Today
BOWLING
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts, Kamehameha vs. Punahou, Hanalani vs. Maryknoll, University vs. Academy of the Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. Iolani, St. Andrew's Priory vs. St. Francis, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
BIIF: 3 p.m., Hawaii Prep.
football
BIIF: Konawaena at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 6 p.m.; Honokaa at Hilo, 7 p.m.
ILH: Damien at Punahou, 3:15 p.m.
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Vidinha Stadium, JV begins at 5 p.m., varsity begins at 7:30 p.m.
MIL: Lahainaluna vs. Pac-Three at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Farrington at Kailua, Kahuku at Roosevelt, games begin 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West: Leilehua at Mililani, 7 p.m.; Nanakuli at Aiea, Kapolei at Waianae, games begins 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White: Kalaheo at Radford, Waialua at Moanalua, Kalani at Kaiser, games begin 25 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
MISO: Brotherhood vs. Mililani, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Idaho, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
VOLLEYBALL
BIIF boys: St. Joseph at Laupahoehoe, Pahoa at Kohala, Keaau at Kealakehe, Parker at Ka'u, following the 5 p.m. girls matches.
BIIF girls: St. Joseph at Laupahoehoe, Pahoa at Kohala, Keaau at Kealakehe, Parker at Ka'u, 5 p.m.
ILH boys: Hanalani at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 8 p.m.; Saint Louis at Hawaii Baptist, 8:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, Saint Francis at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Molokai at Maui, King Kekaulike at Hana, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Maui, King Kekaulike at Hana, 5:30 p.m.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, Hawaii-Hilo at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
ILH boys division I: Pac-Five at Iolani, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.
ILH boys division II: Pac-Five at Iolani, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 5 p.m.
Tomorrow
AIR RIFLERY
BIIF: Kamehameha-Hawaii at Kealakehe, Waiakea at Laupahoehoe, Konawaena at Hilo, 10 a.m.
ILH: Punahou vs. Academy of the Pacific/Hawaii Baptist, 8 a.m.; Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m., Saint Louis Range.
MIL: Meet #2, noon, Baldwin.
BOWLING
KIF: 2 p.m., Lihue Lanes.
OIA East: Kailua vs. Roosevelt, Castle vs. Farrington, McKinley vs. Kalaheo, Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, Kaiser vs. Kalani, Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind vs. Kahuku, 2 p.m., Kaneohe Bay Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
ILH: 2 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
KIF: 4 p.m., Kapaa
MIL: Lahainaluna Invitational, 8 a.m., Lahainaluna.
UHH Invitational: 7 a.m., UH Hilo.
football
BIIF: Ka'u at Hawaii Prep, Waiakea at Kohala, 2 p.m.; Keaau at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Saint Louis, 4:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Maui at King Kekaulike, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Baldwin at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kaimuki vs. McKinley at Kaiser, game begins 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
KAYAKING
ILH: 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: Castle and Kaiser at Kalani, Kailua and Kalaheo at McKinley, Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Pearl City at Kapolei, Waipahu at Leilehua, Aiea at Campbell, 2 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
BIIF boys: Laupahoehoe at Waiakea, following 10 a.m. girls match; Kohala at Ka'u, following 1 p.m. girls match; Kealakehe at Pahoa, following 2 p.m. girls match; Konawaena at Kamehameha, following 5 p.m. girls match; Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, following 6 p.m. girls match.
BIIF girls: Laupahoehoe at Waiakea, 10 a.m.; Kohala at Ka'u, 1 p.m.; Kealakehe at Pahoa, 2 p.m.; Konawaena at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 6 p.m.
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Damien at Kamehameha, 8 p.m.
ILH girls: Hanalani at Sacred Hearts, 4:30 p.m.; Iolani at Saint Andrew's, Word of Life at La Pietra, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Lutheran at Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; University at Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, 6:45 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Molokai at Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m.; Seabury Hall at Lahainaluna, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin at Kaahumanu Hou, 2 p.m.; Molokai at Kamehameha-Maui, 4 p.m.; Seabury Hall at Lahainaluna, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Moanalua at Kalaheo, noon.
OIA West boys: Pearl City at Radford, noon.
OIA Division II boys: Anuenue at Kaiser, Waianae at Waialua, MB Thompson vs. Kalani at Kaimuki, noon.
OIA Division II girls: MB Thompson at Kaimuki, Kailua at Kalaheo, Anunue at Kaiser, Waianae at Waialua, Campbell at Radford, 11 a.m.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, Hawaii-Hilo at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BOWLING
OIA East
Wednesday
At Waialae Bowl
Varsity boys
Kalaheo 2, Hawaii Center for Deaf and Blind 1
Kalani 3, Moanalua 0
Kaiser 3, Kahuku 0
Farrington 3, McKinley 0
Castle 2, Roosevelt 1
Kaimuki 3, Kailua 0
High games--
Kalh: Kainoa Kaehu, 195.
HCDB: Trey Balding, 210.
Kaln: Micah Kamiyama, 209.
Moan: Cory Yonemura, 192.
Kais: Ken Hilton, 213.
Kah: Cody Clements, 147.
Far: Randy McKee, 213.
McK: Gavin Ching, 185.
Cas: Ryan Hatsuka, 219.
Roos: Justin Kanda, 218.
Kaim: Ikaika Andrade, 171.
Kail: Geordan Wong, 169.
High series--
Kalh: Steven Heyd, 511.
HCDB: Balding, 532.
Kaln: Kamiyama, 544.
Moan: Ross Miyasato, 473.
Kais: Hilton, 518.
Kah: Adrian Aorid, 421.
Far: Francis Estabillo, 563.
McK: Ching, 518.
Cas: Trevor Martin, 549.
Roos: Andy Oshiro, 546.
Kaim: Michael Cenido, 484.
Kail: Jonathan Ayala-Ellis, 321.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Scores
EAST
Iona 27, St. Peter's 26
SOUTH
N.C. State 17, Georgia Tech 14
S. Carolina St. 35, Norfolk St. 21
Florida Atlantic 28, Louisiana-Lafayette 10
N.C. State 17, No. 24 Georgia Tech 14
N.C. State |
7 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
-- |
17
|
Georgia Tech |
0 |
0 |
7 |
7 |
-- |
14 |
First Quarter
NCSt--Clark 40 pass from Davis (Deraney kick), 8:47.
Second Quarter
NCSt--FG Deraney 36, 3:27
Third Quarter
GT--Johnson 27 pass from Ball (Bell kick), 6:57
Fourth Quarter
GT--Daniels 12 run (Bell kick), 14:47
NCSt--Clark 80 pass from Davis (Deraney kick), 7:39
A--51,432.
|
NCSt |
GT
|
First downs |
14 |
29
|
Rushes-yards |
31-56 |
38-164
|
Passing |
230 |
279
|
Comp-Att-Int |
18-25-2 |
21-53-2
|
Return Yards |
95 |
53
|
Punts-Avg. |
7-40 |
7-39
|
Fumbles-Lost |
0-0 |
0-0
|
Penalties-Yards |
10-98 |
3-30 |
Time of Possession 25:48 34:12
RUSHING--N.C. State, Baker 22-68, Brown 2-7, Davis 6-(minus 18), team 1-(minus 1). Georgia Tech, Ball 12-88, Daniels 22-61, Choice 4-15.
PASSING--N.C. State, Davis 18-25-2-230. Georgia Tech, Ball 21-53-2-279.
RECEIVING--N.C. State, Clark 4-148, Williams 4-38, Barrett 3-28, Washington 3-14, Baker 3-(minus 1), Hill 1-3. Georgia Tech, Johnson 10-130, Daniels 3-45, Johnson 2-37, Bilbo 2-20, Clark 2-15, Matthews 1-23, Cooper 1-9.
GOLF
Gila River Classic
At Chandler, Ariz.
Purse: $450,000
First round, par-72
Mathias Gronberg |
34-30 |
-- |
64
|
Brent Schwarzrock |
31-33 |
-- |
64
|
David McKenzie |
31-33 |
-- |
64
|
Nick Cassini |
31-34 |
-- |
65
|
Steven Alker |
32-33 |
-- |
65
|
Jeff Gove |
31-34 |
-- |
65
|
Bubba Watson |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Doug LaBelle II |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Troy Matteson |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Dicky Pride |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Jeremy Anderson |
31-35 |
-- |
66
|
Johnson Wagner |
35-31 |
-- |
66
|
Jerry Smith |
31-35 |
-- |
66
|
Pat Bates |
32-35 |
-- |
67
|
Craig Bowden |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
David Branshaw |
31-36 |
-- |
67
|
Madalisto Muthlya |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Craig Lile |
36-31 |
-- |
67
|
Scott Weatherly |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Fran Quinn |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Chez Reavie |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Also
|
Keoke Cotner |
35-34 |
-- |
69 |
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
OIA
Varsity Boys
Division I
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Kalaheo |
9 |
0 |
--
|
Radford |
9 |
1 |
1/2
|
Pearl City |
8 |
1 |
1
|
Castle |
7 |
3 |
2 1/2
|
Mililani |
7 |
3 |
2 1/2
|
Kahuku |
6 |
3 |
3
|
Roosevelt |
4 |
3 |
4
|
Nanakuli |
4 |
6 |
5 1/2
|
Leilehua |
3 |
6 |
6
|
Kaimuki |
3 |
6 |
6
|
Campbell |
2 |
7 |
7
|
Moanalua |
1 |
8 |
8
|
McKinley |
1 |
8 |
8
|
Kapolei |
1 |
10 |
9
|
Division II
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Aiea |
11 |
0 |
-- |
|
Waianae |
8 |
2 |
2 1/2
|
Waipahu |
9 |
3 |
2 1/2
|
Farrington |
8 |
4 |
3 1/2
|
Kalani |
6 |
5 |
5
|
Kailua |
4 |
6 |
6 1/2
|
Waialua |
3 |
8 |
8
|
Anuenue |
2 |
8 |
8 1/2
|
Kaiser |
2 |
8 |
8 1/2 |
Thompson |
0 |
9 |
10 |
Yesterday
Division I
Pearl City def. Nanakuli, 25-16, 25-19
Kalaheo def. Kahuku, 27-25, 25-16
Roosevelt at Castle, no score reported
Mililani def. Leilehua, 25-18, 25-19
Division II
Aiea def. Waipahu, 25-23, 25-20
Varsity Girls
Division I
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Kahuku |
10 |
0 |
--
|
Roosevelt |
8 |
1 |
1 1/2
|
Waipahu |
9 |
2 |
1 1/2
|
Pearl City |
8 |
2 |
2
|
Aiea |
7 |
2 |
2 1/2
|
Moanalua |
7 |
3 |
3
|
Mililani |
6 |
4 |
4
|
Kalani |
4 |
6 |
6
|
Farrington |
3 |
7 |
7
|
Leilehua |
2 |
7 |
7 1/2 |
|
McKinley |
2 |
8 |
8
|
Kapolei |
2 |
9 |
8 1/2
|
Nanakuli |
1 |
9 |
9
|
Castle |
0 |
9 |
9 1/2
|
Division II
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Kaimuki |
10 |
1 |
--
|
Radford |
10 |
1 |
--
|
Kaiser |
8 |
2 |
1 1/2
|
Kailua |
7 |
4 |
3
|
Kalaheo |
6 |
4 |
3 1/2
|
Campbell |
4 |
6 |
5 1/2
|
Waianae |
4 |
7 |
6
|
Waialua |
2 |
8 |
7 1/2
|
Thompson |
0 |
8 |
8 1/2
|
Anuenue |
0 |
10 |
9 1/2 |
Yesterday
Division I
Kahuku def. Kalani, 25-18, 25-16
Roosevelt at Castle, no score reported
Pearl City def. Nanakuli, 25-15, 25-13
Mililani def. Leilehua, 15-25, 25-20, 25-21
Waipahu def. Kapolei, 24-26, 25-22, 25-17
ILH
Varsity Boys
Division I
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Punahou |
8 |
0 |
--
|
Iolani |
7 |
1 |
1
|
Kamehameha |
6 |
2 |
2
|
Maryknoll |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
Saint Louis |
3 |
5 |
5
|
Division II
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Hawaii Baptist |
4 |
4 |
--
|
Mid-Pacific |
2 |
6 |
2
|
Damien |
1 |
7 |
3
|
Hanalani |
1 |
7 |
3 |
Varsity girls
|
Division I
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Iolani |
9 |
0 |
--
|
Punahou |
9 |
0 |
--
|
Kamehameha |
8 |
0 |
1/2
|
Word of Life |
5 |
3 |
3 1/2
|
Hawaii Baptist |
5 |
3 |
3 1/2
|
Mid-Pacific |
5 |
4 |
4
|
Division II
|
Team |
W |
L |
GB
|
Saint Francis |
8 |
1 |
--
|
Maryknoll |
5 |
4 |
3
|
Saint Andrew's |
4 |
5 |
4
|
Sacred Hearts |
3 |
6 |
5
|
University |
3 |
6 |
5
|
Christian Academy |
2 |
6 |
5 1/2
|
Hanalani |
2 |
7 |
6
|
La Pietra |
1 |
8 |
7
|
Le Jardin |
1 |
8 |
7
|
Lutheran |
0 |
9 |
8 |
SOCCER
ILH
Junior varsity girls
Pac-Five 1, Punahou 1
Iolani 3, Kamehameha-White 1
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women's standings
|
Conference |
Overall
|
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
W |
L
|
Nevada |
5 |
0 |
1.000 |
10 |
5
|
Hawaii |
3 |
0 |
1.000 |
9 |
6
|
Utah State |
4 |
1 |
.800 |
11 |
7
|
San Jose State |
2 |
1 |
.667 |
7 |
8
|
Louisiana Tech |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
13 |
6
|
New Mexico State |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
8 |
4
|
Idaho |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
9 |
7
|
Fresno State |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
3 |
11
|
Boise State |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
4 |
7 |
Last night's result
Nevada def. San Jose State, 30-27, 30-23, 30-25
Tonight's match
Fresno State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Tomorrow's matches
Nevada at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Idaho at Boise State
New Mexico State at Louisiana Tech
San Jose State at Utah State