Today
BOWLING
ILH girls: Singles and doubles tournament, Ft. Shafter Lanes.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls division I championship: Kamehameha at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.
OIA boys division I championship: Radford vs. Kalaheo, 6 p.m., at McKinley.
OIA girls division I championship: Roosevelt vs. Kahuku, 7:30 p.m., at McKinley.
WATER POLO
ILH boys division I: Regular season playoff, 5 p.m., Punahou.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
ILH girls: Singles and doubles tournament, Ft. Shafter Lanes.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Ka'u at Waiakea, Keaau at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
ILH: Damien at Iolani, 3:15 p.m.
KIF: Waimea vs. Kauai at Hanapepe Stadium, JV begins at 5 p.m., varsity begins at 7:30 p.m.
MIL: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Maui at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red semifinals: Waianae vs. Aiea, 4:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Farrington, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
BIIF: Division I and II playoffs, teams tba.
ILH: Varsity boys playoffs, teams tba.
WATER POLO
ILH boys division II: Third place, 5 p.m., Championship, 6:30 p.m., Kamehameha.
COLLEGE GOLF
Mauna Lani Intercollegiate tournament
At Mauna Lani North Course
Final results, par-72
MEN |
Team standings |
CS Stanislaus |
292-286-283 |
-- |
861 |
Sonoma St. |
294-284-289 |
-- |
867 |
Hawaii-Hilo |
285-301-293 |
-- |
879 |
Western Washington |
285-303-291 |
-- |
879 |
Notre Dame de Namur |
290-291-300 |
-- |
881 |
CS Chico |
307-291-286 |
-- |
884 |
UC San Diego |
299-299-293 |
-- |
891 |
St. Martin's |
310-300-286 |
-- |
896 |
Hawaii-Hilo White |
333-345-320 |
-- |
998 |
Individual leaders |
Tim Feenstra, WWU |
68-72-70 |
-- |
210 |
Ryan Thornberry, CS-Stanislaus |
72-71-68 |
-- |
211 |
Jarin Todd, Sonoma St. |
75-68-68 |
-- |
211 |
Kyle Hopkins, Sonoma St. |
70-69-73 |
-- |
212 |
Colin Gilliam, UHH |
71-72-70 |
-- |
213 |
Other Hawaii-Hilo participants |
Kevin Shimomura (T-8) |
67-75-73 |
-- |
215 |
Drew Surmeier (T-25) |
75-74-80 |
-- |
229 |
Alva Wendland (T-25) |
72-81-76 |
-- |
229 |
Brandon Masingill (T-36) |
81-80-74 |
-- |
235 |
Hawaii-Hilo White participants |
Steven Zane (T-36) |
81-82-72 |
-- |
235 |
Kellan Anderson (41st) |
84-86-75 |
-- |
245 |
Brian Fowler (43rd) |
80-87-82 |
-- |
249 |
Kyle Higuchi (44th) |
88-90-91 |
-- |
269 |
WOMEN |
Team standings |
CS Chico St. |
317-314 |
-- |
631 |
Hawaii-Hilo |
319-312 |
-- |
631 |
Notre Dame de Namur |
367-357 |
-- |
724 |
Individual leaders |
Katie Leong, CS Chico St. |
75-76 |
-- |
151 |
Denise Canadas, CS Chico St. |
76-76 |
-- |
152 |
Jayna Shimomura, UHH |
77-75 |
-- |
152 |
Kiilani Matsuyoshi, UHH |
78-76 |
-- |
154 |
Kristen Higa, UHH |
78-79 |
-- |
157 |
Other Hawaii-Hilo participants |
Breena Kadekaru (8th) |
86-82 |
-- |
168 |
Other participant with Hawaii ties |
Tiffany Ishihara-Paraso, NDD (9th) |
84-85 |
-- |
169 |
FOOTBALL
ILH
Standings
Division I |
|
League |
|
|
|
Overall |
Team |
W |
L |
T |
PF |
PA |
W |
L |
T |
PF |
PA |
Kamehameha |
5 |
1 |
0 |
146 |
95 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
213 |
144 |
Punahou |
4 |
2 |
0 |
137 |
112 |
7 |
2 |
0 |
229 |
147 |
Saint Louis |
4 |
2 |
0 |
143 |
83 |
6 |
3 |
0 |
276 |
139 |
|
Division II |
|
League |
|
|
|
Overall |
Team |
W |
L |
T |
PF |
PA |
W |
L |
T |
PF |
PA |
Iolani |
3 |
3 |
0 |
158 |
103 |
6 |
4 |
0 |
292 |
151 |
Damien |
2 |
4 |
0 |
127 |
120 |
4 |
5 |
0 |
193 |
163 |
Pac-Five |
0 |
6 |
0 |
27 |
225 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
114 |
338 |
Statistics
TEAM OFFENSE |
G |
Rush |
Pass |
Total |
Avg |
Iolani |
6 |
550 |
1322 |
1872 |
312.0 |
Kamehameha |
6 |
877 |
880 |
1757 |
292.8 |
Saint Louis |
6 |
881 |
853 |
1734 |
289.0 |
Punahou |
6 |
562 |
1074 |
1636 |
272.7 |
Damien |
6 |
1119 |
472 |
1591 |
265.2 |
Pac-Five |
6 |
271 |
648 |
919 |
153.2 |
TEAM DEFENSE |
G |
Rush |
Pass |
Total |
Avg |
Kamehameha |
6 |
228 |
877 |
1105 |
184.2 |
Saint Louis |
6 |
652 |
830 |
1482 |
247.0 |
Damien |
6 |
648 |
848 |
1496 |
249.3 |
Punahou |
6 |
545 |
1032 |
1577 |
262.8 |
Iolani |
6 |
1008 |
702 |
1710 |
285.0 |
Pac-Five |
6 |
1280 |
960 |
2240 |
373.3 |
RUSHING |
G |
Att |
Yds |
TD |
YPC |
YPG |
Pilares, DAM |
6 |
126 |
909 |
12 |
7.2 |
151.5 |
Vivas, KAM |
6 |
88 |
504 |
5 |
5.7 |
84.0 |
Wells, STL |
6 |
85 |
438 |
4 |
5.2 |
73.0 |
Hirokawa, IOL |
6 |
87 |
433 |
1 |
5.0 |
72.2 |
Dela Pena, KAM |
6 |
79 |
409 |
2 |
5.2 |
68.2 |
Carlson, PUN |
6 |
75 |
337 |
3 |
4.5 |
56.2 |
Bailey, DAM |
6 |
39 |
199 |
2 |
5.1 |
33.2 |
Alvarado, PAC |
6 |
51 |
186 |
0 |
3.6 |
31.0 |
Viloria, PUN |
6 |
34 |
149 |
1 |
4.4 |
24.8 |
PASSING |
G |
Comp |
Att |
Pct. |
Yds |
TD |
INT |
Kepo'o, IOL |
5 |
77 |
149 |
0.52 |
1050 |
11 |
5 |
Kan, PUN |
6 |
98 |
196 |
0.50 |
1036 |
7 |
8 |
Kaai, KAM |
6 |
47 |
99 |
0.47 |
808 |
9 |
6 |
Higgins, STL |
6 |
52 |
100 |
0.52 |
755 |
5 |
3 |
Rodrigues, PAC |
6 |
42 |
87 |
0.48 |
497 |
1 |
8 |
Dung, IOL |
2 |
19 |
30 |
0.63 |
272 |
4 |
1 |
Skizowski, DAM |
6 |
30 |
56 |
0.54 |
228 |
1 |
3 |
Martin, DAM |
6 |
26 |
51 |
0.51 |
224 |
0 |
1 |
RECEIVING |
G |
Rec |
Yds |
TD |
YPC |
YPG |
Ostrowski, PUN |
6 |
40 |
461 |
3 |
11.5 |
76.8 |
Ho-Ching, PAC |
6 |
27 |
323 |
0 |
12.0 |
53.8 |
Nichols, KAM |
6 |
26 |
621 |
8 |
23.9 |
103.5 |
Nishioka, IOL |
6 |
23 |
393 |
5 |
17.1 |
65.5 |
Bayne, STL |
6 |
22 |
395 |
4 |
18.0 |
65.8 |
Kim, PUN |
6 |
22 |
271 |
1 |
12.3 |
45.2 |
Yama, IOL |
6 |
22 |
207 |
0 |
9.4 |
34.5 |
SCORING |
G |
TD |
FG |
2pt. |
PAT |
TOT |
AVG |
Pilares, DAM |
6 |
12 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
74 |
12.3 |
Nichols, KAM |
6 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
60 |
10.0 |
Kim, PUN |
6 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
17 |
41 |
6.8 |
Hirokawa, IOL |
6 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
38 |
6.3 |
Adams, IOL |
6 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
18 |
36 |
6.0 |
Nishioka, IOL |
6 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
30 |
5.0 |
Vivas, KAM |
6 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
30 |
5.0 |
Bayne, STL |
6 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
4.0 |
Carlson, PUN |
6 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
4.0 |
Kan, PUN |
6 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
4.0 |
Wells, STL |
6 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
4.0 |
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific def. Damien, 16-25, 25-19, 27-25
OIA
Varsity boys division II championship
Waipahu def. Aiea, 25-14, 25-21
Varsity girls division II championship
Radford def. Kaiser, 20-25, 25-23, 25-19
COLLEGE SOCCER
All-WAC teams
First Team
F Liz Behlen, Fr., San Jose State
F Natasha Kai, Jr., Hawai'i
F Cortney Sobrero, Jr., Fresno State
F Charity Weston, Jr., Utah State
MF Jessica Domingo, So., Hawai'i
MF Nicole Irwin, So., San Jose State
MF Kortney Lewis, Sr., Fresno State
D Rochelle Jagdeo, Jr., Fresno State
D Elizabeth Masson, Sr., Utah State
D Koren Takeyama, So., Hawai'i
GK Angie Larsen, Jr., Fresno State
Second Team
F Adria Campbell, Jr., Hawai'i
F Samantha Miller, Fr., Nevada
F Miranda Montejo, Fr., Nevada
MF Aivi Luik, Jr., Nevada
MF Tiffany McQueen, Sr., Utah State
MF Alison Sill, Fr., Fresno State
D Krisha Kai, Jr., Hawai'i
D Randee Robinson, Fr., Nevada
D Allison Tsuchida, So., Boise State
D Jessica Wilcox, So., Nevada
GK Kori Lu, Fr., Hawai'i
Offensive Player of the Year: Natasha Kai, Sr., F, Hawai'i
Defensive Player of the Year: Rochelle Jagdeo, Jr., D, Fresno State
Freshman of the Year: Liz Behlen, F, San Jose State
Coach of the Year: Pinsoom Tenzing, Hawai'i
WATER POLO
ILH
At Kamehameha
Varsity I boys playoffs
Punahou 7, Iolani 4
Scorers--Pun: T. Steinmeier 2, I. Aki 2, J. Roney, K. Aluli, S. Smith. Iol: A. Price 2, E. Atkinson, B. Johnson.
Varsity II boys semifinals
Punahou 9, Pac-Five 6
Iolani 14, Kamehameha 2
Scorers--Pun: B. Meyer 2, T. Wong 2, J. Hall 2, N. Schaefer, S. Marzo, K. Mench. P5: A. Schemadoutis-Norris 3, K. Jimenez 2, L. Takenaki.