Today
BOWLING
BIIF: Individual championships, 10 a.m., Hilo Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
BIIF championships: 2 p.m., Kamehameha-Hawaii.
ILH championships: 2 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA championships: 3 p.m., Waialua.
football
BIIF: Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, Kealakehe at Kohala, 2 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii at Hilo, 7 p.m.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Punahou, 4:30 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Stadium, Pac-Three at King Kekaulike, 7:30 p.m.
KAYAKING
ILH championship: 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai.
VOLLEYBALL
Corona Light EVP Pro-Am Beach Volleyball Tournament: 8 a.m., Queens Beach.
ILH boys playoffs: SKED TBA.
ILH girls playoffs: SKED TBA.
PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Idaho, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
SOCCER
MISO: Dawgs vs. Bulls, field 11, Kahekili vs. Kap Park, field 13, 11 a.m.; Aloha Amazon vs. HPU White, field 11, Lanikai Tuesday vs. Latin Hawaii, field 13, H2 United vs. Vaiete Open, field 12, Watson Prop. Black vs. Waikiki, field 14, 1 p.m.; Kamikaze vs. HPU Green, field 11, International vs. Brotherhood, field 13, Faded vs. Focus, field 12, Vaiete Premier vs. Watson Properties, field 14, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
GOLF
Southern Farm Bureau Classic
At Madison, Miss.
Second round, par-72
Tom Pernice Jr. |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Tag Ridings |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Jonathan Byrd |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Kevin Na |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
John Cook |
69-65 |
-- |
134
|
Bob Tway |
64-70 |
-- |
134
|
Frank Lickliter II |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Joey Snyder III |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Bo Van Pelt |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Brett Wetterich |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Loren Roberts |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Rocco Mediate |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Tom Byrum |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Charlie Wi |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Will MacKenzie |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Kevin Stadler |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Chris Smith |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Steve Stricker |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Heath Slocum |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Shaun Micheel |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Kirk Triplett |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Brian Davis |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Omar Uresti |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Paul Gow |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Mario Tiziani |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Hidemichi Tanaka |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Carl Pettersson |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Marco Dawson |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Brad Lardon |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Steve Lowery |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Scott Gutschewski |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Craig Bowden |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Hunter Haas |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Brett Quigley |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
D.J. Trahan |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Glen Day |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Woody Austin |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Mark Brooks |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Cameron Beckman |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Billy Andrade |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Bill Glasson |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Danny Ellis |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Justin Bolli |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Brenden Pappas |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Charles Warren |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Bob Estes |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Bob Heintz |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Gavin Coles |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Casey Wittenberg |
72-67 |
-- |
139
|
Dan Forsman |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Brian Henninger |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Jose Coceres |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Neal Lancaster |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Jeff Hart |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Rob Rashell |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
J.J. Henry |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Jay Delsing |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Ben Curtis |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Tommy Armour III |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Franklin Langham |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Aaron Baddeley |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Briny Baird |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Joey Sindelar |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Brehaut |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Darron Stiles |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Roland Thatcher |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Chris Anderson |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Mark Wilson |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Steve Allan |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Jeff Sluman |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Tim Petrovic |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Brian Bateman |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
John E. Morgan |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Tjaart van der Walt |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Failed to qualify
|
Dean Wilson |
71-71 |
-- |
142 |
WATER POLO
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys division II
Pac-Five 8, Kamehameha 3
Iolani 6, Punahou 4
Goal scorers--
P-5: A. Nakamoto 2, K. Jimenez 2, R. Miyahara 2, L. Takenaka, A.J. Schemadouits-Morris.
Kam: B. Au 2, K. Wilson-Ku.
Iol: J. Schretenthaler, R. Gaspar-Asaoka, C. Weber, V. Lim, J. Kuroda.
Pun: J. Hall 2, S. McPheeters, T. Wong.