Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Pearl City vs. Waialae, 10 a.m., Manoa vs. McCully, 1 p.m., at Ala Wai; Sheridan vs. Ewa, 10 a.m., Olomana vs. Mililani, 1 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Park; Waipahu vs. Kaneohe, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Modified doubles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
DIVING
Rainbow Invitational: All day, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
GOLF
MasterCard Championship: 10:47 a.m., Hualalai Golf Club in Ka'upulehu-Kona.
SAILING
Rainbow Invitational: 10 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Kaneohe at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
College men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Florida Gulf Coast, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
ILH: 6 p.m., Kamehameha.
CHEERLEADING
OIA
At Moanalua
Varsity--1. Mililani, 312.5 points; 2. Moanalua, 273.5; 3. Farrington, 235; 4. Kapolei, 183; 5. Kalani, 181; 6. Waianae, 178; 7. Campbell, 174.
Junior varsity--1. Moanalua, 216; 2. Kaiser, 113; 3. Waipahu, 74.5.
GOLF
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
(c-Classic Club (Host), 7,305 yards; p-Palmer Private Course, 6,930 yards; q-La Quinta CC, 7,060 yards; b-Bermuda Dunes CC, 6,962 yards)
Fourth round, par-72
Chad Campbell |
63b-66q-68p-67c |
-- |
264
|
Scott Verplank |
68q-68p-65c-64b |
-- |
265
|
John Senden |
70q-63p-68c-67b |
-- |
268
|
Phil Mickelson |
66q-69p-68c-67b |
-- |
270
|
Justin Rose |
70b-70q-64p-66c |
-- |
270
|
Mike Weir |
67b-69q-69p-66c |
-- |
271
|
Rory Sabbatini |
71c-68b-68q-64p |
-- |
271
|
Jesper Parnevik |
69b-69q-71p-62c |
-- |
271
|
Jeff Maggert |
67q-71p-69c-64b |
-- |
271
|
John Huston |
65b-71q-68p-67c |
-- |
271
|
Olin Browne |
65b-69q-71p-66c |
-- |
271
|
Billy Mayfair |
68c-70b-68q-66p |
-- |
272
|
Ryan Palmer |
70c-69b-67q-66p |
-- |
272
|
Bernhard Langer |
70c-70b-67q-65p |
-- |
272
|
Brandt Jobe |
72q-68p-68c-64b |
-- |
272
|
Steve Elkington |
64q-70p-71c-67b |
-- |
272
|
Shane Bertsch |
70q-68p-66c-68b |
-- |
272
|
Ben Crane |
68q-69p-68c-69b |
-- |
274
|
Billy Andrade |
68b-68q-67p-72c |
-- |
275
|
David McKenzie |
69b-70q-70p-66c |
-- |
275
|
Joe Durant |
71c-65b-70q-69p |
-- |
275
|
Tim Herron |
71q-69p-69c-66b |
-- |
275
|
Paul Azinger |
71b-69q-67p-69c |
-- |
276
|
Joe Ogilvie |
66b-70q-68p-72c |
-- |
276
|
Ben Curtis |
69c-71b-71q-65p |
-- |
276
|
Michael Allen |
70b-72q-66p-68c |
-- |
276
|
Todd Fischer |
68p-71c-67b-70q |
-- |
276
|
John Cook |
70p-74c-63b-69q |
-- |
276
|
Tom Pernice Jr. |
65p-70c-71b-70q |
-- |
276
|
Alex Cejka |
69b-67q-68p-72c |
-- |
276
|
Brian Gay |
72c-73b-67q-64p |
-- |
276
|
Bill Haas |
68b-69q-70p-69c |
-- |
276
|
Patrick Sheehan |
66p-75c-64b-72q |
-- |
277
|
Nick Watney |
68c-76b-66q-67p |
-- |
277
|
Steve Jones |
68c-71b-72q-66p |
-- |
277
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
69c-68b-72q-68p |
-- |
277
|
Justin Leonard |
67b-72q-67p-71c |
-- |
277
|
Dudley Hart |
74c-69b-66q-68p |
-- |
277
|
Rich Beem |
70q-67p-69c-71b |
-- |
277
|
Richard S. Johnson |
67b-69q-69p-72c |
-- |
277
|
Arjun Atwal |
70q-67p-70c-70b |
-- |
277
|
Doug Barron |
70q-70p-73c-64b |
-- |
277
|
Greg Owen |
70q-71p-69c-67b |
-- |
277
|
Stephen Ames |
67b-72q-69p-70c |
-- |
278
|
Lucas Glover |
66p-75c-70b-67q |
-- |
278
|
Kevin Sutherland |
68c-67b-72q-71p |
-- |
278
|
Paul Goydos |
74q-70p-71c-63b |
-- |
278
|
Pat Perez |
60p-73c-70b-75q |
-- |
278
|
Bob Estes |
69p-70c-67b-72q |
-- |
278
|
David Branshaw |
69c-70b-72q-67p |
-- |
278
|
D.A. Points |
69q-67p-75c-68b |
-- |
279
|
Dean Wilson |
68c-70b-70q-71p |
-- |
279
|
Corey Pavin |
73c-70b-69q-67p |
-- |
279
|
Troy Matteson |
73c-70b-65q-71p |
-- |
279
|
Tim Clark |
71b-68q-70p-70c |
-- |
279
|
Robert Gamez |
72b-73q-67p-67c |
-- |
279
|
John Rollins |
67p-70c-69b-74q |
-- |
280
|
Steve Flesch |
67b-76q-68p-69c |
-- |
280
|
Heath Slocum |
70p-71c-67b-72q |
-- |
280
|
J.L. Lewis |
67p-74c-70b-69q |
-- |
280
|
Woody Austin |
68b-70q-69p-73c |
-- |
280
|
David Duval |
69p-78c-69b-64q |
-- |
280
|
Ryuji Imada |
71c-70b-72q-67p |
-- |
280
|
Jerry Kelly |
74b-71q-67p-68c |
-- |
280
|
Robert Garrigus |
70q-71p-69c-70b |
-- |
280
|
Fred Couples |
69p-71c-68b-72q |
-- |
280
|
Jeff Sluman |
74q-73p-67c-67b |
-- |
281
|
Carl Pettersson |
71q-71p-69c-70b |
-- |
281
|
Daniel Chopra |
70b-74q-70p-67c |
-- |
281
|
Tag Ridings |
69p-74c-67b-71q |
-- |
281
|
Jeff Brehaut |
70b-75q-68p-68c |
-- |
281
|
Craig Barlow |
74c-73b-68q-66p |
-- |
281
|
Shaun Micheel |
67b-73q-70p-71c |
-- |
281
|
Mark O'Meara |
69p-74c-70b-68q |
-- |
281
|
Brian Davis |
69c-72b-69q-71p |
-- |
281
|
Fred Funk |
70q-68p-75c-68b |
-- |
281
|
Andrew Magee |
68p-72c-72b-69q |
-- |
281
|
Failed to qualify
|
Steve Lowery |
72c-69b-66q-75p |
-- |
282
|
Ian Leggatt |
75p-71c-69b-67q |
-- |
282
|
Will MacKenzie |
70b-77q-66p-69c |
-- |
282
|
Mathew Goggin |
71p-71c-67b-73q |
-- |
282
|
Hidemichi Tanaka |
76q-69p-68c-69b |
-- |
282
|
Matt Gogel |
68q-70p-74c-70b |
-- |
282
|
Kent Jones |
73q-69p-67c-73b |
-- |
282
|
D.J. Trahan |
73p-72c-70b-67q |
-- |
282
|
Lee Janzen |
71c-65b-68q-78p |
-- |
282
|
Jerry Smith |
75c-69b-71q-68p |
-- |
283
|
J.J. Henry |
69p-73c-70b-71q |
-- |
283
|
Kris Cox |
75c-69b-73q-66p |
-- |
283
|
Jonathan Byrd |
72p-75c-64b-72q |
-- |
283
|
Joey Sindelar |
67c-73b-73q-71p |
-- |
284
|
Brent Geiberger |
69q-70p-73c-72b |
-- |
284
|
Jonathan Kaye |
71p-74c-69b-70q |
-- |
284
|
David Gossett |
74q-68p-74c-68b |
-- |
284
|
Tim Petrovic |
69c-72b-74q-70p |
-- |
285
|
Nicholas Thompson |
70p-72c-67b-76q |
-- |
285
|
Davis Love III |
73q-69p-76c-68b |
-- |
286
|
Carlos Franco |
68p-75c-69b-74q |
-- |
286
|
Kirk Triplett |
70p-72c-73b-71q |
-- |
286
|
Jon Mills |
73c-68b-68q-77p |
-- |
286
|
Duffy Waldorf |
70b-79q-68p-70c |
-- |
287
|
Hank Kuehne |
74q-75p-74c-64b |
-- |
287 |
MasterCard Championship
At Kaupulehu, Hawaii
Second round, par-72
Don Pooley |
63-64 |
-- |
127
|
Loren Roberts |
63-67 |
-- |
130
|
Jay Haas |
67-64 |
-- |
131
|
D.A. Weibring |
66-65 |
-- |
131
|
Fuzzy Zoeller |
65-67 |
-- |
132
|
Tom Watson |
63-69 |
-- |
132
|
David Eger |
66-67 |
-- |
133
|
Jim Thorpe |
65-68 |
-- |
133
|
Gil Morgan |
71-63 |
-- |
134
|
Peter Jacobsen |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Mark Johnson |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Craig Stadler |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Allen Doyle |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Bruce Summerhays |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Larry Nelson |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Dana Quigley |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Bob Gilder |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Bruce Lietzke |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Hale Irwin |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Doug Tewell |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Bruce Fleisher |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Tom Jenkins |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Ben Crenshaw |
65-72 |
-- |
137
|
Ron Streck |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Wayne Levi |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
John Jacobs |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Tom Purtzer |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Curtis Strange |
64-74 |
-- |
138
|
Mark McNulty |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Des Smyth |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Tom Kite |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Lanny Wadkins |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Mike Reid |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Pete Oakley |
67-77 |
-- |
144
|
Gary Player |
74-72 |
-- |
146 |
Local aces
Francis Hiroshi Takata, Kaneohe, Turtle Bay Fazio Golf Course, No. 8, 157 yards, 6-iron, Jan. 15.
Ivan Ishii, Honolulu, Oahu Country Club, No. 16, 5-iron, Jan. 19.
Walter Gomes Jr., Kahaluu, Hawaii Country Club, No. 8, 187 yards, 5-iron, Jan. 20.
Leanne Anderson, Aiea, Westlock Golf Course, No. 17, 145 yards, 5-wood, Jan. 21.
Edwin Uwaine, Pearl City, Westlock Golf Course, No. 5, 136 yards, 9-iron, Jan. 21.
SOFTBALL
BIIF playoffs
Varsity girls
Konawaena 4, Kamehameha-Hawaii 1
ILH
Punahou 11, Mid-Pacific 0, 5 inn.
Mid-Pacific |
000 |
00 |
-- |
0 |
3 |
3
|
Punahou |
560 |
0x |
-- |
11 |
10 |
3 |
Shelby Drabman, Shari Shobu (1), Kelly Furuike (2) and Kim Onishi, Brianne Ah Mook-Sang (3). Taila Autele and Sara Sameshima.
W--Autele.
L--Drabman.
Leading hitters--
Pun: Erin Nagata 2-4; Kelli Kobayashi 2-3, 2 runs; Christen Aona 3b, 2 runs; Autele 2-3; Erin Moon 2-3, 2b.
Pac-Five 3, Maryknoll 2, 8 inn
Maryknoll |
001 |
010 |
00 |
-- |
2 |
3 |
4
|
Pac-Five |
200 |
000 |
01 |
-- |
3 |
11 |
2 |
Ariel Silva and Kim Okaneku. Jessica Ghazali and Cara Hasegawa.
W--Ghazali.
L--Silva.
Leading hitters--
Mryk: Joni Shimomura 2b.
P5: Stacie Sueda 2-4; Leann Lariosa 2-4; Reesene Choy 2-4; Ghazali 2-4.
Kamehameha 6, St. Francis 2, 12 inn.
Kamehameha |
001 |
000 |
000 |
104 |
-- |
6 |
12 |
3
|
St. Francis |
000 |
100 |
000 |
100 |
-- |
2 |
6 |
0 |
Noe Esperas and Kahea Alohikea. Britney Akana, S. Koki 12 and A. Smith.
W--Esperas.
L--Akana.
Leading hitters--
Kam: Shaleese Javillo 2-6, 2b, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 run; Kaui Tom 2-5, 2b, run; Dara Pagaduan 5-6, 2b, HR, 4 RBIs, run.
StF: Smith 3-6, 2b, RBI; Koki 2b.
OIA Red East
Moanalua 5, Kahuku 0
Moanalua |
050 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
5 |
6 |
1
|
Kahuku |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
3 |
4 |
Sarah Robinson and Sissy Hillsbery. Marissa Keaau, Keli Saniatan (3) and Tatiana Vaimoui, Natiana Tayaba (7).
W--Robinson.
L--Keaau.
Leading hitters--
Moan: Glennis Rodrigues 2-4, RBI.
Kah: Kaohi Kalili 2-2.
OIA Red West
Mililani 4, Kapolei 0
Mililani |
010 |
101 |
1 |
-- |
4 |
10 |
1
|
Kapolei |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Makani Duhaylonsod and Skye Virtudes. Taija Acierto and Kaili Smith.
W--Duhaylonsod.
L--Acierto.
Leading hitters--
Mil: Caseu Sujihara 2-3, 3b; Duhaylonsod 2-3.
Leilehua 9, Waianae 3, 6 inn.
Waianae |
003 |
000 |
-- |
3 |
4 |
4
|
Leilehua |
233 |
100 |
-- |
9 |
17 |
3 |
Elizabeth Hanamaikai and Chaelyn Manuel. Alex Smith and Ashley Phillips.
W-- Smith.
L--Hanamaikai.
Leading hitters--
Lei: Ciara Paracuelles 2-2; Nikki Ige 3-4, 2 runs; Smith 2-4, 3b, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Shanelle Treu 2-2, 3b; Mahealani Christian 2-4; Phillips 2-3, 2 runs.
OIA White
Aiea 13, Radford 3, 6 inn.
Radford |
002 |
010 |
-- |
3 |
4 |
4
|
Aiea |
503 |
005 |
-- |
13 |
11 |
2 |
Spencer Clark and Puni Kakiwa. Ashley Scharsch and Sasha Andrade.
W--Scharsch.
L--Clark.
Leading hitters--
Aiea: Rayna Strom-Okimoto HR; Tierra Tauanuu 3-4, 2 runs; Kristine Woodin 2-4, 3 runs; Jayde Tandanguen 2-4, run.
OIA JV Championship
Castle 5, Mililani 4