Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Kansas (2), 11 a.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona; Hawaii vs. San Diego State, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Saint Louis at Kamehameha, Maryknoll vs. Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Damien at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Farrington at Kalaheo, Kaiser at Castle, Kalani at Kaimuki, Kahuku at Roosevelt, McKinley at Moanalua, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
PADDLING
KIF: At Wailua River, 10 a.m.
RIFLERY
ILH: Team Shoulder to Shoulder Championships, 8 a.m., Saint Louis.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Championship playoff, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 1:30 p.m., Saint Louis field.
MIL boys: Seabury at Maui, 10 a.m.; Saint Anthony's at Lahainaluna, Baldwin at Kekaulike, 2 p.m.
MIL girls: Seabury at Maui, noon; Saint Anthony's at Lahainaluna, Baldwin at Kekaulike, 4 p.m.
OIA boys playoffs: Championship, 6 p.m., Kaiser.
OIA girls playoffs: Championship, Mililani vs. Kalani, 4 p.m., Kaiser H.S. Field.
SOFTBALL
College: Arkansas-Monticello (2) at Hawaii Pacific, Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), noon.
HHSAA division I state tournament: Consolation championship, Saint Francis vs. Campbell, noon; fifth place, Kamehameha vs. Baldwin, 2 p.m.; third place, Losers of Games 13 & 14, 4 p.m.; championship, Winners of Games 13 & 14, 8 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
HHSAA division II state tournament: Third place, Aiea vs. Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Championship, Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
SWIMMING
College men & women: Hawaii vs. Washington, noon, Duke Kanahamoku Aquatic Complex.
KIF: At Kauai High, 10 a.m.
TENNIS
College men: Hawaii vs. Gustavus Adolphus, UH Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.
Wrestling
OIA: Kahuku open tournament, 10 a.m.; Moanalua open tournament, 10 a.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Ewa at Kaneohe, 9 a.m.; Waipahu vs. Manoa at Hans L'Orange Park, 9 a.m.; Olomana vs. Pearl City at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 9 a.m.; Sheridan vs. Waialae at Kailua, 9 a.m.; Mililani vs. McCully at Ala Wai, 9 a.m.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
SOFTBALL
College: Arkansas Monticello vs. Chaminade (2), noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
GOLF
FBR Open
At Scottdale, Ariz.
Second round, par-71
J.J. Henry |
67-61 |
-- |
128
|
J.B. Holmes |
68-64 |
-- |
132
|
Steve Lowery |
65-68 |
-- |
133
|
Paul Stankowski |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
David Toms |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Ryan Palmer |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Jonathan Byrd |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Camilo Villegas |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Dean Wilson |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Phil Mickelson |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Scott Verplank |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Jeff Sluman |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Justin Leonard |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
Arron Oberholser |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Ryan Moore |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Henrik Bjornstad |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Kirk Triplett |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Joe Ogilvie |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Olin Browne |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Scott Piercy |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Jeff Brehaut |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Jerry Smith |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Brian Davis |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Justin Rose |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Heath Slocum |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Kenny Perry |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Tim Herron |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Robert Allenby |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
James Driscoll |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
J.L. Lewis |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Trevor Immelman |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Charles Howell III |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Jeff Maggert |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Alex Cejka |
65-73 |
-- |
138
|
Scott McCarron |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Brandt Jobe |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Daniel Chopra |
73-65 |
-- |
138
|
Stewart Cink |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Lucas Glover |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Rory Sabbatini |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Jesper Parnevik |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
John Rollins |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Vaughn Taylor |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Geoff Ogilvy |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Chris DiMarco |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Brent Geiberger |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Steve Flesch |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Tom Pernice Jr. |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
D.J. Trahan |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Bo Van Pelt |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Harrison Frazar |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Vijay Singh |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Bernhard Langer |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Hidemichi Tanaka |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Nathan Green |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Thomas Levet |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Andrew Magee |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Kent Jones |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Ben Curtis |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Chris Couch |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Carlos Franco |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Brian Gay |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Paul Azinger |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Brett Quigley |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Nicholas Thompson |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Chad Campbell |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Rod Pampling |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Bob Tway |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
John Senden |
69-72 |
-- |
141 |
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity boys
Iolani 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
Saint Louis 6, Damien 0
Kamehameha 2, Mid-Pacific 2
Goal scorers--
Iol: Zach Napier 2, Dylan Langley, Mike Hirokawa, Lee Anderson.
StL: Kiyoshi Akasaki 2, Austin Wakinekona, Jim Terry, Aaron Clavecillas, Toma Kawanishi.
Kam: Kimo Komomua, Zane Dydasco, Logan Souer.
MPI: Dave Young, Yukiya Takada.
WRESTLING
OIA
Varsity boys
Kahuku 54, Moanalua 15
Kahuku 53, Pearl City 15
Moanalua 45, Aiea 30
Varsity girls
Farrington 34, Moanalua 30
Moanalua 36, Waianae 15
Farrington 33, Kapolei 18
Junior varsity boys
Kaiser def. Leilehua
Leilehua 48, Kahuku 31
Kaiser 42, Pearl City 36
Junior varsity girls
Campbell 30, Castle 12
Castle 21, Pearl City 18
Campbell 30, Kahuku 24