Today
BASKETBALL
EA Sports Maui Invitational: Men, Chaminade vs. Maryland, 8:30 a.m.; Kansas vs. Arkansas, 11 a.m.; Michigan State vs. Gonzaga, 2 p.m.; Arizona vs. Connecticut winner, 4:30 p.m., Lahaina Civic Center.
GOLF
PGA Grand Slam of Golf: First round, noon, Poipu Bay Course.
SURFING
Op Pro Hawaii: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa Alii Beach Park.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
EA Sports Maui Invitational: Men, Consolation championship, 9 a.m.; Third place, 11:30 a.m.; Seventh place, 2 p.m.; Championship, 4:30 p.m., Lahaina Civic Center.
GOLF
PGA Grand Slam of Golf: Final round, noon, Poipu Bay Course.
SURFING
Op Pro Hawaii: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa Alii Beach Park.
SWIMMING
Turkey swim
Nuuanu YMCA and Waikiki Swim club
At Ala Moana Beach Park
Sunday, 2-kilometers
Male
Overall--1. Kalen Darling, 25:00; 2. Kekoa Taparra, 25:37; 3. Rachael Meisner, 27:59.
11-12--1. Andrew Lum, 31:49; 2. Jack Mullen, 43:44.
13-14--1. Ashton Srock, 29:19; 2. Ryan Saunders, 30:41; 3. Joshua Ching, 34:20.
15-18--1. Andrew Kinimaka, 31:11; 2. Davis Kane, 31:55; 3. Ilia Reyes, 31:56.
19-24--1. Daniel Kahoeniu, 31:56; 2. Andrew Volk, 38:59.
25-29--1. William Cason, 36:34; 2. Cyrus Khambatta, 39:24.
30-34--1. Ryan Vgong, 30:44; 2. Randy Billaber, 51:11.
35-39--1. Matt Carreras, 35:14; 2. Scott Shimada, 38:15; 3. Steven Yamashiro, 41:34.
40-44--1. Russell Iwamura, 29:30; 2. Steve Watkins, 29:54; 3. Antonio Bentivoglio, 40:26.
45-49--1. Dake Vahovich, 34:15; 2. Bryan Mukai, 36:27; 3. Michael Keltos, 39:01.
50-54--1. Alton Motobu, 33:27; 2. Paul Willows, 37:37.
55-59--1. Thomas Burke, 32:25; 2. Jeffrey Dodge, 36:30; 3. Gary Brewer, 39:32.
60-64--1. Steve Rudolph, 41:57; 2. Allen Teshima, 44:43.
65-and-over--Pete Schlegel, 41:31.
Female
Overall--1. Elizabeth Hanohano, 27:55; 2. Kristi Torkildson, 28:05; 3. Sandie Easton, 28:44.
10-and-under--1. Jennifer Chung, 40:24; 2. Eryn Nakashima, 40:25; 3. Jessie Watkins, 42:48.
11-12--1. Trisha Ishikawa, 36:03; 2. Allyson Ontai, 38:05.
13-14--1. Michelle Dudley, 29:08; 2. Rachel Fujita, 33:23; 3. Kelsie Polston, 34:07.
15-18--1. Leah Schretenthaler, 30:06; 2. Kiane Taparra, 30:57; 3. Leah Yamamoto, 34:30.
19-24--1. Emmy Davison, 32:17; 2. Patricia McAndrew, 39:53.
25-29--1. Sandra Yanney, 30:47; 2. Donielle Chittenden, 32:01; 3. Heather Kubic, 33:19.
30-34--1. Jana Pittichova, 29:42; 2. Chriten Michell, 37:01; 3. Megan Laut, 37:19.
35-39--1. Amy Patz, 30:57; 2. Gay Mikasa, 40:09; 3. Patty Dong, 51:53.
40-44--1. Ellen Argo, 32:36; 2. Jeaneen Heldt, 33:26; 3. Annamarie Watkins, 35:06.
45-49--1. Jennifer Stabrylla, 33:48; 2. Marie Wagner, 34:41; 3. Debra Shiraishi, 44:29.
50-54--1. Sharon Keith, 37:24; 2. Valisa Saunders, 37:29; 3. Linda Akamine, 47:51.
55-59--Beverly Bernal, 1:00:56.
60-64--1. Jane Kirton, 44:17; 2. Laureen Brennan, 50:18.
65-and-over--Diane Stowell, 36:40.
GOLF
Champions Tour
Qualifying School
Leading scores
At Calimesa, Calif.
Purse: $200,000
Yardage: 7,217; Par: 72
e-denotes exempt for 2006
c-denotes conditional exemptions
Final round
e-Massy Kuramoto |
79-72-69-69-70-70 |
-- |
429 |
e-Kirk Hanefeld |
77-73-68-67-76-70 |
-- |
431 |
e-Joe Naomichi Ozaki |
74-69-73-72-73-72 |
-- |
433 |
e-Keith Fergus |
77-72-74-67-74-70 |
-- |
434 |
e-Scott Masingill |
73-73-72-68-73-75 |
-- |
434 |
e-Bill Longmuir |
72-72-74-70-72-74 |
-- |
434 |
e-Rick Karbowski |
74-74-70-71-75-71 |
-- |
435 |
c-Chris Starkjohann |
73-72-78-66-77-70 |
-- |
436 |
c-Jack Ferenz |
77-72-71-73-70-73 |
-- |
436 |
c-Jim Chancey |
75-71-76-69-79-67 |
-- |
437 |
c-Mike San Filippo |
74-73-73-73-76-68 |
-- |
437 |
c-Danny Edwards |
74-73-72-72-76-70 |
-- |
437 |
c-Katsuyoshi Tomori |
75-75-72-67-77-71 |
-- |
437 |
c-Rick Rhoden |
77-72-72-66-75-75 |
-- |
437 |
c-Eduardo Romero |
79-71-73-70-71-74 |
-- |
438 |
Hawaii participant
David Ishii |
77-73-72-73-76-79 |
-- |
450 |
LPGA Tour earnings
Final
|
Trn |
Money |
1. Annika Sorenstam |
20 |
$2,588,240 |
2. Paula Creamer |
25 |
$1,531,780 |
3. Cristie Kerr |
23 |
$1,360,941 |
4. Lorena Ochoa |
23 |
$1,201,786 |
5. Jeong Jang |
27 |
$1,131,986 |
6. Natalie Gulbis |
27 |
$1,010,154 |
7. Meena Lee |
28 |
$870,182 |
8. Hee-Won Han |
27 |
$856,364 |
9. Gloria Park |
28 |
$842,349 |
10. Catriona Matthew |
26 |
$776,924 |
11. Candie Kung |
25 |
$753,959 |
12. Marisa Baena |
21 |
$744,679 |
13. Birdie Kim |
27 |
$715,006 |
14. Soo-Yun Kang |
24 |
$710,710 |
15. Lorie Kane |
26 |
$698,763 |
16. Heather Bowie |
25 |
$677,425 |
17. Wendy Ward |
24 |
$675,129 |
18. Pat Hurst |
24 |
$634,389 |
19. Christina Kim |
30 |
$621,149 |
20. Rosie Jones |
20 |
$615,499 |
21. Carin Koch |
22 |
$612,036 |
22. Liselotte Neumann |
21 |
$607,474 |
23. Mi Hyun Kim |
27 |
$584,367 |
24. Juli Inkster |
19 |
$579,240 |
25. Michele Redman |
22 |
$540,167 |
26. Jennifer Rosales |
28 |
$514,279 |
27. Karrie Webb |
21 |
$500,268 |
28. Sophie Gustafson |
26 |
$484,839 |
29. Young Kim |
23 |
$470,926 |
30. Karine Icher |
20 |
$451,981 |
31. Laura Davies |
23 |
$434,589 |
32. Nicole Perrot |
23 |
$386,257 |
33. Rachel Hetherington |
26 |
$383,115 |
34. Grace Park |
22 |
$368,581 |
35. Jill McGill |
26 |
$364,340 |
36. Shi Hyun Ahn |
23 |
$354,219 |
37. Stacy Prammanasudh |
25 |
$347,562 |
38. Laura Diaz |
23 |
$339,865 |
39. Jimin Kang |
26 |
$333,661 |
40. Leta Lindley |
25 |
$328,516 |
41. Karen Stupples |
24 |
$304,385 |
42. Moira Dunn |
24 |
$291,607 |
43. Sung Ah Yim |
26 |
$287,731 |
44. Angela Stanford |
26 |
$272,288 |
45. Kim Saiki |
23 |
$262,482 |
46. Dorothy Delasin |
27 |
$260,406 |
47. Young Jo |
26 |
$257,777 |
48. Tina Barrett |
24 |
$253,484 |
49. Beth Daniel |
19 |
$252,693 |
50. Joo Mi Kim |
24 |
$246,280 |
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
AP Top Twenty Five Poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 20, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Team |
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Duke (65) |
3-0 |
1,793 |
1 |
2. Texas (6) |
2-0 |
1,692 |
2 |
3. Connecticut |
1-0 |
1,647 |
3 |
4. Villanova (1) |
1-0 |
1,474 |
5 |
5. Oklahoma |
1-0 |
1,454 |
6 |
6. Louisville |
1-0 |
1,359 |
7 |
7. Kentucky |
2-0 |
1,329 |
8 |
8. Gonzaga |
1-0 |
1,262 |
9 |
9. Arizona |
0-0 |
1,255 |
10 |
10. Boston College |
2-0 |
1,164 |
11 |
11. Memphis |
2-0 |
1,105 |
12 |
12. Michigan St. |
0-1 |
915 |
4 |
13. West Virginia |
2-0 |
775 |
14 |
14. Florida |
4-0 |
754 |
-- |
15. Illinois |
2-0 |
642 |
17 |
16. UCLA |
3-0 |
612 |
18 |
17. Syracuse |
3-1 |
545 |
16 |
18. Iowa |
2-0 |
511 |
20 |
19. Alabama |
2-1 |
400 |
15 |
20. Indiana |
1-0 |
310 |
23 |
21. George Washington |
0-0 |
305 |
21 |
22. Nevada |
1-0 |
301 |
22 |
23. Maryland |
1-0 |
289 |
24 |
24. Wake Forest |
3-1 |
277 |
19 |
25. Washington |
4-0 |
228 |
-- |
Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 227, Stanford 189, N.C. State 107,
Hawaii 96, Georgetown 60, Kansas 59, LSU 48, Ohio St. 45, Wisconsin 30, Michigan 26, N. Iowa 26, Old Dominion 19, North Carolina 13, Oklahoma St. 12, Ohio 11, Miami 9, Temple 6, Arkansas 4, Bucknell 4, Charlotte 2, Texas Tech 2, Harvard 1, Houston 1, Mississippi St. 1, New Mexico 1, UC Irvine 1, Utah St. 1, Vanderbilt 1.
Yesterday
EAST
Penn 82, Siena 77
Providence 87, Vermont 77
Saint Joseph's 72, Fairfield 41
SOUTH
Army 53, VMI 49
Clemson 102, Coppin St. 71
Florida St. 85, Alcorn St. 67
Georgetown 73, James Madison 66
Georgia Tech 81, Elon 69
LSU 104, Nicholls St. 57
McNeese St. 98, Louisiana College 46
Mississippi St. 68, Arkansas St. 63
Virginia Tech 71, Marshall 54
Wake Forest 79, N.C.-Asheville 63
Midwest
Cent. Michigan 67, Wis.-Green Bay 62
IPFW 65, SE Missouri 64
Indiana 100, Florida A&M 63
Loyola of Chicago 99, Evansville 86
Miami (Ohio) 58, Dayton 42
Northwestern 69, Florida Atlantic 59
Wis.-Milwaukee 93, Upper Iowa 64
SOUTHWEST
UTEP 97, Texas-Permian Basin 54
FAR WEST
California 88, Long Beach St. 69
Colorado St. 83, Colorado 82
Montana 81, Loyola Marymount 75
New Mexico St. 83, W. New Mexico 51
Oregon 80, Bowie St. 54
Pacific 82, Savannah St. 37
San Francisco 70, Monmouth, N.J. 66
UC Santa Barbara 67, San Diego 65
Weber St. 66, Boise St. 61
EA Sports Maui Invitational Tournament
First round
Arizona 61, Kansas 49
Gonzaga 88, Maryland 76
Michigan St. 89,
Chaminade 67
Connecticut 77, Arkansas 68
Guardians Classic
Semifinals
Iowa 67, Kentucky 63
Texas 76, West Virginia 75
Paradise Jam
Championship
Wisconsin 84, Old Dominion 81
Third place
Georgia 76, E. Kentucky 68
Fifth place
Fordham 72, Norfolk St. 53
South Padre Island Invitational
First round
Delaware St. 65, Kent St. 56
VOLLEYBALL
College women
CSTV/AVCA DIVISION I COACHES TOP 25 POLL
Through November 21
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW |
1. Nebraska (59) |
1,499 |
27-0 |
1 |
2. Penn State (1) |
1,435 |
27-2 |
2 |
3. Washington |
1,384 |
25-1 |
3 |
4. Florida |
1,276 |
27-2 |
4 |
5. Stanford |
1,236 |
23-5 |
5 |
6. Arizona |
1,214 |
20-5 |
6 |
7. Notre Dame |
1,123 |
27-2 |
8 |
8. Hawaii |
1,044 |
22-6 |
9 |
9. Louisville |
1,030 |
27-2 |
7 |
10. Missouri |
982 |
20-4 |
11 |
11. Texas |
900 |
21-4 |
10 |
12. California |
811 |
18-8 |
13 |
13. Southern California |
752 |
15-9 |
14 |
14. Wisconsin |
703 |
21-6 |
15 |
15. Santa Clara |
593 |
23-4 |
12 |
16. UCLA |
572 |
17-9 |
16 |
17. Minnesota |
549 |
22-7 |
19 |
18. San Diego |
459 |
21-5 |
20 |
19. Ohio State |
456 |
19-8 |
17 |
20. Ohio |
356 |
29-2 |
21 |
21. Brigham Young |
314 |
23-2 |
22 |
22. Purdue |
288 |
22-7 |
18 |
23. Wichita St. |
219 |
27-2 |
23 |
24. Long Beach St. |
96 |
23-5 |
-- |
25. Kansas St. |
37 |
18-10 |
-- |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: UC Santa Barbara (18-8) 32; Tennessee (20-8) 21; St. Mary's (18-8) 20; Colorado (14-10) 17; Marshall (27-5) 15; Pepperdine (17-11) 15; Colorado St. (19-7) 12; Northwestern (18-10) 12; Maryland (26-3) 9; Alabama (23-9) 7; Sacramento St. (25-7) 5; New Mexico St. (19-6) 3.