Today
BASKETBALL
Iolani Classic: Games at 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., Consolation championship, 2 p.m., Seventh place, 3:30 p.m., Fifth place 5 p.m., Third place 6:30 p.m., Championship 8 p.m., Iolani.
Outrigger Hotels Rainbow Classic: Consolation bracket semifinal round, Western Michigan vs. Loyola Marymount, 11 a.m.; Northwestern State/Oregon State loser vs. Iowa State/South Florida loser, 1:30 p.m. Championship bracket semifinal round, Northwestern State/Oregon State winner vs. Iowa State/South Florida winner, 5 p.m.; Colorado State vs. Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Punahou at Iolani, 4:15 p.m.
MIL boys: Seabury Hall vs. Lahainaluna at Lahaina, 4 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kalani at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Park, 3:45 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
Outrigger Hotels Rainbow Classic: Seventh place, 11 a.m.; Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; Third place, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Damien at Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist at Saint Louis, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani Park 2, 4:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Iolani vs. Mid-Pacific at Kapiolani Park 1, Kamehameha at Punahou at Kapiolani Park 3, 4:15 p.m.
MIL girls: Seabury Hall vs. Lahainaluna at Lahaina, 4 p.m.
OIA West boys: Mililani at Pearl City, Leilehua at Aiea, Waianae at Waipahu, Waialua at Campbell, 6:45 p.m.
OIA West girls: Mililani at Pearl City, Leilehua at Aiea, Radford at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waipahu, Waialua vs. Campbell, 5 p.m.
SOCCER
BIIF
Tuesday
Varsity boys
Christian Liberty 1, Pahoa 0
Goal scorers--CLA: Isaac Grotenhuis.
Varsity girls
Christian Liberty 3, Pahoa 0
Goal scorers--CLA: Jessie Benson 2, Rachel Watkins.
ILH
Junior varsity boys
Punahou-Gold 2, Iolani 0
Punahou-Blue 9, Pac-Five 0
Saint Louis 3, Kamehameha-White 1
Kamehameha-Blue 1, Mid-Pacific 0OIA East
Varsity boys
Moanalua 1, Kaiser 0
Kailua 2, Kaimuki 0
Castle 2, Farrington 1
Goal scorers--Moan: Landon Watanabe. Kail: Preston Nakata, Gary Gallardo. Cas: Patrick Kapahu. Far: Jarrett Belaras.
Varsity girls
Moanalua 2, Kaiser 0
Kalaheo 1, Kalani 1
Kailua 3, Kaimuki 0
Castle 3, Farrington 0
Goal scorers--Moan: Tanya Nojiri. Kalh: Johnna Frantzen. Kaln: Rosie Chinen. Kail: Michele Yoshida 2, Courtney Kimban. Cas: Ashley Kanda, Briann Wong.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East
Kaimuki 10, Kaiser 0
Kaimuki |
|
401 |
41 |
-- |
10 |
7 |
0 |
Kaiser |
|
000 |
00 |
-- |
0 |
3 |
4 |
Genesis Fruen and Louise Fiamate. Marisa Ramia and Sharde Pratt.
W--Fruen.
L--Ramia.
Leading hitters--Kaim: Minoy Hirokawa 2-3, RBI; Fruen 3-3, 2b, RBI; Hiilei Thompson 1-3, 2 RBIs.
Moanalua 11, Kahuku 0
Kahuku |
|
000 |
00 |
-- |
0 |
6 |
5 |
Moanalua |
|
302 |
33 |
-- |
11 |
11 |
0 |
Marissa Keao and Natiana Tayoba. Sarah Robinson and Shelby Nakachi.
W--Robinson.
L--Nakachi.
Leading hitters--Kah: Brittany Feselai 2-3. Moan: Britni Ronolo 2-4, 2b, run, 2 RBIs; Glennis Kanae-Radrigues, 2-3, 2b, 2 runs; Traci Yoshikawa, 1-3, 3 runs, RBI; Sarah Robinson 1-3, run, RBI; Shelby Nakachi 1-2, run 2 RBI; Jamie Ronolo 2-3, run; Dawn Delz Cruz 1-2; Lea Tamura 1-1, run.
Castle 1, Kailua 0
Castle |
|
000 |
01 |
-- |
1 |
7 |
1 |
Kailua |
|
000 |
00 |
-- |
0 |
3 |
2 |
Michelle Panee and Kehau Fung. Krista Dumandan and Noe Naki.
W--Panee.
L--Dumandan.
Leading hitters--Cas: Fung 2-3, Cheynah Wylie 2-3, 2b. Kail: Jarrish Kaneakua 2-3.
OIA Red West
Leilehua 9, Waianae 3
Leilehua |
060 |
030 |
0 |
-- |
9 |
7 |
2 |
Waianae |
002 |
000 |
1 |
-- |
3 |
4 |
5 |
Tiana Vierra and Ashley Phillips. Elizabeth Hanamaikai and Kalena Hanohano.
W--Vierra.
L--Hanamaikai.
Leading hitters--Lei: Cristen Chanpogan 2-3, run; Jamie Kim 2-3, 2 runs.
Mililani 5, Kapolei 0
Kapolei |
000 |
100 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
3 |
2 |
Mililani |
013 |
010 |
x |
-- |
5 |
7 |
0 |
Tajia Acierto and Ashlyn Ashby. Makani Duhaylonsod and Skye Virtudes.
W--Duhaylonsod.
L--Acierto.
Leading hitters--Mil: Dana Lee 2-3, 2 RBIs, Skye Virtudes 2-3, RBI, Casey Sugihara 1-4, 2b.
Pearl City 5, Campbell 4
Campbell |
012 |
010 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
8 |
5 |
Pearl City |
000 |
140 |
x |
-- |
5 |
7 |
1 |
Alita Manuma and Kai Clark. Malina Guzman-Brown and Noelle Hirahara.
W--Malina.
L--Manuma.
Leading hitters--Cam: Lorenn Egarmin 2-4, 2 runs, 2b; Manuma 2-4; Clark 2-3; Leinna Kalua 3b. PC: Kanani Nunhea 2-3, run, 2b, 3b; Corrie Nishikida 2-3, 2b.
OIA White
Yesterday
McKinley 7, Kalani 6
Kalani |
300 |
110 |
1 |
-- |
6 |
9 |
2 |
McKinley |
040 |
000 |
3 |
-- |
7 |
7 |
3 |
Tasha Fong and Kathy Kinoshita. Gloria Hong and Trudy Hong.
W--Hong.
L-- Fong.
Leading hitters--McK: Chelsie Madariaga 2-2, 2b; Elyse Takashige 2-3, 2b.
Waipahu 17, Radford 5
Waipahu |
600 |
400 |
7 |
-- |
17 |
6 |
1 |
Radford |
030 |
010 |
0 |
-- |
5 |
6 |
10 |
Sina Nuu and Elsa Apo. Spencer Clark and Puni Kakiva.
W--Nuu.
L--Clark.
Leading hitters--Waip: Apo 2-5, grand slam. Rad: Kakiva 3-4, 3-run HR, Shawna Ganitano 3-4.
Kalaheo 7, Aiea 2
Aiea |
020 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
1 |
2 |
Kalaheo |
002 |
005 |
0 |
-- |
7 |
7 |
1 |
Ashley Scharsch and Carissa Nakamura. Kaliko Kepa and Kaliko Serrao.
W--Kepa.
L--Scharsch.
Leading hitters--Kalh: Caira Pires 2-4, HR; Jasmine Napihaa 2-4.
ILH
Punahou 10, Pac-Five 1
Pac-Five |
|
100 |
000 |
-- |
1 |
4 |
7 |
Punahou |
|
350 |
021 |
-- |
11 |
10 |
0 |
Jessica Ghazali, Courtney Gibo(3) and Kara Hasegawa. Taila Autele and Sara Sameshima.
W--Autele.
L--Ghazali.
Leading hitters--P5: Reesene Choi 2-3, 2b. Pun: Erin Nagata 2-3; Cristen Aona 3b, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Kira Kubota 2b.
Kamehameha 10, Sacred Hearts 0
Kamehameha |
151 |
000 |
3 |
-- |
10 |
11 |
0 |
Sacred Hearts |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
5 |
4 |
Noe Esperas, Amber Waracka (4) and Kahea Alohikea, Kanani Adams (5). Corry Abellanida, Joslyn Eugenio (5) and Chelsea Kamai. W--Esperas. L--Abellanida.
Leading hitters--Kam: Charina Sumner 2-5, 2 RBIs, run; Shalese Javilla 2-3, 3b, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Kaui Tom 3-4, 3b, RBI, run; Adams 2 RBIs. SHA: Kiane Dalit 2-3.
WRESTLING
Maui Invitational
At Lahaina, Maui
Varsity boys
Team Standings--1. North Torrance 304.5. 2. Lahainaluna 190. 3. Westview 165.5. 4. Saint Louis179. 5. Pac-Five 133.5. 6. Iolani 131. 7. Pearl City 105. 8. Maui 91. 9. Baldwin 75.5. 10. Konawaena 72.5.
Individual results
103--1. Ryan Giovenco, North Torrance. 2. Brysson Morita, Iolani. 3. Jordan Lai, Saint Louis.
112--1. Drew Velasco, North Torrance. 2. Nicholas Matoshi, Iolani. 3. Mark Caberto, Saint Louis.
119--1. Shane Byun, North Torrance. 2. Travis Okano, Lahainaluna. 3. Bobby Thompson, Saint Louis.
125--1. Sean Connolly, Westview. 2. Keani Nishigaya, Saint Louis. 3. Michael Viloria, Lahainaluna.
130--1. Brandon Low, Saint Louis. 2. Brenden Connolly, Westview. 3. Garrett Gurrola, North Torrance.
135--1. Dylan Garriott, North Torrance. 2. Justin Maeda, North Torrance. 3. Shanc Ahlo, Saint Louis.
140--1. Bailey Ball, Lahainaluna. 2. Michael Feliciano, Konawaena. 3. Geoff Baily, Westview.
145--1. Alex Reser, Westview. 2. Abraham Contreras, North Torrance. 3. Fernand Baldonado, Maui.
152--1. Willie Smith, Mililani. 2. Brett Gurrolla, North Torrance. 3. Madison Roberts, North Torrance.
160--Clinton Manley, Molokai. 2. JJ Dollopac, Maui. 3. James Knerr, North Torrance.
171--1. Derek Gunn, North Torrance. 2. Keola Albino, Molokai. 3. Kaimi Alencastre, Saint Louis.
189--1. Gene Choi, North Torrance. 2. Michael Peralta, Pearl City. 3. Justin Akau, King Kekaulike.
215--1. Kris Palea, Hilo. 2. Micha Mussel, Pac-Five. 3. Reid Moser, Lahainaluna.
275--1. Russel Fisher, Pac-Five. 2. Paul Nishizaki, Westview. 3. Treaven Maluafiti, Maui.
Varsity girls
Team standings--1. Moanalua 115. 2. Baldwin 111.5. 3. Iolani 106. 4. Pac-Five 74. 5. Kaiser 66. 6. Maui 62. 7. Lahainaluna 58. 8. Saint Anthony 43. 9. Mililani 36. 10. Konawaena 29.
Individual results
98--1. Kelcie Suda, Saint Anthony. 2. Joyce Transfiguracion, Konawaena. 3. Caitlin Mizoshiri, Iolani.
103--1. Keiko Akamine, Iolani. 2. Rarna Hirata, Kaiser. 3. Mary Shamblin, Kaiser.
108--1. Carla Watase, Iolani. 2. Lisa Katsura, Moanalua. 3. Victoria Milanio, Lahainaluna.
114--1. Alyssa Morimoto, Baldwin. 2. Jsamine Dollopac, Maui. 3. Laurel Ramiro, Moanalua.
120--1. Sheryl Manglaylay, Lahainaluna. 2. Ashley Polling, Kaiser. 3. Kuulei Nitta, Moanalua.
125--1.Cherae Pascua, Mililani. 2. Shante Hookano, Kaiser. 3. Natasha Chang, Baldwin.
130--1. Ariella Ing, Moanalua. 2. Alina Vierra, Baldwin. 3. Melody Aoki, Pac-Five.
140--1. Piikea Kalalau, Baldwin. 2. Kadian Shaw, Lahainaluna, 3. Ana Hernandez, Maui.
155--1. Alicia Fu, Moanalua. 2. Stephanie Geltmacher, Kalaheo. 3. Janna Amby, Lanai.
175--1. Desiree Memea, Pac-Five. 2. Kailee Andrade, Baldwin. 3. Lindsey Tufono, Iolani.
220--1. Akemi Holmes, Iolani. 2. Maiki Mafi, Pac-Five. 3. Olivia Fatongia, Iolani.
VOLLEYBALL
AVCA Division IPoll
Rank |
School |
TP |
Record |
LW |
1 |
Washington |
1,500 |
32-1 |
3 |
2 |
Nebraska |
1,440 |
33-2 |
1 |
3 |
Florida |
1,266 |
33-3 |
4 |
4 |
Santa Clara |
1,262 |
27-5 |
11 |
5 |
Penn State |
1,244 |
31-3 |
2 |
6 |
Tennessee |
1,209 |
25-9 |
17 |
7 |
Arizona |
1,167 |
25-6 |
5 |
8 |
Missouri |
1,093 |
25-5 |
8 |
9 |
Hawaii |
990 |
27-7 |
6 |
10 |
Wisconsin |
967 |
26-7 |
12 |
11 |
Louisville |
891 |
31-3 |
7 |
12 |
Notre Dame |
815 |
30-4 |
9 |
13 |
Stanford |
730 |
26-6 |
10 |
14 |
Ohio |
715 |
33-3 |
15 |
15 |
UCLA |
673 |
20-11 |
14 |
16 |
Texas |
668 |
24-5 |
13 |
17 |
Purdue |
548 |
25-9 |
16 |
18 |
Pepperdine |
471 |
19-12 |
19 |
19 |
Southern California |
422 |
17-11 |
18 |
20 |
California |
359 |
19-11 |
20 |
21 |
Minnesota |
306 |
25-8 |
22 |
22 |
San Diego |
285 |
23-6 |
21 |
23 |
Ohio state |
185 |
22-9 |
23 |
24 |
Kansa State |
92 |
21-11 |
24 |
25t. |
Utah |
48 |
23-9 |
NR |
25t. |
Wichita State |
48 |
28-3 |
NR |
SWIMMING
Age Group Championships
At Kihei, Maui
Sunday
All distances in yards
Team standings
Through event 120
1. Kamehameha Swim Club, 1,045; 2. Hawaii SC, 810; 3. Punahou Aquatics, 437; 4. Kona Aquatics, 387; 5. Rainbow Aquatics, 306; 6. Iolani SC, 283; 7. Lahaina SC, 264; 8. Pearl Harbor Aquatics, 257; 9. Aulea SC, 221; 10. Kona Dolphins, 190; 11. Aloha Aquatics, 156; 12. Pearl City Aquatics, 131 1/2; 13. Maui SC, 109 1/2; 14. Warrior Athletic Club, 81; 15. Hilo Aquatic Club, 41; 16. Unattached, 38; 17. Mokihana Aquatics, 33; 18. South Maui Sharks, 28; 19. Maui Gold SC, 27; 20. Hickam Swim Team, 17; 21. Na Naia O Kohala, 16; 22. Manoa Aquatics, 14; 23. Barbers Point Aquatics, 11; 24. Maui Dolphin SC, 10; 25. Academy SC, 5.
Men
50 breast--11-12: Mika Akima, Bows, 32.50. 10-and-under: Kyle Yamada, HSC, 40.15.
50 back--11-12: Ian White, Aul, 29.79. 10-and-under: Kale Ai, KSC, 33.28.
100 back--17-18: Kawai Smith, Kona, 55.85. 15-16: Mitchell Chong, KSC, 54:52. 13-14: Thomas Yi, KSC, 56.47.
100 free--17-18: Daniel Ramos, PHA, 49.02. 15-16: Daniel Coakley, WAC, 47.98. 13-14: Nicholas Garrett, 51.06. 11-12: Ian White, Aul, 56.40. 10-and-under: Jameson Keiley, HSC, 1:03.34.
1000 free--17-18: Dustin Fukuda, unatt, 9:46.11. 15-16: Jack Pope, Lah, 10:02.52. 13-14: Zach Johnson, Lah, 10:30.66.
200 individual medley--17-18: Kalen Darling, KSC, 2:01.42. 15-16: Kekoa Taparra, KSC, 1:59.30. 13-14: Jas Jernaill, HSC, 2:05.36. 11-12: Daren Choi, HSC, 2:17.98. 10-and-under: Kale Ai, KSC, 2:39.00.
200 medley relay--17-18: Kona Aquatics D (Kawai Smith, Mike Kawamoto, Aaron Boranian, Kurt Nikaitani), 1:47.49. 15-16: Iolani Swim Club A (Devon Palermo, Victor Wong, Geramiah Simoes, Michael Lim), 1:40.60. 13-14: Punahou Aquatics A (Jared Char, Marc Okimura, Eric Weinhardt, Ryan Saunders), 1:52.26. 11-12: Hawaii Swimming Club A (Eastman Holloway, Daren Choi, Sean Yamada, Kinney Gandall), 2:03.99. 10-and-under: Hawaii Swimming Club A (Jameson Keiley, Zack Kresge, Kyle Yamada, Evan Rabanal), 2:20.82.
Women
50 breast--11-12: Jade Morton, PHIN, 33.95. 10-and-under: Caitlyn Whang, AAA, 36.87.
50 back--11-12: Roni Hirai, KSC, 30:16. 10-and-under: Naomi Ng, HSC, 33.50.
100 back--17-18: Meredith Egloria, HSC, 59.41. 15-16: Christel Simms, HSC, 57.10. 13-14: Remy Hirai, KSC, 1:00.87.
100 free--17-18: Meredith Egloria, HSC, 52.84. 15-16: Christel Simms, HSC, 50.67. 13-14: Remy Hirai, KSC, 54.56. 11-12: Roni Hirai, KSC, 55.76. 10-and-under: Naomi Ng, HSC, 1:03.77.
1000 free--17-18: Lynnette Fukuda, KSC, 11:13.88. 15-16: Christel Simms, HSC, 10:29.92. 13-14: Jennifer Cahill, HSC, 10:51.43.
200 individual medley--17-18: Laura Pope, Lah, 2:13.94. 15-16: Michelle Vawer, Aul, 2:12.56. 13-14: Shanelle Choi, HSC, 2:17.84. 11-12: Roni Hirai, KSC, 2:19.43. 10-and-under: Caitlyn Whang, AAA, 2:35.05.
200 medley relay--17-18: Kamehameha Swim Club D (Lynnette Fukuda, Leah Yamamoto, Elizabeth Hanohano-Hong, Kiane Taparra), 1:56.61. 15-16: Hawaii Swimming Club A (Kristie Halvorson, Brittany Beauchan, Christel Simms, Nicole Miyahira), 1:52.81. 13-14: Hawaii Swimming Club A (Jennifer Cahill, Libby Matthews, Shanelle Choi, Keani Kaluakini), 1:56.30. 11-12: Kamehameha Swim Club A (Catia Marie Kaniho, Kehau Ai, Brittney Garrigan, Roni Hirai), 2:06.12. 10-and-under: Aloha Aquatics A (Chloe Amos, Caitlyn Whang, Krislyn Cha, Caitie Kaneshiro), 2:19.90.
BASKETBALL
College
Yesterday
EAST
Bucknell 63, Saint Joseph's 51
Georgetown 78, Savannah St. 49
Pittsburgh 77, Coppin St. 51
Syracuse 75, Ill.-Chicago 61
Vermont 77, Dartmouth 46
SOUTH
Duke 70, St. John's 57
ETSU 69, Cent. Michigan 57
George Mason 79, Hampton 66
MIDWEST
Michigan St. 98, Wis.-Green Bay 69
Minnesota 88, Grambling St. 64
Nebraska 67, Alabama A&M 60
Notre Dame 80, Niagara 59
Youngstown St. 72, James Madison 65
SOUTHWEST
Rice 81, Texas Southern 65
FAR WEST
Cal St.-Fullerton 67, San Jose St. 59
DePaul 68, California 65
Idaho 76, N. Dakota St. 71
Kent St. 88, Concordia, Calif. 76
Nevada 68, Georgia 62
Puget Sound 115, UC Riverside 111
Saint Mary's, Calif. 78, MVSU 48
Southern Cal 74, North Carolina 59
Stanford 58, Princeton 34
UCLA 74, Wagner 72
TOURNAMENT
ASU Hoops Classic
First round
Arizona St. 64, Boise St. 49
N. Arizona 70, San Francisco 66
Billy Minardi Classic
Championship
Louisville 78, Coll. of Charleston 63
Third place
Middle Tennessee 90, Florida Atlantic 76
Fiesta Bowl Classic
Championship
Arizona 86, W. Kentucky 81, OT
Third place
Sam Houston St. 68, UCF 63
Outrigger Hotels Rainbow Classic
First round
Northwestern St. 72, Oregon St. 61
San Juan Shootout
Championship
Clemson 66, Akron 59
Third place
Mississippi St. 76, Holy Cross 75
Fifth place
Chattanooga 85, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 74, OT
Seventh place
Liberty 74, Puerto Rico-Mayaguez 60
Iolani Prep Classic
At Iolani H.S. Gym
Yesterday
Kalaheo 41, Leilehua 39
Punahou 61, Maryknoll 53
Kahuku 65, Nanakuli 44
Kohala 53, Damien 49
Mt. View (Arizona) 50, Palm Beach (Fla.) 41
Urspring (Germany) 48, Iolani 42
Montrose(Md.) 48, ACD (Fla.) 36
High scorers--Kalh: Chase Moses 20. Lei: Viliami Haunga 10. Pun: Miah Ostrowski 25. Mryk: Travis Liu 15. Kah: Okesene Ale 23. Nan: Ansom Amaral 13. Koh: Ikaika Kahoopii 14. Dam: Aminis Thompson 12. Mt. View: Stephen Rogers 12. PB: Kendall Jones 9. Ursp: Nicolai Simon 18. Iol: Case Miyahira 14. Mont: Kevin Durant, Greivis Vasquez 16. ACD: A.J. Stewart, Chris Merriewether, Jason Bennett, 8.
BASEBALL
AJA
At Hans L' Orange Field
Tuesday
Waialae 13, Ewa 12