Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Chapman (Calif.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Tomorrow
SOCCER
OIA East boys: Kalani at Roosevelt, McKinley at Moanalua, Farrington at Kahuku, Castle at Kailua, 6:45 p.m.
AUTO RACING
Commotion by the Ocean
Stock Cars At Hawaii Motor Speedway
Saturday's main event results
Super street stock--1. Brian Torres; 2. Ed Miner, Jr.; 3. Tom Snell.
Econo sprints--1. Jeremy Moniz; 2. Pat Kop; 3. Cy Thomas; 4. Jimmy Pontin; 5. Patrick Krob; 6. Bruce Pakele.
Mini stocks--1. Brian Andrade; 2. Chad Moniz; 3. Royce Silva; 4. Margee Andrade; 5. Randy Felisi; 6. Pork Chop Kawashima.
Modifieds--1. Ronald Joseph, Jr.; 2. Brian Kovaloff; 3. Yuki Miyagawa; 4. Shane Moniz.
Mini modifieds--1. Jimmy Joseph, Jr.; 2. Chris Gouveia; 3. Bobby George, Jr.; 4. Bill Aamold; 5. Kapena Keliinoi; 6. Don Nunes.
Unlimited sprints--1. Dean Freitas; 2. Rod Capello; 3. Shaun Ternora; 4. Dennis Krob; 5. Rocky Silva; 6. Rick Hargrave; 7. Brian Torikawa; 8. John McArdle; 9. Peterboy Belford; 10. Ikaika O'Brien.
Winged sprints--1. James Chinen; 2. Albert Ternora, Jr.; 3. Clement Conceicao; 4. Rick Hargrave; 5. Adam AhSing.
Cruzer bruzers--1. Lonnie Baker, Sr.; 2. Joey Mangca; 3. Kim Blackham; 4. Shaun Bautista; 5. Keoki Medeiros; 6. Henry Rodrigues; 7. Willie Medeiros, Jr.; 8. Mark Smith; 9. Robert Luecke; 10. Jimmy Hirota; 11. Willy Ramos.
RUNNING
Friends of Kailua H.S.
At Kailua H.S.
5K
Sunday
Men
Overall--1. Antonio Eppolito, 16:40; 2. Siul Michel, 17:27; 3. Kensuke Taylor, 17:33.
Under-12--1. Borys Pleskacz, 19:26; 2. Jacob Harr, 23:33; 3. Austin Chun, 29:24.
13-16--1. Chance Morrill, 19:38; 2. Aaron Smith, 20:40; 3. Kalani Liu, 21:28.
17-18--1. Chase Morrill, 20:54; 2. Ikaika Burmgarner, 23:44; 3. Bruno Escalante, Jr., 23:59.
19-24--1. Erik-Phuong Le, 18:26; 2. Jonathan Peralto, 18:33; 3. Chad Sekimoto, 19:48.
25-34--1. Andrew Taylor, 18:07; 2. Ted Sappington, 19:06; 3. Peter Leo, 19:16.
35-44--1. Timothy Noonan, 17:51; 2. Louis Tomsic, 20:23; 3. Johnny Landeza, 20:44.
45-50--1. Sterling Sasaki, 20:15; 2. Larry Schvacho, 20:30; 3. John Burns, 22:02.
51-55--1. Dick Shift, 22:12; 2. Dennis Uyehara, 23:02; 3. Bob Donle, 23:57.
56-60--1. Wayne Joseph, 23:31; 2. Jim Moffit, 25:46; 3. Glenn Uyeshiro, 25:57.
61-64--1. Ken Best, 24:05; 2. Ed Kemper, 25:26; 3. Steve Haynes, 33:08.
65-69--1. Geoff Howard, 25:15; 2. Jim Harwood, 28:26; 3. Albert Singbusch, 33:38.
70-99--1. Kim Jacobsen, 27:48; 2. Bart Mathias, 28:35; 3. Bob Olson, 32:26.
Women
Overall--1. Nina Christiansen, 18:01; 2. Fay Slattery, 19:59; 3. Leilani Kaluhiokala, 20:05.
12-and-under--Keely McDonald, 27:19.
13-16--1. Reina Taylor, 22:48; 2. Jenna Matsumoto, 26:09; 3. Leinaala Ondayoa, 28:08.
17-18--1. Joelle Tanaka, 22:13; 2. Moanikeala Doctorel, 35:35.
19-24--1. Lisa Masterson, 23:55; 2. Erin Uyeshiro, 23:59; 3. Kristin Takahashi, 24:14.
25-34--1. Asti Tomsic, 23:09; 2. Delrene Schmidt, 27:15; 3. Lesley McBane, 28:05.
35-44--1. Kelly Noonan, 22:17; 2. Melanie Koehl, 22:29; 3. Theresa Greaney, 23:56.
45-50--1. Sally Denk, 23:46; 2. Cathy Sanderson, 27:20; 3. Cher Moffit, 31:48.
51-55--1. Randee Arkin, 38:10; 2. Ernestine Chee, 42:36; 3. Barbara Vierra, 44:10.
56-60--1. Maude Omai, 31:14; 2. Nancy Morrissette, 33:24; 3. Bernie Kalama, 48:57.
65-69--1. Jutta Olson, 32:26; 2. Graciela Quintana, 45:23; 3. Mimi Caro Laub, 51:47.
70-99--1. Ellen Humphrey, 32:06; 2. Marjorie Yamanaka, 45:27.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll
College women
Through November 14
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW |
1. Nebraska (60) |
1,500 |
25-0 |
1 |
2. Penn State |
1,429 |
25-2 |
3 |
3. Washington |
1,379 |
23-1 |
2 |
4. Florida |
1,277 |
25-2 |
5 |
5. Stanford |
1,197 |
22-5 |
4 |
6. Arizona |
1,150 |
18-5 |
6 |
7. Louisville |
1,136 |
25-1 |
7 |
8. Notre Dame |
1,077 |
24-2 |
8 |
9. Hawaii |
1,013 |
20-6 |
9 |
10. Texas |
976 |
20-3 |
11 |
10. Wisconsin |
912 |
17-4 |
11 |
11. Missouri |
901 |
19-4 |
12 |
12. Santa Clara |
784 |
22-2 |
10 |
13. California |
709 |
17-7 |
18 |
14. USC |
660 |
14-8 |
15 |
15. Wisconsin |
616 |
19-6 |
13 |
16. UCLA |
556 |
16-8 |
21 |
17. Ohio State |
548 |
18-7 |
19 |
18. Purdue |
488 |
21-6 |
14 |
19. Minnesota |
483 |
21-6 |
14 |
20. San Diego |
359 |
19-5 |
22 |
21. Ohio |
331 |
26-2 |
20 |
22. Brigham Young |
325 |
21-2 |
16 |
23. Wichita St. |
176 |
25-2 |
23 |
24. Colorado |
113 |
14-8 |
25 |
25. Tennessee |
99 |
19-7 |
-- |
Also receiving votes: Long Beach St. (21-5) 61; UC Santa Barbara (17-8) 17; Pepperdine (15-11) 12; Northwestern (16-10) 9; Marshall (23-5) 6; Kansas St. (17-9) 5; Sacramento St. (23-7) 4; Colorado St. (16-7) 4; Saint Mary's (17-7) 3; Maryland (24-3) 3.
CSTV/AVCA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll
Through November 14
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs |
1. Nebraska-Kearney (31) |
33-1 |
865 |
1 |
2. Concordia-St. Paul |
28-4 |
810 |
3 |
3. North Alabama (2) |
35-1 |
794 |
4 |
4. Hawaii Pacific (2) |
23-2 |
785 |
2 |
5. Minnesota Duluth |
25-4 |
714 |
5 |
6. Tampa |
25-3 |
706 |
6 |
7. Truman |
29-5 |
661 |
8 |
8. Washburn |
34-2 |
615 |
7 |
9. Cal Poly Pomona |
24-2 |
608 |
9 |
10. Florida Southern |
32-3 |
549 |
10 |
11. Abilene Christian |
29-3 |
521 |
11 |
12. CS Los Angeles |
24-2 |
511 |
12 |
13. Central Missouri St. |
24-9 |
432 |
13 |
14. CS San Bernardino |
19-7 |
417 |
14 |
15. Central Washington |
22-4 |
398 |
15 |
16. Seattle Pacific |
22-5 |
348 |
16 |
17. BYU-Hawaii |
20-4 |
279 |
19 |
18. UC San Diego |
19-8 |
254 |
18 |
19. Lock Haven |
30-5 |
231 |
17 |
20. CS Bakersfield |
20-8 |
225 |
21 |
21. Grand Valley St. |
26-6 |
197 |
22 |
22. Rockhurst |
27-6 |
132 |
20 |
23. Nebraska-Omaha |
19-7 |
124 |
24 |
24. Minnesota St.-Moorhead |
25-5 |
82 |
23 |
25. Florida Gulf Coast |
25-3 |
39 |
25 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 24; Southwest Minnesota St. 21; Harding 13; Ferris St. 9.