Today
BASEBALL
College men's exhibition: Hawaii vs. Alumni, 1 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Punahou, 7:30 p.m.
ILH division II boys: University vs. Christian Academy at Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Hawaii Baptist at Damien, Word of Life at Hanalani, Assets vs. Academy of the Pacific at Iolani, Lutheran at Kamehameha, Le Jardin at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kalani at Thompson, game starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA West boys: Radford at Waianae, Nanakuli at Campbell, Leilehua at Waialua, Pearl City at Waipahu, Kapolei at Aiea, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
OIA: Preseason, competition starts 10 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV competition, at Pearl City.
diving
ILH: Serai Invitational, Punahou, 9 a.m.
GOLF
Turtle Bay Championship: 8:25 a.m., Turtle Bay Resort Arnold Palmer Course.
PADDLING
KIF: At Wailua River, 2 p.m.
RIFLERY
ILH: Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 9 a.m., Punahou at Saint Louis, noon.
SOCCER
BIIF boys playoffs: Honoka'a at Hawaii Prep, Kamehameha-Hawaii at Waiakea, 3 p.m.
BIIF girls playoffs: Waiakea at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 3 p.m.
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai vs. Waimea, Hanapepe Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai vs. Waimea, Hanapepe Stadium, 1:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Baldwin at Maui, 2 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui at Kekaulike, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: Seabury at Molokai, 10 a.m.; Baldwin at Maui, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui at Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
OIA boys playoffs: Quarterfinals, Leilehua-Roosevelt winner vs. Kalaheo at Kapolei, Kaiser-Waialua winner at Mililani, 5:15 p.m.; Kalani-Aiea winner at Kapolei, Pearl City-Castle winner at Moanalua, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
OIA division I playoffs: Campbell at Castle, Kapolei vs. Moanalua, 3:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Mililani, 5:30 p.m., Leilehua vs. Kailua, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
SWIMMING
KIF: At Kauai High, 2 p.m.
SWIMMING
College men: Hawaii vs. Loyola Marymount, UH Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.
WRESTLING
OIA: Kahuku vs. Kapolei, Pearl City vs. Roosevelt, Farrington vs. Nanakuli, Campbell vs. Kaimuki, Kahuku vs. Nankuli, Pearl City vs. Kaimuki, Farrington vs. Kapolei, Campbell vs. Roosevelt, at Kapolei; Kaiser vs. Waipahu, Mililani vs. Moanalua, Castle vs. Leilehua, Waialua vs. Kailua, Kaiser vs. Leilehua, Mililani vs. Kailua, Castle vs. Waipahu, Waialua vs. Moanalua, at Moanalua; Kalani vs. Radford, Kalaheo vs. Aiea, McKinley vs. Waianae, Waianae vs. Kalani, Radford vs. Kalaheo, Aiea vs. McKinley, Kalani vs. Aiea, Kalaheo vs. Waianae, McKinley vs. Radford, at Radford, 3:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Pearl City vs. Manoa, 10 a.m., Olomana vs. Ewa, 1 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Park; Waipahu vs. McCully, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 1 p.m.; Waialae at Kaneohe, 1 p.m.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Pearl Harbor Naval Station Bowling Center.
CANOE/KAYAK
Kanaka Ikaika: Short course, 6 miles, Maunalua Bay to Koko Marina, 10 a.m.; long course, 8 miles, Makai Pier to Koko Marina, 10 a.m.
CYCLING
Epilepsy Foundation Sharon's Ride: 75 and 100 kilometers, 7 a.m., 10 and 40 kilometers, 8 a.m., Kapiolani Community College.
GOLF
Turtle Bay Championship: TBA, Turtle Bay Resort Arnold Palmer Course.
PADDLING
Ala Wai Challenge: 8 a.m., Ala Wai Canal.
RUNNING
Epilepsy Foundation Sharon's Run/Walk: 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., Kapiolani Community College into Diamond Head Crater and return.
GOLF
Buick Invitational
At La Jolla, Calif.,
Second round, par-72
Brandt Jobe |
65-67 |
-- |
132
|
Tim Clark |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Jesper Parnevik |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Steve Lowery |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Daniel Chopra |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Rod Pampling |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Craig Barlow |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Arjun Atwal |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Sergio Garcia |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Nathan Green |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Jose Maria Olazabal |
74-64 |
-- |
138
|
Todd Fischer |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Skip Kendall |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Phil Mickelson |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Thomas Levet |
65-73 |
-- |
138
|
Ryuji Imada |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Kent Jones |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Chad Campbell |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Lucas Glover |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Ryan Palmer |
76-62 |
-- |
138
|
Mathew Goggin |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Troy Matteson |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Frank Lickliter II |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Tiger Woods |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Zach Johnson |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
John Rollins |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
J.B. Holmes |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Stadler |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Jonathan Kaye |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Tom Lehman |
74-66 |
-- |
140
|
Fred Couples |
74-66 |
-- |
140
|
Marco Dawson |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
D.A. Points |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Arron Oberholser |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Hank Kuehne |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Stuart Appleby |
66-74 |
-- |
140
|
Woody Austin |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
John Daly |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Nick Watney |
66-74 |
-- |
140
|
Charley Hoffman |
66-74 |
-- |
140
|
Henrik Bjornstad |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Ted Purdy |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Davis Love III |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Brian Davis |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Rory Sabbatini |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Mark O'Meara |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
Charles Howell III |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Chris Couch |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Vance Veazey |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Matt Hansen |
75-66 |
-- |
141
|
Bob Tway |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
James Driscoll |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Aaron Baddeley |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Carl Pettersson |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Luke Donald |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Brett Quigley |
66-76 |
-- |
142
|
Bubba Watson |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Pat Perez |
75-67 |
-- |
142
|
Bubba Dickerson |
76-66 |
-- |
142
|
Billy Mayfair |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Tommy Armour III |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jonathan Byrd |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Ben Curtis |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Nicholas Thompson |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Hidemichi Tanaka |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Patrick Sheehan |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
J.L. Lewis |
76-67 |
-- |
143
|
Kevin Sutherland |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Joey Sindelar |
67-76 |
-- |
143
|
Vaughn Taylor |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Stewart Cink |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Robert Garrigus |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Roger Tambellini |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Scott McCarron |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Chris Riley |
74-69 |
-- |
143
|
Brent Geiberger |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Chris Smith |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Shane Bertsch |
67-76 |
-- |
143
|
John Mallinger |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Chris Starkjohann |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Also
|
Dean Wilson |
71-73 |
-- |
144 |
Champions Tour
At Kahuku, Hawaii
First round, par-72
Loren Roberts |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Bruce Summerhays |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Don Pooley |
31-37 |
-- |
68
|
Kiyoshi Murota |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Scott Simpson |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Jim Thorpe |
37-32 |
-- |
69
|
Mark Johnson |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Jerry Pate |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Tom McKnight |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Raymond Floyd |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Ben Crenshaw |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Lonnie Nielsen |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Jay Haas |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Isao Aoki |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Tom Watson |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Bill Longmuir |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Hajime Meshiai |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Rick Karbowski |
33-39 |
-- |
72
|
Massy Kuramoto |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Morris Hatalsky |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Andy Bean |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Dan Pohl |
35-37 |
-- |
72
|
Danny Edwards |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Allen Doyle |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Tom Kite |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Vicente Fernandez |
34-38 |
-- |
72
|
Walter Hall |
39-33 |
-- |
72
|
R.W. Eaks |
38-34 |
-- |
72
|
Craig Stadler |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Dana Quigley |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Doug Tewell |
39-33 |
-- |
72
|
Wayne Levi |
37-35 |
-- |
72
|
Howard Twitty |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Dave Eichelberger |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Jim Chancey |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Mark McNulty |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Gil Morgan |
39-34 |
-- |
73
|
John Jacobs |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Des Smyth |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
David Ishii |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Mike Sullivan |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
James Mason |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Bob Gilder |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Hale Irwin |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Keith Fergus |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Dave Barr |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Gary Player |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Ron Streck |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Larry Nelson |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Scott Masingill |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Brad Bryant |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Hugh Baiocchi |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Graham Marsh |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Jay Sigel |
39-35 |
-- |
74
|
David Eger |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
Mitch Adcock |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Mike McCullough |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Ed Dougherty |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Jim Ahern |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
John Harris |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Jack Ferenz |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Stan Souza |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Leonard Thompson |
39-36 |
-- |
75 |
Panama Championship
At Panama City, Panama
Second round, par-70
Tripp Isenhour |
63-67 |
-- |
130
|
Parker McLachlin |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
Brenden Pappas |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Mario Tiziani |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Travis Perkins |
70-64 |
-- |
134
|
Jeremy Anderson |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Scott Petersen |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
72-63 |
-- |
135
|
Ben Bates |
69-66 |
-- |
135
|
David Hearn |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Kevin Durkin |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Casey Wittenberg |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Brad Adamonis |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Matt Hendrix |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Joe Daley |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Ricky Barnes |
74-64 |
-- |
138
|
Paul Claxton |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Matt Kuchar |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Kyle Thompson |
72-66 |
-- |
138
|
Keoke Cotner |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Roberto Coceres |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Rick Price |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Jason Dufner |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Jeff Hart |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Gavin Coles |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Jim Rutledge |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
David Mathis |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Chez Reavie |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Kanada |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Gary Christian |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Daniel Barbetti |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Chris Tidland |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Deane Pappas |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Johnson Wagner |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Ryan Armour |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Jim McGovern |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Charlie Wi |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Bowden |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Willie Wood |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Cliff Kresge |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Scott Dunlap |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Brett Bingham |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Jason Enloe |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Jason Allred |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Fran Quinn |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Mike Heinen |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Tim O'Neal |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Dicky Pride |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Josh Broadaway |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Ken Duke |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Notah Begay III |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Peter Tomasulo |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Steve LeBrun |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Garrett Willis |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
David Roesch |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Steven Alker |
70-71 |
-- |
141 |
SWIMMING
OIA relays championship
Jan. 21
Varsity boys
Team standings--t1. Leilehua, Kaiser, 98 points; 3. Moanalua, 81; 4. Roosevelt, 65; 5. Mililani, 62; 6. Kahuku, 32; 7. Kalani, 31; 8. Kalaheo, 30; 9. Castle, 22; 10. Kaimuki, 14;
11. Waialua, 6; 12. Radford, 5; 13. Aiea, 3; 14. Kapolei, 2.
200 yard medley relay--1. Mililani (Daniel Wright, Kent Yamada, Sean Iwamasa, Reid Fowler, Jonathan Pang), 1:54.31. 2. Kalani, 1:54.58. 3. Castle, 1:55.62.
200 yard freestyle relay--1. Kaiser (Yusuke Kobayashi, Alexander Fischbach, Jordan Brown, Dennis Swart), 1:38.65. 2. Kahuku, 1:40.34. 3. Leilehua, 1:41.28.
200 yard breaststroke relay--1. Leilehua (Jonathan Kim, Kelly Koike, Iljay Lagman Jr., Jimmy Covell), 2:33.03. 2. Moanalua, 2:39.73. 3. Kaimuki, 2:39.80.
200 yard backstroke relay--1. Kaiser (Nicholas Poole, Yusuke Kobayashi, Caelan Kakalia, Dennis Swart) 1:47.00. 2. Roosevelt, 2:05.96. 3. Mililani, 2:26.84.
800 yard freestyle relay--1. Leilehua (Sean McCaulley, Ikaika Hewitt, Ryan Knott, Andy Boes), 8:16.43. 2. Moanalua, 8:47.49. 3. Roosevelt, 10:46.43.
200 yard butterfly relay--1. Leilehua (Andy Boes, James Putzulu, Aaron Pasoquen, Ryan Knott), 1:4912. 2. Kaiser, 1:51.27. 3. Roosevelt, 1:57.84.
400 yard freestyle relay--1. Kaiser (Yusuke Kobayashi, Jordan Brown, Caelan Kakalia, Jaya Lovington), 3:38.59. 2. Kahuku, 3:52.93. 3. Leilehua, 4:05.37.
400 yard medley relay--1. Leilehua (Andy Boes, Aaron Pasoquen, Ryan Knott, James Putzulu), 4:08.12. 2. Mililani, 4:09.62. 3. Moanalua, 4:24.83.
Mixed 200 yard freestyle relay--1. Roosevelt (Isaac Gomes, Max Sand, Christyn Takara, Annah-Vaile Blanton Jr.), 1:44.50. 2. Kalani, 1:47.30. 3. Waialua, 1:51.29.
Varsity girls
Team standings--1. Pearl City, 104 points; 2. Mililani, 80; 3. Kapolei, 62; 4. Leilehua, 56; t5. Kahuku, Kaiser, 52; 7. Roosevelt, 51; 8. Radford, 35; 9. McKinley, 32; 10. Moanalua, 27;
11. Kalani, 25; 12. Aiea, 15; t13. Kalaheo, Castle, Waialua, 12; 16. Campbell, 2.
Women 200 yard medley relay--1. Kapolei (Alexandra Jamora, Ashlie Salas-Salem, Meredith Egloria, Rhogelyn Espino), 2:01.59. 2. Pearl City, 2:03.84. 3. McKinley, 2:08.66.
200 yard freestyle relay
--1. Leilehua (Jennifer Morihara, Emily Morihara, Stephanie Maddox, Sita Om), 1:50.93. 2. Kahuku, 1:52.62. 3. Kaiser, 1:53.18.
200 yard breaststroke relay--1. Pearl City (Sarah Billiamosa, Delilah Bista, Tasha Takeshita, Lesley Hong), 2:21.31. 2. Mililani, 2:24.45. 3. Kapolei, 2:24.81.
200 yard backstroke relay--1. Pearl City (Sarah Billiamosa, Jasmine Dudley, Toni Bista, Shanelle Choi), 2:01.09. 2. Mililani, 2:02.78. 3. Roosevelt, 2:19.40.
800 yard freestyle relay--1. Pearl City (Delilah Bista, Jasmine Dudley, Shelby Takeshita, Lesley Hong), 8:55.25. 2. Radford, 9:14.00. 3. Leilehua, 9:19.25.
200 yard butterfly relay--1. Pearl City (Sarah Billiamosa, Shanelle Choi, Tasha Takeshita, Toni Bista), 1:53.29. 2. Kapolei, 1:58.46. 3. Mililani, 1:59.18.
400 yard freestyle relay--1. Leilehua (Jennifer Morihara, Stephanie Maddox, Emma Bello, Emily Morihara), 4:05.40. 2. Kahuku, 4:07.49. 3. Mililani, 4:07.50.
400 yard medley relay--1. Pearl City (Shelby Takeshita, Delilah Bista, Shanelle Choi, Lesley Hong), 4:33.15. 2. Mililani, 4:34.84. 3. Kapolei, 4:43.95.
TENNIS
Hilton Waikoloa Challenger
Yesterday
Men's singles
Hyung Taik Lee, Korea, def. Paul Goldstein, USA, 6-4, 6-4.
Hsun Yuen Lu, Taipei, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Bobby Reynolds, USA, def. Dominink Meffert, Germany, 6-2, 11, ret.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Rik De Voest, South Africa, 7-6(1) 5-7, 6-3.
Men's doubles
Michael Kohlmann, Germany and Cecil Mamit, USA,def. Goran Dragcievic, USA and Frederic Niemeyer, Canada, 7-5, 7-6, (3).
Scott Lipsky, USA and David Martin, USA def. Eric Taino, USA and Prakash Amritraj India, 6-2 7-5 (5).
Women's singles
Edina Gallovits, Romania, def. Maria Fernand Alves, Brazil, 6-1, 7-6, (9).
Jessica Kirkland, USA, def. Valentina Sassi, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.
Lilia Osterloh, USA, def. Chin Wei Chan, Taipei, 6-2, 6-4.
Marie Eve Pelletier, Canada, def. Maria Emillia Salerni, Argentina, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6,(5).
Women's doubles
Julie Ditty, USA and Lilia Osterloh, USA, def. Soledad Esperon, Argentina and Kelly Liggan, Ireland, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.
WRESTLING
ILH
Varsity boys
Saint Louis 39, Iolani 21
Kamehameha 72, Damien 6
Punahou 47, Pac-Five 30
Varsity girls
Pac-Five 42, Punahou 12
Junior Varsity boys
Kamehameha 63, Damien 15
Punahou 39, Pac-Five 24
Iolani 42, Saint Louis 33