Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Kaneohe at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
College men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Florida Gulf Coast, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
ILH: 6 p.m., Kamehameha.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Waipahu vs. Sheridan at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, Damien at Punahou, Iolani at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Academy of the Pacific at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Word of Life vs. Christian Academy at St. Andrew's Priory, 5 p.m.; Hanalani at Saint Louis, Lanakila Baptist at Punahou, 5:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Assets vs. University at St. Andrew's Priory, 6:30 p.m.; Lutheran at Hawaii Baptist, 6:45 p.m.
OIA West boys: Pearl City at Mililani, Kapolei at Waialua, Radford at Waipahu, Nanakuli at Aiea, Campbell at Waianae, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Iolani vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park 1, Mid-Pacific vs. Damien at Kapiolani Park 2, Saint Louis vs. Hawaii Baptist at Kapiolani Park 3, 4:15 p.m.; Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Pac-Five at Iolani, 4:15 p.m.
MIL boys: Maui at Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: Kekaulike at Seabury Hall, 4 p.m.; Maui at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
BASEBALL
AJA
At Ala Wai Field
Waialae 16, Pearl City 5
McCully 12, Manoa 5
At Central Field
Waipahu 14, Kaneohe 6
At Hans L'Orange Park
Sheridan 12, Ewa 1
Olomana 15, Mililani 14
GOLF
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Purse: $5 million
(c-- denotes Classic Club (Host); p-- Palmer Private Course; q-- La Quinta CC; b-- Bermuda Dunes CC)
Final round, par-72
C. Campbell, $900,000 |
63b-66q-68p-67c-71c |
-- |
335
|
J. Parnevik, $440,000 |
69b-69q-71p-62c-67c |
-- |
338
|
S. Verplank, $440,000 |
68q-68p-65c-64b-73c |
-- |
338
|
J. Huston, $240,000 |
65b-71q-68p-67c-68c |
-- |
339
|
P. Mickelson, $182,500 |
66q-69p-68c-67b-71c |
-- |
341
|
M. Weir, $182,500 |
67b-69q-69p-66c-70c |
-- |
341
|
J. Senden, $182,500 |
70q-63p-68c-67b-73c |
-- |
341
|
O. Browne, $150,000 |
65b-69q-71p-66c-72c |
-- |
343
|
J. Maggert, $150,000 |
67q-71p-69c-64b-72c |
-- |
343
|
L. Glover, $110,833.34 |
66p-75c-70b-67q-66c |
-- |
344
|
R. Palmer, $110,833.34 |
70c-69b-67q-66p-72c |
-- |
344
|
B. Langer, $110,833.33 |
70c-70b-67q-65p-72c |
-- |
344
|
B. Mayfair, $110,833.33 |
68c-70b-68q-66p-72c |
-- |
344
|
R. Sabbatini, $110,833.33 |
71c-68b-68q-64p-73c |
-- |
344
|
J. Rose, $110,833.33 |
70b-70q-64p-66c-74c |
-- |
344
|
T. Pernice, Jr., $80,000 |
65p-70c-71b-70q-69c |
-- |
345
|
S. Bertsch, $80,000 |
70q-68p-66c-68b-73c |
-- |
345
|
B. Jobe, $80,000 |
72q-68p-68c-64b-73c |
-- |
345
|
B. Haas, $60,600 |
68b-69q-70p-69c-70c |
-- |
346
|
J. Cook, $60,600 |
70p-74c-63b-69q-70c |
-- |
346
|
D. Branshaw, $60,600 |
69c-70b-72q-67p-68c |
-- |
346
|
P. Azinger, $60,600 |
71b-69q-67p-69c-70c |
-- |
346
|
R. Garrigus, $60,600 |
70q-71p-69c-70b-66c |
-- |
346
|
R. Johnson, $40,500 |
67b-69q-69p-72c-70c |
-- |
347
|
A. Atwal, $40,500 |
70q-67p-70c-70b-70c |
-- |
347
|
B. Estes, $40,500 |
69p-70c-67b-72q-69c |
-- |
347
|
T. Fischer, $40,500 |
68p-71c-67b-70q-71c |
-- |
347
|
T. Matteson, $40,500 |
73c-70b-65q-71p-68c |
-- |
347
|
F. Couples, $40,500 |
69p-71c-68b-72q-67c |
-- |
347
|
A. Cejka, $31,050 |
69b-67q-68p-72c-72c |
-- |
348
|
T. Herron, $31,050 |
71q-69p-69c-66b-73c |
-- |
348
|
J. Ogilvie, $31,050 |
66b-70q-68p-72c-72c |
-- |
348
|
B. Andrade, $31,050 |
68b-68q-67p-72c-73c |
-- |
348
|
B. Crane, $31,050 |
68q-69p-68c-69b-74c |
-- |
348
|
J. Leonard, $22,583.34 |
67b-72q-67p-71c-72c |
-- |
349
|
R. Beem, $22,583.34 |
70q-67p-69c-71b-72c |
-- |
349
|
N. Watney, $22,583.34 |
68c-76b-66q-67p-72c |
-- |
349
|
S. Jones, $22,583.33 |
68c-71b-72q-66p-72c |
-- |
349
|
M. Allen, $22,583.33 |
70b-72q-66p-68c-73c |
-- |
349
|
S. Elkington, $22,583.33 |
64q-70p-71c-67b-77c |
-- |
349
|
R. Imada, $22,583.33 |
71c-70b-72q-67p-69c |
-- |
349
|
C. Pettersson, $22,583.33 |
71q-71p-69c-70b-68c |
-- |
349
|
D. Chopra, $22,583.33 |
70b-74q-70p-67c-68c |
-- |
349
|
D. Barron, $14,177.78 |
70q-70p-73c-64b-73c |
-- |
350
|
M. Calcavecchia, $14,177.78 |
69c-68b-72q-68p-73c |
-- |
350
|
S. Ames, $14,177.78 |
67b-72q-69p-70c-72c |
-- |
350
|
B. Gay, $14,177.78 |
72c-73b-67q-64p-74c |
-- |
350
|
P. Sheehan, $14,177.78 |
66p-75c-64b-72q-73c |
-- |
350
|
B. Curtis, $14,177.78 |
69c-71b-71q-65p-74c |
-- |
350
|
J. Durant, $14,177.78 |
71c-65b-70q-69p-75c |
-- |
350
|
T. Ridings, $14,177.77 |
69p-74c-67b-71q-69c |
-- |
350
|
F. Funk, $14,177.77 |
70q-68p-75c-68b-69c |
-- |
350
|
D. Hart, $11,311.12 |
74c-69b-66q-68p-74c |
-- |
351
|
K. Sutherland, $11,311.11 |
68c-67b-72q-71p-73c |
-- |
351
|
D.A. Points, $11,311.11 |
69q-67p-75c-68b-72c |
-- |
351
|
D. Wilson, $11,311.11 |
68c-70b-70q-71p-72c |
-- |
351
|
J. Rollins, $11,311.11 |
67p-70c-69b-74q-71c |
-- |
351
|
S. Flesch, $11,311.11 |
67b-76q-68p-69c-71c |
-- |
351
|
D. Duval, $11,311.11 |
69p-78c-69b-64q-71c |
-- |
351
|
J. Kelly, $11,311.11 |
74b-71q-67p-68c-71c |
-- |
351
|
S. Micheel, $11,311.11 |
67b-73q-70p-71c-70c |
-- |
351
|
G. Owen, $10,550 |
70q-71p-69c-67b-75c |
-- |
352
|
P. Goydos, $10,550 |
74q-70p-71c-63b-74c |
-- |
352
|
T. Clark, $10,550 |
71b-68q-70p-70c-73c |
-- |
352
|
H. Slocum, $10,550 |
70p-71c-67b-72q-72c |
-- |
352
|
J.L. Lewis, $10,550 |
67p-74c-70b-69q-72c |
-- |
352
|
J. Brehaut, $10,550 |
70b-75q-68p-68c-71c |
-- |
352
|
D. McKenzie, $10,100 |
69b-70q-70p-66c-78c |
-- |
353
|
J. Sluman, $10,100 |
74q-73p-67c-67b-72c |
-- |
353
|
B. Davis, $10,100 |
69c-72b-69q-71p-72c |
-- |
353
|
A. Magee, $9,900 |
68p-72c-72b-69q-73c |
-- |
354
|
R. Gamez, $9,800 |
72b-73q-67p-67c-76c |
-- |
355
|
P. Perez, $9,700 |
60p-73c-70b-75q-78c |
-- |
356
|
C. Pavin, $9,600 |
73c-70b-69q-67p-78c |
-- |
357
|
W. Austin, $9,400 |
68b-70q-69p-73c-78c |
-- |
358
|
C. Barlow, $9,400 |
74c-73b-68q-66p-77c |
-- |
358
|
M. O'Meara, $9,400 |
69p-74c-70b-68q-77c |
-- |
358 |
MasterCard Championship
At Kaupulehu, Hawaii
Purse: $1.7 million
Final round, par-72
Loren Roberts, $290,000 |
63-67-61 |
-- |
191
|
Don Pooley, $176,000 |
63-64-65 |
-- |
192
|
Jay Haas, $120,000 |
67-64-63 |
-- |
194
|
D.A. Weibring, $120,000 |
66-65-63 |
-- |
194
|
Gil Morgan, $85,500 |
71-63-62 |
-- |
196
|
Tom Watson, $85,500 |
63-69-64 |
-- |
196
|
David Eger, $68,000 |
66-67-64 |
-- |
197
|
Tom Jenkins, $52,750 |
66-71-64 |
-- |
201
|
Allen Doyle, $52,750 |
66-69-66 |
-- |
201
|
Peter Jacobsen, $52,750 |
66-68-67 |
-- |
201
|
Jim Thorpe, $52,750 |
65-68-68 |
-- |
201
|
Dana Quigley, $42,000 |
67-69-66 |
-- |
202
|
Des Smyth, $34,250 |
69-70-64 |
-- |
203
|
Curtis Strange, $34,250 |
64-74-65 |
-- |
203
|
Larry Nelson, $34,250 |
67-69-67 |
-- |
203
|
Mark Johnson, $34,250 |
66-68-69 |
-- |
203
|
Tom Purtzer, $28,250 |
69-69-66 |
-- |
204
|
Bruce Lietzke, $28,250 |
71-66-67 |
-- |
204
|
John Jacobs, $25,250 |
69-69-67 |
-- |
205
|
Bob Gilder, $25,250 |
66-70-69 |
-- |
205
|
Mark McNulty, $21,500 |
73-66-67 |
-- |
206
|
Hale Irwin, $21,500 |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206
|
Bruce Summerhays, $21,500 |
69-67-70 |
-- |
206
|
Craig Stadler, $21,500 |
70-65-71 |
-- |
206
|
Ben Crenshaw, $19,000 |
65-72-70 |
-- |
207
|
Tom Kite, $17,166.67 |
68-72-68 |
-- |
208
|
Bruce Fleisher, $17,166.67 |
68-69-71 |
-- |
208
|
Fuzzy Zoeller, $17,166.66 |
65-67-76 |
-- |
208
|
Wayne Levi, $15,500 |
70-68-71 |
-- |
209
|
Ron Streck, $15,500 |
70-68-71 |
-- |
209
|
Doug Tewell, $15,500 |
68-69-72 |
-- |
209
|
Lanny Wadkins, $14,500 |
69-72-70 |
-- |
211
|
Mike Reid, $14,000 |
70-74-71 |
-- |
215
|
Gary Player, $13,250 |
74-72-71 |
-- |
217
|
Pete Oakley, $13,250 |
67-77-73 |
-- |
217 |
PADDLING
ILH
At Magic Island
Saturday
3+ miles
Varsity boys
Division I--1. Kamehameha (William Viveiros, Francis Kealoha, Joseph Agor, Joshua Quinn, Justyn Chong, James Pili), 29:27; 2. Maryknoll, 29:29; 3. Punahou, 30:09; 4. Mid-Pacific, 30:45; 5. Pac-Five, 34:15; 6. Iolani, 34:30; 7. Saint Louis, 34:34; 8. Damien, 36:18.
Division II--1. Punahou (Kanoa Goo, Balley Giendreau, Matthew Brown, Aaron Yamasaki, Daniel amimoto, Stephen Aginew-Miller), 33:06; 2. Kamehameha, 33:20; 3. Maryknoll, 33:28; 4. Mid-Pacific, 34:17; 5. Damien, 34:39; 6. Pac-Five, 39:00.
Varsity girls
Division I--1. Mid-Pacific (Ashlen Young, Katharine Levins, Jean Cullinan, Leigh Cullinan, Momi Yamauchi, Malie Majural), 35:05; 2. Punahou, 35:16; 3. St. Francis, 37:37; 4. Iolani, 37:46.
Division II--1. Kamehameha (Chantelle Kanae, Kuuipo Freitas, Lacey Chong, Kai Yoshimura, Amber Meeks, Laakea Laimana), 37:16; 2. Punahou, 37:25; 3. Iolani, 37:51; 4. Maryknoll, 38:14; 5. St. Andrew's, 38:17; 6. Sacred Hearts, 39:15; 7. St. Francis, 40:06; 8. Pac-Five, 40:44.
Mixed
Varsity--1. Punahou (Piper Grosswendt, Travis Wong, Corey Lynch, Charllie Field, Meghann Lau, Gina Coscina), 33:52; 2. Maryknoll, 34:03; 3. Kamehameha, 35:17; 4. Mid-Pacific, 36:08; 5. Iolani, 37:54; 6. Pac-Five, 39:11.
Junior varsity boys
Division I--1. Kamehameha, 32:00; 2. Punahou, 32:58; 3. Saint Louis, 33:12; 4. Mid-Pacific, 33:35; 5. Iolani, 34:29; 6. Maryknoll, 35:50; 7. Pac-Five, 37:31.
Division II--1. Kamehameha, 34:07; 2. Punahou, 35:04; 3. Mid-Pacific, 35:06; 4. Saint Louis, 36:56; 5. Damien, 37:18.
Junior varsity girls
Divison I--1. Punahou, 35:46; 2. Iolani, 36:05; 3. Kamehameha, 36:58; 4. St. Andrew's, 38:39; 5. Mid-Pacific, 39:02; 6. Maryknoll, 40:57; 7. Pac-Five, 42:15; 8. St. Francis, 44:39.
Division II--1. Kamehameha, 38:10; 2. Sacred Hearts, 38:38; 3. Punahou, 39:25; 4. St. Andrew's, 39:54; 5. Iolani, 40:39.
OIA
At Keehi Lagoon
Saturday
Eastern Division
Varsity boys--1. Anuenue (Kila Koanui-Kang, Kawika Wise, Kelii Pio Adams, Hanalei Fujimoto, Kahale Muhlestein, Kaehukai Nauka), 4:12.8; 2. McKinley, 4:15.0; 3. Halau Ku Mana, 4:16.7; 4. Castle, 4:17.2; 5. Kalaheo, 4:19.0; 6. Rosoevelt, 4:32.9; 7. Kailua, 4:33.9; 8. Kaiser, 4:37.6; 9. Moanalua, 4:43.5; 10. Kaimuki, 4:48.7; 11. Kalani, 4:52.9.
Varsity girls--1. Anuenue (Anela Ontai, Kawailani Soma, Leilani Puaoi, Nohea Kelii, Kalau Martinez), 4:53.9; 2. Moanalua, 4:57.3; 3. McKinley, 4:58.1; 4. Kalaheo, 5:04.8; 5. Castle, 5:15.1; 6. Kahuku, 5:15.7; 7. Kaiser, 5:16.3; 8. Halau Ku Mana, 5:24.9; 9. Kalani, 5:38.3.
Varsity mixed--1. Castle (Marisa Amperosa, Courtney Dias, Chawna Mahelona, John Dudoit, Keawe Goodne, Robert Pratt), 4:36.4; 2. McKinley, 4:39.1; 3. Anuenue, 4:41.1; 4. Kailua, 4:43.8; 5. Halau Ku Mana, 4:48.6; 6. Moanalua, 4:49.9; 7. Roosevelt, 4:53.1; 8. Kaiser, 5:08.6; 9. Kahuku, 5:09.8; 10. Kaimuki, 5:11.7; 11. Kalani, 5:28.7.
Junior varsity boys--1. Kalaheo, 2:04.8; 2. Kaiser, 2:15.0; 3. Roosevelt, 2:16.5; 4. Halau Ku Mana, 2:17.2; 5. Moanalua, 2:21.5.
Junior varsity girls--1. Kalaheo, 2:30.5; 2. Castle, 2:32.5; 3. Moanalua, 2:35.9; 4. McKinley, 2:37.3; 5. Kailua, 2:39.3.
Junior varsity mixed--1. Kalaheo, 2:25.6; 2. Castle, 2:26.8; 3. McKinley, 2:27.1; 4. Moanalua, 2:32.3; 5. Roosevelt, 2:36.0.
Western Division
Varsity boys--1. Waianae (Alden Amasin, Corwin Kahalewai, Spencer Pula, Makana Fletcher Jerelle Kila, Kaniala Bivit, Robin Maynes), 4:15.3; 2. Nanakuli, 4:19.3; 3. Leilehua, 4:22.9; 4. Campbell, 4:28.6; 5. Kapolei, 4:34.6; 6. Radford, 4:37.9; 7. Mililani, 4:44.1.
Varsity girls--1. Leilehua (Shaunessy McCue, Stepfenie Roldan, Tracy Stack, Jenna Sato, Jenna Chuns Nakoa, Stephanie Pascua), 5:04.9; 2. Mililani, 5:07.3; 3. Campbell, 5:09.2; 4. Pearl City, 5:12.8; 5. Radford, 5:24.7; 6. Aiea, 5:31.0; 7. Waianae, 5:46.6.
Varsity mixed--1. Kapolei, 4:34.7; 2. Waianae, 4:36.9; 3. Nanakuli, 4:46.7; 4. Pearl City, 4:52.6; 5. Mililani, 4:57.5; 6. Leilehua, 4:57.7; 7. Aiea, 4:59.5; 8. Campbell, 5:00.4; 9. Waialua, 5:00.6; 10. Radford, 5:02.5.
Junior varsity boys--1. Waianae, 2:02.0; 2. Radford, 2:05.3; 3. Kapolei, 2:12.6; 4. Mililani, 2:14.7; 5. Aiea, 2:17.5.
Junior varsity girls--1. Pearl City, 2:24.8; 2. Mililani, 2:40.2; 3. Radford, 2:44.9; 4. Waialua, 2:46.9; 5. Aiea, 2:47.4.
Junior varsity mixed--1. Pearl City, 2:26.5; 2. Mililani, 2:30.4; 3. Nanakuli, 2:30.7; 4. Waianae, 2:32.8; 5. Kapolei, 2:36.1.
B Division
Varsity boys--1. Campbell, 4:34.4; 2. Kalaheo, 4:36.7; 3. McKinley, 4:42.5; 4. Moanalua, 4:48.7; 5. Kahuku, 4:52.2; 6. Nanakuli, 4:55.1; 7. Mililani, 5:23.8; 8. Radford, 7:30.5.
Varsity girls-- 1. Moanalua, 5:29.2; 2. Kailua, 5:38.3; 3. Kalaheo, 5:46.7; 4. McKinley, 5:49.1; 5. Campbell, 5:57.6; 6. Mililani, 6:11.2; 7. Roosevelt, 6:19.4; 8. Waianae, 6:33.8; 9. Kahuku, 6:44.3; 10. Radford, 6:59.8.
Junior varsity boys--1. Kalaheo, 2:12.4; 2. Kapolei, 2:15.7; 3. Moanalua, 2:22.9; 4. Kahuku, 2:33.8; 5. McKinley, 2:38.7.
Junior varsity girls--1. Kalaheo, 2:28.4; 2. Kailua, 2:42.0; 3. Pearl City, 2:50.3; 4. Waianae, 2:57.6; 5. Campbell, 3:00.8.
SOFTBALL
ILH
Saturday
Iolani 11, Sacred Hearts 3
Iolani |
712 |
010 |
0 |
-- |
11 |
17 |
1
|
Sacred Hearts |
101 |
010 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
8 |
2 |
Chelsey Keola, Kelly Imada (6) and Kai Masutani, Kelli Ann Lum (5). Joslyn Eugenio, Tiara Ilae (3) and Chelsea Kamai. W--Keola. L--Eugenio.
Leading hitters--Iol: Kai Masutani 2-3, 2 3bs, 2 RBIs; Keola 4-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Kaz Masutani 2-2, 2b, RBI; Allison Chu 2-3; Kylie Ahlo 2-4, RBI. SHA: Samantha Saito 2-4, Kiane Dalit 2-4.
OIA Red East
Saturday
Kailua 4, Castle 3
Kailua |
002 |
110 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
7 |
1
|
Castle |
002 |
001 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
11 |
4 |
Krista Dumandan, Ashley Hopfe and Brittany Tokunaga. Michal Pane'e and Kehau Fung. W--Dumandan. L--Pane'e. S--Hopfe.
Leading hitters--Kail: Shyenne Hussey 2b; Jarrish Kaneakua 3b. Cas: Kelly Nishitomi 2-4; Jenna Kon 2-3; Tiffany Farias 2-3; Shauna Lei Naki 3b.
TENNIS
Ala Moana Seniors
At Diamond Head Tennis Center
Saturday-yesterday
Men's 30 singles
Andrew Makarevich def. Mike Heisler, 7-5, 6-2.
Men's 40 singles
Bob Beckvall def. James Brown, 6-0, 6-1.
Men's 45 singles
Terry Juchartz def. Jon Peterman, 6-2, 6-0.
Men's 50 singles
Derek Young def. Mark Yoshizu, 6-2, 6-1.
Men's 55 singles
Brant Kelsey def. Don Huang, 6-2, 6-2.
Men's 60 singles
Gunter Schwab def. Bill Stevens, 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (9)
Men's 65 singles
Jim Toguchi def. Joe Wolf, 4-6, 6-0, ret.
Men's 70 singles
Roy Naito def. Ben Acma, 6-0, 6-1.
Men's 80 singles
Bernard Sorem def. Gulab Watumull, 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (6).
Men's 85 singles
Alex Roth def. Doug Russell, 3-6, 3-1, ret.
Men's 30 doubles
Brown and Makarevich def. Jared Choi and Peterman, 6-3, 6-2.
Men's 40 doubles
Beckvall and Joe Cucchiella def. Gordon Apolzer and Tony Gella, 6-4, 6-1.
Men's 50 doubles
Young and Curtis Kam def. Kelsey and Mark Gruber, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (9).
Men's 60 doubles
Cliff Chan and Torea Ng def. Toguchi and Rod Takakawa, 6-2, 6-4.
Men's 80 doubles
Herb Neils and Watumull def. Roth and Sorem, 6-0, 6-3.
Women's 40 singles
Sonya Lee def. Gali Huff, 6-4, 6-3.
Women's 45 singles
Nanina Simonsen def. Valerie Koenig, 6-0, 6-4.
Women's 55 singles
Mitsuko Katayanagi def. Yuriko Hamamoto, 6-7, 6-2, 1-0 (10).
Women's 30 doubles
Pat Neils and Huff def. Anna Gaydos and Josie Pometta, 6-2, 6-3.
Women's 45 doubles
Karen Hastings and Lee def. Margarete Fessler and Katayanagi, 6-1, 6-2.
|
THIS ARTICLE
THIS EDITION
|