— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Sunday, July 24, 2005





CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL
American Legion: Spartans vs. Kailua, noon; Waipahu vs. Moanalua, 3 p.m.; Pearl City vs. West Oahu, 6 p.m., Hans L'Orange Field.
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Cubs All Stars, 2 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open singles, 9 a.m., Pali Lanes.
EQUESTRIAN
Aloha State Games: At Barbers Point Riding Stables.
GOLF
Pro-Pro Championship: At Kaanapali North Course, 11 a.m.
PADDLING
OHCRA Championship: 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: Maui vs. Oahu, 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Grounds.
Honolulu Polo Club: 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
SURFING
China Uemura's Longboard Classic: Queen's Beach.
TENNIS
Men's Night Doubles: Matches begin at 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.

Tomorrow

GOLF
Pro-Pro Championship: At Kaanapali North Course, 7 a.m.
TENNIS
Men's Night Doubles: Matches begin at 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.

BASEBALL

Hawaii Baseball Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

Major Leagues
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Jerome Williams Chicago Cubs, National 10 51 1/3 50 28 16 31 3-3 4.91
Brandon League Toronto Blue Jays, American 6 11 1/3 18 10 5 9 0-0 7.94

Japan
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Benny Agbayani Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific 283 40 79 19 0 13 68 .279

Class AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Keoni DeRenne Tucson (D'backs), Pacific Coast 100 21 30 5 1 0 9 .300
Chris Truby Omaha (Royals), Pacific Coast 246 36 61 14 2 13 42 .248
Shane Victorino ScrantonW.B. (Phillies), Inter. 353 65 98 16 6 14 49 .278
Chad Santos Omaha (Royals), Pacific Coast 320 41 83 23 0 15 51 .259
Dane Sardinha Louisville (Reds), International 252 29 54 7 0 9 30 .214
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Dusty Bergman Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast 31 51 2/3 55 14 9 43 6-3 2.44
Mark Johnson Toledo (Tigers), International 1 4 9 6 1 4 0-0 13.50
Brandon Villafuerte Fresno (Giants), Pacific Coast 39 51 1/3 60 27 25 41 6-2 4.73

Class AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Darren Blakely Birmingham (W. Sox), Southern 309 50 82 15 2 14 54 .265
Rex Rundgren Carolina (Marlins), Southern 248 19 60 2 2 1 15 .242
Bronson Sardinha Trenton (Yankees), Eastern 346 41 87 23 1 9 44 .251

Class A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kila Ka'aihue High Desert (Royals), California 335 56 105 16 1 12 47 .313
Brian Finegan Lake County (Indians), So. Atl 316 57 93 22 1 7 44 .294
Kurt Suzuki Stockton (Athletics), California 300 60 84 18 5 8 50 .280
Brandon Chaves Lynchburg (Pirates),Carolina 72 9 20 1 2 0 6 .278
Tim Montgomery Lake County (Indians), So. Atl 93 11 26 5 0 2 11 .280
Pat Scalabrini Delmarva (Orioles), So. Atlantic 90 9 22 4 0 2 8 .244
Rodney Choy Foo Kinston (Indians), Carolina 84 12 23 3 3 2 13 .274
Brian Bock Frederick (Orioles), Carolina 27 5 6 1 0 1 4 .222
Isaac Omura Vancouver (Athletics), Northwest 44 4 7 0 0 0 5 .159
Duke Sardinha Asheville (Rockies), So. Atlantic 31 3 4 1 0 0 1 .129
Pitcher
Player Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Steve Bryant Vancouver (Athletics), Northwest 7 12 7 1 4 15 1-0 0.75
Kea Kometani Clinton (Rangers), Midwest 5 13 1/3 14 5 7 9 0-0 3.38
Clary Carlsen Clearwater (Phillies), Florida St. 25 84 92 38 30 41 2-4 4.07
Chad Bailey Columbus (Dodgers), So. Atlantic 10 24 1/3 34 13 8 14 1-3 5.16
Reid Santos Lake County (Indians), So. Atlantic 19 104 1/3 121 59 31 79 4-6 5.09
Kahi Kaanoi High Desert (Royals), California 17 84 1/3 118 56 42 35 4-8 5.98

Rookie
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kala Ka'aihue Braves (Braves), Gulf Coast 44 6 11 2 0 2 7 .250
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Shane Komine Athletics (Athletics), Arizona 3 5 1/3 5 5 3 8 0-0 8.44

Independent
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Kaliko Oligo Ohio Valley, Frontier 219 37 64 11 2 3 20 .292
Josh Green Surprise (Ariz.), Golden 127 26 40 10 1 4 23 .315
Justin Hall St. Paul (Minn.), Northern 224 38 62 8 3 3 32 .277
Jaziel Mendoza Ohio Valley, Frontier 183 37 51 11 1 8 36 .279
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Chris George San Diego, Golden 12 16 2/3 25 14 5 16 0-3 7.56
Chad Giannetti Mid-Missouri, Frontier 9 23 30 19 11 26 0-1 7.43

Mexico
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Mark Okano Cananea, Northern Sonona 73 12 22 3 0 1 7 .301

» Right-hander Brandon League (Saint Louis) hasn't pitched since July 9 as the Blue Jays coaches tinker with his mechanics in hopes of getting him to be more consistent with his location, according to mlb.com.
» Right-hander Mark Johnson (UH) was called up to Triple-A Toledo to start Thursday's game against ScrantonWilkes-Barre. He gave up seven runs in the first two innings and surrendered a home run to Shane Victorino (St. Anthony) in the fourth. Toledo came back to win 9-8 in 11 innings.
» Chad Santos (Saint Louis) and Chris Truby (Damien) both hit solo homers in Omaha's 8-3 loss to the Round Rock Express on Thursday.
» Left-hander Chad Bailey (Campbell) was placed on the disabled list this week with an abdominal strain. Bailey made a spot start on Monday, but left in the third inning with the injury after giving up five runs on eight hits against the Kannapolis Intimidators.
» Dane Sardinha (Kamehameha) drove in four runs, three coming on his ninth homer of the season, in a 6-5 win over the Pawtucket Red Sox on Wednesday.
» Rodney Choy Foo (Kailua) hit his second homer of the season, a two-run shot, in an 11-3 loss to the Frederick Keys on Thursday. Choy Foo finished a homer short of hitting for the cycle against the Keys on Monday.
» Justin Hall (St. Anthony, Long Beach State) went hitless in two at-bats at the Northern League All-Star game at Gary, Ind., last week after being voted voted to start the game at second base for the South. The North won the event 5-1 and limited Hall's squad to just three hits.
» Centerfielder Benny Agbayani (Saint Louis, Hawaii Pacific) has not played for the Chiba Lotte Marines since July 10 after injuring his right thigh. It was the first time in 1 1/2 years in Japan that he had missed a game.
» Dusty Bergman (UH) was Salt Lake's lone representative in the Triple-A All-Star Game last week, won by the PCL 11-5. Bergman pitched two-thirds of an inning and gave up one run.

Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin

BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League

At Manoa Recreation Center
Mango Moon 104, Grantco Pacific 84
Electricians Hawaii 89, John Hancock 82
High scorers--MM: Llewelyn Smalley 31, Aleksandar Jakovjevic 28. GP: Sam Wilhoite 29, Kaunaoa McGee 19. EH: Cornelius Williams 20, Kawika Smith 19. JH: David Kilborn 38, Chris Young 14.

GOLF

U.S. Bank Championship

At Milwaukee
Third round, par-70
Ben Crane 62-65-64 -- 191
Scott Verplank 64-65-64 -- 193
Kenny Perry 63-69-64 -- 196
Chris Smith 64-67-65 -- 196
Jeff Sluman 64-64-70 -- 198
Matt Davidson 67-68-64 -- 199
Steve Elkington 65-70-64 -- 199
Bo Van Pelt 70-65-64 -- 199
Daniel Chopra 66-68-65 -- 199
Mark Calcavecchia 69-65-65 -- 199
Roland Thatcher 65-69-65 -- 199
Tommy Armour III 66-65-68 -- 199
Fred Funk 69-67-64 -- 200
John Huston 68-67-65 -- 200
Briny Baird 66-69-65 -- 200
Chad Campbell 66-68-66 -- 200
Arjun Atwal 69-67-65 -- 201
J.L. Lewis 68-67-66 -- 201
Dean Wilson 66-69-66 -- 201
Jerry Kelly 64-68-69 -- 201
Brad Faxon 67-64-70 -- 201
Matt Kuchar 68-68-66 -- 202
Patrick Sheehan 71-65-66 -- 202
Kevin Streelman 65-70-67 -- 202
Steve Allan 70-67-65 -- 202
Harrison Frazar 67-68-67 -- 202
Olin Browne 71-66-65 -- 202
Steve Flesch 69-68-65 -- 202
Brett Wetterich 69-65-68 -- 202
Stephen Leaney 65-69-68 -- 202
James Driscoll 69-65-68 -- 202
Glen Hnatiuk 70-66-67 -- 203
Carl Pettersson 68-68-67 -- 203
Michael Long 66-69-68 -- 203
Lee Janzen 69-66-68 -- 203
Glen Day 67-70-66 -- 203
Rocco Mediate 69-68-66 -- 203
Marco Dawson 66-67-70 -- 203
Kent Jones 69-64-70 -- 203
Richard S. Johnson 68-70-65 -- 203
Bradley Hughes 69-67-68 -- 204
Brian Gay 68-67-69 -- 204
Jeff Hart 71-66-67 -- 204
Jay Delsing 66-71-67 -- 204
Brian Bateman 65-70-69 -- 204
Mathias Gronberg 67-70-67 -- 204
Heath Slocum 68-69-67 -- 204
John Elliott 68-68-69 -- 205
Alex Cejka 68-68-69 -- 205
Jason Bohn 67-68-70 -- 205
Brett Quigley 70-67-68 -- 205
Hunter Mahan 67-67-71 -- 205
D.A. Points 70-68-67 -- 205
Mario Tiziani 71-67-67 -- 205
Dan Forsman 67-71-67 -- 205
Robert Gamez 67-69-70 -- 206
Cameron Beckman 65-70-71 -- 206
Carlos Franco 70-67-69 -- 206
Hideto Tanihara 66-68-72 -- 206
J.P. Hayes 69-68-69 -- 206
Nick Gilliam 69-68-69 -- 206
Kevin Stadler 72-66-68 -- 206
Bob Estes 67-69-71 -- 207
J.J. Henry 71-66-70 -- 207
Will MacKenzie 69-68-70 -- 207
Joey Sindelar 69-69-69 -- 207
Arron Oberholser 69-69-69 -- 207
Tim Herron 66-70-72 -- 208
David Edwards 70-68-70 -- 208
Phillip Price 66-72-70 -- 208
Justin Bolli 68-68-73 -- 209
Ryan Moore 71-66-72 -- 209
Frank Lickliter II 71-67-71 -- 209
David Hearn 66-72-71 -- 209
Blaine McCallister 68-70-72 -- 210
Tripp Isenhour 68-68-75 -- 211
Gene Sauers 71-67-73 -- 211

LPGA Evian Masters

At Evian, France
a-amateur
Final round, par-72
Paula Creamer, $375,000 68-68-66-71 -- 273
a-Michelle Wie 75-70-68-68 -- 281
Lorena Ochoa, $246,064 71-69-72-69 -- 281
Lorie Kane, $178,502 71-74-66-71 -- 282
Helen Alfredsson, $90,486 74-72-72-65 -- 283
Maria Hjorth, $90,486 69-72-74-68 -- 283
Meena Lee, $90,486 71-74-68-70 -- 283
Carin Koch, $90,486 66-73-74-70 -- 283
Christina Kim, $90,486 68-68-75-72 -- 283
Karine Icher, $90,486 71-70-68-74 -- 283
Liselotte Neumann, $54,561 74-71-71-68 -- 284
Annika Sorenstam, $50,520 72-66-72-75 -- 285
Karrie Webb, $47,152 70-70-71-75 -- 286
Candie Kung, $40,416 70-75-74-68 -- 287
Gloria Park, $40,416 72-73-72-70 -- 287
Marisa Baena, $40,416 66-75-73-73 -- 287
Laura Davies, $40,416 69-70-70-78 -- 287
Iben Tinning, $34,219 72-72-74-70 -- 288
Michele Redman, $34,219 72-73-70-73 -- 288
Sophie Gustafson, $30,447 70-74-76-69 -- 289
Hee-Won Han, $30,447 71-73-72-73 -- 289
Kirsty Taylor, $30,447 69-75-71-74 -- 289
Shani Waugh, $30,447 72-72-70-75 -- 289
Jennifer Rosales, $26,720 77-70-71-72 -- 290
Sherri Steinhauer, $26,720 71-72-74-73 -- 290
Paula Marti, $26,720 74-69-71-76 -- 290
Grace Park, $22,929 73-75-74-69 -- 291
Rosie Jones, $22,929 74-76-70-71 -- 291
Veronica Zorzi, $22,929 75-70-74-72 -- 291
Becky Morgan, $22,929 74-75-68-74 -- 291
Bo Bae Song, $22,929 72-75-69-75 -- 291
Natalie Gulbis, $16,368 72-80-70-70 -- 292
Jeong Jang, $16,368 75-76-70-71 -- 292
Catriona Matthew, $16,368 78-72-71-71 -- 292
Cecilia Ekelundh, $16,368 79-73-68-72 -- 292
Wendy Ward, $16,368 75-73-72-72 -- 292
Jill McGill, $16,368 76-73-70-73 -- 292
Birdie Kim, $16,368 72-74-73-73 -- 292
Mi Hyun Kim, $16,368 72-73-72-75 -- 292
Sophie Sandolo, $16,368 70-71-76-75 -- 292
Kim Saiki, $16,368 76-68-72-76 -- 292
Jimin Kang, $16,368 71-72-72-77 -- 292
Juli Inkster, $16,368 70-73-72-77 -- 292
Stephanie Arricau, $11,900 74-78-73-68 -- 293
Lynnette Brooky, $11,900 66-80-74-73 -- 293
Cristie Kerr, $11,900 75-71-71-76 -- 293
Heather Bowie, $11,047 73-74-73-74 -- 294
Rachel Hetherington, $9,862 79-75-73-68 -- 295
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $9,862 76-76-72-71 -- 295
Marta Prieto, $9,862 77-77-69-72 -- 295
Hilary Lunke, $9,862 74-75-74-72 -- 295
Beth Daniel, $9,862 69-73-72-81 -- 295
Minea Blomvquist, $8,488 75-73-76-72 -- 296
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $8,488 72-78-73-73 -- 296
Georgina Simpson, $8,488 76-70-76-74 -- 296
Suzann Pettersen, $8,488 77-75-69-75 -- 296
Ai Miyazato, $7,680 72-76-75-74 -- 297
Becky Brewerton, $7,680 68-80-75-74 -- 297
Karen Stupples, $7,275 72-75-76-75 -- 298
Wendy Doolan, $6,629 80-77-73-69 -- 299
Gwladys Nocera, $6,629 80-74-71-74 -- 299
Anja Monke, $6,629 77-73-75-74 -- 299
Asa Gottmo, $6,629 76-75-72-76 -- 299
Trish Johnson, $6,629 75-74-73-77 -- 299
Laura Diaz, $6,197 74-74-78-74 -- 300
Diana Luna, $6,063 75-78-76-72 -- 301
Moira Dunn, $5,793 79-79-72-72 -- 302
Meg Mallon, $5,793 84-75-70-73 -- 302
Ana Sanchez, $5,793 75-70-80-77 -- 302
Linda Wessberg, $5,524 78-75-75-75 -- 303
Federica Piovano, $5,389 80-72-71-81 -- 304
Stacy Prammanasudh, $5,322 75-77-80-73 -- 305
Ludivine Kreutz, $5,254 79-75-75-78 -- 307
Catrin Nilsmark, $5,185 76-77-78-78 -- 309
Ana Larraneta, $5,119 78-75-74-85 -- 312
Martina Eberl, $5,050 79-78-74-82 -- 313
Gina Scott, $4,987 81-85-84-79 -- 329
Elisabeth Esterl, $4,923 87-81-82-81 -- 331

Local Golf

Sandwich Isles Society of Golfers Annual Scramble Tournament
At Ko'olau Golf Course
Thursday
63.4--Joe Kennedy/Mike Wine. 67.0--Kennedy/Bill Comerford, T. Goodbody/T. Tesman, Ron Castillo/Bob Tyler. 67.2--Dave Maddox/Kevin Tate. 69.8--L. Lindsay/Dan Danford. 71.8--Todd Israel/Kona Smith. 77.2--N. Guenther/P. McGrail.

Local Aces

Linda Acoba, Honolulu, Pali Golf Course, No. 7, 149 yards, 5-wood, June 27.
Robert Viduya, Waipahu, Mililani Golf Club, No. 12, 140 yards, 6-iron, July 2.
Angela Chow, Honolulu, Mamala Bay Golf Course, No. 2, 165 yards, 5-iron, July 9.
Judy Nitta, Aiea, Honolulu Country Club, No. 17, 120 yards, 11-wood, July 10.
Tom Fryc, Grand Rapids, Mich., Royal Kunia Golf Course, No. 5, 185 yards, 7-wood, July 12.
Bill Munden, Arizona, Ko Olina Golf Course, No. 8, 195 yards, 7-iron, July 12.
Marcia Warren, Hawaii Kai, Oahu Country Club, No. 11, 147 yards, 5-iron, July 15.
Robert Nagao, Honolulu, Leilehua Golf Course, No. 5, 183 yards, driver, July 22.
Tyler Echelbarger, Lynnwood, Wash., Poipu Bay Resort Golf Course, No. 7, 130 yards, wedge, July 23.

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a Championship

At Keehi Lagoon
Team standings
AAADivision (25+ events)--1. Kaneohe, 96 points; 2. Lokahi, 63; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 39; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 36.
AA Division (13-24 events)--1. Koa Kai, 29; 2. Alapa Hoe, 24; t3. Ka Mamalahoe, Kamehameha, 12; 5. Hawaiian Outrigger, 8; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club, 7; 7. Kai Poha, 7.
A Division (1-12 events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 40; 2. North Shore, 11; 3. Kalihi Kai, 4; 4. Windward Kai, 2; 5. Kumulokahi Elks, 1; 6. I Mua, 0.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Kaneohe (Kai Leong, Kekoa Amby, Mana Chang, Ezekiel Marshall, Nainoa Defiesta, Kasson Carter), 2:10.68; 2. Lokahi, 2:12.83; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:18.64; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:25.89.
13--1. Kaneohe (Isaac Cambra, Kepa Abarro, Lou Char, Makana Tilton, Seth Ilae, Kalai Lee), 2:09.23; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:10.15; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:23.52; 4. Lokahi, 2:26.81.
14--1. Kaneohe (Bobby Pratt, Nainoa Kahale, Doug Richardson, Lopaka Cunningham, Kekoa Adams, Kanoa Chang), 1:47.93; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 1:49.70; 3. Kamehameha, 2:02.08; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:03.91.
15--1. Alapa Hoe (Hernan Co, Nathaniel Nicholas, Kalani Gates, Kekoa Marinas-Bounds, Boyd Bangloy, Tyler Sanford), 4:02.33; 2. Kaneohe, 4:03.88; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:07.20; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:10.15.
16--1. Kaneohe (Bobby Pratt, Kainoa Ibarra, Safea Kahiapo, Kelsin Alimoot, Keoni Anderson, Dane Kimokeo), 4:04.74; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:14.08; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:15.42; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:18.83.
18--1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Aaron Abbey, Safea Kahiapo, Gabe Tabadero, Kelsen Alimoot, Keoni Ander), 7:50.75; 2. Alapa Hoe, 8:11.38; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:13.70 4. Kamehameha, 8:15.75.
Girls
12--1. Lokahi (Kamanukea Kekoa, Rachel Gomes, Natasha Kolo, Ashlyn Ma'a, Brianna Gouveia, Sarah Peralta), 2:19.61; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:21.60; 3. Kaneohe, 2:26.60; 4. Koa Kai, 2:31.05.
13--1. Kaneohe (Courtney Lelepali, Kree Espinda, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Ashlin Akau, Katie Norris, Kahea Anderson), 2:20.35; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:22.15; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:26.37; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:28.75.
14--1. Kaneohe (Kalahiki Long, Courtney Lelepali, Cherish Hosino, Ashlin Akau, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Kelia Parrilla), 2:10.42; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:16.75; 3. Koa Kai, 2:18.66; 4. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:24.17.
15--1. Koa Kai (Kelsie Chin, Kelly McAneeley, Candace Akiona, Ku'uiponohea Elderts, Alyssa-Ann Lee, Irene Reyes), 4:31.75; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:36.03; 3. Kaneohe, 4:36.41; 4. Kamehameha, 4:49.94.
16--1. Alapa Hoe (Charlene Kahai, Miyuki Tanaka, Chelsey Takahashi, Michelei McCabe, Asha Sanchez-Morije, Tiare Lafradez), 4:38.54; 2. Kaneohe, 4:40.74; 3. Koa Kai, 4:49.16; 4. Kalihi Kai, 4:52.09.
18--1. Kaneohe (Lehua Tabadero, Kawena Kawainui, Jess Aquino, Tiare Kekauoha, Precious Vincent, Tasha Hopkins-Moniz), 4:35.76; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:41.61; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:44.88; 4. Koa Kai, 4:55.07.
Men
Novice B--1. Lokahi (Michael Burns, Richard Butts, Ian Walker, Jeff Dee, Chris Bayne, Brad Smith), 3:52.75; 2. North Shore, 4:12.49; 3. Kamehameha, 4:12.79; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:15.20.
Novice A--1. Lokahi (Michael Burns, Jeff Dee, Ian Walker, Daniel Schar, Richard Butts, Michael Esposito), 7:26.92; 2. Kaneohe, 7:43.92; 3. Koa Kai, 7:45.00; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:58.85.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Victor Agostini, Scott Hall, Patrick Nguyen, Franco Arango, Brian Barlag, Owen Cenal), 7:34.79; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:42.65; 3. Na Keiki O Ke Mo'i, 7:52.63; 4. Kaneohe, 8:12.97.
Sophomore--1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Aaron Abbey, Chase Silva, Kawika Kahiapo, Gabe Tabadero, Moki Anderson), 7:55.18; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:59.05; 3. Koa Kai, 8:03.21; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:19.65.
Senior--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Bonga Perkins, Charlie Tantog, Tomas Schlotman, Greg White, Bobo Tantog, Moku Sanbor), 11:37.92; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 11:58.22; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 11:58.89; 4. Koa Kai, 12:16.03.
Masters--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Neal Gushi, Darren Dante, Dave Banks, Arthur Smith, Rod Bayne, Mark Hines), 7:48.41; 2. Koa Kai, 7:49.53; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:58.53; 4. Lokahi, 8:00.48.
Senior masters--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Ed Lemire, Mike McCue, Lee Kekauoha, Joe Scallon, Charlie AhToong, Doug Hornal), 3:56.59; 2. Lokahi, 4:00.00; 3. Kaneohe, 4:00.80; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:01.30.
Golden masters--1. Kaneohe (Charlie Akana, Bob Bee, Cappie Vickery, Sandy Quon, Noll Andrel, Nolan Kim), 4:01.86; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:30.55; 3. Lokahi, 4:48.41; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:48.70.
Open 4--1. Koa Kai (Brett Saguid, Kelii Ross, Dave Fuga, Harry Reyes), 4:01.18; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:07.56; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:40.05; 4. Kai Poha, 4:40.64.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Spring Clegg, Gabriela Contino, Rosita Lopez, Olivia Lucia, Roxy Stumpf, Alia Zuke), 1:57.03; 2. Koa Kai, 2:01.22; 3. Lokahi, 2:06.05; 4. Kai Poha, 2:07.79.
Novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Olivia Lucia, Alia Zuke, Spring Clegg, Vanessa Pepi, Gabriella Contino, Rosita Lopez), 4:22.31; 2. Kalihi Kai, 4:30.03; 3. Kaneohe, 4:32.08; 4. Lokahi, 4:32.31.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Valerie Hershey, Andrea Messer, Kelsa Teeters, Dana Gorecki, Jennifer Bowers, Sue Brown), 8:11.25; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:11.42; 3. Lokahi, 9:19.72; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:36.15.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Joanna Beall, Erin Offenhauser, Pamela Kane, Johanna Pfannenstiel, Vivian Caylor, Rachel Shackleford), 8:53.03; 2. Lokahi, 9:12.85; 3. North Shore, 9:40.34; 4. Kaneohe, 10:17.52.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Stacey Shepard, Kelsa Teeters, Pamela Kane, Dana Gorecki, Christina Hoggatt, Cherie Lee), 13:18.56; 2. Lokahi, 14:32.78; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 14:53.79; 4. North Shore, 14:54.04.
Masters--1. Lokahi (Bozo Vierra, Carol Jaxon, Janine Crab, Audrey Lee, Danette Amoy, Iwa Bush), 9:23.77; 2. North Shore, 9:25.99; 3. Kaneohe, 9:34.12; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:40.53.
Senior masters--1. Kaneohe (Lois Lake, Omi Higuchi, Jackie Grassle, Carol McLean, Cheryl Farias, Rene Smith), 4:36.21; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:38.85; 3. North Shore, 4:48.11; 4. Kai Poha, 4:49.28.
Golden masters--1. Kaneohe (Pua Kaiama, Honey Nahalea, Mary Winchester, Mel Deutsch, Pam Solow, Lorea Andrel), 5:04.14; 2. Kai Poha, 5:06.40; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:07.51; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:10.08.
Open 4--1. Lokahi (Karen Dunai, Kirsten Johnson, Tammie Picklesimer, Robin Aipa-Nagami), 4:51.39; 2. Alapa Hoe, 5:04.08; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:08.06; 4. Koa Kai, 5:11.72.
Mixed
12--1. Lokahi (Micah Lono-Holani, Kamanukea Kekoa, Natasha Kolo, Edmond Schuman, Matthew Lono-Holani, Sarah Peralta), 2:16.44; 2. Kaneohe, 2:17.64; 3. Windward Kai, 2:29.59; 4. Koa Kai, 2:30.61.
Novice B--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Ronelle Simmons, Robert Brown, Anthony Florentine, Guy Dashnea, Kimberly Lee, Merly Vergonio), 1:55.97; 2. Kaneohe, 2:00.73; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:01.71; 4. Lokahi, 2:03.61.
Masters--1. Lokahi (Eddie Davis, Carol Jaxon, Mark Tomomitsu, Earl Cobb, Bozo Vierra, Iwa Bush), 4:06.18; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:10.95; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:16.68; 4. Kaneohe, 4:18.06.
Masters 45--1. Kamehameha (Dirky Neal, Chris Zarko, Neal Ane, Janadine Higa, Barb Vasold, Diane Hieb), 4:20.60; 2. Kaneohe, 4:24.09; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:24.62; 4. Lokahi, 4:26.56.
Golden masters--1. Kaneohe (Bob Amaral, Dickie Abbey, Mel Deutsch, Pam Solow, Lorea Andrel, Stu Kalama), 4:48.18; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:30.55; 3. Lokahi, 4:48.41; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:48.70.
Open 6--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sam Kahng, William Claburn, Raymon Orange, Stacey Shepard, Christina Hoggatt, Cherie Lee), 4:01.61; 2. Lokahi, 4:04.49; 3. Alapa Hoe, 4:10.78; 4. Kamehameha, 4:19.17.

SWIMMING

Surf & Sea Cup

At Haleiwa
Female
Open--1. Joy Symons, 24:33; 2. Kristi Torkildson, 25:16; 3. Jennifer Kuzman, 25:23.
10 and under--1. Mckenna Fife, 33:44; 2. Miranda Estrella, 35:37; 3. Bryee Nihipali, 37:22.
11-12--1. Carrone Hirai, 28:58; 2. Catia Kaniho, 33:32; 3. Brittney Garrigan, 33:37.
13-14--1. Shanelle Choi, 25:31; 2. Michelle Dudley, 26:26; 3. Shelley James, 26:45.
15-19--1. Nicole Hagi, 25:25; 2. Michelle Vawer, 25:34; 3. Shelby Takeshita, 26:30.
20-24--1. Laura Jenkins, 26:34; 2. Kathryn Seall, 26:40; 3. Kristin Simunovich, 27:18.
25-29--1. Stephanie Elwonger, 27:50; 2. Carla Fellezs, 28:58; 3. Jennifer Street, 29:06.
30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 28:42; 2. Tamaki Kimbro, 28:49; 3. Danielle Bird, 29:13.
35-39--1. Miki David, 26:53; 2. Simone Nakano, 27:02; 3. Lindsay McGill, 27:16.
40-44--1. Valerie Hagopian, 27:11; 2. Ellen Argo, 29:03; 3. Annamarie Watkins, 29:19.
45-49--1. Rachelle Jensen, 27:39; 2. Marie Wagner, 31:01; 3. Ann Farrell, 3:46.
50-54--1. Kaia Hedland, 28:58.0; 2. Linda Kaiser, 32:17; 3. Valisa Saunders, 36:50.
55-59--1. Bettyann Barnett-Sallee, 28:26; 2. Suilan Ellsworth, 28:56; 3. Sharyn Klafehn, 39:32.
60-64--1. Jane Kirton, 38:45; 2. Susan Schenck, 54:27.
65-69--Lori Auhll, 41:25.
70 and over--1. Diane Stowell, 33:52; 2. Eleanor Kitagawa, 1:06:04.
Male
Open--1. Shane Lichtenberg, 21:51; 2. Kekoa Taparra, 22:00; 3. Kalen Darlling, 22:45.
10 and under--1. Kale Ai, 31:14; 2. Austin Corpuz, 32:48; 3. Jimmie Busch, 35:37.
11-12--1. Daren Choi, 26:10; 2. Eastman Holloway, 26:18; 3. Sean Schmaltz, 31:59.
13-14--1. Aaron Schmaltz, 24:05; 2. Jayson Hagi, 24:48; 3. Kent Yamada, 24:50.
15-19--1. Dustin Fukuda, 23:19; 2. Quinton Darlling, 24:03; 3. Chistian Berner, 24:58.
20-24--1. Kurt Chambers, 26:59; 2. Daniel Kahoonei, 28:53; 3. Rory Seiter, 31:44.
25-29--1. Jeffrey Casey, 24:34; 2. Kevin Smith, 24:37; 3. Billy Brown, 25:12.
30-34--1. Hugh Murray, 27:31; 2. Michael Koehne, 27:32; 3. Brook Nottage, 28:11.
35-39--1. Lou Ortiz, 26:31; 2. Tom Presler, 30:16; 3. Matthew Zimmerman, 30:19.
40-44--1. Mike Coyle, 26:11; 2. Steve Watkins, 26:28; 3. Tore Leraand, 27:32.
45-49--1. Rick Heltzel, 24:16; 2. Stefan Reinke, 26:49; 3. Dave Johnson, 28:50.
50-54--1. John Lobdell, 25:41; 2. Rick Bush, 27:26; 3. Gary Bignami, 30:08.
55-59--1. Bruce Sloan, 27:25; 2. Jack Suyderhoud, 31:00; 3. Thomas Burke, 31:17.
60-64--1. David Nottage, 29:53; 2. Carl Kawauchi, 30:01; 3. James Hoffman, 31:21.
65-69--1. Pete Schlegel, 37:04; 2. Steve Oka, 38:37; 3. James McDiarmid, 49:24.
70 and over--1. Jim Gaughran, 34:31; 2. Joseph Nagi, 40:28; 3. Warren Harlow, 44:21.



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —