Today
AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA state championships: 9 a.m., Neal Blaisdell Center Exhibition Hall.
GOLF
Mauna Lani Intercollegiate: Mauna Lani North Course, 7 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, Damien at Iolani, Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.
ILH girls divison I tournament: Championship, Iolani at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH girls divison II tournament: Championship, Maryknoll vs. St. Francis at Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.; Third place, Christian Academy vs. Sacred Hearts at St. Andrew's, 5:30 p.m.
PacWest women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Arena.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna, Maui vs. Baldwin, Maui Bowling Center, 2:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA boys division II championship: Aiea vs. Waipahu, 6 p.m., at Farrington.
OIA girls division II championship: Radford vs. Kaiser, 7 p.m., at Farrington.
PacWest women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Neal Blaisdell Arena.
WATER POLO
ILH boys division II: Semifinals, No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 5 p.m., No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 6:30 p.m., Kamehameha.
TRIATHLON
Haleiwa
400-yard swim, 12-mile bike, 3-mile run
Men
Overall--1. Mark Speck, 51:54; 2. Tai Blechta, 52:01; 3. Kurt Chambers, 53:01.
15-19--1. Kalen Darling, 54:52; 2. Matthew Shanks, 58:10; 3. Travis Decker, 58:17.
20-24--1. Rory Seiter, 59:41; 2. Kurt Sommer, 59:48; 3. Neil Samson, 1:01:02.
25-29--1. Matthew Pitts, 59:19; 2. Jon Volkle, 1:05:04; 3. Matthew Nethers, 1:07:36.
30-34--1. Joshua Lind, 58:19; 2. John Henderson, 1:00:34; 3. Beau Miller, 1:01:45.
35-39--1. Edwardo Sa, 56:57; 2. Rob Lacey, 59:21; 3. Wade Tandberg, 59:59.
40-44--1. Mark Geoghegan, 56:32; 2. Dave Low, 59:59; 3. Jerry Logan, 1:01:24.
45-49--1. David Griffith, 1:02:28; 2. Jim Hagerman, 1:03:31; 3. Rob Seaver, 1:04:11.
50-54--1. Craig Thomas, 1:05:54; 2. Michael Lorne, 1:10:10; 3. John Mayers, Jr., 1:11:55.
55-59--1. Timothy Conway, 1:08:59; 2. Don Eovino, 1:12:12; 3. Mark Thomas, 1:18:50.
60-90--1. Ed Letourneau, 1:01:27; 2. Larry Fee, 1:14:43; 3. Gilbert Hatter, 1:27:10.
Women
Overall--1. Ross Rachel, 57:06; 2. Candes Gentry, 57:58; 3. Nichols Katherine, 58:39.
14-and-under--Michelle Dudley, 1:12:28.
15-19--1. Leah Schretenthaler, 1:09:12; 2. Catherine Shanks, 1:21:10; 3. Jessica Tandberg, 1:23:38.
20-24--1. Allegra Erisman, 1:06:03; 2. Joanne Haven, 1:15:00; 3. Carolyn Fry, 1:25:57.
25-29--1. Amy Thomas, 1:09:52; 2. Kelly Noonan, 1:13:08; 3. Cora Speck, 1:13:10.
30-34--1. Jolene Smith, 1:10:58; 2. Melissa Loayza, 1:11:27; 3. Jana Pittichova, 1:12:14.
35-39--1. Gretchen Nadenbousch, 58:40; 2. Jennifer Burtner, 1:06:45; 3. Carrie Hermstad, 1:08:57.
40-44--1. Debbie Hornsby, 1:05:16; 2. Molly Breslin, 1:06:55; 3. Gail Hamada, 1:10:38.
45-49--1. Gwen Judd, 1:18:55; 2. Michele Henry, 1:24:26; 3. Beverly Vance, 1:28:21.
50-54--1. Lorna Erisman, 1:11:39; 2. Candace Strong, 1:17:54; 3. Laurie Sloan, 1:19:02.
55-59--1. Ruth Lockett, 1:24:15; 2. Marianita Lopez, 1:33:09.
Relay
Men--1. Sanford Tom/Tony Barcia/Keith Errecart, 59:20; 2. James Kane/Ron Breedlove/Douglas Johnson, 1:00:30; 3. Kaleo McGuire/Ivan Wentland/Jing Alamo, 1:02:37.
Women--1. Michelle Ward/Karla Eilinsfeld/Meghan Ness, 1:13:45; 2. Katie Cashman/Alicia Esche/Amy Cashman, 1:15:58; 3. Judy Kosaka, 1:21:11.
Mixed--1. Tomoko Turner/Fish Arabia/Ernest Tay, 59:53; 2. Kristy Rice, 1:00:09; 3. Carrie Marshall/Sean McElligott/Misha Kassel, 1:02:05.
FLAG FOOTBALL
Four-on-four
www.darainbow.com league
At Halawa District Park
Sunday
G-Unit 14, Outkast 12
Sen. Dennis Nakasato 28, Beach Bum 12
Titans 12, Team Phyxius 7
Kishima Enterprises 33, Da Clinic 12
Sen. Dennis Nakasato 7, G-Unit 6
Team Phyxius 26, Da Clinic 19
Kishima Enterprises 34, Outkast 0
Titans 32, Beach Bum 18
VOLLEYBALL
College women
CSTV/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll
Through October 31
First place votes in parentheses
Team Pts W-L LW
1. Nebraska (57) 1,497 21-0 1
2. Washington (3) 1,441 20-0 2
3. Penn State 1,381 21-2 3
4. Stanford 1,301 20-3 5
5. Notre Dame 1,237 20-1 7
6. Florida 1,099 21-2 4
7. Louisville 1,094 21-1 6
8. Arizona 1,039 16-4 9
9. Hawaii 967 17-6 10
10. Wisconsin 912 17-4 11
11. Santa Clara 895 20-1 12
12. Brigham Young 863 20-0 13
13. Missouri 814 16-3 8
14. Texas 798 16-3 14
15. Purdue 707 20-3 16
16. USC 612 11-7 17
17. Minnesota 526 18-5 18
18. California 460 14-6 15
19. Ohio State 451 15-6 19
20. Ohio 346 22-2 21
21. UCLA 219 11-8 22
22. San Diego 177 16-5 20
23. Wichita St. 152 21-2 25
24. Kansas St. 123 15-7 24
25. Maryland 102 22-1 --
Also receiving votes: Tennessee 87, Colorado 72, Saint Mary's 56, Long Beach St. 49, UC Santa Barbara 13, Loyola Marymount 7.
CSTV/AVCA Division II Top 25 COACHES Poll
Through October 31
Record Pts Pvs
1. Nebraska-Kearney (34) 27-1 873 1
2. Hawaii Pacific (1) 20-1 831 2
3. Tampa 21-2 789 3
4. Concordia-St. Paul 23-4 755 4
5. Minnesota Duluth 22-3 724 5
6. North Alabama 29-1 712 6
7. Washburn 31-1 688 7
8. Truman 25-4 633 8
9. CS Los Angeles 20-1 598 9
10. Cal Poly Pomona 21-2 550 11
11. Abilene Christian 25-3 497 13
12. Florida Southern 28-3 440 10
13. Central Missouri St. 22-8 433 14
14. Central Washington 18-4 427 12
15. CS San Bernardino 16-6 404 15
16. Seattle Pacific 19-5 342 18
17. UC San Diego 18-5 333 17
18. Grand Valley St. 23-5 271 16
19. Lock Haven 27-4 243 19
20. Rockhurst 24-4 195 20
21. BYU-Hawaii 16-3 183 21
22. CS Bakersfield 17-6 166 22
23. Minnesota St.-Moorhead 22-4 115 23
24. Nebraska-Omaha 17-6 91 24
25. Florida Gulf Coast 24-2 29 --
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Northern Michigan 17, Southwest Minnesota St. 12, Ferris St. 7, Seattle 5, Harding 4, Emporia St. 2.
ILH
Varsity boys
Yesterday
Punahou def. St. Louis, 25-13, 25-18
AUTO RACING
Stock car
Commotion by the ocean
At Hawaii Motor Speedway
Saturday's main event results
Super street stock--1. Rob Chinen; 2. Keoni Bond; 3. Tom Snell; 4. Wily Sojot; 5. Ed Miner, Jr.
Econo sprints--1. Gary Costa; 2. Jeremy Moniz; 3. Patrick Krob; 4. Joe Drummond.
Mini stocks--1. Margee Andrade; 2. Brian Andrade; 3. Jimmy Joseph III; 4. Pork Chop Kawashima; 5. Allen Tabangcura; 6. Chad Moniz.
Modifieds--1. Jimbo Joseph; 2. Shane Moniz; 3. Ronald Joseph, Jr.; 4. Ronald Ilae, Jr.; 5. Yuki Miyagawa; 6. Brian Kovaloff.
Mini modifieds--1. Chris Gouveia; 2. Ricky Rodrigues; 3. Kapena Keliinoi; 4. Anthony McCandless; 5. Don Nunes; 6. Chuck Garner; 7. Jimmy Joseph, Jr.; 8. Sheldon Moniz; 9. Bill Aamold.
Modified sprints--1. Dean Freitas; 2. Rocky Silva; 3. Rick Hargrave; 4. Ikaika O'Brien; 5. Shaun Ternora; 6. Dennis Krob; 7. John McArdle; 8. Rod Capello; 9. Brandon Ternora.
Cruzer bruzers--1. Lonnie Baker, Sr.; 2. Shaun Bautista; 3. Jonathan Dos Santos; 4. Joey Mangca; 5. Jacob Cramer; 6. Tatum Bautista; 7. Mike Ells; 8. Willie Medeiros, Jr.