Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan vs. Kaneohe at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.; Olomana vs. Waialae at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Damien at Iolani, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 7 p.m.
KIF: Waimea at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kahuku at McKinley, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Castle at Kalani, Kalaheo at Kaiser, Thompson at Kailua, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PADDLING
ILH: At Magic Island, 4:30 a.m.
SOCCER
BIIF girls: Konawaena at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Kamehameha, Pac-Five at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist vs. Damein at Kapiolani Park 1, Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park 2, 4:15 p.m.
MIL boys: Lahainaluna at Maui, St. Anthony at Seabury Hall, 4 p.m.
OIA girls playoffs: Consolation, Kalaheo vs. Kaiser at Castle, 5:15 p.m., Kailua at Castle, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Moanalua vs. Mililani at Kapolei, 5:15 p.m., Kalani vs. Pearl City at Kapolei, 7 p.m.
BASEBALL
AJA
Pearl City 5, Manoa 3
Olomana 13, Ewa 7
CHEERLEADING
OIA
At Pearl City H.S.
Saturday
Varsity
Team standings--1. Radford, 304; 2. Leilehua, 265.5; 3. Aiea, 241.5; 4. Waialua, 226; 5. Castle, 212.5; 6. Pearl City, 202.5; 7. Roosevelt, 198.5; 8. McKinley, 168.
Junior varsity
Team standings--1. Aiea, 197.5; 2. Radford, 157; 3. Castle, 151; 4. Leilehua, 128; 5. Kailua, 127.5; 6. Pearl City, 121; 7. McKinley, 70.5.
GOLF
Turtle Bay Championship
At Kahuku, Hawaii
Purse: $1.5 million
Final round, par-72
Loren Roberts, $225,000 |
66-66-72 |
-- |
204
|
Scott Simpson, $132,000 |
69-67-70 |
-- |
206
|
Isao Aoki, $108,000 |
71-66-70 |
-- |
207
|
Tom Watson, $81,000 |
71-69-68 |
-- |
208
|
Don Pooley, $81,000 |
68-69-71 |
-- |
208
|
Allen Doyle, $60,000 |
72-68-69 |
-- |
209
|
Wayne Levi, $45,750 |
72-69-69 |
-- |
210
|
Keith Fergus, $45,750 |
74-67-69 |
-- |
210
|
Jay Haas, $45,750 |
70-68-72 |
-- |
210
|
Ben Crenshaw, $45,750 |
70-69-71 |
-- |
210
|
Danny Edwards, $33,000 |
72-68-71 |
-- |
211
|
Bruce Summerhays, $33,000 |
67-70-74 |
-- |
211
|
R.W. Eaks, $33,000 |
72-65-74 |
-- |
211
|
Raymond Floyd, $27,750 |
70-73-69 |
-- |
212
|
Gil Morgan, $27,750 |
73-70-69 |
-- |
212
|
Lonnie Nielsen, $25,500 |
70-72-71 |
-- |
213
|
Hajime Meshiai, $20,575 |
72-74-68 |
-- |
214
|
Vicente Fernandez, $20,575 |
72-72-70 |
-- |
214
|
Brad Bryant, $20,575 |
74-69-71 |
-- |
214
|
Tom Kite, $20,575 |
72-70-72 |
-- |
214
|
Kiyoshi Murota, $20,575 |
69-71-74 |
-- |
214
|
Des Smyth, $20,575 |
73-66-75 |
-- |
214
|
Massy Kuramoto, $15,750 |
72-71-72 |
-- |
215
|
Curtis Strange, $15,750 |
75-67-73 |
-- |
215
|
Dana Quigley, $15,750 |
72-68-75 |
-- |
215
|
Andy Bean, $13,650 |
72-75-69 |
-- |
216
|
Walter Hall, $13,650 |
72-74-70 |
-- |
216
|
Mark Johnson, $13,650 |
69-75-72 |
-- |
216
|
Jerry Pate, $11,100 |
70-76-71 |
-- |
217
|
Mike Sullivan, $11,100 |
73-73-71 |
-- |
217
|
David Ishii, $11,100 |
73-72-72 |
-- |
217
|
David Eger, $11,100 |
74-70-73 |
-- |
217
|
Doug Tewell, $11,100 |
72-71-74 |
-- |
217
|
Jim Thorpe, $11,100 |
69-73-75 |
-- |
217
|
Mike McCullough, $9,000 |
75-74-69 |
-- |
218
|
Bob Gilder, $9,000 |
73-72-73 |
-- |
218
|
James Mason, $9,000 |
73-71-74 |
-- |
218
|
Hale Irwin, $7,500 |
73-77-70 |
-- |
220
|
Dick Mast, $7,500 |
76-74-70 |
-- |
220
|
Dan Pohl, $7,500 |
72-77-71 |
-- |
220
|
Dave Barr, $7,500 |
74-74-72 |
-- |
220
|
Tom McKnight, $7,500 |
70-77-73 |
-- |
220
|
Rick Karbowski, $7,500 |
72-72-76 |
-- |
220
|
Larry Nelson, $6,000 |
74-76-71 |
-- |
221
|
Bruce Fleisher, $6,000 |
78-72-71 |
-- |
221
|
Ed Dougherty, $6,000 |
75-72-74 |
-- |
221
|
Hugh Baiocchi, $6,000 |
74-72-75 |
-- |
221
|
Craig Stadler, $4,800 |
72-75-75 |
-- |
222
|
Dave Eichelberger, $4,800 |
73-74-75 |
-- |
222
|
Howard Twitty, $4,800 |
73-72-77 |
-- |
222
|
Mark McNulty, $4,800 |
73-71-78 |
-- |
222
|
Bobby Wadkins, $3,800 |
76-74-73 |
-- |
223
|
Scott Masingill, $3,800 |
74-74-75 |
-- |
223
|
Leonard Thompson, $3,800 |
75-72-76 |
-- |
223
|
John Jacobs, $3,375 |
73-75-76 |
-- |
224
|
Gary Player, $3,375 |
74-74-76 |
-- |
224
|
Stan Souza, $2,850 |
75-78-72 |
-- |
225
|
Jack Ferenz, $2,850 |
75-75-75 |
-- |
225
|
John Harris, $2,850 |
75-74-76 |
-- |
225
|
Graham Marsh, $2,850 |
74-74-77 |
-- |
225
|
Jim Chancey, $2,850 |
73-74-78 |
-- |
225
|
Joe Inman, $2,100 |
78-74-74 |
-- |
226
|
Morris Hatalsky, $2,100 |
72-78-76 |
-- |
226
|
Jim Ahern, $2,100 |
75-76-75 |
-- |
226
|
Fuzzy Zoeller, $2,100 |
75-75-76 |
-- |
226
|
Bill Longmuir, $2,100 |
72-75-79 |
-- |
226
|
Mitch Adcock, $1,375 |
75-79-73 |
-- |
227
|
Jay Sigel, $1,375 |
74-77-76 |
-- |
227
|
Ron Streck, $1,375 |
74-77-76 |
-- |
227
|
Bruce Lietzke, $1,375 |
80-72-75 |
-- |
227
|
Mike Reid, $1,375 |
78-73-76 |
-- |
227
|
Tom Jenkins, $1,375 |
77-72-78 |
-- |
227
|
Pat McGowan, $1,050 |
76-78-75 |
-- |
229
|
Jim Colbert, $990 |
76-77-78 |
-- |
231
|
DeWitt Weaver, $930 |
77-75-80 |
-- |
232
|
Bob Eastwood, $870 |
79-80-74 |
-- |
233
|
Rocky Thompson, $810 |
79-80-76 |
-- |
235
|
Hubert Green, $750 |
78-84-75 |
-- |
237 |
Panama Championship
At Panama City, Panama
Purse: $500,000
Final round, par-70
Tripp Isenhour, $99,000 |
63-67-70-69 |
-- |
269
|
Kevin Gessino-Kraft, $41,066.67 |
72-63-69-68 |
-- |
272
|
Parker McLachlin, $41,066.67 |
66-66-71-69 |
-- |
272
|
Brenden Pappas, $41,066.66 |
67-66-67-72 |
-- |
272
|
Jason Allred, $22,000 |
71-70-66-66 |
-- |
273
|
Travis Perkins, $17,215 |
70-64-71-70 |
-- |
275
|
Mario Tiziani, $17,215 |
66-67-72-70 |
-- |
275
|
David Hearn, $17,215 |
67-69-69-70 |
-- |
275
|
Scott Petersen, $17,215 |
70-65-70-70 |
-- |
275
|
Kyle Thompson, $17,215 |
72-66-67-70 |
-- |
275
|
Jim Rutledge, $11,660 |
69-71-71-65 |
-- |
276
|
Brad Elder, $11,660 |
73-69-67-67 |
-- |
276
|
Johnson Wagner, $11,660 |
70-70-68-68 |
-- |
276
|
Paul Claxton, $11,660 |
68-70-69-69 |
-- |
276
|
Tim O'Neal, $11,660 |
73-68-63-72 |
-- |
276
|
Also
|
Keoke Cotner, $1,402.50 |
68-71-77-77 |
-- |
293 |
JUDO
Sam Fujiyama Memorial Tournament
Jan. 15
Female
Novice 07 Weight 47--1. Sienna Ho, Salt Lake; 2. Raine Reavis, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Novice 08 Weight 79--1. Gabrielle Diaz, Kapolei; 2. Pualani Kaiahua, Shobukan.
Novice 10 Weight 90--1. Rychelle Kami, Waipahu Hongwanji; 2. Ilisha Badua, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 U59--1. Kaylin Castro, Tenri Hawaii; 2. Teniya Alo, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1 U57--1. Teshya Alo, Shobukan; 2. Kristen Kojima, Waipahu Hongwanji; 3. Rhea Quezon, Kamehameha.
Intermediate 1 U66--1. Angela Enos, Shobukan; 2. Shelby Enos, Tenri Hawaii.
Intermediate 1 U75--1. Megan Horita, Leeward; 2. Taylor Ishida, Shobukan; 3. Elise Chong, Hodokan.
Intermediate 2 U75--1. Bree Rapoza, Tenri Hawaii; 2. Marissa Rogers, Kamehameha; 3. Kelly Fujimoto, Hodokan.
Intermediate 2 U92--1. Diane Mikuni, Kapolei; 2. Holly Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2 U117--1. Julia Afuso, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Brandie Peltier, Shobukan; 3. Chelsea Ganotice, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Male
Intermediate 1 U95--1. Kulana Salera, Shobukan; 2. Makoa Gaughen, Shobukan; 3. Amir Mirza, YBA.
Intermediate 1 U95+--1. Cody-Joe Abe, Hodokan; 2. Kody Tamashiro, Shobukan; 3. Joseph Hoshino, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Intermediate 2 U75--1. Jacob Palimo'o, Shobukan; 2. Jaycob De Guzman, Salt Lake; 3. Koan Kojima, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Intermediate 2 U84--1. Nahoa Salera, Shobukan; 2. Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Ryan Oda, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2 U106--1. Lance Asuka, Shobukan; 2. Nakoa Chun, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Keoki Kaiahua, Shobukan.
Intermediate 2 U117--1. Christopher Nakata, Hodokan; 2. Alex Hino, Wadokan.
Intermediate 2 U177+--1. Paihi Pestano, Salt Lake; 2. Kevin Ishitani, Tenri Hawaii.
Juvenile A U88--1. Royce Mori, Kamehameha; 2. David Terao, Shobukan; 3. Cody Kagawa, Hodokan.
Juvenile A U97--1. Anthony Kwon, Hodokan; 2. Tyler Kono, Waipahu Hongwanji; 3. Ren Hirokawa, Shobukan.
Juvenile A U128--1. Austin Araki, Leeward; 2. Jacob Hoshino, Waipahu Hongwanji; 3. Kyle Peacott-Ricardos, Shobukan.
Juvenile A U141+--1. Nick Chang, Shobukan; 2. Myer Alokoa, Makiki Seidokan; 3. David Solusod, Makiki Seidokan.
Juvenile B U112--1. Wyatt Uehara, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Vance Hiroshige, Leeward; 3. Dane Tsukayama, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Juvenile B U132--1. Derron Maki, Salt Lake; 2. Ross Hartwell, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Ryan Honda, Leeward.
Juvenile B U161--1. Matthew Ogata, Leeward; 2. Christian Pavo, Leeward; 3. Nicholas Lum, Hodokan.
Juvenile C U121--1. Keenan Tenno, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Curtis Sano, Aiea Taiheiji.
Juvenile C U178--1. Thomas Iinuma, Leeward; 2. Gabriel Peacott-Ricardos, Shobukan; 3. Brock Bal, Waipahu Hongwanji.
Juvenile C U220+--1. Matt Tsubota, Hodokan; 2. Keenan Chinen, Mililani; 3. Isaiah Badua, Waipahu.
Senior U178--1. Craig Morishige, Hodokan; 2. Brain Lees, Makiki Seidokan.
PADDLING
OIA
At Keehi Lagoon
Saturday
Division A
Eastern Division
Varsity boys--1. Halau Ku Mana (Uluwehi Keaunui, Maika Motas, Kamuela Paikai-Hind, Aaron Tai, Kaleialii Baldwin, Maui Cambra), 4:12.2; 2. Castle, 4:12.9; 3. McKinley, 4:14.4; 4. Kalaheo, 4:14.8; 5. Anuenue, 4:15.1; 6. Roosevelt, 4:15.8; 7. Kailua, 4:24.6; 8. Moanalua, 4:28.5; 9. Kaiser, 4:29.6; 10. Kaimuki, 5:17.2.
Varsity girls--1. Anuenue (Kalau Martinez, Kawailani Soma, Leilani Puaoi, Poina'ole Perry, Nohea Kelii, Anela Otani), 4:50.9; 2. Moanalua, 4:53.9; 3. Kalaheo, 5:03.7; 4. Castle, 5:06.3; 5. Kahuku, 5:11.6; 6. Halau Ku Mana, 5:20.0; 7. McKinley, 5:22.1; 8. Kaiser, 5:30.5; 9. Roosevelt, 5:38.1.
Varsity mixed--1. Anuenue (Hanalei Fujimoto, Kula Tolentino, Kelii Pio Adams, Leilani Puaoi, Kawailani Soma, Kalau Martinez), 4:21.4; 2. McKinley, 4:32.3; 3. Kalaheo, 4:38.6; 4. Castle, 4:43.0; 5. Halau Ku Mana, 4:45.4; 6. Roosevelt, 4:49.0; 7. Kailua, 4:52.9; 8. Moanalua, 5:06.0; 9. Kahuku, 5:08.3; 10. Kalani, 5:19.9; 11. Kaiser, 5:25.7.
Junior varsity boys--1. Kalaheo, 2:06.0; 2. Halau Ku Mana, 2:15.8; 3. Roosevelt, 2:20.2; 4. Moanalua, 2:20.5; 5. Kahuku, 2:26.1; 6. McKinley, 2:27.7.
Junior varsity girls--1. Kalaheo, 2:37.7; 2. Castle, 2:38.8; 3. Kailua, 2:44.3; 4. McKinley, 2:47.3; 5. Kaimuki, 2:47.3; 6. Moanalua, 2:49.0; 7. Kahuku, 3:00.9; 8. Kaiser, 3:08.4.
Junior varsity mixed--1. Kalaheo, 2:13.2; 2. Castle, 2:18.7; 3. Kaimuki, 2:23.4; 4. Moanalua, 2:25.0; 5. McKinley, 2:26.3; 6. Kahuku, 2:26.9; 7. Roosevelt, 2:31.0; 8. Kailua, 2:45.1.
Western Division
Varsity boys--1. Waianae (Spencer Puha, Corwin Kahalewai, Kamala Bivit, Robin Maynes, Jerelle Kila, Alden Amasin), 4:15.3; 2. Leilehua, 4:21.1; 3. Mililani, 5:08.3.
Varsity girls--1. Leilehua (Stepfenie Roldan, Tracy Stack, Jenna Sato, Jenna Chung-Nakoa, Stephanie Pascua, Shaunessy McCue), 5:06.0; 2. Mililani, 5:06.6; 3. Aiea, 5:15.2; 4. Campbell, 5:16.1; 5. Radford, 5:17.6; 6. Pearl City, 5:19.1; 7. Waipahu, 5:30.7; 8. Waianae, 5:40.4.
Varsity mixed--1. Radford (Jessica Scheuring, Jennifer Baartman, Andrew Griffin, Matthew Tanaka, Jozlyn Brewton, Zaren Bartolome), 4:40.1; 2. Waianae, 4:40.9; 3. Campbell, 4:46.3; 4. Mililani, 4:46.8; 5. Leilehua, 4:48.7; 6. Kapolei, 4:50.7; 7. Aiea, 4:55.7; 8. Pearl City, 5:03.0.
Junior varsity boys--1. Waianae, 2:08.5; 2. Radford, 2:12.4; 3. Kapolei, 2:22.3; 4. Leilehua, 2:22.5; 5. Mililani, 2:29.2; 6. Waialua, 2:32.9.
Junior varsity girls--1. Pearl City, 2:31.0; 2. Radford, 2:45.4; 3. Mililani, 2:49.2; 4. Waianae, 2:52.1; 5. Waialua, 2:53.4; 6. Aiea, 2:54.0; 7. Campbell, 3:03.9.
Junior varsity mixed--1. Waianae, 2:24.6; 2. Pearl City, 2:26.7; 3. Radford, 2:30.7; 4. Nanakuli, 2:31.1; 5. Mililani, 2:32.2; 6. Kapolei, 2:38.5; 7. Aiea, 2:39.4; 8. Waialua, 2:47.9.
Division B
Varsity boys--1. Moanalua, 5:04.3; 2. Kailua, 5:05.4; 3. Kalaheo, 5:11.9; 4. Kahuku, 5:20.8; 5. McKinley, 5:28.0; 6. Campbell, 5:16.0; 7. Waipahu, 5:42.7; 8. Waianae, 6:04.8.
Varsity girls--1. Kailua, 4:22.6; 2. Kalaheo, 4:27.4; 3. Waianae, 4:28.2; 4. Campbell, 4:34.0; 5. McKinley, 4:39.1; 6. Moanalua, 4:39.4; 7. Nanakuli, 4:47.0.
Junior varsity boys--1. Kailua, 4:22.6; 2. Kalaheo, 4:27.4; 3. Waianae, 4:28.2; 4. Campbell, 4:34.4; 5. McKinley, 4:39.1; 6. Moanalua, 4:39.4; 7. Nanakuli, 4:47.0.
Junior varsity girls--1. Kalaheo, 2:36.1; 2. Kailua, 2:41.9; 3. Pearl City, 2:47.3; 4. Kahuku, 2:49.1; 5. Radford, 2:56.7; 6. Waianae, 2:58.8; 7. Moanalua, 3:02.1; 8. Kaiser, 3:02.5; 9. Campbell, 3:03.2; 10. Nanakuli, 3:04.0.
Kona Brewing Co.
Open Water OC-1 and Surfski Race
Yesterday
From Makai Pier to Hawaii Kai Marina
OC-1 long course--1. Karel Tresnak, 1:06:25.4; 2. Patrick Dolan, 1:06:29.0; 3. Manny Kulukulualani, 1:09:04.9; 4. CJ Day, 1:11:55.6; 5. Keola Wright, 1:12:08.1; 6. Alfred Van Gieson, 1:12:22.8; 7. Mike Hangai, 1:12:33.4; 8. Luke Elvslin, 1:12:47.2; 9. Heath Hemmings, 1:13:01.5; 10. Kelly Foster, 1:13:29.4.
OC-2 long course--1. Edwards Von, 1:11:42.6; 2. Hewlett Hamasaki, 1:17:16.6; 3. Lau Darval-Chang, 1:21:07.5; 4. Yap Lii, 1:26:36.4; 5. Slocumb Ignacio, 1:26:47.9; 6. Garcia Venuta, 1:34:38.5; 7. Hudson Handley, 1:36:40.6.
SS-1 long course--1. Nalu Kukea, 1:04:48.7; 2. Steve Kelly, 1:06:02.7; 3. Sean Monahan, 1:06:34.7; 4. Mark Sandvold, 1:06:39.5; 5. Eric Abbott, 1:10:26.6; 6. Geordan Purdy, 1:10:53.9; 7. John Hoogsteden, 1:10:57.3; 8. Courtney Seto, 1:11:13.5; 9. Andrew Glatzel, 1:12:42.2; 10. Kaihe Chong, 1:12:45.2.
From Hawaii Kai Marina to Spitting Cave and back
OC-1 short course--1. Nick Ho, 33:34.7; 2. Akeo Cuban, 33:40.1; 3. Shawn Tangalin, 34:13.2; 4. Alexander Tiedemann, 34:22.8; 5. Tim Ekau, 34:42.5; 6. Brett Saguid, 34:46.5; 7. Sean Kaawa, 34:57.0; 8. Glenn Williams, 35:08.0; 9. Kahai Canario, 35:25.5; 10. Ryan Dolan, 35:37.6.
OC-2 short course--1. Oga Lopez, 34:37.2; 2. Cracknell Rees, 34:49.8; 3. Ancheta Kobayashi, 36:12.0; 4. Hoomanawanui Kawasaki, 38:40.0; 5. Kaleo Magno, 38:47.9; 6. Paoa Ito, 39:03.0; 7. Lacey Logan, 39:07.9; 8. Couth Jaxon, 39:33.1; 9. McCue Van Gieson 40:14.7; 10. Jordan Jordan, 42:21.1;
SS-1 short course--1. Will Kuhr, 37:03.9; 2. Ray Connelly, 40:13.8; 3. Beau Hodge, 42:31.7; 4. Lisa Towne, 44:07.0; 5. Andrew Cole, 47:06.4.
RUNNING
HURT Endurance Run
Jan. 14-15
Hawaii participants in bold face
100 miles
1. Karl Meltzer, Utah, 22:16 (course record); 2. James Kerby, Wash., 26:38; 3. Beverly Anderson-Abbs, Calif., 27:28 (women's record); 4. Rod Bien, Ore., 29:23; 5. Alan Abbs, Calif., 29:41; 6. Louis Escobar, Calif., 31:26;
7. Marian Yasuda, 32:17; 8. Stephen Dewald, 32:23; 9. David Goggins, Calif., 33:23;
10. Ricky DeShaw, 33:29; 11. Gordon Lau, 33:39; 12. Ed Bugarin, 33:59.
13. Ben Cavazos, 33:59; 14. Monica Scholz, Ont., 34:24; 15. Gary Keith, Calif., 34:44;
16. Brian Wilson, 34:47; 17. Daren Sefcik, Calif., 34:54; 18. Willie Stewart, Calif., 35:04; 19. Andy Kumeda, Calif., 35:07;
20. Bob Murphy, 35:07; 21. Akos Konya, Calif., 35:17;
22. Cheryl Loomis, 35:23; 23. Kathy D'Onofrio, Calif., 35:36.
100 kilometers
1. Darcy Africa, Colo., 14:07 (women's record); 2. Peter Bakwin, Colo., 14:54; 3. Robert Africa, Colo., 14:54; 4. Jason Moyer, Ore., 15:49; 5. John Hemsky, Ky., 17:36; 6. Miles Welze, Calif., 17:36; 7. Mike Sweeney, Calif., 17:38; 8. Bill Walz, Calif., 18:27; 9. Corey Handelsman, Colo., 18:40;
10. John Cowan, 18:56.
11. Tim Neckar, Tex., 19:15; 12. Aki Inoue, Tokyo, 19:33; 13. Stephanie Ehret, Colo., 20:05; 14. Beat Jegerlehner, Calif., 20:30; 15. Ronald Gehl, Ont., 20:49; 16. Laurie McGrath, Ont., 20:49;
17. Mike Garcia, 21:57; 18. Bram DenHaan, 22:05; 19. Jimmy Wrublik, Ariz., 22:29; 20. Roger Wrublik, Ariz., 22:29.
21. Michael Muench, 22:36; 22. Lisa deSpeville, Johannesburg, 22:40; 23. Jeff Heasley, Colo., 22:44;
24. Clem Aleka-Gorai, 22:51; 25. Davey Crockett, Utah, 22:53; 26. Mike Smith, Ind., 22:58; 27. Charlotte Vasarhelhi, Ont., 23:31; 28. Jim Parell, Calif., 23:48; 29. Kevin Lawlor, Utah, 23:50; 30. Fred Davis, Ohio, 24:13.
31. Bob McAllaster, 24:22; 32. Bill Osheroff, 24:27; 33. Jacquilyn Edwards, 24:44; 34. Cat Moore, Calif., 25:04;
35. Patricia Carroll, 25:25; 36. Alex Papadopoulos, Va., 26:36;
37. Reina Stephanie Jenkins, 26:59; 38. Rory Fuerst, Calif., 27:01;
39. Mike Rouse, 27:29; 40. Maureen Moran, Calif., 27:54.
41. Filiesha LeRand, 28:15; 42. Leonard Martin, Tenn., 28:55; 43. Mylinh Nguyen, Calif., 30:16; 44. Chau Pham, Calif., 30:16;
45. Sean Karamath, 32:06; 46. Bob Sitler, Va., 34:14;
47. Miriam Ha, 34:45; 48. Karl Wirtl, 34:45; 49. Harvey Nelson, B.C., 35:38.
SOCCER
ILH
Through Saturday
Varsity boys
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Punahou |
10 |
1 |
0 |
30 |
43 |
7
|
Kamehameha |
9 |
2 |
0 |
27 |
44 |
12
|
Iolani |
8 |
2 |
1 |
25 |
39 |
6
|
Mid-Pacific |
5 |
5 |
0 |
15 |
24 |
17
|
Pac-Five |
4 |
4 |
2 |
14 |
27 |
11
|
Saint Louis |
3 |
7 |
1 |
10 |
13 |
16
|
Hawaii Baptist |
1 |
9 |
0 |
3 |
12 |
45
|
Damien |
0 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
91 |
Leading goal scorers--12: Reid Woodland, Pac. 11: Nicholas Love, Pun. 10: Justin Akai, MPI; Kimo Komomua, Kam. 9: Morgan Langley, Iol.
Varsity girls
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kamehameha |
10 |
1 |
0 |
30 |
40 |
6
|
Punahou |
9 |
2 |
0 |
27 |
37 |
7
|
Iolani |
5 |
6 |
0 |
15 |
19 |
17
|
Pac-Five |
3 |
8 |
1 |
10 |
12 |
34
|
Mid-Pacific |
0 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
47 |
Leading goal scorers--13: Caycie Gusman, Kam. 7: Nicole Ha, Iol. 6: Lizzy Carlson, Pun; Tani Costa, Pac. 5: Alyssa Chun, Kam.