 32:47.
Masters (35-and-over)--1. Eduardo Sa, 28:36; 2. Jaco Van Delden, 29:14; 3. Ray Brust, 29:35; 4. Nguyen Le, 30:14; 5. Carl Brooks, 30:26; 6. Kevin Kawainui, 31:00; 7. Mark Miyamura, 31:17; 8. Eric Glaus, 31:30; 9. David Lum, 31:48; 10. Clayton Chee, 31:51.
Masters II (50-and-over)--1. Ed Kurzenski, 30:24; 2. Art Wong, 31:39; 3. Brian Comles, 33:17; 4. Barry Masuda, 33:33; 5. Tim Corrigan, 33:47; 6. Don Fallon, 33:59; 7. Eric Haynan, 34:33; 8. Keith Minn, 35:26; 9. Patrick Ah You, 35:44; 10. Ralph Togashi, 36:08; 11. Atomman Kimm, 38:08; 12. Stote Farnham, 39:10; 13. Darryl Perry, 41:10; 14. John McNelly, 44:20.
Mountainbike--1. Kenneth Lavik, 37:09; 2. Renson Madarang, 47:35; 3. Sonny Recca, 53:10; 4. Surl Gunderson, 54:23; 5. Taylor Hibbs, 58:05.
Senior 1, 2, 3--1. Mike Zagorski, 26:35; 2. Tony Lang, 27:08; 3. Ricky Armstrong, 27:44; 4. Chad Seymour, 29:39; 5. Jiri Skrobanek, 29:48; 6. Alika Chee, 29:53; 7. Neil Samson, 32:45; 8. Shane Lee, 33:12.
Senior 4, 5--1. Tai Blechta, 27:18; 2. Tim Marr, 28:26; 3. Wil Yamamoto, 29:13; 4. Ben Collins, 29:27; 5. Kurt Woytiuk, 29:42; 6. Billy Wong, 29:45; 7. Beau Miller, 31:20; 8. James Digloria, 31:39; 9. Jack Pitcher, 31:48; 10. Sam Gaver, 32:35.
WOMEN
Mountainbike--Rosalie Inouye, 59:33.
Senior--1. Shonny Varlandingham, 32:21; 2. Kara Dreflak, 33:57; 3. Lee-Ann Hernandez, 36:48; 4. Allegra Erisman, 37:02; 5. Sara Sipes, 39:47; 6. Theresa Kreif, 41:56.
Masters (35-and-over)--1. Gail Hamada, 34:10; 2. Wendy Miki, 35:11; 3. Alison Siepker, 35:13; 4. Kate Johnson, 35:59; 5. Monique Van Deraa, 37:51; 6. Tracey Drews, 38:17.
Masters II (50-and-over)--1. Candace Strong, 37:48; 2. Wendy Minor, 37:48; 3. Sharon Keith, 38:10; 4. Beverly Bernal-Masuda, 39:31; 5. Anne Perry, 41:43.