Today
SOFTBALL
ILH: St. Francis vs. Pac-Five, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
O'Neill Sunset Challenge for Women: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Tomorrow
SOFTBALL
ILH: Punahou at Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts at Moiliili, 3:45 p.m.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
O'Neill Sunset Challenge for Women: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
CYCLING
Mountainman Bike Race
At Kualoa Ranch
November 19th results
20-kilometers
Men
Beginner--1. Roy Gomes, 1:05:57; 2. Michael Tanji, 1:11:53; 3. Dan Walker, 1:11:54.
Expert--1. Jimmy Davis, 1:13:49; 2. Ray Burst, 1:18:16; 3. Chad Seymour, 1:18:18.
Sport--1. Kim van der Aa, 1:30:01; 2. Brandon Lima, 1:35:54; 3. Karl Echols, 1:39:32.
Women
Beginner--1. Pamela Garcia-Neveu, 48:18; 2. Jennifer Nottage, 1:06:34.
Expert--Lois Lutz, 1:37:57.
Sport--Amy Bennett, 2:11:28.
MULTI-SPORT
Maui Ocean Challenge
At Kihei
Saturday
1-mile ocean swim, 2-mile surfboard paddle, 3-mile kayak/canoe, 1-mile beach run
Men
Paddleboard--1. Scott Diederich, 1:22:53; 2. Bob Pelkey, 1:22:59; 3. Mike Sparling, 1:26:32; 4. Rory Frampton, 1:28:53; 5. Dean Frampton, 1:31:21; 6. Bram Denhaan, 1:36:42; 7. Chris Mithen, 1:39:02; 8. John Bruce, 1:46:39.
Paddleboard relay--1. Ronnie Ayers/Buzzie Kerbox, 1:26:00; 2. Kekoa Cramer/Paul Hopwood, 1:28:11; 3. Jeff Silva/Bryceen Silva, 1:52:45.
Surfboard--1. Roberto Cezar, 1:54:10; 2. Jon Lazo, 1:55:23; 3. Dan Grant, 2:01:25.
Surfboard relay--Jeff Silva/Bryceen Silva, 1:52:45.
Stand up--1. Nabil Vogele, 1:40:02; 2. Allen Duarte, 1:42:21.
Women
Paddleboard overall--Nancy Robberson, 2:00:52.
Paddleboard relay--Michele Golberg/Joanna Garcia, 1:47:07.
Mixed
Padleboard relay--Jack Dyson/Kathleen Ireland, 1:52:44.
IF relay--Jack Dyson/Kathleen Ireland, 1:52:44.
RUNNING
Mountainman Trail Run
At Kualoa Ranch
November 19th results
5.4 miles
Men
Overall--1. Kurt Woytiuk, 34:57; 2. Kurt Sommer, 35:07; 3. Andrew Sause, 36:36.
20-29--1. Will Wong, 36:58; 2. Chad Seymour, 36:59; 3. Ariel Salinas, 40:27.
30-39--1. Eduardo Sa, 39:17; 2. Kevin Osborne, 42:51; 3. Joseph Maatthews, 45:42.
40-49--1. Jay Coa, 44:16; 2. Ron Heller, 51:28; 3. Artie Kendall, 1:00:12.
50-59--1. Don Eovino, 51:59; 2. Robert Gorgorian, 1:05:49; 3. Perry Frank, 1:09:10.
60-and-over--Dan Walker, 1:04:44.
Women
Overall--1. Amy Bennett, 44:25; 2. Jennifer Burtner, 45:59; 3. Kristy Rice, 46:17.
19-and-under--1. Savannah Frank, 49:46; 2. Molly Echols, 1:16:55.
20-29--1. Laura Arensmeyer, 47:26; 2. Kimberly Wright, 48:24; 3. Brandi Thomas, 54:26.
30-39--1. Melanie Koehl, 49:08; 2. Valerie Eggers, 54:46; 3. Caron Badis, 58:05.
40-49--1. Susan Gorgorian, 50:07; 2. Lisa Reinke, 52:01; 3. Beth Echols, 1:16:55.
50-59--Chris Lytle, 58:55.
60-and-over--1. Dan Walker, 1:04:44.
TRIATHLON
Mountain Man
At Kualoa Ranch
November 20th results
0.31-mile swim, 11-mile bike, 3.1-mile run
Men
Overall--1. Tai Blechta, 1:22:00; 2. Jimmy Davis, 1:22:29; 3. Chad Seymour, 1:27:55.
15-19--Matthew Shanks, 1:53:01.
20-24--1. Will Wong, 1:30:43; 2. Kurt Woytiuk, 1:37:30; 3. Ben Collins, 1:42:26.
25-29--1. Gino Ricci, 1:30:56; 2. Peter Lombard, 1:32:56; 3. Vinicius Freitas, 1:35:10.
30-34--1. Juan Garcia Neveu, 1:31:07; 2. Beau Miller, 1:33:11; 3. Cameron Nowell, 1:48:24.
35-39--1. Eduardo Sa, 1:37:21; 2. Gregory Kugle, 1:39:54; 3. Eric Lutz, 1:44:09.
40-44--1. Mark Geoghegan, 1:32:02; 2. Chris Miller, 1:34:42; 3. Ed Price, 1:36:11.
45-49--Edwin Bugarin, 2:07:36.
50-54--1. John Mayers, 2:13:20; 2. Steve Mullen, 2:15:09; 3. Lester Harunaga, 2:41:02.
55-59--1. Rick Merschdorf, 2:18:37; 2. Jim Erisman, 2:41:02.
60-64--1. David Kerr, 2:15:05; 2. James Herbaugh, 2:30:01; 3. Dan Walker, 2:39:19.
Challenged--Fouad Pattoumy, 1:42:06.
Relay--1. Stephen Dewald/Kevin Clegg/Pete Boksanski, 1:22:37; 2. Kyle Pidet/Brandon Lima/Jeremy Kamaka'ala, 1:31:21; 3. Tom Sanford/Keith Errecart/Tony Barcia, 1:51:40.
Women
Overall--1. Marion Summerer, 1:28:48; 2. Lois Lutz, 1:49:21; 3. Susie Rutherford, 1:49:59.
20-24--Allegra Erisman, 2:03:55.
25-29--1. Amy Bennett, 1:52:39; 2. Catherine Vaughan, 2:16:08; 3. Laura Arensmeyer, 2:21:49.
30-34--1. Janell Petalver, 1:50:48; 2. Johanna Pfannenstiel, 2:27:35; 3. Roxanne Pratt, 3:07:47.
35-39--1. Jennifer Nottage, 1:51:26; 2. Jennifer Burtner, 2:03:05; 3. Pamela Garcia-Neveu, 2:04:08.
40-44--1. Monique Viqueira, 2:07:18; 2. Marcy Fleming, 2:11:53; 3. Monique van der Aa, 2:22:47.
45-49--1. Lisa Goo, 3:55:44; 2. Bonnie Fong, 3:55:46.
50-54--Linda Moran, 2:46:58.
60-64--Wendy Minor, 2:27:05.
Relay--1. Candes Gentry/Candes Gentry/Rachel Ross, 1:39:05.
Mixed
Relay--1. Christian Myint/Robert Myint/Angela Campos, 1:38:50; 2. Cindy Giorgis/Kim van der Aa/Russell Price, 1:43:19; 3. Cory Meyerowitz/Joe Matthews/
Ultraman World Championships
At Big Island
Friday-Sunday
6.2-mile swim, 261.4-mile bike, 52.4-mile run
Individual--1. Alexandre Ribeiro, 24:32:28; 2. Michael Hanreck, 26:47:01; 3. Gary Wang, 27:50:21; 4. Shanna Armstrong, 28:03:34; 5. Dan Bodden, 28:14:23; 6. Martin Raymond, 28:50:04; 7. Georgio Alessi, 29:58:54; 8. Philip Ramsey, 30:11:32; 9. Michael Rouse, 31:40:16; 10. Philip Nickles, 32:02:01; 11. Yoshihiro Chijimatsu, 32:05:20; 12. Cory Foulk, 32:11:29; 13. Ian Mayhew, 32:21:00; 14. Peter Thompson, 32:26:58; 15. Mark Lindsey, 32:39:46; 16. Suzanna Degazon, 32:50:28; 17. Jennifer Burtner, 33:29:30; 18. Bertrand Dor, 34:09:34.
Relay--Team Bourne, 27:19:33.
AUTO RACING
Hawaiian Sprint Challenge
At Hawaii Motor Speedway
Sunday's main event results
Sprints dash 4 cash--1. Dennis Krob; 2. Dean Freitas; 3. Gary Costa; 4. Wilfred Moniz; 5. Jeff Villacorte; 6. Rod Capello.
Sprints B--1. Rocky Silva; 2. Larry Peterson; 3. Albert Ternora, Jr.; 4. Terri Andrade; 5. Peterboy Belford; 6. Pat Kop.
Sprints A--1. Brandon Ternora; 2. Dean Freitas; 3. Larry Peterson; 4. Rick Hargrave; 5. Ikaika O'Brien; 6. Rocky Silva; 7. Rod Capello; 8. Jimmy Pontin; 9. Butch Conciecao; 10. Terrie Andrade; 11. Albert Ternora, Jr.; 12. Gary Costa; 13. Jeremy Moniz.
Cruzer bruzer bombers--1. Keoki Medeiros; 2. Shaun Bautista; 3. Jazz Richards; 4. Joey Mangca; 5. Lonnie Baker, Sr.; 6. Robert Luecke; 7. Mark Smith; 8. Kim Blackham; 9. Willy Medeiros, Jr.; 10. Conrad Gomes; 11. Lonnie Baker, Jr.; 12. Tatum Bautista; 13. Jaime Hamlin.
BASKETBALL
College
Yesterday
EAST
Cent. Connecticut St. 69, Binghamton 66
Massachusetts 93, Savannah St. 57
Providence 81, Fairfield 78
Robert Morris 62, Maine 53
Seton Hall 66, St. Peter's 57
Siena 64, Fordham 54
Vermont 68, Holy Cross 64
Yale 72, Sacred Heart 67
SOUTH
Charleston Southern 57, Erskine 46
Charlotte 59, Portland 46
E. Kentucky 88, W. Va. Wesleyan 46
ETSU 91, Marshall 63
Florida 87, Alabama St. 60
Furman 79, Campbell 78, OT
Georgia Southern 89, Ill.-Chicago 69
IUPUI 82, Elon 70, OT
James Madison 81, Appalachian St. 79, 2OT
Memphis 108, Lamar 83
Radford 91, S. Virginia 62
SE Louisiana 57, Mississippi St. 46
Samford 52, Southern Miss. 33
Tennessee Tech 72, Wis.-Milwaukee 67
The Citadel 126, Florida Christian 43
W. Carolina 96, Toccoa Falls 37
William & Mary 88, Longwood 75
MIDWEST
Cal St.-Fullerton 82, S. Dakota St. 70
Gardner-Webb 73, Minnesota 72
N. Illinois 77, DePaul 68
Ohio St. 69, Virginia Tech 56
Valparaiso 111, Ind.-South Bend 41
SOUTHWEST
Texas-Arlington 78, Texas Wesleyan 64
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 73, UC Santa Barbara 57
Colorado St. 77, Auburn 67
South Alabama 81, Loyola Marymount 80, OT
Stanford 82, Cal Poly 58
EXHIBITION
Lipscomb 93, Freed-Hardeman 71
AP Men's Division I Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 27, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Duke (61) |
5-0 |
1,785 |
1 |
2. Texas (6) |
5-0 |
1,696 |
2 |
3. Connecticut (4) |
4-0 |
1,682 |
3 |
4. Villanova (1) |
2-0 |
1,493 |
4 |
5. Oklahoma |
3-0 |
1,465 |
5 |
6. Gonzaga |
3-1 |
1,371 |
8 |
7. Louisville |
1-0 |
1,331 |
6 |
8. Boston College |
5-0 |
1,296 |
10 |
9. Memphis |
3-1 |
1,202 |
11 |
10. Kentucky |
4-1 |
1,079 |
7 |
11. Florida |
5-0 |
1,023 |
14 |
12. Illinois |
5-0 |
866 |
15 |
13. Michigan St. |
3-2 |
860 |
12 |
14. Iowa |
4-1 |
852 |
18 |
15. Arizona |
2-2 |
808 |
9 |
16. UCLA |
4-1 |
534 |
16 |
17. Indiana |
3-0 |
533 |
20 |
18. Washington |
6-0 |
455 |
25 |
19. George Washington |
2-0 |
422 |
21 |
20. Nevada |
3-0 |
412 |
22 |
21. Alabama |
2-1 |
404 |
19 |
22. Wake Forest |
5-1 |
339 |
24 |
23. Maryland |
4-1 |
282 |
23 |
24. N.C. State |
5-0 |
236 |
-- |
25. LSU |
3-0 |
196 |
-- |
Others receiving votes: Syracuse 175, West Virginia 138, Wisconsin 76, Bucknell 73, Ohio St. 55, Stanford 42, N. Iowa 36, Vanderbilt 25, Iowa St. 19,
Hawaii 16, North Carolina 16, Ohio 13, Oklahoma St. 13, Michigan 12, Kansas 9, Creighton 8, Xavier 8, Iona 6, Old Dominion 6, Arkansas 4, Oregon 4, Texas Tech 4, Wichita St. 4, Winthrop 4, Georgetown 3, Texas A&M 3, Miami 2, Cincinnati 1, Drexel 1, Harvard 1, UAB 1.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Women's Division I Coaches Top 25 poll
Through November 28
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW |
1. Nebraska (35) |
1,459 |
28-1 |
1 |
2. Penn State (18) |
1,452 |
29-2 |
2 |
3. Washington (6) |
1,399 |
26-1 |
3 |
4. Florida |
1,270 |
30-2 |
4 |
5. Stanford (1) |
1,252 |
25-5 |
5 |
6. Arizona |
1,220 |
22-5 |
6 |
7. Hawaii |
1,079 |
25-6 |
8 |
7. Texas |
1,079 |
23-4 |
11 |
9. Louisville |
1,001 |
29-2 |
9 |
10. Missouri |
966 |
22-4 |
10 |
11. Notre Dame |
950 |
28-3 |
7 |
12. Southern California |
810 |
16-10 |
13 |
13. Wisconsin |
749 |
23-6 |
14 |
14. UCLA |
639 |
18-10 |
16 |
15. Santa Clara |
609 |
23-4 |
15 |
16. California |
598 |
18-10 |
12 |
17. Minnesota |
591 |
24-7 |
17 |
18. San Diego |
481 |
22-5 |
18 |
19. Ohio State |
466 |
21-8 |
19 |
20. Ohio |
412 |
31-2 |
20 |
21. Purdue |
237 |
23-8 |
22 |
22. Brigham Young |
187 |
25-3 |
21 |
23. Tennessee |
149 |
21-8 |
-- |
24. Kansas St. |
114 |
20-10 |
25 |
25. Wichita St. |
87 |
28-3 |
23 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: UC Santa Barbara (21-8) 82; Long Beach St. (25-6) 47; Utah (22-8) 35; Northwestern (19-11) 14; Pepperdine (17-11) 14; Missouri St. (24-8) 12; St. Mary's (19-9) 10; Marshall (26-5) 9; North Carolina (23-9) 7; Colorado St. (15-12) 5.