Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Temple, noon, Francis Wong Stadium.
First Hawaii Title Rainbow Tournament: Arkansas vs. Texas-Arlington, 10 a.m.; Hawaii vs. Washington, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Washington, 7 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
I Mua Challenge: Molokai vs. Campbell, 3:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha II vs. McKinley, 6:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Kamehameha I, 8 p.m., Kekuhaupi'o Gym.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 5:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
OIA: Championships, competition starts 10 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV competition, at Leilehua.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), 5:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
Pepsi Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: UC Riverside vs. Mercer, 10 a.m.; UC Riverside vs. California, noon; UC Riverside vs. California, 2 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Mississippi Valley State, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Florida International, 6 p.m., Florida International vs. Mississippi Valley State, 8 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SURFING
T&C Surf Women's Pipeline Pro: Surf permitting, Ehukai Beach Park.
TENNIS
ILH varsity boys: Hawaii Baptist vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park, University/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, 1 p.m.; Saint Louis at Iolani, 3 p.m.
ILH varsity girls: St. Andrew's/Maryknoll at Iolani, 1 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park, University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Mid-Pacific, 3 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Island, noon, Kauai vs. Waimea, 2 p.m., Kiahuna Courts.
WRESTLING
HHSAA state tournament: Semifinals and consolation rounds 3 and 4, 10:30 a.m.; girls championship and consolation finals, 4:30 p.m.; boys championship and consolation finals, 6:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Temple, 3 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Concordia (Calif.) (2), noon, Windward Campus Field.
Pepsi Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: No. 5 seed vs. No. 6 seed, 9 a.m.; No. 3 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 11 a.m.; No. 1 seed vs. winner game No. 1, 1 p.m.; No. 2 seed vs. winner game No. 2, 3 p.m.; Championship, winner game No. 3 vs. winner games No. 4, 5 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SURFING
T&C Surf Women's Pipeline Pro: Surf permitting, Ehukai Beach Park.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Wednesday
McCully 14, Kaneohe 1
Thursday
McCully 5, Waialae 3
GOLF
Ford Championship
At Miami
Second round, par-72
Phil Mickelson |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Tiger Woods |
64-67 |
-- |
131
|
Scott Verplank |
66-65 |
-- |
131
|
Camilo Villegas |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Rich Beem |
65-67 |
-- |
132
|
Mark Wilson |
65-67 |
-- |
132
|
David Toms |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
Daniel Chopra |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Zach Johnson |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Troy Matteson |
70-64 |
-- |
134
|
Dean Wilson |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Lucas Glover |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Chad Campbell |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Ryan Palmer |
65-70 |
-- |
135
|
Briny Baird |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Charles Warren |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Stephen Ames |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Tim Clark |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Shane Bertsch |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Harrison Frazar |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Carlos Franco |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Shaun Micheel |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Woody Austin |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Kevin Na |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Tag Ridings |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jeff Brehaut |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Lee Janzen |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Justin Leonard |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jeff Sluman |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Joey Snyder III |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Bo Van Pelt |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Jason Bohn |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Ernie Els |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Davis Love III |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Arjun Atwal |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jesper Parnevik |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Sergio Garcia |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
John Senden |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Duffy Waldorf |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Ken Duke |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Kent Jones |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Angel Cabrera |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Greg Owen |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Padraig Harrington |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Rocco Mediate |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Craig Barlow |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Trevor Immelman |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Robert Damron |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Paul Stankowski |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
James Driscoll |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Todd Hamilton |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Billy Mayfair |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Retief Goosen |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Bubba Watson |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Jimmy Walker |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Chris DiMarco |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Kenny Perry |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Fred Funk |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Sean O'Hair |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Jerry Kelly |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
David Howell |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Joe Ogilvie |
68-72 |
-- |
140 |
WRESTLING
HHSAA state championships
At Blaisdell Arena
Yesterday-today
Today's semifinal matchups
Boys
103 lbs.--Bryson Fukushima, Pun vs. Robert Herbst, Bald; Kirk Shiraki, Mil vs. Brysson Morita, Iol.
112--Nick Matayoshi, Iol vs. Brandon Mina, Waip; Mark Caberto, StL vs. Reid Oshiro, Pun.
119--Travis Okano, Lah vs. Richard Okinaga, Waik; Kelii Palencia, Kam vs. Royce Madarang, Waip.
125--Landon Kurata, Waik vs. Jaysen Patao, Bald; Kiani Nishigaya, StL vs. Michael Viloria, Lah.
130--Brandon Low, StL vs. Lee Inouye, Roos; Brenden Whitt, Pun vs. Daniel Morita, Kah.
135--Richard Torres, Kah vs. Shane Ahlo, StL; Michael Fujiuchi, McK vs. Daniel Chow, Pun.
140--Bailey Ball, Lah vs. Vincent Domingo, Kah; Patrick Eglinton, McK vs. Josh Plechaty, Pun.
145--Nevin Kamakaala, Kah vs. Kekoa Rosales, Kam; Nicholas Pait, PC vs. Lake Casco, Lah.
152--William Smithe, Mil vs. Lowen Tynanes-Perez, Cam; Jonathan Los Banos, Maui vs. Daymon Carr, Kah.
160--Clinton Manley, Mol vs. Christian Pavo, PC; Ira Casey, Kah vs. Bryson Vivas, Kam.
171--Mike Egesdal, Pun vs. Charles Burd, Moan; Truman Chun, Kam vs. Landon Kerbow, KK.
189--Gerritt Vincent, Kam vs. Brandon Martin, Nan; Harrison Flores, Aiea vs. Clellan Aalona, Kah.
215--Jared Silva-Purcell, StL vs. Reid Moser, Lah; Kazden Ikehara, Kam vs. Kaeo Alo, Kah.
275--Dylan Rush, Kau vs. Kyle Otineru, StL; Shannon Saili, Waip vs. Russel Fisher, MPI.
Girls
98--Kelcie Suda, StAnt vs. Keiko Akamine, Iol; Candace Sakamoto, Cas vs. Joyce Transfiguracion, Keal.
103--Carla Watase, Iol vs. Rayna Hirata, Kais; Ashley Hayase, Lah vs. Brandie Dela Rama, Mil.
108--Danica Auna, Kah vs. Kailin Curran, Cam; Megan Morisada, Iol vs. Vicki Milanio, Lah.
114--Tani Ader, Far vs. Shina Tohara, Keal; Clarissa Reidy, Kapo vs. Jasmine Dollopac, Maui.
120--Sheryl Manglaylay, Lah vs. Chaelyn Tan, Kapo; Raena Campos, Kam vs. Cherae Pascua, Mil.
125--Ashley Poling, Kais vs. Kylah Sabala-Olaes, Kapo; Danica Kamakana, Moan vs. Kuuipo Badayos, Wain.
130--Piikea Kalalau, Bald vs. Ariella Ing, Moan; Punahele Luafalemana, Mol vs. Mysia Kamakaala, Kah.
140--Kara Takasaki, Pun vs. Ashley Juhn, Moan; Kadia Shaw, Lah vs. Erin Ah Sue, Kah.
155--Alicia Fu, Moan vs. Crystal Kalakau, Far; Amanda Soliai, Kah vs. Janna Amby, Lan.
175--Desiree Memea, UHS vs. Justina Luafalemana, Mol; Marlene Suckel, Kah vs. Jane Matto, Far.
220--Randolyn Nohara, Kam vs. Andrea Reyes, Moan; Olivia Fatongia, Iol vs. Ashley Lilo, Far.