Today
AIR RIFLERY
BIIF: Kamehameha-Hawaii at Kealakehe, Waiakea at Laupahoehoe, Konawaena at Hilo, 10 a.m.
ILH: Punahou vs. Academy of the Pacific/Hawaii Baptist, 8 a.m.; Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m., Saint Louis Range.
MIL: Meet #2, noon, Baldwin.
BOWLING
KIF: 2 p.m., Lihue Lanes.
OIA East: Kailua vs. Roosevelt, Castle vs. Farrington, McKinley vs. Kalaheo, Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, Kaiser vs. Kalani, Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind vs. Kahuku, 2 p.m., Kaneohe Bay Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
ILH: 2 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
KIF: 4 p.m., Kapaa
MIL: Lahainaluna Invitational, 8 a.m., Lahainaluna.
UHH Invitational: 7 a.m., UH Hilo.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Ka'u at Hawaii Prep, Waiakea at Kohala, 2 p.m.; Keaau at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Saint Louis, 4:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Maui at King Kekaulike, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Baldwin at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kaimuki vs. McKinley at Kaiser, game begins 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
KAYAKING
ILH: 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: Castle and Kaiser at Kalani, Kailua and Kalaheo at McKinley, Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Pearl City at Kapolei, Waipahu at Leilehua, Aiea at Campbell, 2 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
BIIF boys: Laupahoehoe at Waiakea, following 10 a.m. girls match; Kohala at Ka'u, following 1 p.m. girls match; Kealakehe at Pahoa, following 2 p.m. girls match; Konawaena at Kamehameha, following 5 p.m. girls match; Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, following 6 p.m. girls match.
BIIF girls: Laupahoehoe at Waiakea, 10 a.m.; Kohala at Ka'u, 1 p.m.; Kealakehe at Pahoa, 2 p.m.; Konawaena at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 6 p.m.
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Damien at Kamehameha, 8 p.m.
ILH girls: Hanalani at Sacred Hearts, 4:30 p.m.; Iolani at Saint Andrew's, Word of Life at La Pietra, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Lutheran at Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; University at Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, 6:45 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Molokai at Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m.; Seabury Hall at Lahainaluna, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin at Kaahumanu Hou, 2 p.m.; Molokai at Kamehameha-Maui, 4 p.m.; Seabury Hall at Lahainaluna, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Moanalua at Kalaheo, noon.
OIA West boys: Pearl City at Radford, noon.
OIA Division II boys: Anuenue at Kaiser, Waianae at Waialua, MB Thompson vs. Kalani at Kaimuki, noon.
OIA Division II girls: MB Thompson at Kaimuki, Kailua at Kalaheo, Anunue at Kaiser, Waianae at Waialua, Campbell at Radford, 11 a.m.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, Hawaii-Hilo at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
KITEBOARDING
Red Bull King of the Air: At Kanaha Beach, Maui.
PADDLING
Molokai Hoe: Men, 8:30 a.m., Hale O Lono, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu.
SOCCER
MISO: Mililani vs. HPU Green, 11 a.m., Kamikaze vs. Real Hawaii, 1 p.m., Bulls vs. HPU White, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Field 11; Lanikai Tuesday vs. International, 11 a.m., Dawgs vs. Aloha Amazon, 1 p.m., Latin Hawaii vs. Brotherhood, 3 p.m., WPSP Field 13; H2 United vs. Bulls Juniors, 11 a.m., MISO Reserves vs. Vaiete Open, 1 p.m., Faded vs. Vaiete Premier, 3 p.m., WPSP Field 12; Kapiolani Park vs. Waikiki, 11 a.m., Kahekili vs. Watson Properties Black, 1 p.m., Focus vs. Watson Properties, 3 p.m., WPSP Field 14.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
POLO
Colin Ogawa Memorial Cup: At Waimanalo Polo Fields, 2:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys division I
Iolani 10, Pac-Five 7
Punahou 12, Kamehameha 1
Varsity boys division II
Iolani 13, Pac-Five 3
Punahou 5, Kamehameha 2
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women's standings
|
Conference |
Overall
|
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
W |
L
|
Nevada |
5 |
0 |
1.000 |
10 |
5
|
Hawaii |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
10 |
6
|
Utah State |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
11 |
7
|
San Jose State |
2 |
1 |
.667 |
7 |
8
|
Louisiana Tech |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
13 |
6
|
New Mexico State |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
8 |
4
|
Idaho |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
9 |
7
|
Fresno State |
1 |
4 |
.200 |
3 |
12
|
Boise State |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
4 |
7 |
Yesterday
Hawaii def. Fresno State, 30-23, 30-17, 30-17
Today
Nevada at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Idaho at Boise State
New Mexico State at Louisiana Tech
San Jose State at Utah StateILH
Yesterday
Varsity boys
No. 2 Iolani def. Hanalani, 25-11, 25-18
No. 7 Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific, 25-12, 25-19
No. 5 Hawaii Baptist def. Saint Louis, 25-23, 25-22
Varsity girls
No. 7 St. Francis def. Hawaii Baptist, 25-15, 10-25, 25-22
Mid-Pacific def. Le Jardin, 25-11, 25-11
OIA
Thursday
Varsity boys
Roosevelt def. No. 8 Castle, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17
Varsity girls
No. 8 Roosevelt def. Castle, 25-10, 25-15
Junior varsity girls
Roosevelt def. Castle, 25-21, 25-22
CROSS COUNTRY
BIIF
At Hawaii Prep
Varsity boys
Team scores
1. Hawaii Prep, 87 points; 2. Waiakea, 92; 3. Hilo, 120; 4. Honokaa, 121; 5. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 124; 6. Kealakehe, 136; 7. Christian Liberty, 143; 8. Konawaena, 171; 9. Keaau, 199; 10. Parker School, 290;11. Makua Lani, 297; 12. Kohala, 342.
Individual results
1. Patrick Stover, Kona, 17:48; 2. Stefano Barbis, Hilo, 18:19; 3. Keoni Ucker, CL; 4. Mac Crommett, HPA, 18:54; 5. Shane Vannatta-Kam, 18:59; 6. Mark Turner, Hilo, 19:28; 7. Micah Miranda, Keal, 19:36; 8. Jason Tsang, Waik, 19:38; 9. Travis Larsen-Helbing, Hon, 19:41; 10. Nick Barto, Kona, 19:51.
Varsity girls
Team scores
1. Hawaii Prep, 43 points; 2. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 58; 3. Kealakehe, 81; 4. Hilo, 103; 5. Waiakea, 125; 6. Keaau, 129; 7. Kohala, 202; 8. Christian Liberty, 214.
Individual results
1. Lucy Pollard, HPA, 21:18; 2. Keri Ogden, HPA, 22:57; 3. Tanya Lewis, HPA, 22:58; 4. Scarlett Johnson, Pah, 23:22; 5. Erinn Walsh, Kona, 23:24; 6. Anna French, Waik, 23:26; 7. Malia Williams, Hilo, 23:37; 8. Amanda Hamilton, Keal, 23:45; 9. Jennie Barto, Kona, 23:47; 10. Nina Hagemann, Kea, 24:06.
BOWLING
OIA
At Waialae Bowl
Thursday
Varsity girls
HCDB 3, Kalaheo 0
Kalani 3, Moanalua 0
Kaiser 3, Kahuku 0
McKinley 3, Farrington 0
Roosevelt 3, Castle 0
Kaimuki 3, Kailua 0
High games--HCDB: Marcka Martin, 127. Kalh: Lauren Souza, 185. Kaln: Dara Ajimine, 200. Moan: Brianna Lagat-Ramos, 188. Kais: Allison Kimura, 165. Kah: Sarah Lewis, 154. McK: Sandra Kaonohi, 204. Far: Ciralyn Valeriano, 134. Roos: Stephanie Koelkebeck, 208. Cas: Brittany Awana, 223. Kaim: Christina Kam, 190. Kail: Jessica Thomas, 143.
High series--HCDB: Martin, 342. Kalh: Souza, 426. Kaln: Ajimine, 558. Moan: Lagat-Ramos, 493. Kah: Lewis, 393. McK: Kaonohi, 524. Far: Marche Reyes, 307. Roos: Koelkebeck, 463. Cas: Awana, 578. Kaim: Kam, 512. Kail: Jenna Kausaki, 359.
AIR RIFLERY
OIA
Wednesday
Varsity boys
Farrington def. McKinley, 1446-1388
High shooters--Far: Reid Spencer, 226. McK: Michael Lieu, 2-8.
Varsity girls
McKinley def. Farrington, 1324-1285
High shooters--McK: Jinny Park, Shay Okamura, 221. Far: Dionare Navasca, 208.
BIIF
Wednesday
Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Kau, 884-732
High shooters--KamH: Josh Buyuan, 238. Kau: Theron Edwards, 206.
Varsity girls
Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Kau, 932-771
High shooters--KamH: Kayla Carvalho, 247. Kau: Lory Koi, 219.
GOLF
Gila River Classic
At Chandler, Ariz.
Second round, par-72
Doug LaBelle II |
66-64 |
-- |
130
|
Nick Cassini |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
David McKenzie |
64-67 |
-- |
131
|
Jerry Smith |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
Charley Hoffman |
68-64 |
-- |
132
|
Troy Matteson |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
Scott Weatherly |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Robert Garrigus |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Fran Quinn |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Camilo Villegas |
68-66 |
-- |
134
|
Craig Lile |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Brent Schwarzrock |
64-71 |
-- |
135
|
Chez Reavie |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Jeff Klauk |
71-64 |
-- |
135
|
Cameron Percy |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Mathew Goggin |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Jeff Gove |
65-71 |
-- |
136
|
Rich Barcelo |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Matt Weibring |
69-67 |
-- |
136
|
Bubba Watson |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Mathias Gronberg |
64-72 |
-- |
136
|
Dicky Pride |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Jimmy Walker |
72-64 |
-- |
136
|
Bubba Dickerson |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Deane Pappas |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Jeremy Anderson |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Steven Alker |
65-72 |
-- |
137
|
Paul Gow |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Ricky Barnes |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Bill Haas |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Craig Bowden |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Eric Axley |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Jon Mills |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Matt Bettencourt |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
David Branshaw |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Steve Friesen |
72-65 |
-- |
137
|
Keoke Cotner |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Spike McRoy |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Joel Kribel |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Jason Schultz |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Danny Ellis |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Esteban Toledo |
74-64 |
-- |
138
|
Chad Wilfong |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Rick Price |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Grant Waite |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Chris Wollmann |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Jason Enloe |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Wil Collins |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Jeff Overton |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Tim O'Neal |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Brendon de Jonge |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Donnie Hammond |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Ryan Hietala |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Greg Kraft |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Madalisto Muthlya |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Tim Wilkinson |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Johnson Wagner |
66-74 |
-- |
140
|
Kim Felton |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Brendan Jones |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Steven Bowditch |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Carmichael |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Aaron Price |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Jaxon Brigman |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Scott Gardiner |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Jim Rutledge |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
David Morland IV |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Bryce Molder |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Roger Tambellini |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Keith Nolan |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Don Yrene |
70-70 |
-- |
140 |