Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Chaminade vs. Chapman (Calif.), 7:30 p.m., Kaiser H.S.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Cheyney (Pa.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
College women: Hawaii vs. Kent State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Hilo Christmas Classic: Men, Hawaii-Hilo vs. Cal State Monterey Bay, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
Montana-Western Holiday Classic: Women, Cumberland University (Tenn.) vs. Olivet Nazarene, 2 p.m., North Georgia vs. Cumberland College (Ky.), 4 p.m., Montana-Western vs. Pikeville, 6 p.m., Kalaheo High.
Punahou Holiday Classic: Damien vs. Punahou II, 9 a.m., Campbell vs. Moanalua, 10:30 a.m., Kalaheo vs. Mililani, noon, Maryknoll vs. Farrington, 1:30 p.m., Baldwin vs. Radford, 3 p.m., Kahuku vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Mercer Island (Wa.), 6 p.m., Salesian (Calif.) vs. Punahou, 7:30 p.m., at Punahou.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific vs. Hawaii Baptist at Kapiolani Park 1, Pac-Five vs. Damien at Kapiolani Park 2, 4:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Punahou at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani Park 3.
MIL boys: Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: Maui at Lahainaluna, 4 p.m.; Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA East boys: Farrington at McKinley, Castle at Kalani, 4 p.m.; Kailua at Kaiser, Kahuku at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Moanalua, 6:45 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kailua at Kaiser, Kahuku at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Moanalua, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Kapaa Ball Park (2), 10 a.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Chaminade vs. Cheyney (Pa.), 3 p.m., McCabe Gym; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Pennsylvania, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Montana-Western Holiday Classic: Women, Olivet Nazarene vs. Montana State-Northern, 2 p.m., Kalaheo High.
WATER POLO
ILH All-Stars
*-Goalie
Player of the year--Ikaika Aki, Punahou
Coach of the year--Randy Bart, Iolani
First team |
Name |
Gr. |
School |
Alex Price |
Sr. |
Iolani |
Egen Atkinson |
Sr. |
Iolani |
Harry Kersten |
Sr. |
Pac-Five |
Christian Flowers |
Sr. |
Pac-Five |
Kai Aluli |
Sr. |
Punahou |
Kelly Noecker |
Sr. |
Pac-Five |
Sevren Smith |
Sr. |
Punahou |
*Joe Svec |
Sr. |
Punahou |
Second team |
Stephen Lim |
Jr. |
Iolani |
BJ Johnson |
Jr. |
Iolani |
Jeeter Ishida |
So. |
Punahou |
Beau Moody |
Jr. |
Pac-Five |
Royce Piiohia |
Sr. |
Kamehameha |
Cyrus Schultz |
Sr. |
Kamehameha |
*Nate Yang |
Jr. |
Iolani |
*Ryan Alexander |
Sr. |
Pac-Five |
BASKETBALL
High school
Yesterday
Division I boys
Santana (Calif.) 63, Mid-Pacific 46
Leading scorers--San: Ricky Michelmore 21, Jon Hernandez 12. MPI: Marcus Holyfield 23.
Division II boys
Kapolei 49, Iolani II 21.
Leading scorers--Kapo: Brad Padayao 10. Iol: D. Choy 6.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Jan. 3
At Osaka, Japan, Masamori Tokuyama, Japan, vs. Jose Navarro, Los Angeles, 12, for Tokuyama's WBC super flyweight title.
Jan. 6
At Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Ill. (SHO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Robert Kamya, Uganda, 10, junior middleweights; Raul Martinez, San Antonio, vs. Andres Ledesma, Colombia, 8, bantamweights.
At Santa Ana Star Casino, Albuquerque, Jose Armando Santa Cruz, Lincoln Heights, Calif., vs. Miguel Lozada, Mexico, 12, lightweights.
Jan. 7
At Tokyo, Eagle Kyowa, Japan, vs. Ken Nakajima, Japan, 12, for Kyowa's WBC minimumweight title.
At The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York (SHO), Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Carlos Manuel Baldomir, Los Angeles, 12, for Judah's WBC, WBA and IBF welterweight titles; Jean Marc Mormeck, France, vs. O'Neil Bell, 12, for Mormeck's WBC and WBA, and Bell's IBF cruiserweight titles.
Jan. 14
At Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Eric Lucas, Canada, 12, for Kessler's WBA super middleweight title.
Jan. 20
At Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2), Valdemir Pereira, Brazil, vs. Fahproakob Rakkiatgym, Thailand, 12, for the vacant IBF featherweight title.
Jan. 21
At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (PPV), Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Erik Morales, San Ysidro, Calif., 12, WBC super featherweight title eliminator; Martin Castillo, Hacienda Heights, Calif., vs. Alexander Munoz, Venezuela, 12, for Castillo's WBA super flyweight title; Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Jose Luis Sertuche, Mexico, 12, for Pavlik's NABF middleweight title.
Feb. 4
At Borneo Island, Indonesia, Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., 12, for John's WBA featherweight title.
At Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas (SHO), Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif., vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales' WBC lightweight title.
Feb. 18
At The Aladdin Hotel-Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. Manuel Gomez, Laredo, Texas, 12, for Margarito's WBO welterweight title; Brian Viloria, Waipahu, Hawaii, vs. Jose Antonio Aguirre, Mexico, 12, for Viloria's WBC light flyweight title.
Feb. 25
At Mandalay Bay Resort, Las Vegas (PPV), Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Mark Johnson, Washington, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title.
March 4
At M.E.N. Arena, Manchester, England (SHO), Jeff Lacy, St. Petersburg, Fla., vs. Joe Calzaghe, England, 12, for Lacy's IBF and IBO, and Calzaghe's WBO super middleweight titles; Johnny Nelson, England, vs. Enzo Maccarinelli, Wales, 12, for Nelson's WBO cruiserweight title.
March 18
At TBA, Atlantic City, N.J., Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, vs. James Toney, Grand Rapids, Mich., 12, for Rahman's WBC heavyweight title.
BASEBALL
AJA
Wednesday
Sheridan 16, Olomana 1
Waialae 14, McCully 7
SOCCER
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Punahou 3, Kamehameha 1
Goal scorers--Pun: Troy Yasuda 3. Kam: Kimo Komomua.
Wednesday
Junior varsity boys
Pac-Five 2, Kamehameha-White 2
Saint Louis 2, Punahou-Gold 1
Punahou-Blue 2, Mid-Pacific 0
Iolani 5, Kamehameha-Blue 0
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity girls
McKinley 3, Farrington 3
Kalani 2, Castle 2
Goal scorers--McK: Chelsie Sato 3. Far: Tahnee Aranaydo 2, Hosanna Terada. Kaln: Rosie Chinen, Marcy Fujimoto. Cas: Ashley Kanda, Lauren Kanda.
Junior varsity girls
Kaiser 2, Farrington 0
Kailua 1, Kalaheo 0
Castle 2, Roosevelt 0
Kahuku 1, Moanalua 0
Wednesday
Varsity boys
Waialua 2, Radford 1
Leilehua 7, Campbell 0
Mililani 7, Waipahu 0
Pearl City 3, Aiea 0
Goal scorers--Wail: Dave Lopez, Michael Montgomery. Rad: Thanh Tran. Lei: Aric Edra 2, Syd Tom 2, Ryan Wert, Brayden Keawe, DJ Tanda. Mil: Dustin Shimatsu 3, Alex Gustafson 2, Wai Kwok 2. PC: Brandon Laporga 2, Ty Kobashigawa.