Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Pacific (Ore.) (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Hawaii vs. Southern California, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Diamond Head Tournament: Kalani vs. Campbell, 8:45 a.m.; Kalani vs. Pearl City, 11 a.m.; McKinley vs. Punahou, 1:30 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Leilehua, 4 p.m., all games at Kaimuki H.S. field.
Joey DeSa Memorial Tournament: Molokai vs. Roosevelt, 8:30 a.m.; Kailua vs. Moanalua, 10:30 a.m.; Damien vs. Mid-Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; Waianae vs. Kamehameha, 2:30 p.m., Joey DeSa Field.
BASKETBALL
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
KIF: KIF Championship, noon, Kauai H.S.
GOLF
Fields Open in Hawaii: Final round, time tbd, Ko Olina Golf Club.
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
Lawler/Niko 2: Undercard, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), noon, HPU's Windward Campus field; Simon Fraser at Hawaii-Hilo, noon.
SWIMMING AND DIVING
HHSAA state tournament: Diving semifinals and finals, 8:30 a.m.; swimming finals, 1 p.m., Naeole Aquatics Facility, Kamehameha-Hawaii.
TENNIS
KIF: Kula vs. Island, noon, Hanalei Bay Resort; Waimea vs. Kapaa, noon, Hanapepe Courts.
WRESTLING
ILH Championships: 10 a.m.-5:45 p.m., Hemmeter Fieldhouse.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Pacific (Ore.), noon, Hans L'Orange Park; Hawaii vs. Southern California, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
Diamond Head Tournament: McKinley vs. Pearl City, 8:45 a.m.; Iolani vs. Leilehua, 11 a.m.; Punahou vs. Kalani, 1:30 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Campbell, 4 p.m., all games at Kaimuki H.S. field.
Oahu AJA: Mililani vs. Waialae at Ala Wai Field, Sheridan vs. Pearl City at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 10 a.m.; Olomana vs. Manoa at Ala Wai Field, Waipahu vs. Ewa at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, Kaneohe vs. McCully at Castle, 1 p.m.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Mixed team event, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Leeward Bowl.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASEBALL
Joey DeSa Tournament
Yesterday
Waianae 9, Damien 0
Kamehameha 9, Mid-Pacific 6
Moanalua 11, Roosevelt 3
Kailua 7, Molokai 1
BASKETBALL
KIF All-Stars
Player of the year--Joshua Bradbury, Sr. Waimea.
Coach of the year--Phillip Baclayon, Kapaa.
First team--Chad Barba, Sr., Waimea; Nate Berales, Sr., Kapaa; J. Bradbury, Sr., Waimea; Mike Lindsey, Sr., Kapaa; Brandon McDaniel, Sr., Waimea; Greg Ragsac, Sr., Kapaa.
GOLF
Fields Open
At Kapolei, Hawaii
Second round, par-72
Seon Hwa Lee |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Natalie Gulbis |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Julieta Granada |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Lorena Ochoa |
64-71 |
-- |
135
|
Aree Song |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Nicole Castrale |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Nicole Perrot |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Wendy Ward |
65-71 |
-- |
136
|
Helen Alfredsson |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Lindsey Wright |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Meena Lee |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Liselotte Neumann |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Michelle Wie |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Morgan Pressel |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Sherri Turner |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Sakura Yokomine |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Nadina Light |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Brittany Lang |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Il Mi Chung |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Karin Sjodin |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Cristie Kerr |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Karen Stupples |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Soo-Yun Kang |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Sophie Gustafson |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Giulia Sergas |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Christina Kim |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Jimin Kang |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Ai Miyazato |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Hee-Won Han |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Miriam Nagl |
74-66 |
-- |
140
|
Rachel Hetherington |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Catherine Cartwright |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Joo Mi Kim |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Jeong Jang |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Michele Redman |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Young Kim |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Michiko Hattori |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Paula Creamer |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Jill McGill |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Carin Koch |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Katie Futcher |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Brittany Lincicome |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Johanna Head |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Angela Stanford |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Dorothy Delasin |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Juli Inkster |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Cindy Rarick |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Mikaela Parmlid |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Kris Tschetter |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Marisa Baena |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Dawn Coe-Jones |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Catriona Matthew |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Natalie Tucker |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Minea Blomqvist |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Patricia Baxter-Johnson |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Sae-Hee Son |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Mi Hyun Kim |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Hiromi Mogi |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Becky Morgan |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Heather Young |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Christi Cano |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Shi Hyun Ahn |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Stacy Prammanasudh |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Shiho Ohyama |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Seol-An Jeon |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Jackie Gallagher-Smith |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Shinobu Moromizato |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
A.J. Eathorne |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Na Ri Kim |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Nina Reis |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Karrie Webb |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Kyeong Bae |
71-72 |
-- |
143 |
Chrysler Classic of Tucson
At Tucson, Ariz.
Second round, par-72
Duffy Waldorf |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
Mark Wilson |
64-69 |
-- |
133
|
Scott Gutschewski |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Bubba Watson |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Bob Tway |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Jason Gore |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Jerry Kelly |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Brian Henninger |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Mark Brooks |
71-64 |
-- |
135
|
Jason Allred |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Alex Cejka |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Doug Barron |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Cameron Beckman |
72-64 |
-- |
136
|
Kris Cox |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Chris Riley |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Heath Slocum |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Carlos Franco |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Ian Leggatt |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
David Branshaw |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Bubba Dickerson |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Nathan Green |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Bob Estes |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Michael Allen |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
John Cook |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Mathias Gronberg |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Danny Ellis |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jin Park |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Charley Hoffman |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
David Edwards |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Mike Sposa |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Marco Dawson |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Brett Wetterich |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Gavin Coles |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Matt Hansen |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Missed cut
|
Dean Wilson |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
New Zealand Championship
At Christchurch, New Zealand
Third round, par-72
Jarrod Lyle |
71-66-69 |
-- |
206
|
Brett Rumford |
69-68-71 |
-- |
208
|
Paul Marantz |
72-70-68 |
-- |
210
|
Kevin Stadler |
71-69-70 |
-- |
210
|
Scott Dunlap |
75-70-66 |
-- |
211
|
Wade Ormsby |
75-69-67 |
-- |
211
|
Paul Sheehan |
73-70-68 |
-- |
211
|
Ryan Armour |
74-71-67 |
-- |
212
|
Adam Crawford |
72-71-69 |
-- |
212
|
Dave Morland |
73-70-69 |
-- |
212
|
Paul Gow |
74-67-71 |
-- |
212
|
Jason Dufner |
67-74-71 |
-- |
212
|
Chad Collins |
73-73-67 |
-- |
213
|
Bob Heintz |
75-68-70 |
-- |
213
|
Tom Gillis |
72-70-71 |
-- |
213
|
Matt Hendrix |
71-67-75 |
-- |
213
|
Michael Long |
72-72-70 |
-- |
214
|
Peter Senior |
72-72-70 |
-- |
214
|
Mahal Pearce |
72-72-70 |
-- |
214
|
Peter Fowler |
72-72-70 |
-- |
214
|
Scott Gardiner |
74-69-71 |
-- |
214
|
Fran Quinn |
73-70-71 |
-- |
214
|
Aron Price |
71-70-73 |
-- |
214
|
Johnson Wagner |
75-66-73 |
-- |
214
|
Gareth Paddison |
70-73-72 |
-- |
215
|
Jim Rutledge |
75-68-72 |
-- |
215
|
Keoke Cotner |
72-69-74 |
-- |
215
|
Stephen Allan |
71-70-74 |
-- |
215
|
Steve Alker |
74-65-76 |
-- |
215
|
Andrew Buckle |
73-73-70 |
-- |
216
|
Simon Nash |
73-73-70 |
-- |
216
|
D.J. Brigman |
71-72-73 |
-- |
216
|
David Smail |
73-69-74 |
-- |
216
|
Nick Flanagan |
71-70-75 |
-- |
216
|
Michael Sim |
72-73-72 |
-- |
217
|
Ewan Porter |
73-72-72 |
-- |
217
|
Parker McLachlin |
73-71-73 |
-- |
217
|
Joe Daley |
75-69-73 |
-- |
217
|
Brandt Snedeker |
69-75-73 |
-- |
217
|
Andrew Tschudin |
76-68-73 |
-- |
217
|
Tripp Isenhour |
72-72-73 |
-- |
217
|
Scott Weatherly |
74-67-76 |
-- |
217 |
College men
John Burns Intercollegiate
At Leilehua Golf Course
Final round, par-72
Team standings
1. SMU, 823; 2. BYU, 824; 3. New Mexico, 830; 4. San Diego State, 831; 5. Colorado State, 832; 6. Arizona, 833; 7. Auburn, 834; 8. Nevada, 838; 9. Texas A&M, 841; 10. Denver, 842;
11. UNLV, 844; 12. Long Beach State, 845; 13. UTEP, 849; 14. California, 856; 15. San Diego, 860; 16. San Jose State, 862; 17. Hawaii, 863; t18. UCSB, Utah, 875.
Individual results
Brandon DeStefano, SMU |
68-68-66 |
-- |
202
|
Jay Moseley, Auburn |
66-66-70 |
-- |
202
|
Andrew Scott, San Diego St. |
71-64-68 |
-- |
203
|
Derrick Whiting, Colorado St. |
67-68-68 |
-- |
203
|
Brett Lederer, Long Beach St. |
65-72-67 |
-- |
204
|
Oscar Alvarez, BYU |
70-65-69 |
-- |
204
|
Jake Ellison, BYU |
70-65-70 |
-- |
205
|
Glenn Northcut, Auburn |
69-65-71 |
-- |
205
|
Pierre-Henri Soero, Hawaii |
70-66-69 |
-- |
205
|
John Cassidy, Nevada |
68-67-70 |
-- |
205
|
Steve Saunders, New Mexico |
69-67-69 |
-- |
205
|
Results of other Hawaii participants
|
Kyle Walters (T42) |
74-68-71 |
-- |
213
|
Jarett Hamamoto (T60) |
71-72-72 |
-- |
215
|
Cody Pewarchuk (T60) |
71-71-73 |
-- |
215
|
Travis Toyama (T69) |
72-71-74 |
-- |
217
|
Cody Wolfenbarger (T101) |
80-73-76 |
-- |
229
|
Ryan Perez (103) |
77-74-79 |
-- |
230
|
Jordan Belton (106) |
77-81-78 |
-- |
236
|
Results of participants with Hawaii ties
|
Casey Watabu, Nevada (T12) |
71-65-70 |
-- |
206
|
Steven Zane, Hawaii-Hilo (T92) |
75-72-77 |
-- |
224
|
Brandon Masingill, Hawaii-Hilo (105) |
80-75-77 |
-- |
232 |
TENNIS
ILH
Varsity boys
Kamehameha 3, Saint Louis 2