— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Monday, September 26, 2005





CALENDAR

Today

AIR RIFLERY
OIA East: Castle at Kalani, Farrington at Kalaheo, Kailua at McKinley, Moanalua at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kahuku, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Nanakuli at Leilehua, Waialua at Campbell, Waianae at Waipahu, Radford at Pearl City, 1 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist vs. Academy of the Pacific, University vs. Damien, Maryknoll vs. Punahou, Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.

Tomorrow

BOWLING
ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist vs. Academy of the Pacific, Hanalani vs. St. Andrew's, University vs. Sacred Hearts, Maryknoll vs. Punahou, St. Francis vs. Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani, 3:45 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
OIA West: Waianae vs. Waipahu, Kapolei vs. Campbell, Pearl City vs. Mililani, Radford vs. Aiea, Nanakuli vs. Waialua, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Iolani at Damien, Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Lutheran at Kamehameha, Maryknoll vs. Christian Academy at Punahou, Sacred Hearts at St. Andrew's, 4:30 p.m.; University at Punahou, Word of Life vs. St. Francis at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Hanalani, Le Jardin at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Kamehameha-Maui at St. Anthony, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: McKinley at Castle, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Moanalua, 7 p.m.
OIA East girls: Roosevelt at Moanalua, Farrington at Kahuku, McKinley at Castle, 6 p.m.
OIA West boys: Radford at Leilehua, Kapolei at Pearl City, 7 p.m.
OIA West girls: Mililani at Aiea, Kapolei at Pearl City, Waipahu at Leilehua, 6 p.m.
OIA Division II boys: Waipahu at Aiea, 7 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH boys division I: Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Punahou, 6 p.m.
ILH boys division II: Le Jardin at Punahou, 5 p.m.

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

At Saint Louis
Saturday
Varsity boys
Saint Louis def. Academy of the Pacific, 982-927
Punahou def. Mid-Pacific, 995-921
High shooters--StL: Scott Perez, 260. AOP: Christopher Doringer, 248. Pun: Robert Siko, 255. MPI: Travis Takeuchi, 241.
Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts def. St. Francis, 1,040-954
Punahou def. Mid-Pacific, 1,024-634
St. Francis def. Kamehameha, 966-927
High shooters--SHA: Mai Oseto, 264. StF: Toni Tanabe, 243. Pun: Heather Horn, 270. MPI: Kristina Lin, 219. StF: Tanabe, 255. Kam: Jessica Kauhane, 249.
Junior varsity boys
Saint Louis def. Academy of the Pacific, 789-770
Punahou def. Mid-Pacific, 943-782
Academy of the Pacific def. Kamehameha, 818-525
Junior varsity girls
Sacred Hearts def. St. Francis, 957-837
Punahou def. Mid-Pacific, 917-784
St. Francis def. Kamehameha, 912-421

BOWLING

OIA East

At Kaneohe Bay Lanes
Saturday
Varsity boys
Kaiser 3, Kaimuki 0
Moanalua 3, Kalaheo 0
Kalani 3, Castle 0
Farrington 3, Kailua 0
McKinley 3, Kahuku 0
Roosevelt 3, Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind 0
High games--Kais: Brent Takaki, 179. Kaim: Ikaika Andrade, 169. Moan: Cory Yonemura, 191. Kalh: Timmy Heu, 187. Kaln: Ray Takara, 257. Cas: Bronson Tabios, 219. Far: Randy McKee, 267. Kail: Anthony Rico-Lono, 179. McK: Chaz Calistro, 184. Kah: Lem Talapa, 143. Roos: Jordan Matsunara, 184. HCDB: Stephen Gouveia, 161.
High series--Kais: Shawn Gibo, 497. Kaim: Andrade, 464. Moan: Shaun Hara, 505. Kalh: Paul Schmeding, 396. Kaln: Takara, 621. Cas: Sean Tamon, 562. Far: McKee, 581. Kail: Rico-Lono, 462. McK: Chevas Miyashiro, 431. Kah: Adrian Adrid, 348. HCDB: Vuong Ho, 395.
Varsity girls
Kaimuki 3, Kaiser 0
Moanalaua 3, Kalaheo 0
Kalani 3, Castle 0
Farrington 3, Kailua 0
McKinley 3, Kahuku 0
Roosevelt 3, Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind 0
High games--Kaim: Christina Kam, 183. Kais: Glenna Schubert, 157. Moan: Brianna Lagat-Ramos, 200. Kalh: Lauren Souza, 111. Kaln: Sara Goo, 210. Cas: Brittany Awana, 199. Far: Kari Hamabata, 166. Kail: Jenna Kansaki, 121. McK: Alexis Hirabara, 245. Kah: Artevia Wily, 141. Roos: Jordan Mukai, 154. HCDB: Vela Coyell, 115.
High series--Kaim: Liane Yoshitsugu, 451. Kais: Schubert, 399. Moan: Lagat-Ramos, 521. Kalh: Souza, 316. Kaln: Goo, 525. Cas: Awana, 490. Far: None. Kail: Kansaki, 356. McK: Hirabara, 553. Kah: Wily, 355. Roos: Mukai, 453. HCDB: Coyell, 290.

FOOTBALL

NFL Islanders

Starters

University of Hawaii
Jason Elam, Kicker / Denver
Plays tonight at home vs. Kansas City
Kynan Forney, Guard / Atlanta
O-line didn't allow a sack and generated 236 rushing yards
Adrian Klemm, Guard / Green Bay
O-line yielded 2 sacks of Brett Favre
Ashley Lelie (Radford), Wide Receiver / Denver
Plays tonight at home vs. Kansas City
Vincent Manuwai (Farrington), Guard / Jacksonville
O-line yielded 2 sacks of Byron Leftwich
Mat McBriar, Punter / Dallas
3 punts, including one for 52 yards, averaged 42 yards
Pisa Tinoisamoa, Linebacker / St. Louis
Made 2 solo tackles and knocked down 1 pass
Jeff Ulbrich, Linebacker / San Francisco
Made 4 solo tackles and knocked down 2 passes
Kahuku
Ma'ake Kemoeatu, Defensive tackle / Baltimore
The Ravens had a bye
Chris Naeole, Guard / Jacksonville
O-line generated 316 yards of offense
Molokai
Kimo von Oelhoffen, Defensive end / Pittsburgh
Made 1 solo and 1 assisted tackle; tipped a pass that was
eventually intercepted by teammate Chris Hope
Saint Louis School
Olin Kreutz, Center / Chicago
O-line didn't give up a sack of quarterback Kyle Orton
Dominic Raiola, Center / Detroit
The Lions had a bye

Off the bench

University of Hawaii
Travis LaBoy, Defensive end / Tennessee
Sacked Rams quarterback Marc Bulger for a 12-yard loss
Isaac Sopoaga, Defensive tackle / San Francisco
Didn't make a tackle in the 49ers' loss to Dallas

Inactive

University of Hawaii
Wayne Hunter, Offensive tackle / Seattle
Kahuku
Toniu Fonoti, Guard / San Diego
Chris Kemoeatu, Guard / Pittsburgh
Itula Mili, Tight end / Seattle
Leilehua
Lauvale Sape, Defensive tackle / Buffalo

Prep

OIA White
Friday's Late Result
Campbell 28, Kaiser 10

At Campbell H.S. Field
Kaiser (3-2, 2-2) 0 7 3 0 -- 10
Campbell (4-1, 3-1) 7 0 7 14 -- 28

Cam--Dominique Dennis 7 run (Matthew Nuufolau kick).
Kais--Isaac Saffery 12 run (Kyle Niiro kick).
Kais--FG Niiro 32.
Cam--Jesse Lee 18 run (Nuufolau kick).
Cam--Lee 15 run (Nuufolau kick).
Cam--Isiah Smith 38 run (Nuufolau kick).

RUSHING--Kaiser: Saffery 15-67, Nick Yuzawa 6-2. Campbell: Smith 7-56, Bronson Lleces 5-39, Lee 3-36, Berzil Kelii 11-34, Dennis 6-18, Martin Kodama 1-16, Bronson Ellis-Rivera 2-7, Keneke Kapule 1-6, Obadiah Mataio 1-0.
PASSING--Kaiser: Yuzawa 13-24-3-92, Saffery 0-2-0-0. Campbell: Mataio 5-10-1-51, Kepaninaokamali Basham 1-1-0-40, Newcomb 0-2-0-0.
RECEIVING--Kaiser: Devin Dela Pena 6-25, Paa Kamauoha 2-40, Saffery 2-15, Sid Slom 1-5, Thomas Khamvongsa 1-4, Skyler Chan 1-3. Campbell: Lee 3-30, Ropati Tautua 1-40, Lleces 1-11, Kelii 1-10.

OIA Red East
Saturday's Late Results
No. 4 Kahuku 37, Kailua 0

At Kahuku H.S. Field
Kailua (1-5, 1-3) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Kahuku (3-1, 2-1) 0 18 19 0 -- 37

Kah--Lehi Aumua 5 run (run failed).
Kah--Kamuela Alisa 6 run (run failed).
Kah--Redmond Tutor 14 pass from Jacob Kahawai (run failed).
Kah--Alisa 10 run (kick failed).
Kah--Alisa 17 pass from Kaulin Krebs (run failed).
Kah--Jason Mauai 2 run (Gary Nagy kick).

RUSHING--Kailua: Travis Holeso-Wolfe 2-31, Micah Gibson 2-15, Keelan Gonda 1-10, Nicholas Tepea 1-4, Nathan Alvarado 1-1. Kahuku: Alisa 18-91, Aumua 14-85, Kaeo Alo 4-53, Mauai 5-20, George Tafuna 1-13, Ian Fujinaga 1-6, Ioane Teriipaia 2-(-6), Krebs 5-(-9).
PASSING--Kailua: Alvarado 12-40-5-115, M. Gibson 0-1-1-0. Kahuku: Kahawaii 3-6-0-39, Krebs 3-5-0-38, Teriipaia 1-3-1-17.
RECEIVING--Kailua: Jacob Gibson 5-53, Gerald Ho 3-41, M. Gibson 2-11, Shaun Forges 1-6, Sugimoto 1-4. Kahuku: Tutor 2-34, Devin Unga 2-21, Alisa 1-17, Javen Kaka 1-17, Jason Evans 1-5.
Junior varsity--Kahuku 21, Kailua 13

No. 8 Castle 28, Roosevelt 14

At Kailua H.S. Field
Roosevelt (2-3, 0-3) 7 7 0 0 -- 14
Castle (4-2, 4-0) 14 8 6 0 -- 28

Cas--John Ufuti 1 run (kick failed).
Roos--Kahai Freitas 50 pass from Koloa Kahalewai-Crawford (Hiklaumoana Flood kick).
Cas--Scott Keiter-Charles 8 pass from Bryce Kalauokaaea (Moku Bruhn run).
Roos--Darin Fujii 60 pass from Shaide Quisano (Flood kick).
Cas--Seth Estioko 15 run (Moku Bruhn run)
Cas--Keiter-Charles 26 pass from Bryson Ukauka (kick failed).

RUSHING--Roosevelt: Jordan Bush 8-35, Quisano 7-8, Artuyo Makena 1-8, Kahalewai-Crawford 5-5. Castle: Ufuti 5-54, Blaine Kobashigawa 2-51, Kimo Young 4-33, Lihikai Domingo 3-32, Estioko 1-15, Kaleo Silva 1-6, Nicholas Rapoza 2-(-7).
PASSING--Roosevelt: Bush 10-27-0-120, A.J. Brown 1-1-0-60, Kahalewai-Crawford 1-2-0-50. Castle: Kalauokaaea 17-34-1-179, Ukauka 3-4-0-35.
RECEIVING--Roosevelt: Kahai Freitas 5-98, Fujii 2-79, Kahalewai-Crawford 2-22, Daniel Arruda 2-19, Robbie Fukuhara 1-12. Castle: Keiter-Charles 5-67, Kobashigawa 3-21, Domingo 3-21, Shayson Suzui 2-60, Alika Kalopodes 2-17, Ikaika Fonseca 1-15, Kaleo Silva 1-8, Corey Paredes 1-4, Kimo Young 1-2, Ufuti 1-(-1).
Junior varsity--Castle 35, Roosevelt 14

GOLF

Valero Texas Open

At San Antonio
Purse: $3.5 million
Final round, par-70
Robert Gamez, $630,000 62-68-68-64 -- 262
Olin Browne, $378,000 65-65-71-64 -- 265
Mark Wilson, $203,000 65-67-66-68 -- 266
Woody Austin, $203,000 63-67-67-69 -- 266
J.J. Henry, $133,000 66-67-66-68 -- 267
Bob Heintz, $133,000 65-65-69-68 -- 267
Dean Wilson, $117,250 66-62-70-70 -- 268
Jay Delsing, $94,500 67-71-68-63 -- 269
Harrison Frazar, $94,500 65-69-69-66 -- 269
Steve Lowery, $94,500 69-66-66-68 -- 269
Jeff Maggert, $94,500 63-66-70-70 -- 269
John Senden, $94,500 63-66-70-70 -- 269
Heath Slocum, $70,000 73-64-68-65 -- 270
Bart Bryant, $70,000 65-69-70-66 -- 270
Bob Estes, $57,750 71-66-68-66 -- 271
Marco Dawson, $57,750 68-67-69-67 -- 271
Joe Ogilvie, $57,750 69-66-68-68 -- 271
Paul Claxton, $57,750 67-69-66-69 -- 271
Bob Tway, $42,420 69-68-69-66 -- 272
Brian Gay, $42,420 70-66-69-67 -- 272
Chad Campbell, $42,420 74-65-65-68 -- 272
Scott Gutschewski, $42,420 70-68-66-68 -- 272
Alex Cejka, $42,420 66-67-68-71 -- 272
Michael Putnam, $32,200 71-67-68-67 -- 273
David Hearn, $32,200 64-69-72-68 -- 273
Hidemichi Tanaka, $24,850 69-70-70-65 -- 274
Tommy Armour III, $24,850 72-65-71-66 -- 274
Shigeki Maruyama, $24,850 68-71-68-67 -- 274
Aaron Baddeley, $24,850 65-72-70-67 -- 274
Jason Bohn, $24,850 66-72-68-68 -- 274
J.L. Lewis, $24,850 70-69-66-69 -- 274
Rod Pampling, $24,850 65-70-69-70 -- 274
Gavin Coles, $18,491.67 66-70-70-69 -- 275
Rocco Mediate, $18,491.67 68-69-69-69 -- 275
Darron Stiles, $18,491.67 68-71-65-71 -- 275
Rory Sabbatini, $18,491.67 72-67-65-71 -- 275
Brad Lardon, $18,491.66 65-71-68-71 -- 275
Jose Coceres, $18,491.66 66-70-68-71 -- 275
Larry Mize, $14,700 65-74-71-66 -- 276
Omar Uresti, $14,700 67-72-71-66 -- 276
Vaughn Taylor, $14,700 69-69-71-67 -- 276
John E. Morgan, $14,700 65-69-72-70 -- 276
Tag Ridings, $11,550 66-68-76-67 -- 277
Corey Pavin, $11,550 71-68-70-68 -- 277
Cameron Beckman, $11,550 67-72-70-68 -- 277
Dan Forsman, $11,550 70-66-72-69 -- 277
Charles Howell III, $11,550 68-71-68-70 -- 277
Mike Standly, $8,904 67-72-72-67 -- 278
Briny Baird, $8,904 67-70-74-67 -- 278
Rich Beem, $8,904 68-66-72-72 -- 278
Carl Pettersson, $8,904 69-69-68-72 -- 278
Ted Purdy, $8,904 64-69-71-74 -- 278
Ryan Moore, $8,102.50 72-67-72-68 -- 279
Mathias Gronberg, $8,102.50 66-73-71-69 -- 279
Arjun Atwal, $8,102.50 66-70-74-69 -- 279
Tom Byrum, $8,102.50 69-69-70-71 -- 279
Nick Watney, $7,840 64-70-80-66 -- 280
Lee Janzen, $7,840 68-70-73-69 -- 280
Phillip Price, $7,840 64-72-73-71 -- 280
Richard S. Johnson, $7,630 70-69-73-69 -- 281
Matt Davidson, $7,630 70-68-71-72 -- 281
David Duval, $7,630 69-68-70-74 -- 281
John Elliott, $7,315 70-68-75-69 -- 282
Akio Sadakata, $7,315 70-68-74-70 -- 282
Chris Riley, $7,315 69-69-74-70 -- 282
Notah Begay III, $7,315 68-71-71-72 -- 282
Bo Van Pelt, $7,315 68-70-72-72 -- 282
Jeff Brehaut, $7,315 69-69-72-72 -- 282
Wes Short, Jr., $7,000 69-70-75-69 -- 283
Tripp Isenhour, $7,000 71-68-73-71 -- 283
David Lundstrom, $7,000 67-72-69-75 -- 283
Brendan Jones, $6,860 65-74-73-72 -- 284
Will MacKenzie, $6,790 69-69-74-74 -- 286
Hal Sutton, $6,720 71-68-82-66 -- 287

Barbers Point Invitational

At Barbers Point Golf Course
Saturday
Second round
Championship Flight
Troy Higashiyama 68-67 -- 135
Tadd Fujikawa 73-69 -- 142
Spencer Shishido 72-72 -- 144
Brandon Kop 73-72 -- 145
Sean Maekawa 77-69 -- 146
Darryl Wassum 72-74 -- 146
Joseph Thomas 76-71 -- 147
Mark Chun 73-74 -- 147
Tod Terada 74-74 -- 148
Blaine Kimura 72-76 -- 148
A-Flight
Alfredo Medina III 71-77 -- 148
Harold Higashida 79-70 -- 149
Armando Carrillo 74-75 -- 149
Reynaldo Cabato 71-78 -- 149
Darian DeSellem 76-75 -- 151
B-Flight
Ivan Tagami 84-75 -- 159
Brian Deleon 80-79 -- 159
Alvin Okada 77-82 -- 159
Dexter Chun 79-81 -- 160
Rick Evangelista 80-81 -- 161
John Madinger 79-82 -- 161

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

USPA Governor's Cup
At Waimanalo
Naturally Hawaiian 7, Beachcomber Realty 5
Goal scorers--NH: Tiare Paty 2, Lee Mullins 2, Steve Ching 2, Mike Ebinger. BR: Amanda Harrison 3, Alice Broughton, Beau Broughton.

VOLLEYBALL

BIIF

Friday
Varsity boys
No. 3 Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Laupahoehoe, 25-6, 25-22
Varsity girls
No. 7 Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Laupahoehoe, 25-9, 25-10
Saturday
Varsity boys
No. 3 Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Keaau, 25-11, 25-12
Varsity girls
No. 7 Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Keaau, 25-5, 25-7
Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Keaau, 21-4, 21-13

ILH

Saturday
Junior varsity boys
Punahou Gold def. Hawaii Baptist, 18-25, 25-11, 25-11
Junior varsity girls
Mid-Pacific def. Le Jardin, 25-15, 25-15



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —