Today
Basketball
James Alegre Invitational: Honoka'a vs. Leilehua, noon. Kahuku vs. Moanalua, 1:30 p.m. Kamehameha vs. Radford, 3 p.m. Iolani vs. Punahou 4:30 p.m.; at Radford.
DIVING
Kamehameha Invitational: 1 p.m., Punahou.
SOCCER
MIL boys: Lahainaluna vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial, noon; King Kekaulike at Maui, 2 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin vs. Molokai at War Memorial, 10 a.m.; Lahainaluna vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial, 2 p.m.; King Kekaulike at Maui, 4 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kaimuki at Kalani, Kailua at Moanalua, Kahuku at Kalaheo, 3:45 p.m.; Farrington at Kaiser, Castle at Roosevelt, 5:15 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kaimuki at Kalani, Kailua at Moanalua, Kahuku at Kalaheo, 2 p.m.; Farrington at Kaiser, Castle at Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha at Iolani, Punahou vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Park, 1 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Kailua at Kaiser, 2 p.m.
OIA Red West: Pearl City at Kapolei, Waianae at Campbell, Nanakuli at Leilehua, 2 p.m.
SURFING
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.
Billabong Pro Maui Women's: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua Bay.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
RUNNING
Honolulu Marathon: 26 miles, 385 yards, 5 a.m. start, Aloha Tower to Hawaii Kai and back to Kapiolani Park.
SOCCER
MISO playoffs: Division I semifinals, 1 and 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium; Division II semifinals, 1and 3 p.m., field 5.
SURFING
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Banzai Pipeline.
Billabong Pro Maui Women's: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua Bay.
BASKETBALL
James Alegre Invitational
Yesterday
Kahuku 42, Honoka'a 37
Moanalua 56, Leilehua 49
Iolani 52, Kamehameha 43
Punahou 78, Radford 63
Leading scorers--
Kah: Okesene Ale 15.
Hon: Kien Aviero 12.
Moan: Wayne West 18.
Lei: Clayton Laurel.
Iol: Vinny Nip, Kawika Shoji 11.
Kam: Andrew Godinet, Jacob Ho, Rykin Enos, 8.
Pun: Jeremiah Ostrowski 15.
Rad: Mike Sooto, 11
JUDO
State Judo Tournament
Female
Novice 5 year old 74 pounds--1. Kiko Patcho, Kalihi YMCA.
Novice 7 year old 50 pounds--1. Sienna Ho, Salt Lake JC. 2. Victoria Kintz, Kailua Pal. 3. Marisa Matsuo, Mililani Seidokan JC.
Novice 9 year old 93 pounds--1. Jessy Shiroma, Kamehameha JC. 2. Stephanie Kintz, Kailua Pal.
Novice 10 year old 75 pounds--1. Ilisha Badua, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 2. Kanani Kanehailua, Kapolei JC.
Novice 11 year old 133 pounds--1. Kimiko Patcho, Kalihi YMCA. 2. Melinda Sue Chinen, Mililani Seidokan JC.
Bantam 2 under 51 pounds--1. Kelly Tsukayama, Pearl City Hongwanji JC. 2. Teniya Alo, Shobukan JC. 3. Chloe Kato, Shobukan JC.
Bantam 2 under 59 pounds--1. Teshya Alo, Shobukan JC. 2. Kristen Kojima, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 3. Kaylin Castro, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Bantam 2 under 68 pounds--1. Megan Horita, Leeward JC. 2. Taylor Goo Sun, Tenri Hawaii JC. 3. Keri Kawatachi, Salt Lake JC.
Intermediate 1 under 57 pounds--1. Angela Enos, Shobukan JC. 2. Jessica Oda, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 1 under 66 pounds--1. Kelly Fujimoto, Hodokan JC.
Intermediate 1 under 95 pounds--1. Zoe Hernandez, Leeward JC. 2. Joy Kurosawa, Leeward JC. 3. Mikayla Domingo, Mililani Hongwanji JC.
Intermediate 1 over 95 pounds--1. Sydney Ibarra, Wailuku Hongwanji JC. 2. Brandie Peltier, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 2 under 75 pounds--1. Nicole Taniguchi, Sogoro JC. 2. Kristyn Takai, Salt Lake JC.
Intermediate 2 under 84 pounds--1. Katherine Lum, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Quinn Nagatani, Sogoro JC. 3. Bree Rapoza, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Intermediate 2 under 106 pounds--1. Marissa Fukunaga, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Haukea Hokoana, Kalihi YMCA. 3. Holly Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2 over 117 pounds--1. Morgan Yamaguchi, Mililani Judo Academy. 2. Julia Afuso, Makiki Seidokan.
Juvenile A under 97 pounds--1. Mindy Chow, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Erin Uehara, Makiki Seidokan. 3. Lizamarie Leandro, Kamehameha JC.
Juvenile A under 106 pounds--1. Megan Yamaguchi, Mililani JC. 2. Jordan Kealoha, Hodokan JC.
Juvenile A under 117 pounds--1. Jenna Aina, Shudokan. 2. Johannah Tokunaga, Makiki Seidokan. 3. Aipolani Apuna, Kalihi YMCA.
Juvenile B under 97 pounds--1. Kimberley Miyamasu, Hodokan JC.
Juvenile B under 114 pounds--1. Darcy Kagawa, Hodokan JC. 2. Elisha Lum, Hodokan JC.
Juvenile B under 125 pounds--1. Carrie Yap, Wailuku Hongwanji JC. 2. Tehani Ibarra, Wailuku Hongwanji JC. 3. Darlene Estrada, Kalihi YMCA.
Juvenile B over 154 pounds--1. Lori Takafuji, Wailuku Hongwanji JC. 2. Caitlin Kubota, Mililani Seidokan JC.
Juvenile C under 106 pounds--1. Ning Feng, Shobukan JC.
Juvenile C under 125 pounds--1. Danica Kamakana, Kamehameha JC. 2. Crystal Shaneyfelt, Waiakea JC.
Senior under 97 pounds--1. Taylor Ibera, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Whitney Elizaga, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Senior under 139 pounds--1. Chi Fung Chan, Shobukan JC.
Senior over 172 pounds--1. Melinda Swanson, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Male
Novice 5 year olds 48 pounds--1. Cameron Dang, Shobukan JC. 2. Mark Ushiroda, Shobukan JC. 3. Kamahoi Sanchez, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Novice 6 year olds 45 pounds--1. Justin Davis, Shobukan JC. 2. Elani Nagatani, Sogoro JC. 3. Matthew Iwamoto, Tenri JC.
Novice 6 year olds 88 pounds--1. Amir Mirza, YBA JC.
Novice 7 year olds 57 pounds--1. Riley Reavis, Pearl City Hongwanji JC. 2. Anthony Brett, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 3. Layne Fujioka, Kailua PAL.
Novice 8 year olds 57 pounds--1. Ryne Sato, Hodokan JC. 2. Brook Acohido, Kamehameha JC. 3. Alexander Oley, Hodokan JC.
Novice 8 year olds 63 pounds--1. Micah Chinen, Mililani Seidokan JC. 2. Zachary Iwamoto, Tenri Hawaii JC. 3. James Kintz, Kailua PAL.
Novice 10 year olds 68 pounds--1. Franklin Heggeness, Makiki Seidokan. 2. Makana Gionet, Waipahu Hongwanji JC.
Novice 13 year olds 96 pounds--1. Nicholas Cristobal, Kapolei JC. 2. Andrew Tepping, Makiki Seidokan.
Novice 13 year olds 113 pounds--1. Alexander Dela Cruz, Mililani Judo Academy. 2. William Heggeness, Makiki Seidokan.
Novice 18 year olds 164 pounds--1. Kenn Andrade, Leeward JC. 2. Jayrald Rabago, Mililani Seidokan.
Bantam 1 under 51 pounds--1. Kaua Nishigaya, Shobukan JC. 2. Kyson Yoshimura, Leeward JC. 3. Samuel Scott, Kapolei JC.
Bantam 2 under 51 pounds--1. Jordan Ng, Salt Lake JC. 2. Rodman Jr. Salangdron, Kapolei JC. 3. Wendell Ebesu, Wadokan JC.
Bantan 2 under 59 pounds--1. Tyler Allen, Shobukan JC. 2. Noah Pineda-Abaya, Tenri Hawaii JC. 3. Cayde Tagami, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Bantam 2 under 66 pounds--1. Zorich Palimo'o, Shobukan JC. 2. Josiah Clark, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 3. Bryson Yoshii, Mililani Seidokan JC.
Bantam 2 under 77 pounds--1. Trevor Hirata, Shudokan. 2. Cody Martinson, Wadokan JC. 3. Kodey Minemoto, Shudokan.
Bantam 2 over 77 pounds--1. Makoa Gauaghen, Shobukan JC. 2. Joseph Hoshino, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 3. Dane Yamashiro, Wadokan JC.
Intermediate 1 under 57 pounds--1. Brian Chung, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 1 under 66 pounds--1. Chade Wong, Shobukan JC. 2. Rocky Mori, Kamehameha JC. 3. Joshua Moon, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 1 under 75 pounds--1. Jaycob De Guzman, Salt Lake JC. 2. Trevor Allen, Shobukan JC. 3. Kaai Conradt, Hodokan JC.
Intermediate1 under 84 pounds--1. Kekoa Morris, Shobukan JC. 2. Kulana Salera, Shobukan JC. 3. Mason Ohta, Hodokan JC.
Intermediate 1 under 95 pounds--1. Eric Kawatachi, Salt Lake JC. 2. Justin Fujiwara, Salt Lake JC. 3. Tyler Yamauchi, Mililani Seidokan JC.
Intermediate 1 over 95 pounds--1. Kevin Ishitani, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Aaron Peltier, Shobukan JC. 3. Matthew Lee, Hodokan JC.
Intermediate 2 under 66 pounds--1. Cody Fernandez, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Brendan Chang, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 2 under 75 pounds--1. Jacob Palimo'o, Shobukan JC. 2. Koan Kojima, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 3. Aleka Barino, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 2 under 84 pounds--1. Royce Mori, Kamehameha JC. 2. Sean Tachibana, Tenri Hawaii JC. 3. Ryan Oda, Shobukan JC.
Intermediate 2 under 92 pounds--1. Ren Hirokawa, Shobukan JC. 2. Cody Kagawa, Hodokan JC.
Intermediate 2 under 106 pounds--1. Tyler Kono, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 2. Zachary Hernandez, Leeward JC. 3. Tyler Yonemori, Shudokan.
Intermediate 2 over 117 pounds--1. Davin Solusod, Makikia Seidokan. 2. Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan JC. 3. Myer Alokoa, Makiki Seidokan.
Juvenile A under 88 pounds--1. Kevin Miyamasu, Hodokan JC. 2. Jesse Franklin-Murdock, Hodokan JC.
Juvenile A under 97 pounds--1. Anthony Kwon, Hodokan JC. 2. Dane Tsukayama, Pearl City Hongwanji JC. 3. Kolaka Kapihe, Hodokan JC.
Juvenile A under 106 pounds--1. Jake Higa, Leeward JC. 2. Danavan Decoito, Leeward JC. 3. Vance Hiroshige, Leeward JC.
Juvenile A under 117 pounds--1. Justin Osumi, Salt Lake JC. 2. Jacob Hoshino, Waipahu Hongwanji JC.
Juvenile A under 126 pounds--1. Ross Hartwell, Makiki Seidokan. 2. Michael Murakami, Hodokan JC. 3. Patrick Sheehan, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Juvenile A under 141 pounds--1. Adrean Apuna, Kalihi YMCA. 2. Nathan Yoshii, Mililani Seidokan JC.
Juvenila A over 141 pounds--1. Nicholas Lum, Hodokan JC. 2. Nick Chang, Shobukan JC.
Juvenile B under 112 pounds--1. Wyatt Uehara, Makiki Seidokan. 2. Jared Miyashiro, Kalihi YMCA.
Juvenile B under 121 pounds--1. Derron Maki, Salt Lake JC. 2. Alex Kikuyama, Mililani Hongwanji. 3. Avery Lau, Wailuku Hongwanji JC.
Juvenile B under 145 pounds--1. Brock Bal, Waipahu Hongwanji JC. 2. Arnold Toriumi, Tenri Hawaii JC. 3. Julian Garay, Kalihi YMCA.
Juvenile B under 161 pounds--1. Matthew Ogata, Leeward JC. 2. Jordan Ogawa, Hodokan JC.
Juvenile B under 220 pounds--1. Matt Tsubota, Hodokan JC. 2. Carl Estrada, Kalihi YMCA. 3. Garner Hokama, Wailuku Hongwanji JC.
Juvenile B over 220 pounds--1. Isaiah Badua, Waipahu Hongwanji JC.
Juvenile C under 132 pounds--1. Brenden Whitt, Tenri Hawaii JC. 2. Keenan Tenno, Makiki Seidokan.
Juvenile C under 161 pounds--1. Joshua Peacott-Ricardos, Shobukan JC. 2. Daniel Chow, Tenri Hawaii JC. 3. Shawn Tsubota, YBA JC.
Juvenile C under 198 pounds--1. Jay Hernandez, Kalihi YMCA. 2. Tanner Hamilton, Mililani Judo Academy.
Juvenile C under 220 pounds--1. Matt Tsubota, Hodokan JC. 2. Brett Uenten, Tenri Hawaii JC.
Senior under 178 pounds--1. Thomas Inuma, Leeward JC. 2. Roebrt Turnquest, Kamehameha, JC. 3. Gabriel Peacott-Ricardos, Shobukan JC.
Senior under 220 pounds--1. Ronald Nading, Kapolei JC. 2. Joseph Miner, Mililani Judo Academy.
SOCCER
OIA West
Varsity boys
Pearl City 2, Waianae 0
Kapolei 7, Radford 2
Aiea 2, Waialua 1
Goal scorers--
Kap: Curtis Kiyabu 2, Aaron Santiago 2, Christian Rabong, Kainoa Bryant, Drew Geis.
Rad: Bryan Russ, Jaime Whitworth.
Aiea: Mark Atta, Ryan Murakami.
Wail: Josiah Castellanos.
PC: Cameron-Joshua Dela Cruz, Devin Yoshinaka.
OIA West
Junior varsity girls
Mililani 2, Kapolei 0
Pearl City 4, Campbell 0
Waipahu 6, Radford 0
Waialua 4, Waianae 0
Leilehua 2, Aiea 0
VOLLEYBALL
NCAA tournament
Regional Semifinals
Yetserday
Omaha, Neb. Regional
Florida def. Louisville, 3-0 (30-26, 30-25, 30-22)
Nebraska def. UCLA, 3-0 (30-28, 30-23, 30-16)
State College, Pa. Regional
Missouri def. Hawaii, 3-1 (30-26, 26-30, 30-27, 30-22)
Tennessee def. Penn State, 3-1 (30-27, 14-30, 30-27, 33-31)
College Station, Texas Regional
Wisconsin def. Notre Dame, 3-2 (30-25, 28-30, 30-25, 25-30, 15-9)
Washington def. Purdue, 3-0 (30-25, 30-19, 30-20)
Palo Alto, Calif., Regional
Santa Clara def. Pepperdine, 3-0 (30-28, 30-23, 30-14)
Arizona def. Ohio, 3-2 (35-37, 30-23, 26-30, 30-18, 15-12)
Regional Finals
Saturday, Dec. 10
Omaha, Neb. Regional
Florida (33-2) vs. Nebraska (31-1)
State College, Pa. Regional
Missouri (25-4) vs. Tennessee (24-8)
College Station, Texas Regional
Wisconsin (26-6) vs. Washington (29-1)
Palo Alto, Calif. Regional
Santa Clara (26-4) vs. Arizona (25-5)