Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii vs. Nevada-Las Vegas, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center; Hawaii Pacific vs. California Baptist, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
SOCCER
MIL boys: Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin at War Memorial, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin at War Memorial, 7 p.m.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Tomorrow
SOCCER
MIL boys: King Kekaulike vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: King Kekaulike vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Iolani vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Park, Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Moilili Field, Kamehameha vs. Pac-Five at Ala Wai, 3:45 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kaiser at Moanalua, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Castle, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Waianae at Mililani, Nanakuli at Kapolei, Leilehua at Campbell, 3:30 p.m.
TRIATHLON
Kalaeloa Sprint
At Kalaeloa
Saturday
(400-meter ocean swim, 13.4-mile bike, 5K run)
Men
Overall--1. Kalen Darling, 58:30; 2. Timothy Marr, 59:13; 3. Billy Wong, 59:51.
15-19--Travis Decker, 1:02:49.
20-24--1. Neil Samson, 1:09:30; 2. Stuart Naylor, 1:11:38; 3. Wayne Bulinda, 1:23:37.
25-29--1. Tai Blechta, 1:02:40; 2. Phillip Medina, 1:11:46; 3. J.R. Taylor III, 1:14:31.
30-34--1. George Lowe, 1:03:31; 2. Beau Miller, 1:06:52; 3. David Troelstrup, 1:12:24.
35-39--1. Eduardo Sa, 1:00:11; 2. Joseph Viel, 1:07:35; 3. Joseph Campbell, 1:13:03.
40-44--1. Daryl Tamashiro, 1:03:36; 2. Mark Geoghegan, 1:04:17; 3. Stanford Oyama, 1:10:54.
45-49--1. David Griffith, 1:07:26; 2. Steve Torkildson, 1:09:30; 3. Clayton Higa, 1:16:41.
50-54--Blake Marr, 1:06:16.
60-90--1. Ed Letourneau, 1:07:29; 2. Frank Smith, 1:24:01; 3. Gilbert Hatter, 1:31:31.
Relay--Alan Taylor/Darrell Osborn/Gustavo Alvarez, 1:23:13.
Women
Overall--1. Debbie Hornsby, 1:07:27; 2. Abigail Lisac, 1:09:38; 3. Rebecca Lowe, 1:09:46.
14-and-under--Michelle Dudley, 1:17:02.
15-19--1. Leah Schretenthaler, 1:13:19; 2. Jessica Tandberg, 1:24:57.
20-24--Stephanie Koenig, 1:19:57.
25-29--1. Deanna Parrott, 1:15:40; 2. Cinthia Miller, 1:27:27; 3. Christa Dunlap, 1:27:58.
30-34--1. Michele Carter, 1:12:12; 2. Jana Pittichova, 1:14:16; 3. Melissa Loayza, 1:15:37.
35-39--1. Ellen Charnley, 1:12:51; 2. Trina Kernstock, 1:28:43.
40-44--1. Mona Viqueira, 1:18:23; 2. Michelle Justice, 1:27:56; 3. Cheryl Nishita, 1:33:21.
45-49--1. Rachelle Jensen, 1:10:33; 2. Bev Long, 1:18:23; 3. Beverly Vance, 1:31:21.
50-54--1. Candace Strong, 1:20:59; 2. Linda Moran, 1:27:32.
BASKETBALL
AP Men's Division I Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Duke (53) |
7-0 |
1,767 |
1 |
2. Texas (9) |
7-0 |
1,699 |
2 |
3. Connecticut (9) |
6-0 |
1,693 |
3 |
4. Villanova (1) |
4-0 |
1,593 |
4 |
5. Louisville |
3-0 |
1,431 |
7 |
6. Boston College |
6-0 |
1,346 |
8 |
7. Memphis |
6-1 |
1,333 |
9 |
8. Oklahoma |
4-1 |
1,244 |
5 |
9. Gonzaga |
4-2 |
1,202 |
6 |
10. Florida |
7-0 |
1,154 |
11 |
11. Illinois |
7-0 |
1,040 |
12 |
12. Iowa |
7-1 |
967 |
14 |
13. Washington |
7-0 |
944 |
18 |
14. Michigan St. |
5-2 |
833 |
13 |
15. Kentucky |
5-2 |
614 |
10 |
16. UCLA |
6-1 |
579 |
16 |
17. Nevada |
5-0 |
562 |
20 |
18. Indiana |
4-1 |
553 |
17 |
19. George Washington |
4-0 |
488 |
19 |
20. Wake Forest |
7-1 |
431 |
22 |
21. Maryland |
5-1 |
367 |
23 |
22. Alabama |
4-1 |
363 |
21 |
23. North Carolina |
4-1 |
281 |
-- |
24. Arizona |
2-3 |
170 |
15 |
25. N.C. State |
5-1 |
127 |
24 |
Others receiving votes: Bucknell 114, Houston 101, Syracuse 61, Vanderbilt 61, Ohio St. 54, West Virginia 52, Wisconsin 44, Michigan 29, Pittsburgh 18, Oklahoma St. 16, Ohio 14, LSU 9, Xavier 8, Arkansas 7,
Hawaii 7, Clemson 5, Iowa St. 4, Old Dominion 4, Iona 3, Texas Tech 3, Colorado St. 2, Buffalo 1, Loyola, Md. 1, N.C.-Wilmington 1.
Yesterday
EAST
George Mason 75, American U. 35
George Washington 78, Maryland 70
Maine 74, Morgan St. 38
Navy 82, Howard 73
Quinnipiac 67, Colgate 59
Sacred Heart 76, Army 62
Seton Hall 65, Fairleigh Dickinson 57
St. Bonaventure 85, Cent. Connecticut St. 56
SOUTH
Arkansas St. 82, Prairie View 69
Delaware St. 73, Jacksonville St. 62
Elon 87, Guilford 63
Gardner-Webb 67, Mercer 58
Louisville 53, Richmond 45
SE Louisiana 65, Southern U. 62
Tenn.-Martin 79, Spalding 59
The Citadel 126, Atlanta Christian 61
VMI 97, Ferrum 74
MIDWEST
Illinois 75, Ark.-Little Rock 49
Iowa St. 89, Drake 74
Kansas St. 89, Longwood 60
Saint Louis 69, Jackson St. 53
SOUTHWEST
Northwestern St. 68, Oklahoma St. 64
Stephen F.Austin 75, Alcorn St. 57
Texas 85, Rice 58
FAR WEST
Minnesota 85, Arizona St. 79, OT
Sacramento St. 106, Long Beach St. 94
Utah St. 79, Middle Tennessee 61
Wyoming 105, Colo.-Colo. Springs 67
GOLF
PGA Qualifying School Tournament
At Winter Garden, Fla.
Yesterday's final round leaders
Purse: $1,057,000
p-Panther Lake Course, 7,537 yards, par 72
c-Crooked Cat Course, 7,460 yards, par 72
Leading scores of players earning PGA Tour Card for 2006
John B. Holmes |
69c-69p-68c-67p-66c-69p |
-- |
408 |
Alex Cejka |
73p-66c-68c-70p-66c-68p |
-- |
411 |
N. Thompson |
74p-67c-69c-64p-69c-70p |
-- |
413 |
D.A. Points |
69c-69p-68c-66p-67c-74p |
-- |
413 |
Tom Byrum |
67c-73p-68c-65p-72c-70p |
-- |
415 |
Nick Watney |
72p-71c-66c-68p-69c-69p |
-- |
415 |
D. Maruyama |
70c-71p-74c-68p-65c-68p |
-- |
416 |
Michael Allen |
64p-68c-71c-69p-70c-74p |
-- |
416 |
Hunter Mahan |
70c-74p-72c-66p-67c-68p |
-- |
417 |
Will MacKenzie |
71c-73p-68c-69p-67c-69p |
-- |
417 |
Robert Garrigus |
68c-71p-70c-67p-71c-70p |
-- |
417 |
Marco Dawson |
76c-73p-68p-69c-64c-68p |
-- |
418 |
Leading scores of players earning exempt Nationwide Tour Card for 2006
Briny Baird |
71p-71c-67c-72p-71c-70p |
-- |
422 |
Jeff Burns |
70p-73c-70c-67p-72c-70p |
-- |
422 |
Bob Heintz |
68c-74p-71c-68p-72c-69p |
-- |
422 |
Parker McLachlin |
70c-73p-71c-69p-70c-69p |
-- |
422 |
Andrew McLardy |
72p-70c-69c-73p-69c-69p |
-- |
422 |
Richard Johnson |
71p-71c-68c-73p-71c-68p |
-- |
422 |
Tom Johnson |
68c-74p-67c-70p-70c-73p |
-- |
422 |
Grant Waite |
73p-72c-68p-67c-68c-74p |
-- |
422 |
Dan Forsman |
72c-72p-73c-69p-67p-69c |
-- |
422 |
Also
Earned conditional Nationwide Tour status
Keoke Cotner |
74p-72c-70p-73c-73p-77c |
-- |
439 |
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 poll
College women
Through December 5
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW |
1. Nebraska (46) |
1,459 |
30-1 |
1 |
2. Penn State (9) |
1,452 |
31-2 |
2 |
3. Washington (5) |
1,399 |
28-1 |
3 |
4. Florida |
1,270 |
32-2 |
4 |
5 Arizona |
1,220 |
24-5 |
6 |
6. Hawaii |
1,079 |
27-6 |
T7 |
7. Louisville |
1,001 |
31-2 |
9 |
8. Missouri |
966 |
22-4 |
10 |
9. Notre Dame |
950 |
30-3 |
7 |
10. Stanford (1) |
1,252 |
26-6 |
5 |
11. Santa Clara |
609 |
25-4 |
15 |
12. Wisconsin |
749 |
25-6 |
13 |
13. Texas |
1,079 |
24-5 |
T7 |
14. UCLA |
639 |
20-10 |
14 |
15. Ohio |
412 |
33-2 |
20 |
16. Purdue |
237 |
25-8 |
21 |
17. Tennessee |
149 |
23-8 |
23 |
18. Southern California |
810 |
17-11 |
12 |
19. Pepperdine |
598 |
19-11 |
-- |
20. California |
598 |
19-11 |
16 |
21. San Diego |
481 |
23-6 |
18 |
22. Minnesota |
591 |
25-8 |
17 |
23. Ohio State |
466 |
22-9 |
19 |
24. Kansas St. |
114 |
21-11 |
24 |
25. Brigham Young |
87 |
25-4 |
22 |
FOOTBALL
2005 ALL-WAC Honors
College
Offensive Player of the Year--B.J. Mitchell, Sr., running back, Nevada.
Defensive Player of the Year--Garrett McIntyre, Sr., defensive lineman, Fresno St.
Freshman of the Year--Davone Bess, wide receiver, Hawaii.
Coach of the Year--Chris Ault, Nevada.
First team
Offense
Player/School |
Pos. |
Ht. |
Wt. |
Year |
Paul Williams, Fresno St. |
WR |
6-2 |
200 |
Jr. |
Davone Bess, Hawaii |
WR |
5-11 |
190 |
Fr. |
Caleb Spencer, Nevada |
WR |
6-0 |
180 |
Jr. |
Bryan Watje, San Jose St. |
TE |
6-3 |
250 |
Sr. |
Daryn Colledge, Boise St. |
OL |
6-5 |
298 |
Sr. |
Dartagnon Shack, Fresno St. |
OL |
6-2 |
280 |
Sr. |
Kyle Young, Fresno St. |
OL |
6-5 |
320 |
Jr. |
Samson Satele, Hawaii |
OL |
6-2 |
278 |
Jr. |
Aaron Lips, Louisiana Tech |
OL |
6-5 |
295 |
Sr. |
Tony Moll, Nevada |
OL |
6-4 |
285 |
Sr. |
Paul Pinegar, Fresno St. |
QB |
6-4 |
230 |
Sr. |
Wendell Mathis, Fresno St. |
RB |
5-9 |
185 |
Sr. |
B.J. Mitchell, Nevada |
RB |
5-8 |
205 |
Sr. |
Defense
Player/School |
Pos. |
Ht. |
Wt. |
Year |
Alex Guerrero, Boise St. |
DL |
6-1 |
293 |
Sr. |
Garrett McIntyre, Fresno St. |
DL |
6-3 |
250 |
Sr. |
Moqut Ruffins, La. Tech |
DL |
6-5 |
279 |
Sr. |
John Chick, Utah St. |
DL |
6-4 |
257 |
Sr. |
Korey Hall, Boise St. |
LB |
6-1 |
228 |
Jr. |
Byron Santiago, La. Tech |
LB |
6-2 |
233 |
Sr. |
Cole Snyder, Idaho |
LB |
5-11 |
230 |
Sr. |
Jimmy Cottrell, N. Mexico St. |
LB |
6-0 |
244 |
Sr. |
Tyrone Culver, Fresno St. |
DB |
6-1 |
195 |
Sr. |
Lono Manners, Hawaii |
DB |
5-10 |
204 |
Sr. |
Tramon Williams, La. Tech |
DB |
6-0 |
180 |
Sr. |
Joe Garcia, Nevada |
DB |
6-0 |
182 |
Jr. |
Jarrett Bush, Utah St. |
DB |
6-1 |
192 |
Sr. |
Specialists
Player/School |
Pos. |
Ht. |
Wt. |
Year |
Mike Barrow, Idaho |
PK |
5-11 |
150 |
Jr. |
Justin Bergendahl, Nevada |
P |
6-2 |
210 |
Sr. |
Adam Jennings, Fresno St. |
ST |
5-10 |
175 |
Sr. |
Second Team
Offense
WR--Drisan Smith, Jr., Boise St.; D.J. Smith, Jr., Idaho; Paul Dombrowski, Sr., New Mexico St.
TE--Anthony Pudewell, Jr., Nevada.
OL--Brandon Eaton, Sr., Hawaii; Tala Esera, Jr., Hawaii; Marcus Stewart, Sr., Louisiana Tech; Donald Penn, Sr., Utah St.; Barrett Reznick, Jr., Nevada.
QB--Jeff Rowe, Jr., Nevada.
RB--Lee Marks, Sr., Boise St.; Yonus Davis, So., San Jose St.
Defense
DL--Andrew Browning, Jr., Boise St.; Ikaika Alama-Francis, Jr., Hawaii; Melila Purcell, Sr., Hawaii; Craig Bailey, Sr., Nevada; Kinji Green, Sr., San Jose St.
LB--Dwayne Andrews, Jr., Fresno St.; Kila Kamakawiwo'ole, Sr., Hawaii; Barry Robertson, Sr., Louisiana Tech; Roosevelt Crooks, Sr., Nevada.
DB--Marty Tadman, So., Boise St.; Richard Marshall, Jr., Fresno St.; Marcus McCauley, Jr., Fresno St.; Trestin George, Sr., San Jose St.
Specialists
PK--Danny Horwedel, So., Louisiana Tech.
P--Brad Evans, Sr., New Mexico St.
ST--Tony Pennyman, Jr., Utah St.