Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Ewa vs. Olomana at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.; Manoa vs. Pearl City at CORP field 4, 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA West boys: Radford at Pearl City, Nanakuli at Leilehua, Campbell at Mililani, Waianae at Waialua, Aiea at Waipahu, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
Sony Open in Hawaii: First round, 7:15 a.m., Waialae Country Club.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park 1, 4:15 p.m.
MIL girls: Maui at Seabury Hall, 4 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kalaheo at Farrington, Moanalua at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at McKinley, Kaiser at Kalani, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha at Damien, 6 p.m.; Saint Louis at Damien, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, Punahou vs. Assets at Mid-Pacific, Lutheran vs. University at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, Kamehameha at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Word of Life at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Thompson at Moanalua, Farrington at Roosevelt, Kaiser at Kalani, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game; Kailua at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo at McKinley, 8 p.m.
GOLF
Sony Open in Hawaii: Second round, 7:15 a.m., Waialae Country Club.
GYMNASTICS
Aloha Gymfest: Kailua High School gym, 6 p.m.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Iolani at Kamehameha, Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. Pac-Five at Kap Park 1, Damien at Punahou at Kap Park 2, 4:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6:15 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Lahainaluna, 3:30 p.m.
OIA West boys: Radford at Mililani, Waianae at Kapolei, Waialua at Pearl City, Campbell at Aiea, 6:45 p.m.
OIA West girls: Radford at Mililani, Waianae at Kapolei, Waialua at Pearl City, Campbell at Aiea, Waipahu at Nanakuli, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
College men: Hawaii vs. Drury, 6 p.m., Duke Kanahamoku Aquatics Center.
College women: Hawaii vs. Drury and San Diego State, 6 p.m., Duke Kanahamoku Aquatics Center.
WRESTLING
ILH boys: Iolani vs. Punahou, Saint Louis vs. Damien, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five, 5:30 p.m., at Kamehameha.
ILH girls: Iolani vs. Punahou, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five, 5:30 p.m., at Kamehameha.
OIA East: Kahuku vs. Kaiser, Moanalua vs. Kalani, McKinley vs. Farrington, Kaiser vs. Roosevelt, Kalani vs. Kalaheo, Farrington vs. Castle, at Kahuku, 5:30 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City vs. Mililani, Waipahu vs. Radford, Waianae vs. Campbell, Mililani vs. Kapolei, Radford vs. Aiea, Campbell vs. Waialua, at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m.
SOCCER
ILH
Junior varsity boys
Iolani 8, Pac-Five 1
Punahou Gold 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Kamehameha Blue 2, Saint Louis 0
Punahou Blue 3, Kamehameha White 0
OIA East
Varsity boys
Castle 3, Kahuku 2
Goal scorers--Cas: Blayne Muraoka, Michael Shintani, Mark Sakamoto. Kah: Rylan Oei, Gary Nagy.
Varsity girls
Castle 0, Kahuku 0, tie
Kalaheo 6, Farrington 0
Moanalua 7, Kaimuki 0
Roosevelt 8, McKinley 0
Kalani 1, Kaiser 0
Goal scorers--Kalh: Lauki'i Cheng, Chelsea Anglin, Lauren Souza, Kahili Cheng, Sarah Emmsley, Tiannen Williams. Moan: Tanya Nojiri 2, Naomi Shimabuku 2, Vanessa Butin, Reyneen Pedro, Haloye Wilcox. Roos: Rachel Domingo 3, Noelle Kewalo, Allison Haines, Christy Watanabe, Larilyn Alota, Julie Ajifu. Kaln: Rosie Chinen.
SOFTBALL
ILH
Punahou 2, Maryknoll 0
Maryknoll |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
4 |
0 |
Punahou |
000 |
200 |
x |
-- |
2 |
3 |
1 |
Ariel Silva and Kimi Okaneku. Taila Autele and Sara Sameshima.
W--Autele.
L--Silva.
Leading hitters--Pun: Cristen Aona 2-run HR.
St. Francis 7, Iolani 6
St. Francis |
000 |
030 |
4 |
-- |
7 |
7 |
3 |
Iolani |
000 |
042 |
0 |
-- |
6 |
7 |
0 |
Brittney Akana and Ashley Smith. Chelsea Keola and Kai Masutani.
W--Akana.
L--Keola.
Leading hitters--StF: Sasha Koki 2-3; Tawni Glushenko 2-2; Shannon Lum HR. Iol: Lauren Oyadomari 2-4; Kylie Ahlo 2-4; P. Odo 3b.
Kamehameha 2, Pac-Five 1
Pac-Five |
000 |
100 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
7 |
1 |
Kamehameha |
010 |
000 |
1 |
-- |
2 |
5 |
1 |
Jessica Ghazali and Cara Hasegawa. Noe Esperas and Kahea Alohikea.
W--Esperas.
L--Ghazali.
Leading hitters--Pac: Hasegawa 2-3. Kam: Brittany Clark 1-3, HR, RBI.
Mid-Pacific 3, Sacred Hearts 2
Sacred Hearts |
010 |
001 |
00 |
-- |
2 |
9 |
2 |
Mid-Pacific |
002 |
000 |
01 |
-- |
3 |
6 |
1 |
Corry Abellanda and Chelsey Kamai. Shari Shobu and Mari Tanaka.
W--Shobu.
L--Abellanda.
Leading hitters--SHA: Raecha Kauhikaua 2-4; Laura Abellanda 2b; Tiara Ilae 2-4. MPI: Jen Hamamoto 2-3, 2 2bs; Erika Lum 2-3, 2b, 3b, 2 runs.
OIA Red East
Kailua 9, Kaiser 1
Kaiser |
100 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
4 |
4 |
Kailua |
007 |
002 |
X |
-- |
9 |
9 |
2 |
Marisa Ramia, Sharde Pratt (7) and Sasha Takeuchi. Ashley Hopfe and Brittany Tokunaga, Noe Naki (5).
W--Hopfe.
L--Ramia.
Leading hitters--Kais: Kawehi Chan 2b. Kail: Naki 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Alisha Vegas 2b, 2 RBIs.
OIA Red West
Mililani 8, Nanakuli 0
Nanakuli |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
2 |
4 |
Mililani |
130 |
040 |
X |
-- |
8 |
8 |
1 |
Ambree Hauhio, Sierra Felisi (6) and Sasha Montez, Kyra Ako-Pall (7). Kishti Kamaka, Sarah Fukumoto (5) and Skye Virtudes.
W--Kamaka.
L--Hauhio.
Leading hitters--Nan: Ako-Pall 1-3, 2b. Mil: Casey Sugihara 2-3, Jaimee Aiwohi 1-3, 2b.
Pearl City 8, Waianae 3
Waianae |
003 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
7 |
4 |
Pearl City |
120 |
500 |
x |
-- |
8 |
12 |
3 |
Kalena Hanohano and Chaelyn Manuel. Marina Gusman-Brown, Corrie Nishikida (3) and Noelle Hirahara.
W--Nishikida.
L--Hanohano.
Leading hitters--Wain: Ka. Hanohano 2-4; Kristina Hanohano 2-4. PC: Gusman-Brown 3-4; Lauren Fujisaki 3-4.
OIA White
Aiea 10, Radford 6
Aiea |
001 |
062 |
1 |
-- |
10 |
7 |
3 |
Radford |
200 |
400 |
0 |
-- |
6 |
8 |
4 |
Ashley Scharsch and Tarissa Nakamura. Spencer Clark and Puni Kakiva.
W--Scharsch.
L--Clark.
Leading hitters--Aiea: Sasha Andrade grand slam; Tierra Tauanuu 2-4, 2b, RBI. Rad: Kakiva 3-4, grand slam, 2 runs.
Kalaheo 8, McKinley 1
McKinley |
000 |
001 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
3 |
0 |
Kalaheo |
142 |
001 |
X |
-- |
8 |
10 |
0 |
Gloria Hong and Trudy Hong. Kaliko Kepa, Kaliko Serrao (4) and Kaliko Serrao, Kepa (4).
W--Kepa.
L--Hong.
Leading hitters--Kalh: Serrao 2b; Caira Pires 2-3, 2b, 3b; Kepa 3b; Jasmine Napihaa 2-2; Lili Cabral 2-2.
TENNIS
OIA West
Varsity girls
Mililani 5, Pearl City 0
SUMO
January Grand Tournament
At Tokyo
Day four
Katayama (1-3) def. Wakatoba (0-4)
Tosanoumi (3-1) def. Kitazakura (3-1)
Tokitsuumi (4-0) def. Wakanosato (3-1)
Shunketsu (1-3) def. Tochisakae (2-2)
Kasugao (2-2) def. Yoshikaze (0-4)
Hokutoriki (4-0) def. Toyozakura (1-3)
Takamisakari (2-2) def. Kyokushuzan (2-2)
Kotoshogiku (2-2) def. Kisenosato (2-2)
Jumonji (3-1) def. Toyonoshima (1-3)
Kakizoe (3-1) def. Aminishiki (2-2)
Futeno (2-2) def. Dejima (1-3)
Ama (3-1) def. Asasekiryu (1-3)
Kasuganishiki (3-1) def. Miyabiyama (1-3)
Iwakiyama (2-2) def. Tokitenku (1-3)
Kotomitsuki (3-1) def. Kyokutenho (0-4)
Hakuho (4-0) def. Tamanoshima (0-4)
Tochiazuma (4-0) def. Roho (3-1)
Kokkai (2-2) def. Kaio (1-3)
Chiyotaikai (3-1) def. Hakurozan (1-3)
Kotooshu (3-1) def. Tochinohana (1-3)
Asashoryu (3-1) def. Takekaze (1-3)
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
LEAGUE--Named Susan Goodenow vice president of business public relations, effective Jan. 17.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Agreed to terms with INF Tony Graffanino on a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with 1B Eduardo Perez on a one-year contract.
DETROIT TIGERS--Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Maroth on a two-year contract and INF Brandon Inge on a one-year contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with OF Milton Bradley and RHP Kiko Calero on one-year contracts.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Agreed to terms with RHP Shinji Mori on a two-year contract and RHP Jason Childers, RHP Travis Driskill, RHP Jose Rodriguez, RHP Ruddy Lugo, RHP Bart Miadich, RHP Tony Peguero, RHP Juan Salas, RHP Jack Cressend, RHP Justin Miller, LHP Wayne Franklin, LHP Mark Malaska, C Ryan Christianson, C Chairon Isenia, C Mike Rose, INF Luis Ordaz, INF Greg Norton, OF Darnell McDonald and OF Kevin Witt on minor league contracts.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Joaquin Benoit on a one-year contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with RHP Ben Weber on a minor league contract.
National League
HOUSTON ASTROS--Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Valentine on a minor league contract.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Named Dann Bilardello minor league catching coordinator, Joe Cunningham hitting coach for Springfield of the Texas League, Keith Mitchell manager and Randy Whisler hitting coach for Quad Cities of the Midwest League and Dan Radison manager for Johnson City of the Appalachian League.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Named Steve McCatty pitching coach for New Orleans of the PCL, John Stearns manager for Harrisburg of the EL, Bobby Williams manager, Jerry Browne pitching coach and Terry Clark coach for Savannah of the South Atlantic League, Edgar Caceres manager and Tony Tarasco pitching coach for Vermont of the New York-Penn League, Randy Knorr manager for Potomac of the Carolina League and Bobby Henley manager for the Gulf Coast League Nationals. Agreed to terms with OF Marlon Byrd on a one-year contract.
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Suspended Detroit G Carlos Arroyo one game without pay for making physical contact with a game official in a Jan. 10 game against New Orleans.
National Football League
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Signed DT Arrion Dixon, DE Eddie Freeman, CB Kevin Garrett, TE Aaron Golliday, QB James Kilian, DE Clint Mitchell, DE Zach Ville and TE Willie Walden.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Named Kevin Rogers quarterbacks coach.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed FS Ed Canonico, DE Jeremy Caudill, QB
Timmy Chang, TE Jonas Crafts, C Dominic Furio, WR Michael Gasperson, P Reggie Hodges, DE Darrell Lee, SS Corey Peoples, SS Brandon Pinderhughes, WR Edward Simms and TE Andy Thorn. Allocated Caudill,
Chang, Crafts, Gasperson, Lee, Peoples, Pinderhughes, Simms and DT Keyonta Marshall to NFL Europe.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed G Ben Sobieski. Allocated RB DeCori Birmingham, OT Harvey Dahl, RB Doug Easlick, OT Patrick Estes, LB Zak Keasey, S Arnold Parker, DE Scott Scharff, TE Trent Smith, OT Sam Wilder and OT Tony Wragge to NFL Europe.
Arena Football League
ARIZONA RATTLERS--Signed QB
Nick Rolovich.
AUSTIN WRANGLERS--Signed OL-DL Colby Clark.
COLUMBUS DESTROYERS--Waived QB Tim Hicks.
GEORGIA FORCE--Signed FB-LB Wilmont Perry. Waived FB-LB Mike Jenkins.
NEW YORK DRAGONS--Signed QB Ian Butler. Re-signed OL-DL Richard McCleskey. Released FB-LB Sunungura Rusununguko.
PHILADELPHIA SOUL--Signed OL-DL Cecil Caldwell and DS Clarence Curry.
TAMPA BAY STORM--Signed WR-DB Alphonso Roundtree. Waived WR-DB Lance Frazier.
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES--Recalled C Jiri Novotny from Rochester of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Assigned LW Mathias Tjarnqvist to Iowa of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Assigned G Jason LaBarbera to Manchester of the AHL.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Assigned RW Alexander Mogilny to Albany of the AHL.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Recalled D Matthew Spiller from San Antonio of the AHL.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Recalled G Sebastien Caron and G Dany Sabourin from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL. Assigned G Andy Chiodo and C Kurtis McLean to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton from Wheeling of the ECHL.
Major League Soccer
LEAGUE--Announced F Jason Garey, M Brian Plotkin, M Mehdi Ballouchy and F Yura Movsisyan have signed contracts to play in the MLS.
CHICAGO FIRE--Acquired the rights to M Diego Gutierrez from Kansas City for M Will John and a 2006 second-round draft pick.
COLUMBUS CREW--Signed D Marcos Gonzalez and D Joel Kitamirike.
College
ARIZONA--Reinstated G-F Jawann McClellan to the men's basketball team.
GEORGIA TECH--Announced the retirement of Dave Braine, athletic director.
IDAHO--Announced WR D.J. Smith will forgo his senior season and make himself available for the NFL draft.
MISSISSIPPI--Named Art Kehoe associate head football coach and offensive line coach and Hugh Freeze tight ends coach.
PURDUE--Announced DE Ray Edwards and S Bernard Pollard will forgo their senior seasons and enter the NFL draft.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA--Announced RB LenDale White will forgo his senior season and make himself available for the NFL draft.
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI--Announced basketball F Shaun Simpson has been declared academically ineligible.