Today
BASKETBALL
AmeriSports Coconut Coast Classic: Embry-Riddle (Fla.) vs. Montreat (N.C.), 4 p.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. SUNY-Potsdam, 7:30 p.m., Kekuaokalani Gym.
Hoop n Surf Classic: Men, The Master's College vs. Ripon, noon, North Central vs. Mount Marty, 2 p.m., Kaiser H.S.
Hoop n Surf Classic: Women, Concordia (Neb.) vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 11 a.m., Meredith vs. Mary Washington, 1 p.m., Babson vs. Pacific (Ore.), 3 p.m, Kilauea District Park.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Pali Lanes.
SOCCER
MISO Championships: Division II, Vaiete Premier vs. Faded, 1 p.m.; Division I, HPU Green vs. HPU White, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
AmeriSports Coconut Coast Classic: UC San Diego vs. Montreat (N.C.), 4 p.m., Kekuaokalani Gym.
Hoop n Surf Classic: Men, Ouachita Baptist vs. West Virginia State, 11 a.m., Viterbo vs. The Master's, 1 p.m., Ripon vs. North Central, 3 p.m., Kaiser H.S.
Hoop n Surf Classic: Women, Mary Washington vs. Concordia (Neb.), 11 a.m., Notre Dame de Namur vs. Babson, 1 p.m., Pacific (Ore.) vs. Meredith, 3 p.m., Kilauea District Park.
Iolani Classic: Nanakuli vs. Damien, 12:30 p.m., Punahou vs. Leilehua, 2 p.m., Kohala vs. Iolani, 3:30 p.m., Mt. View (Ariz.) vs. Kalaheo, 5 p.m., Fairfax (Calif.) vs. Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m., Montrose (Md.) vs. Kahuku, 8 p.m., Iolani.
BASKETBALL
Iolani Classic
Yesterday
At Iolani Gym
Division I
ACD (Fla.) 97, Nanakuli 43
Urspring (Germany) 70, Damien 39
Palm Beach (Fla.) 52, Punahou 40
Mt. Vernon (NY) 78, Leilehua 25
High scorers--
ACD: David Swann 16, Devon Lamb 15, Josue Soto 13, A.J. Stewart 11.
Nan: Kalai Kahalekai 13.
Urs: Marco Buljevic 13, Lucca Staiger 13, Nicolai Simon 13, Dima Rastatter 10.
Dam: Matt Gochenouer 17.
PB: Corey Claitt 22.
Pun: Spencer McLachlin 13.
MtV: Michael Colburn 13, Jonathan Mitchell 12, Sherrod Wright 11.
Lei: Clayton Laurel 12.
Division II
Waialua 60, Kau 34
Iolani 60, Lanakila Baptist 50
High scorers--
Wail: Edwin Rubio 20, Bernard Menor 10.
Kau: Blaine Oliveira 22.
Iol: Josh Starbuck 21, Matt Smith 11, Leo Shimizu 10.
Lana: Charles Hazlewood 14, Alika Borabora 14.
Hilo Holiday Prep Classic
Friday
Konawaena 54 Hilo 57
High scorers--
Kona: Evan Rogers 15, Mackey Savem 13.
Hilo: Ben Schilling 12, Toby Misech 8, Kalaipono Kalauli-Rowe 8, Harlan Kawela 8.
Yesterday
Championship
Hilo 71, Kaimuki 70
High scorers--Hilo: Toby Misech 25, Ben Shilling 13, Buddy Umuiwi 10. Kaim: Keoni Reyes 21, Daniel Colon 18.
Third place
Hilltop 59, Kona 41
High scorers--Hill: Roger Davis 22. Kona: Lanz Maghoney 13.
Kohala 47, Kaui 37
Kamehameha 41 Baldwin 34
High scorers--Koh: Kelly Nakamura 17, Deven Marquez 12. Kam: Mana Silva 12, Mea Wong 10.
OIA preseason
Kapolei 89, Kalani 73
High scorers--
Kaln: Jonah Letoto 17.
Kapo: Brad Tadayao 24.
GOLF
Local aces
Barry Lai, Honolulu, Mamala Bay Golf Course, No. 16, 201 yards, 5-iron, Dec. 12.
Bruce Trangmar, New Zealand, Pearl Country Club, No. 13, 172 yards, 6-iron, Dec. 15.
Henele Maile, Kahuku, Kahuku Golf Course, No. 4, 110 yards, sand wedge, Dec. 17.
Gradon Kong, Manoa, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 15, 165 yards, 5-iron, Dec. 17.
Brian Pang, Honolulu, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 15, 165 yards, 6-iron, Dec. 17.
SOCCER
BIIF
Varsity boys
Christian Liberty 5, Kau 1
Scorers--
CLA: Isaac Grotenhuis 2, Ian Grotenhuis 2, Johnny Arellano.
Kau: Richard Estebilio.
Varsity girls
Christian Liberty 2, Kau 1
Scorers--
CLA: Rachel Watkins, Shanaya Joslin.
Kau: Kea Gangwes.
Junior varsity boys
Christian Liberty 8, Kau 0
ILH
Varsity boys
Punahou 9, Hawaii Baptist 1
Kamehameha 10, Damien 0
Iolani 5, Mid-Pacific 0
Pac-Five 3, St. Louis 0
Scorers--
Pun: Will Jensen 2, Christopher Chang 2, Bejamin Strand, Troy Yasuda, Deryck Lim, Evan Bisho, Brendan Kam.
HBA: Matt Yoshizu.
KS: Kimo Komomua 2, Logan Sauer 2, Kekoa Osorio 2, Zane Dydasco, Micah Gomes, Kainoa Kahui, Esera Vegas.
Iol: Morgan Langley 2, Dylan Langley, Blaine Gonsalves, Raymond Machi. P5: Reid Woodward 2, Auston Goya.
Varsity girls
Pac-Five 1, Punahou 0
Kamehameha 2, Iolani 1
Scorers--
P5: Jenna Matsumoto.
KS: Markee Nobriga, Jasmine Luke.
Iol: Samantha Teramae.
Junior varsity boys
Kamehameha-White 1, Mid-Pacific 0
Saint Louis 3, Pac-Five 0
Punahou-Blue 0, Iolani 0
Kamehameha-Blue 0, Punahou-Gold 0
OIA
Varsity boys
Kalaheo 3, Kailua 1
Moanalua 4, Castle 0
Roosevelt 3, Farrington 1
Kaiser 4, Kaimuki 0
Kalani 4, McKinley 0
Scorers--
Kalh: Timothy Heu, Nathan Johnson, Stuart Aiu.
Kail: Preston Nakata.
Moan: Kenneth Ogata 2, Joey Nakamura, Jason Honjo.
Roos: Patrick Sinco 2, Jong Kim.
Farr: Noi Vongkhamchanh.
Kais: Jacob Curtis, Kaipo Dean, Kyle Niiro, Matthew Bush.
Kaln: Andrew Harano, Carter Kam, Jared Sasaki, Ike Ashiba.
Varsity girls
Kalaheo 2, Kailua 1
Moanalua 3, Castle 0
Roosevelt 7, Farrington 0
Kaiser 4, Kaimuki 0
Kalani 6, McKinley 0
Scorers--
Kalh: Chelsea Anglin, Tiannen Williams.
Kail: Resi Lee.
Moan: Tanya Nojiri 2, Ashley Dolan.
Roos: Noelle Kewalo 4, Julie Ajifu 2, Larilyn Alota.
Kais: Kehau Kim 2, Ashley Katamoto, Chelsy Okuma.
Kaln: Yasmina Taketa 3, Nastia Kekawa 2, Maile Chong.
Junior varsity girls
Moanalua 4, Farrington 0
Kalani 2, Kaiser 1
Kailua 2, Castle 1
Kalaheo 0, Roosevelt 0
SOFTBALL
ILH
Iolani 7, Sacred Hearts 5
Sacred Hearts 000 320 0 -- 5 9 7
Iolani 002 023 x -- 7 9 1
Joelyn Eugenio and Chelsea Kawai. Chelsey Keola, Kelli Imada (6) and Kai Masutani.
W--Imada.
L--Eugenio.
Leading hitters--
SHA: Kiane Dalit 3-4, 2b, 2 runs; Corry Abellanida 2-3, RBI; Eugenio 3-4, 2b, RBI, 2 runs.
Iol: Kaz Masutani 3-4, run, RBI; Keola 1-2, 3b, RBI; Kai Masutani 2-4, 2b, 1 run, 2 RBIs.
Pac-Five 5, Maryknoll 4
Pac-5 |
000 |
310 |
1 |
-- |
5 |
6 |
2
|
Maryknoll |
130 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
4 |
8 |
2 |
Courtney Gibo and Kara Hasegawa. Ariel Silva and Maka Enos.
W--Gibo.
L--Silva.
Leading hitters--
P5: Stacie Sueda 1-3, 2b; Leann Lariosa 1-3, 2b; Reesene Choy 2-4.
Mryk: Hillary Uekawa 1-3, 2b; Heather Uekawa 2-4; Brooke Perrinton 2-3, 2b.
Kamehameha 8, Saint Francis 0
Saint Francis |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
1 |
1
|
Kamehameha |
300 |
023 |
x |
-- |
8 |
8 |
1 |
S. Koki, B. Akana (5) and A. Smith. Noe Esperas and Kahea Alohikea.
W--Esperas.
L--Koki.
Leading hitters--
KS: Charina Sumner 2-4, 2 3b, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, Kaui Tom 2-3, 2b, 3b, 3 RBIs, run.
OIA Red East
Monalua 6, Kailua 1
Moanalua |
|
105 |
000 |
-- |
6 |
7 |
0
|
Kailua |
|
000 |
001 |
-- |
1 |
6 |
2 |
Sarah Robinson and S. Nakochi. Krysta Dumandan and Brittney Tokunaga.
W--Robinson.
L--Dumandan.
Leading hitters--
Moan: G. Rodrigues 2-4, T. Yoshikawa 2-2.
Kail: Sydney Kaneshiro 3-4.
Kaiser 13, Kahuku 3
Kahuku |
|
201 |
00 |
-- |
3 |
6 |
1
|
Kaiser |
|
030 |
73 |
-- |
13 |
11 |
1 |
Keli Saniatau, Manssa Keao (5) and Agesha Lightsy. Marisa Ramia and Sharde Pratt.
W--Ramia.
L--Saniatua.
Leading hitters--
Kais: Kawehi Chan 2-2, RBI; Taylor Naumu 2-3, 2b, 3 RBIs; Nanea Chan 2-4; Alex Tuohy 2-4, RBI; Kerry Austin 2-4, RBI; Ramia 2-4, 2 2b, 2 RBIs; Sasha Takeuchi 2-3, 2 RBIs, Rebecca Newman 1-3, 2 RBIs.
Castle 10, Roosevelt 0
Roosevelt |
|
000 |
00 |
-- |
0 |
1 |
2
|
Castle |
|
202 |
15 |
-- |
10 |
9 |
0 |
Paika Frank and Chelsea Wilson. Michal Panee and Kehau Fung.
W--Panee.
L--Frank.
Leading hitters--
Cas: Sheynah Farley 2-3, Jenna Kon 2-2, 4 RBIs, hr; Fung 3-3, 4 RBIs, hr.
OIA Red West
Mililani 8, Pearl City 0
Mililani |
003 |
030 |
2 |
-- |
8 |
10 |
0
|
Pearl City |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
3 |
3 |
Makani Duhaylonsod and Skye Virtudes. Corrie Nishikida, Allycia Watanabe (4), Marina Gusman-Brown (6) and Noelle Hirahara.
W--Duhaylonsod.
L--Nishikida.
Leading hitters--
Mil: Casey Sugihara 2-4, Duhaylonsod 2-4, Tierra Cuba 2-4.
Kapolei 7, Waianae 0
Kapolei |
210 |
120 |
1 |
-- |
7 |
9 |
0
|
Waianae |
000 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
0 |
2 |
4 |
Tajia Acierto and Kaili Smith. Kalena Hanohano and Chaelyn Manuel.
W--Acierto.
L--Hanohano.
Leading hitters--
Kapo: Tehani Kaaihue 2-4, 3b, 2 runs; Smith 2-3, run; Acierto 2-4, 2b, run.
Campbell 5, Nanakuli 1
Campbell |
001 |
030 |
1 |
-- |
5 |
8 |
1
|
Nanakuli |
000 |
001 |
0 |
-- |
1 |
4 |
3 |
Breanne Patton and Kai Clark. Cierra Felisi and Sasha Montez.
W--Patton.
L--Felisi.
Leading hitters--
Cam: Anita Manuma 1-4, hr; Jan Palitpi 2-3.
Nan: Shana Kealoha 2-3; Jaime Deguzman 2b.
OIA White
Kalaheo 16, Farrington 1
Farrington |
|
000 |
10 |
-- |
1 |
1 |
0
|
Kalaheo |
|
193 |
3x |
-- |
16 |
18 |
0 |
Lou Mantaus and Brooke Gascon-Via. Kaliko Kepa and Kaliko Serrao.
W--Kepa.
L--Mantaus.
Leading hitters--
Kalh: Kaira Pires 2-4, 2; Deann Horswill 3-4, 2b, 3b; Kepa 2-4, 2b; Jasmine Napihaa 3-4, 2b; Malia Samson 3-3, 2b; Lili Cabral 2-4, 2b.
Also
Waipahu 13, McKinley 3
Friday's result
Aiea 12, Kalani 2
SWIMMING
Hawaiian Short Course Championships
Friday
At Maui Aquatic Center
Girls
13-14 1650 free--1. Jennifer Cahill, 18:15.52. 2. Elise Baker, 19:04.29. 3. Michelle Dudley, 19:12.57.
15-16 1650 free--1. Michelle Vawer, 18:04.54. 2. Krista Maier, 18:15.33. 3. Kristi Torkildson, 18:34.31.
17-18 1650 free--1. Lynette Fukuda, 18:49.98. 2. Shelby Takeshita, 19:57.50. 3. Christine Nakamura, 20:21.52.
11-12 500 free--1. Roni Hirai, 5:30.01. 2. Alyssa Foo, 5:33.99. 3. Jenna Shibano, 5:35.82.
13-14 400 free relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club A (Asia Ayabe, Nikkie Talion, Catherine Nakamura, Remy Hirai) 3:44.93. 2. Hawaii Swim Club A, 3:49.01. 3. Iolani Swim Club A, 3:53.72.
15-16 400 free relay--1. Punahou Aquatics A (Rachel Cote, Jessica Lau, Kristi Torkildson, Angela Majkut) 3:39.79. 2. Kona Aquatics A, 3:49.41. 3. Punahou Aquatics B, 3:49.52.
17-18 400 free relay--1. Kamehameha swim Club D (Kiane Taparra, Elizabeth Hanohano-Hong, Lynette Fukuda, Christine Nakamura) 3:47.82. 2. Lahaina Swim Club D, 4:31.70.
11-12 400 free relay--1. Punahou Aquatics A (Caylee Chinen, Chauncey Hirose-Hulbert, Torrey Seabolt, Brailey Hirose-Hulbert) 3:59. 98. 2. Kamehameha Swim Club A, 4:05.54. 3. Kona Dolphins A, 4:28.52.
Boys
13-14 1650 free--1. Zach Johnson, 17:39.52. 2. Nicholas Garrett, 18:04.75. 3. Kent Yamada, 18:15.85.
15-16 1650 free--1. Jack Pope, 16:41.39. 2. Geramiah Simoes, 16:44.18. 3. Sean Campbell, 17:31.76.
17-18 1650 free--1. Yusuke Kobayashi, 16:43.05. 2. Kalen Darling, 17:04.87. 3. Mike Kawamoto, 17:12.98.
11-12 500 free--1. Daren Choi, 5:19.30. 2. Eastman Holloway, 5:19.72. 3. Ian White, 5:31.90.
13-14 400 free relay--1. Rainbow Aquatics A (Caelan Kakalia, Ruddy Kiessling, Reid Shito, Joshua Ching) 3:40.84. 2. Punahou Aquatics A, 3:42.61.
15-16 400 free relay--1. Kamehameha Swim Club A (Mitchell Chong, Kekoa Taparra, Brett Gomes, Sean Campbell) 3:17.88. 2. Iolani Swim Club A 3:22.19. 3. Punahou Aquatics A, 3:22.90.
17-18 400 frees relay--1. Kona Aquatics D (Kurt Nikaitani, Kawai Smith, Aaron Boranian, Mike Kawamoto) 3:26.76. 2. Kamehameha Swim Club D, 3:28.78.
11-12 400 free relay--1. Rainbow Aquatics A (Andrew Lum, Taiga Hashimoto, Robbie Kiessling, Mika Akima) 3:58.53. 2. Hawaii Swim Club A, 4:02.08. 3. Aulea Swim Club A, 4:09.10.
Team scores
1. Kamehameha Swim Club, 176. 2. Punahou Aquatics, 98. 3. Hawaii Swim Club 78. 4. Kona Aquatics, 76. 5. Aulea Swim Club, 55. 6. Lahaina Swim Club, 54. 7. Rainbow Aquatics, 46. 8. Pearl Harbor Aquatics, 40. 9. Iolani Swim Club, 38. 10. Kona Dolphins, 25. 11. Maui Gold Swim Club, 6. 12. Na Naia O Kohola, 5. 13. Barberspoint Aquatics, 4. 14. Maui Swim Club, 3. 14. South Maui Sharks, 3.