Today
BASKETBALL
AmeriSports Coconut Coast Classic: Hawaii-Hilo vs. UC San Diego, 7 p.m., Kekuaokalani Gym.
College women: Hawaii vs. Campbell, 4:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Iolani Classic: Division I, ACD (Fla.) vs. Nanakuli, 2 p.m., Urspring (Germany) vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m., Palm Beach Lakes (Fla.) vs. Punahou, 6:30 p.m., Mt. Vernon (NY) vs. Leilehua, 8 p.m.; Division II, Third place, Ka'u vs. Waialua, 12:30 p.m., Championship, Iolani vs. Lanakila Baptist 5 p.m., Iolani.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Utah State, 1:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BIATHLON
Christmas: 2.8-mile run, 1,000-meter ocean swim, 7:30 a.m., Magic Island.
SOCCER
BIIF boys: Ka'u at Christian Liberty, St. Joseph at Makua Lani, Waiakea at Hawaii Prep, Kohala at Kamehameha-Hawaii, Kealakehe at Hilo, Keaau at Konawaena, Pahoa at Honokaa, 1 p.m.
BIIF girls: Ka'u at Christian Liberty, St. Joseph at Makua Lani, Waiakea at Hawaii Prep, Kohala at Kamehameha-Hawaii, Kealakehe at Hilo, Keaau at Konawaena, Pahoa at Honokaa, 3 p.m.
KIF: Waimea vs. Kauai at Hanapepe Stadium, girls 1:30 p.m., boys 3 p.m.
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, Pac-Five at Saint Louis, 10 a.m.; Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, Damien at Kamehameha, noon.
ILH girls: Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Saint Louis, noon; Iolani at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.
MIL boys: Lahainaluna at Kamehameha-Maui, noon; St. Anthony at Maui, 2 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna at Kamehameha-Maui, 2 p.m.; St. Anthony at Maui, 4 p.m.
MISO Championships: Masters Division, Honolulu United vs. AP Kika, 4 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.
OIA East boys: Kalaheo at Kailua, Moanalua at Castle, Roosevelt at Farrington, Kaiser at Kaimuki, Kalani at McKinley, 3:45 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kalaheo at Kailua, Moanalua at Castle, Roosevelt at Farrington, Kaiser at Kaimuki, Kalani at McKinley, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll at Moilili Field, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, Sacred Hearts at Iolani, St. Francis at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea at Isenberg Field, 10 a.m.
OIA Red East: Roosevelt at Castle, Kahuku at Kaiser, Moanalua at Kailua, 1 p.m.
OIA Red West: Campbell at Nanakuli, Kapolei at Waianae, Mililani at Pearl City, 1 p.m.
OIA White: Aiea at Kalani, Farrington at Kalaheo, McKinley at Waipahu, 1 p.m.
SURFING
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
AmeriSports Coconut Coast Classic: Embry-Riddle (Fla.) vs. Montreat (N.C.), 4 p.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. SUNY-Potsdam, 7:30 p.m., Kekuaokalani Gym.
Hoop n Surf Classic: Men, The Master's College vs. Ripon, noon, North Central vs. Mount Marty, 2 p.m., Kaiser H.S.
Hoop n Surf Classic: Women, Concordia (Neb.) vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 11 a.m., Meredith vs. Mary Washington, 1 p.m., Babson vs. Pacific (Ore.), 3 p.m, Kilauea District Park.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Pali Lanes.
SOCCER
MISO Championships: Division II, Vaiete Premier vs. Faded, 1 p.m.; Division I, HPU Green vs. HPU White, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.
SURFING
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.
BASKETBALL
High School
Big Island Candies Hilo Holiday Prep Classic
At Hilo Civic Auditorium
Yesterday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 52, Kohala 39
Baldwin 54, Kauai 40
Kaimuki 68, Hilltop (Calif.) 59
High scorers--
KSMH: Andrew Love 10.
Koh: Ikaika Kahoopii 11, Kona Fernandez 10, Devin Marquez 10.
Bald: Ike Duru 16.
Kauai: Josh Bradburry 11.
Kaim: Beau Aldrechtson 20, Thomas Pyo 18, Daniel Colon 13, Keoni Reyes 13.
Hill: Roger Davis 20, Gabriel Alcala 17, Gabe Wessel 12.
Thursday
Kaimuki 57, Kohala 43
Kona 59, Kauai 47
Hilltop (Calif.) 65, Kamehameha-Hawaii 44
Hilo 48, Baldwin 41
High scorers--
Kaim: Keoni Reyes 21, Thomas Pyo 14.
Koh: Kona Fernandez 14, Kelly Nakamura 12.
Kona: Evan Rodgers 18, Macleey Faden 13.
Kauai: Jesse Slade 12, Bazil Walton 10.
Hill: Gabriel Alcala 19, Roger Davis 13, Cody Reeves 12.
KSH: Mea Wong 9.
Hilo: Ben Schilling 10, Jarrin Shigemura 10.
Bald: Jeff Tumacaer 8.
Iolani Classic
Yesterday
At Iolani Gym
Division II
Lanakila Baptist 64, Waialua 48
Iolani 72, Ka'u 31
High scorers--
LB: Galen Kama 18, Alika Boraboara 14, Keawe Ochman 13, Charles Hazlewood 11.
Wail: Joshua Whittaker 13, Marc Nacapuy 12.
Iol: Josh Starbuck 17, Marcus Choy 14, Aarong Young 10.
Kau: Blaine Oliveira 12.
OIA
Thursday
Varsity boys
Kapolei 66, Kailua 35
Junior varsity boys
Kailua 45, Kapolei 37
FOOTBALL
BIIF All-Stars
division i
Offensive player of the year--Shaun Santiago, Sr., Kealakehe.
Defensive player of the year--Siosaia Polota, Sr., Keaau.
Coach of the year--Sam Papalii, Kealakehe.
First team
QB--Tai Papalii, Sr., Kealakehe.
RB--Jobe Leialoha, Sr., Keaau; Santiago, Sr., Kealakehe; Gabe Tuata, Jr., Kealakehe.
WR--Paul Furumo, Sr., Waiakea; Matt Orvis, Sr., Kealakehe.
OL--Joshua Alfonso, Sr., Keaau; Troystan Kagawa, Sr., Waiakea; Levi Legay, Jr., Kealakehe; Geoffrey Hughes, Sr., Kealakehe; Chris Gates, Sr., Kealakehe.
DL--Aaron Azevedo, Sr., Waiakea; Sione Siale, Sr., Keaau; Thomas DeJesus, Sr., Kealakehe; Kainoa Pea, Sr., Hilo.
LB--Donnie Ferreira, Sr., Kealakehe; Devin Vea, Jr., Kealakehe; Polota, Sr., Keaau.
DB--Noah Sanchez, Sr., Keaau; Papalii, Sr., Kealakehe; Kala Haasenritter, Sr., Hilo; Gary Yu, Sr., Waiakea.
K--Gene Okamura, Sr., Waiakea.
P--Dwayne Kalai, Jr., Waiakea.
Second team
QB--Kekai Cazimero, Jr., Keaau.
RB--Jacob Williams, Sr., Waiakea; Joe Velez, Sr., Waiakea; Max Papalii, Jr., Kealakehe.
WR--David Howell, Jr., Keaau; Bronson Kaneao, Jr., Keaau.
OL--Damien Bentosino, So., Keaau; Michael Kyota, Sr., Waiakea; Lowell Ancheta, Jr., Hilo; Aaron Tanabe, Sr., Hilo; Brad Tamashiro, Jr., Hilo.
DL--Mike Oana, Jr., Waiakea; Damien Bentosino, So., Keaau; Bulla Malakaua, Fr., Kealakehe; Peni Namoa, Sr., Hilo.
LB--Brad Tamashiro, Jr., Hilo; Jordan Gacayan, Sr., Kealakehe; Kainoa Lyman, Sr., Waiakea.
DB--Jay Chow, Sr., Keaau; Jeremy Williams, Jr., Keaau; Paul Cabuag, Sr., Kealakehe; Aaron Cockrell, Sr., Kealakehe.
K--Lanakila Ynigues, So., Kealakehe.
division iI
Offensive player of the year--Mana Silva, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Defensive player of the year--Ikaika Mahoe, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Coach of the year--Beldon Kealoha, Kohala.
First team
QB--Silva, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
RB--Kolten Wong, Jr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Shannon Hardie, Sr., Konawaena; Dillon Domingo, Sr., Honokaa.
WR--Cody Silsley, Sr., Konawaena; Daniel Kalai, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
OL--Phillip Aiona, Sr., Hawaii Prep; Ian Dulan, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Mahoe, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Thomas Kaupu, Sr., Konawaena; Wes Samoa, Sr., Konawaena.
OL--Dulan, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Mahoe, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Dylan Rush, Sr., Konawaena; Jonathan Salsedo, Jr., Honokaa.
LB--Trysen Cosier, Jr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Tim Garcia, Sr., Hawaii Prep; David Andrade, Sr., Konawaena.
DB--Mana Purdy, So., Hawaii Prep; Reece Alnas, Jr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Silsley, Sr., Konawaena; Hardie, Sr., Konawaena.
K--Leon Peralto, Sr. Kamehameha-Hawaii.
P--Peralton, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
Second team
QB--Kawai Kanuha, Fr., Konawaena.
RB--Purdy, So., Hawaii Prep; Nolan Reed, Jr., Konawaena; JR Lindsey, Sr., Honokaa.
WR--Babba Perry, So., Kohala; Pono Kaleohano, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
OL--Pukaua Kealoha, Sr., Kohala; Junior Eseroma, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Branden Pascual, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Jason Lomongo, Sr., Konawaena; Sam Atuatasi, Jr., Honokaa.
DL--Aiona, Sr., Hawaii Prep; Kimo Colson, Sr., Hawaii Prep; Kalani Aldrich, Jr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Eddie Paiva, Sr., Konawaena.
LB--Kalei Reed, Jr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Colton Wong, Jr., Ka'u; Virgil Bruno, Sr., Kohala.
DB--Kelly Nakamura, Sr., Kohala; Jessie Robianes, Sr., Honokaa; Silva, Sr., Kamehameha-Hawaii; Tim Holschuh, Sr., Kohala.
K--Tripper Atherton, Sr., Hawaii Prep.
P--Tripper Atherton, Sr., Hawaii Prep.
SOCCER
ILH
Thursday
Junior varsity boys
Punahou-Gold 2, Pac-Five 0
Iolani 1, Kamehameha-White 1
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Pearl City 2, Radford 0
Campbell 3, Waipahu 1
Aiea 8, Waianae 0
Goal scorers--
PC: Clat Butner, Mark Matsumoto.
Waip: Jonah Inocelda.
Aiea: Brad Young 2, Mark Atta, Ricky Itagaki, Kainoa Wood, Mason Puckett, Ryan Murakami, Kenneth Dedicatoria.
Varsity girls
Pearl City 7, Radford 0
Aiea 4, Waianae 0
Nanakuli 5, Waialua 2
Campbell 1, Waipahu 0
Goal scorers--
PC: Meghan Fuller 2, Carisa Calpo, Tricia Miura, Lauren Maeshiro, Anne Ochiae, Nestle Yamaguchi.
Aiea: Jacqueline Watkins 3, Lah Peters-Valdez.
Nan: Chazmyne Morgan 3, Chasytie Morgan 2.
Wail: Allysa Maldonado, Kaimana Ho.
Camp: Lahela Ragasa.
Junior varsity girls
Aiea 0, Waianae 0
Waialua 0, Waipahu 0
Campbell 5, Radford 0
Kapolei 0, Pearl City 0
Thursday
Varsity boys
Kalani 2, Farrington 0
Kaimuki 4, McKinley 0
Kapolei 2, Leilehua 1
Goal scorers--
Kaln: Kevin Fujimoto, Carter Kam.
Kaim: Alex Mile 2, Katsu Koike, Ethan Neves.
Kapo: Keoki Haole, Curtis Kiyabu.
Lei: Syd Tom.
Varsity girls
Kapolei 2, Leilehua 1
Goal scorers--
Kapo: Cheney Lopez, Pua Pedrina.
Lei: Ada Higa.
Junior varsity girls
Mililani 3, Leilehua 1
SURFING
HASA Surf Series
At Makaha
Dec. 10-11
Menehune
2A--1. Isaiah Moniz; 2. Kolohe Andino; 3. Kaito Kino; 4. Kalani David; 5. Makai McNamara; 6. T.J. Fitzsimmons.
Longboard--1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Micah Miguel; 3. Micah Moniz; 4. Cassidy Kuakini; 5. Brandon Kuakini; 6. Isaiah Moniz.
1A--1. Isaiah Moniz; 2. Kailon Tyndzik; 3. Kaulana Apo; 4. Noa Mizuno; 5. Elijah Gates.
Boys
2A--1. Kiron Jabour; 2. Sheldon Paishon; 3. Matty Costa; 4. Tanner Hendrickson; 5. Gabriel Mizunaka; 6. Warren Estencion.
Bodyboard--1. Kailon Tyndzik; 2. Liko Patterson; 3. Daniel Louis; 4. Cassidy Kuakini; 5. Clayton Dias.
1A--1. Keegan Dunn.
Men
Junior 2A--1. Wiggolly Dantas; 2. Kekoa Cazimero; 3. Chas Chidester; 4. Derek Wong; 5. Andrew Soong; 6. Dege O'Connell.
Junior bodyboard--1. Kawika Kaui; 2. Mackenzie Yoshida.
Junior longboard--1. Genki Kino; 2. Kaimana Beauford; 3. Lyon Young; 4. Cedric Caires; 5. Shaun Teruya; 6. Kainoa Philpotts.
Dropknee--1. Kawika Kaui; 2. Kyle Sumida; 3. Mark Gervacio; 4. Travis Miyazaki; 5. Michael Eli; 6. James Clancy.
Launch--1. Kailon Tyndzik; 2. Mackenzie Yoshida; 3. Travis Miyazaki; 4. Kawika Kaui.
2A--1. Luke Mclain; 2. Kai Aluli; 3. Jonathan Plechaty; 4. Pancho Peterson; 5. Sev Smith; 6. Siichiro Ikeda.
Open--1. Hizon Lin Kee; 2. Kekoa Cazimero; 3. Chet Moleta; 4. Pancho Peterson; 5. Richard Tom; 6. Brennan Boudreau.
Senior--1. Dale Sabate; 2. Robert Howard; 3. Christian Budroe; 4. Daniel Stein; 5. Greg Hunter; 6. Kent Brown.
Master--1. Darren Mahoe; 2. Dwayne Mahoe; 3. Brice Yamashita; 4. Richard Tom; 5. Brad Chang; 6. Josh Marvit.
Grandmaster--1. Brian Suratt; 2. Bobby Judd; 3. John Bajet; 4. Rodney Nakashima; 5. Raymond Shito; 6. Santos Catian.
Bodyboard--1. Travis Miyazaki; 2. Mark Gervacio; 3. Kyle Sumida; 4. Michael Eli; 5. James Clancy.
Open longboard--1. Kaimana Beauford; 2. Genki Kino; 3. Waiakae Winchester; 4. Shane Stedman; 5. Cedric Caires; 6. Kent Brown.
Senior longboard--1. Daniel Stein; 2. Jon Okamura; 3. Corbin Kuhns; 4. Herb Pruse; 5. Brian Suratt; 6. Gino Bell.
Girls
Longboard--1. Visha Bungo; 2. Kelia Moniz; 3. Megan Godinez; 4. Ashley Ahina; 5. Tracy Pruse; 6. Kaili Rodman.
Women
Longboard--1. Candace Appleby; 2. Brooke Rudow; 3. Mimi Horiuchi; 4. Jenna Fear; 5. Chie Matsuoka; 6. Bonnie Campanella.
Bodyboard--1. Summer Hillen; 2. Liane Chang-Remular; 3. Brittny Napoleon.