Today
AIR RIFLERY
ILH: Individual Championships, 8 a.m., Saint Louis Range.
BOWLING
BIIF: Kealakehe vs. Keaau, Konawaena vs. Pahoa, Hilo vs. Ka'u, Waiakea vs. St. Joseph, Laupahoehoe vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 10:15 a.m., Kealakehe vs. Pahoa, Konawaena vs. Keaau, Ka'u vs. Waiakea, St. Joseph vs. Laupahoehoe, Hilo vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 2 p.m., Hilo Lanes.
KIF: 2 p.m., Lihue Lanes.
OIA: Individual and team championships, 9 a.m., Leeward Bowl.
CROSS COUNTRY
ILH: 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
KIF championship: 9 a.m., Island School.
MIL championship: 9 a.m., Kamehameha-Maui.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Keaau at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.; Hilo at Konawaena, Kealakehe at Ka'u, 7 p.m.
MIL: Maui at Lahainaluna, King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red quarterfinals: Kapolei at Kahuku, Aiea vs. Castle at Kaiser, 7 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 1 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
LACROSSE
Hawaii Invitational Tournament: Games run from 8 a.m. through 4 p.m. on six fields, Kapiolani Park.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: Team Playoffs, 9 a.m., Kaiser.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Hanalani at Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Damien, 8 p.m.
ILH girls divison I tournament: Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani, Punahou vs. Kamehameha.
ILH girls divison II tournament: Saint Francis vs. Christian Academy, Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts/Hanalani winner.
OIA boys division I tournament: Fifth place, Castle vs. Kahuku at Farrington, 9 a.m.; Third place, Roosevelt vs. Pearl City at Kalani, 10 a.m.
OIA boys division II tournament: Third place, Waianae vs. Waialua at Kalani, 9 a.m.
OIA girls division I tournament: Fifth place, Aiea vs. Waipahu at Farrington, 10 a.m.; Third place, Moanalua at Kalani, noon.
OIA girls division II tournament: Third place, Kaimuki vs. Kailua at Kalani, 9 a.m.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH boys division II: Playoffs, No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed at Iolani, 10 a.m.
Tomorrow
LACROSSE
Hawaii Invitational Tournament: Semifinals to be held in the morning culminating in championship games, 2 p.m. for Masters division and 3 p.m. for the Elite and Women's divisions, Kapiolani Park.
SOCCER
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
BOWLING
ILH
Thursday
At Ft. Shafter lanes
Varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist 3, Iolani 0
Maryknoll 2, Saint Louis 1
Punahou 2, Kamehameha 1
University 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Academy of the Pacific 3, Assets 0
High games--
237: Cory Gibo, HBA.
203: Evan Kam, Iol.
208: Kyle Kamegawa, Mryk.
225: Jared Mallon, StL.
217: Tyler Wong, Pun.
198: John Leong, Kam.
215: Kevin Enriques, UHS.
212: Justin Akai, MPI.
219: Shane Watanabe, AOP.
206: Joshua Tajiri, AST.
High series--
627: Cory Gibo, HBA.
541: Evan Kam, Iol.
565: Jeremy Ramos, Mryk.
469: Jared Mallon, StL.
609: Tyler Wong, Pun.
524: Matt Tyler, Kam.
615: Kevin Enriques, UHS.
524: Yoshi Sasakawa, MPI.
574: Bryan Fuke, AOP.
532: Mitchell Taylor, AST.
Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist 3, Assets 0
Maryknoll 2, Punahou 1
Kamehameha 3, Saint Louis 0
Iolani 2, Mid-Pacific 1
University 3, Academy of Pacific 0
GOLF
PGA Chrysler Championship
At Palm Harbor, Fla.
Second round, par-71
Steve Lowery |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Bo Van Pelt |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Davis Love III |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Bernhard Langer |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Carl Pettersson |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Justin Rose |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Retief Goosen |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Tim Herron |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Charles Howell III |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Tom Lehman |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Rocco Mediate |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Jeff Brehaut |
65-74 |
-- |
139
|
Dean Wilson |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
John Huston |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Daniel Chopra |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Peter Lonard |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Chris Riley |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Robert Gamez |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Chad Campbell |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Lucas Glover |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Heath Slocum |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Hidemichi Tanaka |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Steve Allan |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
J.L. Lewis |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Mark Brooks |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Ben Crane |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Dan Forsman |
74-67 |
-- |
141
|
John Senden |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Adam Scott |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Stewart Cink |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Marco Dawson |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Brian Bateman |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Woody Austin |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Bart Bryant |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Jerry Kelly |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Stephen Ames |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Brent Geiberger |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Tommy Armour III |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Tag Ridings |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Cameron Beckman |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Brandt Jobe |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Sean O'Hair |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Fred Funk |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Olin Browne |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Wes Short, Jr. |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Patrick Sheehan |
76-67 |
-- |
143
|
Jason Bohn |
75-68 |
-- |
143
|
Kevin Na |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Billy Mayfair |
68-75 |
-- |
143
|
Bob Estes |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Stephen Leaney |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Alex Cejka |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Joey Sindelar |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Len Mattiace |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Charles Warren |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Jesper Parnevik |
68-76 |
-- |
144
|
Bob Tway |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Nick Price |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Stuart Appleby |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Mark Wilson |
69-75 |
-- |
144
|
Jason Allred |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Hunter Mahan |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Chris Smith |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Shaun Micheel |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Vaughn Taylor |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Jonathan Byrd |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Joe Ogilvie |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Greg Owen |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Brian Davis |
73-71 |
-- |
144 |
VOLLEYBALL
PacWest
Brigham Young-Hawaii def. Chaminade 30-21, 30-23, 30-26
Hawaii Pacific def. UH-Hilo 30-32, 25-30, 30-13, 30-22, 15-10
ILH
Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts def. Hanalani, 16-25, 28-26, 25-15
WATER POLO
ILH
Yesterday
At Kamehameha
Varsity I
Iolani 6, Pac-Five 4
Punahou 15, Kamehameha 6
Varsity II
Punahou 6, Iolani 5