Today
BASKETBALL
Waikiki Beach Marriott Invitational: Women, Southern California vs. Eastern Illinois, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
Lady Cougars Classic: Pearl City vs. Pac-Five, 3 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Iolani, 5 p.m., Kaiser Stadium.
MISO: Lanikai Tuesday vs. Dawgs, field 11, MISO Reserves vs. H2 United, field 12, 11 a.m.; International vs. Aloha Amazon, field 11, Real Hawaii vs. HPU Green, field 13, Watson Prop. Black vs. Vaiete Premier, field 12, Kap. Park vs. Focus, field 14, 1 p.m.; Latin Hawaii vs. Bulls, field 11, HPU White vs. Brotherhood, field 13; Watson Properties vs. Waikiki, field 12, Kahekili vs. Faded, field 14, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SURFING
Op Pro Hawaii: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa Alii Beach Park.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
EA Sports Maui Invitational: Men, Chaminade vs. Michigan State, 9:30 a.m.; Gonzaga vs. Maryland, noon; Arizona vs. Kansas, 4 p.m.; Arkansas vs. Connecticut, 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Civic Center.
Waikiki Beach Marriott Invitational: Women, Hawaii vs. Eastern Illinois, 6 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
PGA Grand Slam of Golf: Pro-Am, Poipu Bay Course.
SURFING
Op Pro Hawaii: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa Alii Beach Park.
GOLF
Pebble Beach Invitational
At Pebble Beach, Calif.
Third round, par-72
Nick Watney, PGA |
69-72-61 |
-- |
202
|
Hunter Haas, PGA |
65-69-69 |
-- |
203
|
D.A. Points, PGA |
72-64-67 |
-- |
203
|
Tom Purtzer, Champions |
63-71-69 |
-- |
203
|
Peter Tomasulo, Canadian |
65-68-70 |
-- |
203
|
John Holmes, Nationwide |
71-66-67 |
-- |
204
|
Parker McLachlin, Mini-Tour |
69-66-69 |
-- |
204
|
Kevin Sutherland, PGA |
70-68-66 |
-- |
204
|
Jim Thorpe, Champions |
65-69-70 |
-- |
204
|
Arron Oberholser, PGA |
66-67-72 |
-- |
205
|
Frank Lickliter, PGA |
69-68-68 |
-- |
205
|
Jason Gore, PGA |
72-64-70 |
-- |
206
|
Charley Hoffman, Nationwide |
69-64-73 |
-- |
206 |
Local aces
Thomas Ho, Honolulu, Mililani Golf Course, No. 12, 140 yards, 8-iron, Oct. 15.
Jr. Udani, Waipahu, Turtle Bay Resorts Fazio Course, No. 8, 126 yards, 9-iron, Oct. 29.
Mihe Muraoka, Mililani, Kahuku Golf Course, No. 4, 110 yards, 8-iron, Nov. 12.
Al K. Medeiros, Aiea, Peal Country Club, No. 3, 184 yards, 7-wood, Nov. 14.
Joo Il Suk, Laie, Turtle Bay Resorts Palmer Course, No. 15, 121 yards, pitching wedge, Nov. 16.
Jiro Hiraki, Japan, Turtle Bay Resorts Fazio Course, No. 11, 166 yards, Util 5. Nov. 18.
TENNIS
Honolulu Futures
At UH Tennis Complex
Wayne Odesnik, USA, def. Tyler Cleveland, USA, 7-5, 6-2.
Sam Querry, USA, def. Alex Clayton, USA, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-3.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA State All-Tournament
Division I boys
Kawika Shoji, Iolani; Keali'i Frank, Punahou; Spencer McLachlin, Punahou; Riley McKibbin, Punahou; Charles Bell, Kahuku; Junior Ale, Kahuku; Erik Shoji, Punahou.
MVP: Spencer McLachlin, Punahou
Division I girls
Lauren Minkel, Iolani; Kanani Herring, Kamehameha; Deven Bukoski, Kamehameha; Kea Kea, Kamehameha; Kaleinani Kabalis, Moanalua; Kapua Kamana'o, Iolani; Kelly Pang, Iolani.
MVP: Kanani Herring, Kamehameha
Division II boys
Tye Perdido, Seabury Hall; Pili Taitin, Aiea; Reese Haine, Mid-Pacific; Bayly Buck, Mid-Pacific; Michael Tabarejo, Aiea; Lyndon Pascual, Kapaa; Chaz Galvez, Kapaa.
MVP: Pili Taitin, Aiea
Division II girls
Kawena Cubi-Otineru, Saint Francis; Heather Mau, Maryknoll; Chanelle Esteban, Kaiser; Kelsey Rita, Kaimuki; Alzie Auelua, Radford; Melanie Fa'aliga, Radford; Kristen Ho, Maryknoll.
MVP: Kawena Cubi-Otineru, Saint Francis