Today
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii vs. Nevada-Las Vegas, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center; Hawaii Pacific vs. California Baptist, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
SOCCER
MIL boys: Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin at War Memorial, 5 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin at War Memorial, 7 p.m.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
BASKETBALL
Prep preseason
Varsity boys
Friday
Campbell 67, University 44
Pete Smith Classic
At Kalaheo
Punahou 72, Roosevelt 30
Moanalua 55, Punahou 48
Kamehameha 53, Kalaheo 49
Maryknoll 56, Nanakuli 52
GOLF
PGA Q-school Tournament
At Winter Garden, Fla.
Purse: $1,057,000
(p--
denotes Panther Lake Course, par-72; c--
Crooked Cat Course, par-72)
Fifth round
John B. Holmes |
69c-69p-68c-67p-66c |
-- |
339
|
D.A. Points |
69c-69p-68c-66p-67c |
-- |
339
|
Michael Allen |
64p-68c-71c-69p-70c |
-- |
342
|
Alex Cejka |
73p-66c-68c-70p-66c |
-- |
343
|
Nicholas Thompson |
74p-67c-69c-64p-69c |
-- |
343
|
Scott Hend |
69c-70p-71c-64p-71c |
-- |
345
|
Tom Byrum |
67c-73p-68c-65p-72c |
-- |
345
|
Nick Watney |
72p-71c-66c-68p-69c |
-- |
346
|
Bill Glasson |
70p-71c-67c-68p-70c |
-- |
346
|
Bubba Dickerson |
73c-70p-71c-66p-67c |
-- |
347
|
Joseph Alfieri |
69p-74c-64c-71p-69c |
-- |
347
|
Ron Whittaker |
71p-73c-67c-66p-70c |
-- |
347
|
Henrik Bjornstad |
69c-69p-71c-68p-70c |
-- |
347
|
Mathias Gronberg |
69p-72c-67c-69p-70c |
-- |
347
|
Robert Garrigus |
68c-71p-70c-67p-71c |
-- |
347
|
Will MacKenzie |
71c-73p-68c-69p-67c |
-- |
348
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
70c-71p-74c-68p-65c |
-- |
348
|
Mike Sposa |
71p-69c-71c-69p-68c |
-- |
348
|
Grant Waite |
73p-72c-68p-67c-68c |
-- |
348
|
Greg Kraft |
66c-72p-74c-67p-69c |
-- |
348
|
Brendan Jones |
71c-69p-69c-69p-70c |
-- |
348
|
Bill Haas |
68c-72p-73c-69p-67c |
-- |
349
|
Hunter Mahan |
70c-74p-72c-66p-67c |
-- |
349
|
Johnson Wagner |
68c-72p-72c-68p-69c |
-- |
349
|
Matt Hansen |
69c-72p-72c-68p-68c |
-- |
349
|
Frank Lickliter II |
73p-68c-70c-69p-69c |
-- |
349
|
Tom Johnson |
68c-74p-67c-70p-70c |
-- |
349
|
Brett Wetterich |
70c-70p-69c-69p-71c |
-- |
349
|
Peter Tomasulo |
70c-69p-70c-68p-72c |
-- |
349
|
B.J. Staten |
72p-68c-70c-65p-74c |
-- |
349
|
Also
|
Parker McLachlin |
70c-73p-71c-69p-70c |
-- |
353
|
Keoke Cotner |
74p-72c-70p-73c-73p |
-- |
362 |
FOOTBALL
NFL Islanders
Starters
University of Hawaii
Jason Elam, Kicker / Denver
Makes 3 extra points and field goals of 40 and 22 yards
Kynan Forney, Guard / Atlanta
O-line allows 5 sacks of quarterback Michael Vick
Ashley Lelie (Radford), Wide Receiver / Denver
Makes 2 catches for 63 yards in loss to Kansas City
Vincent Manuwai (Farrington), Guard / Jacksonville
O-line paves the way for Greg Jones' 103 yards rushing
Mat McBriar, Punter / Dallas
Punts 7 times for a 40.0-yard average in loss to N.Y. Giants
Pisa Tinoisamoa, Linebacker / St. Louis
Makes 4 tackles, including 1 on special teams
Kahuku
Ma'ake Kemoeatu, Defensive tackle / Baltimore
Makes 7 tackles, including five solo stops, in win over Houston
Chris Naeole, Guard / Jacksonville
O-line allows 3 sacks of QB David Garrard
Molokai
Kimo von Oelhoffen, Defensive end / Pittsburgh
Makes 2 tackles in loss to Cincinnati
Saint Louis School
Olin Kreutz, Center / Chicago
O-line yields 3 sacks of QB Kyle Orton in win over Green Bay
Dominic Raiola, Center / Detroit
O-line gives up 1 sack of quarterback Jeff Garcia
Off the Bench
University of Hawaii
Adrian Klemm, Guard / Green Bay
Offense generates 377 yards; O-line allows 2 sacks
Isaac Sopoaga, Defensive tackle / San Francisco
Makes 2 tackles with 1 pass defense in loss to Arizona
Campbell
Cliff Russell, Wide receiver / Miami
Makes no receptions in victory over Buffalo
Kahuku
Aaron Francisco, Safety / Arizona
Makes no tackles in victory over San Francisco
Leilehua
Lauvale Sape, Defensive tackle / Buffalo
Makes 1 tackle in loss to Miami
Inactive
University of Hawaii
Wayne Hunter, Offensive tackle / Seattle
Travis LaBoy, Defensive end / Tennessee
Kahuku
Chris Kemoeatu, Guard / Pittsburgh
Itula Mili, Tight end / Seattle
SOFTBALL
ILH
Varsity girls
Saturday
Sacred Hearts 18, Punahou 12
Sacred Hearts |
004 |
241 |
7 |
-- |
18 |
18 |
4
|
Punahou |
301 |
401 |
0 |
-- |
12 |
9 |
5 |
W--Joslyn Eugenio.
L--Taila Autele.
Leading hitters--
SHA: Tiara Ilae 2 runs, RBI; Kiane Dalit 3-5, 2 runs, RBI; Chelsea Kamai 3-5, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Corry Abellanida 2b, 2 RBIs; Eugenio 3-5, 3 2bs, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Laura Abellanida 2-4, RBI; Samantha Saito 2-4, 3 runs, RBI; Meleina Fraga 2-5, 2 runs, RBI; Raecha Kauhikaua 2 runs.
Pun: Cristen Aona 3b; Kelli Kobayashi 3-4, 3 runs; Kira Kubota 4-4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs.
OIA
Red East
Varsity girls
Saturday
Castle 6, Moanalua 2
Moanalua |
000 |
002 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
3 |
1
|
Castle |
001 |
023 |
0 |
-- |
6 |
10 |
6 |
W--Michal Pane'e.
L--Sarah Robinson.
Leading hitters--
Cas: Kelly Nishitomi 3-4, Cheynah Farley 3-3, 3 RBIs, Tiffany Farias 2-3.