Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Washington State, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona.
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii vs. Santa Clara, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center; Chaminade vs. Grand Canyon (Ariz.), 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
CHEERLEADING
OIA: Western Division championships, competition starts 10 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV competition, at Waianae.
PADDLING
ILH: At Magic Island, 8:15 a.m.
KIF: KIF Championship, 10 a.m., Wailua River.
OIA: OIA Championships, 12:30 p.m., Keehi Lagoon.
Football
Volcano bowl: 7 p.m., at Moanalua H.S. field.
SOCCER
HHSAA boys state tournament: Moanalua vs. Leilehua, field 7, 4 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Hawaii Prep, field 8, 4 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park; Kapolei vs. Mililani, 6 p.m.; Punahou vs. Iolani, 8 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Simon Fraser (2), noon, Windward Campus Field; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Chaminade (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
TENNIS
KIF: Kauai vs. Kula, 2 p.m., Island vs. Waimea, noon, Kaihuna Courts.
USTA National Open: Match play begins at 8 a.m. with the last scheduled match at 4:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Complex.
Wrestling
ILH: Dual meet tournament, 10 a.m., at McCabe gym.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA: Ewa vs. Waialae at Ala Wai Field, Pearl City vs. Kaneohe at Hans L'Orange Park, 10 a.m.; McCully vs. Sheridan at Ala Wai Field, Manoa vs. Mililani at Hans L'Orange Park, Olomana vs. Waipahu at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 1 p.m.
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Washington State, 11 a.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Barbers Point Bowling Center.
SOFTBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade (2), noon, Windward Campus Field.
TENNIS
USTA National Open: Match play begins at 8:30 a.m. with the last scheduled match at 1:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Complex.
BASEBALL
Castle Baseball Classic
Kalani 11, Damien 3
Punahou 12, McKinley 1
Castle 8, King Kekaulike 0
Leilehua 6, Aiea 4
Oahu AJA
Wednesday
At Hans L'Orange Park
Pearl City 9, Ewa 3
At Central Field
Sheridan 11, Manoa 8
GOLF
Nissan Open
At Los Angeles
Second round, par-71
Rory Sabbatini |
67-65 |
-- |
132
|
Craig Barlow |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Thomas Levet |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Tom Lehman |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Trevor Immelman |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Bob Estes |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Jason Schultz |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Lee Westwood |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Tim Clark |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Dean Wilson |
64-73 |
-- |
137
|
Paul Stankowski |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Brian Gay |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
K.J. Choi |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Arron Oberholser |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Henrik Stenson |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Nick Watney |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Kevin Sutherland |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Fred Couples |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Justin Rose |
64-74 |
-- |
138
|
Chad Campbell |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Mark Brooks |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Sean O'Hair |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Brandt Jobe |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Adam Scott |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Billy Mayfair |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Luke Donald |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Paul McGinley |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
David Duval |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Corey Pavin |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
J.J. Henry |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Yasuharu Imano |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Brad Faxon |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Carl Pettersson |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Greg Owen |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Joe Durant |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Tag Ridings |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Harrison Frazar |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Bo Van Pelt |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Brehaut |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Shaun Micheel |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Mark Hensby |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Ted Purdy |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Bob Tway |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Charles Howell III |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Olin Browne |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Rod Pampling |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Stuart Appleby |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Jim Furyk |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
John Rollins |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Briny Baird |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Ernie Els |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Tim Petrovic |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Peter Lonard |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Steve Flesch |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Scott Verplank |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Robert Damron |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Bill Haas |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Pat Perez |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Len Mattiace |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Zach Johnson |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Wes Short, Jr. |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Joey Sindelar |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Stewart Cink |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Bart Bryant |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Chris Riley |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
J.L. Lewis |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Jimmy Walker |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Angel Cabrera |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Charles Warren |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Mike Weir |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Ben Curtis |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Aaron Baddeley |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Scott Miller |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
D.J. Trahan |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
J.B. Holmes |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Tiger Woods |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Ryan Palmer |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Steve Elkington |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Rich Beem |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Doug Barron |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Jesper Parnevik |
66-77 |
-- |
143 |
SBS Open
At Kahuku, Hawaii
Second round, par-72
Joo Mi Kim |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Sung Ah Yim |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Becky Iverson |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Stacy Prammanasudh |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Soo Young Moon |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Kyeong Bae |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Lorena Ochoa |
74-65 |
-- |
139
|
Natalie Gulbis |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Hee-Won Han |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Morgan Pressel |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Sherri Turner |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Nicole Castrale |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Christina Kim |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Pat Hurst |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Jill McGill |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Maria Hjorth |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Johanna Head |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Jimin Kang |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Meena Lee |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Grace Park |
66-74 |
-- |
140
|
Paula Creamer |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Miriam Nagl |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Swon Hwa Lee |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Heather Daly-Donofrio |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Lorie Kane |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Sae-Hee Son |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Michele Redman |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Karen Stupples |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Julieta Granada |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Jee Young Lee |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Jamie Hullett |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Juli Inkster |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Young Kim |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Dawn Coe-Jones |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Cristie Kerr |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Shi Hyun Ahn |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Marisa Baena |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Rachel Hetherington |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Helen Alfredsson |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Reilley Rankin |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Jeong Jang |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Suzann Pettersen |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Janice Moodie |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Katie Futcher |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Heather Young |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Allison Hanna |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Giulia Sergas |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Tracy Hanson |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Catriona Matthew |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Kris Tschetter |
76-69 |
-- |
145
|
Nancy Scranton |
76-69 |
-- |
145
|
Brittany Lincicome |
76-69 |
-- |
145
|
Michelle Estill |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Sherri Steinhauer |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Beth Bader |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Angela Stanford |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Jenna Daniels |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Mi Hyun Kim |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Nina Reis |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Young-A Yang |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Wendy Ward |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Leta Lindley |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Ai Miyazato |
70-75 |
-- |
145
|
Alena Sharp |
76-70 |
-- |
146
|
Carin Koch |
76-70 |
-- |
146
|
Moira Dunn |
76-70 |
-- |
146
|
Siew-Ai Lim |
76-70 |
-- |
146
|
Lindsey Wright |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Kristi Albers |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Kelli Kuehne |
75-71 |
-- |
146
|
Catherine Cartwright |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Karrie Webb |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Bo Bae Song |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Na Ri Kim |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Katherine Hull |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Sarah Lee |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Gloria Park |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Na Yeon Choi |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Virada Nirapathpongporn |
71-75 |
-- |
146 |
Jacob's Creek Open
At Adelaide, Australia
Second round, par-72
Ryan Armour |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Spencer Levin |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Peter Tomasulo |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Michael Sim |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Bradley Iles |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Jarrod Lyle |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Gavin Flint |
64-75 |
-- |
139
|
Michael Long |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Jason Buha |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Adam Crawford |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
John Merrick |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
David Smail |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Michael Wright |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Aron Price |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Marcus Cain |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Peter Senior |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Kevin Stadler |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Matthew Ecob |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Leigh McKechnie |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Cliff Kresge |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Ken Duke |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Johnson Wagner |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Steven Jeffress |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
David Mathis |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Euan Walters |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Paul Sheehan |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Jason Dufner |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Brad Kennedy |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Parker McLachlin |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Wade Ormsby |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Paul Gow |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Scott Gardiner |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Hunter Haas |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Marc Leishman |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Tommy Tolles |
69-75 |
-- |
144
|
Kurt Barnes |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Steve Alker |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Brett Rumford |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Joe Daley |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Jim McGovern |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Ewan Porter |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Matt Hendrix |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Joel Edwards |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Chris Campbell |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Ryan Haller |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Phil Tataurangi |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Scott Weatherly |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Anthony Painter |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Roland Thatcher |
70-75 |
-- |
145
|
Stephen Allan |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Eric Egloff |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Scott Petersen |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Gabriel Hjertstedt |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Justin Bolli |
76-69 |
-- |
145
|
Brandt Snedeker |
68-77 |
-- |
145
|
Jarrod Moseley |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Scott Laycock |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Nick Flanagan |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Tom Gillis |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Craig Bowden |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Andrew Johnson |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Failed to qualify
|
Keoke Cotner |
75-73 |
-- |
148 |
WRESTLING
OIA
Eastern Division Championships
Feb. 11
Varsity boys
Team standings
1. Kahuku, 227.5 points; 2. Moanalua, 117; 3. Castle, 96.5; 4. Roosevelt, 93; 5. Kalani, 90; 6. McKinley, 70; 7. Kaiser, 54; 8. Farrington, 49; 9. Kalaheo, 38; 10. Kaimuki, 23; 11. Kailua, 12.
Individual results (winners only)
103 lbs.--Roger Ramones, Kah.
112--Michael Kamiya, Kah.
119--Chayne Chang, Far.
125--Young Sub Suh, Moan.
130--Daniel Morita, Kah.
135--Richard Torres, Kah.
140--Vincent Domingo, Kah.
145--Nevin Kamakaala, Kah.
152--Garrett Cockett, Moan.
160--Ira Casey, Kah.
171--Chivas Campbell, McK.
189--C.J. Aalona, Kah.
215--Jared Crislogo, Moan.
275--Hanalei Grammer, Cas.
Junior varsity boys
Team standings
1. Kahuku, 190.5; 2. Kaiser, 144; 3. Castle, 104; 4. Roosevelt, 96.5; 5. Moanalua, 91; 6. Kalani, 70.5; 7. Kalaheo, 69; 8. Farrington, 55.5; 9. Kaimuki, 16; 10. McKinley, 15.
Varsity girls
Team standings
1. Farrington, 131.5; 2. Kahuku, 127.5; 3. Moanalua, 106; 4. Kaiser, 39; t5. McKinley, Castle, 29; 7. Roosevelt, 27; 8. Kaimuki, 9; 9. Kailua, 7.
Individual results (winners only)
98 lbs.--Candace Sakamoto, Cas.
103--Rayna Hirata, Kais.
108--Danica Auna, Kah.
114--Tani Ader, Far.
120--Lianne Tomishima, McK.
125--Ashely Poling, Kais.
130--Mysia Kamakaala, Kah.
140--BN Alafonso, Far.
155--Alicia Fu, Moan.
175--Marlene Suckel, Kah.
220--Andrea Reyes, Moan.
Junior varsity girls
Team standings
t1. Castle, Kahuku, 67. 3. Moanalua, 40; 4. Kalaheo, 30; 5. Farrington, 25; t6. McKinley, Kaiser, 12; 8. Kaimuki, 9.
Western Division Championships
Feb. 11
Varsity boys
Individual results (winners only)
103 lbs.--Kirk Shiraki, Mil.
112--Branden Mina, Waip.
119--Royce Madarang, Waip.
125--Alex Shin, Kapo.
130--Matthew Higa, Aiea.
135--Cory Pruitt, Rad.
140--Joshua Obena, PC.
145--Nicholas Pait, PC.
152--William Smithe, Mil.
160--Christian Pavo, PC.
171--Seth Ohia, Aiea.
189--Dustin Averett, Rad.
215--Aaron Paahana, Waip.
275--Shannon Saili, Waip.
Varsity girls
Individual results (winners only)
103--Brandie Dela Rama, Mil.
108--Courtney Kinimaka, Kapo.
114--Clarissa Reidy, Kapo.
120--Cherae Pascua, Mil.
125--Kuuipo Badayos, Wain.
130--Cheryse Sana, Wain.
140--Sally Tolentino, Wain.
175--Ashley Abalos, Wain.
220--Victoria Green, Wain.