— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Monday, June 20, 2005





CALENDAR

Today

No major local events scheduled.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AAU Hawaii Varsity League: Mid-Pacific vs. Warriors, 4 p.m., Kalani vs. Leilehua, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Kalaheo vs. Pac-Five, 4 p.m., field 4, Central Oahu Regional Park.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Oahu Paddlers vs. Waikiki Surfers, 4 p.m.; Kamuela Paniolos vs. Hawaii Aliis, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

GOLF

Knoxville Open

At Knoxville, Tenn.
Purse: $475,000
Final round, par-72
Kim Felton, $85,500 71-70-67-69 -- 277
David Peoples, $51,300 76-66-67-69 -- 278
Dan Olsen, $27,550 72-74-68-65 -- 279
Mathew Goggin, $27,550 70-71-71-67 -- 279
Dave Christensen, $18,050 71-70-71-68 -- 280
Scott Gardiner, $18,050 72-69-69-70 -- 280
Nathan Green, $15,318.75 75-67-69-70 -- 281
Wes Short, Jr., $15,318.75 71-71-68-71 -- 281
Deane Pappas, $13,775 72-71-69-70 -- 282
Rich Barcelo, $10,925 75-68-70-70 -- 283
Boo Weekley, $10,925 73-69-69-72 -- 283
Shane Bertsch, $10,925 69-70-71-73 -- 283
Will MacKenzie, $10,925 74-69-68-72 -- 283
Troy Matteson, $10,925 70-72-66-75 -- 283
David McKenzie, $7,837.50 72-74-70-68 -- 284
Cliff Kresge, $7,837.50 72-69-72-71 -- 284
Charley Hoffman, $7,837.50 71-70-72-71 -- 284
Steven Alker, $7,837.50 70-70-72-72 -- 284
Also
Keoke Cotner, $1,199.37 73-73-73-75 -- 294

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a

Alapa Hoe Regatta
At Ma'ili Beach Park
Team standings
AAA Division (25+ events)--1. Kaneohe, 75 points; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 68; t3. Lokahi, Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 52.
AA Division (13+ events)--1. Koa Kai, 46; 2. Alapa Hoe, 18; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 13; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 12; 5. Hawaiian Outrigger, 7; 6. Kamehameha, 5; t7. I Mua, Kai Poha, 2.
A Division (1-12 events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 31; 2. North Shore, 7; 3. Kalihi Kai, 1; t4. Windward Kai, Kumulokahi Elks, 0.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Kaneohe (Kai Leong, Seth Ilae, Mana Chang, Nainoa Defiesta, Eziekle Marshall, Kepa Souza), 2:09.67; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:13.54; 3. Lokahi, 2:13.89; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:29.16.
13--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Cody Pile, Justin Hauoli, Kingston Ke, Travis Mokiao, Daniel Holbron, Jerome-Max Holloway), 2:08.02; 2. Kaneohe, 2:12.57; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:26.75; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:27.08.
14--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kanoa Matutino, John Rubin, Brandon Soo, Vance Aiwohi, Jeremy Kaneshiro, Kaipo Amasiu), 1:49.09; 2. Kaneohe, 1:51.12; 3. I Mua, 1:59.50; 4. Kamehameha, 2:04.40.
15--1. Kaneohe (Dane Kimokeo, Keoni Gonsalves, Nainoa Kahale, Micah Peterson, Ben Wilhelm, Keoni Anderson), 4:04.78; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:05.04; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:09.63; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:12.59.
16--1. Kaneohe (Bobby Pratt, Kelsen Alimoot, Safea Kahiapo, Nainoa Hopkins, Kainoa Ibarra, Dane Kimokeo), 4:03.27; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:11.72; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:12.29; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:13.67.
18--1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Aaron Abbey, Safea Kahiapo, Gabe Tabadero, Kawika Kahiapo, Keoni Anderson), 7:47.29; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:05.65; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 8:24.38; 4. Kamehameha, 8:25.50.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Krysta Freitas, Jessyca Amasiu, Treasure Kakalia-Aiona, Alex Martin, Chanel Favinger-Kahoonei, Chelsea Aiwohi-Rayno), 2:30.70; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:31.04; 3. Koa Kai, 2:32.27; 4. Kaneohe, 2:42.00.
13--1. Kaneohe (Kree Espina, Courtney Lelepali, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Ashlin Akau, Katie Norris, Kahea Anderson), 2:12.96; 2. Lokahi, 2:19.17; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:20.03; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:23.42.
14--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Lori Ann Marcellino, Jazmine Kuhns, Tatiana Wilbur, Tiana Wilbur, Lauren Akana, Jayna Aiwohi), 2:13.35; 2. Kaneohe, 2:13.92; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:14.58; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:15.00.
15--1. Koa Kai (Kelsie Chin, Kelly McAneeley, Candace Akiona, Ku'uiponohea Elderts, Alyssa-Ann Lee, Irene Reyes), 4:35.33; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:37.29; 3. Kamehameha, 4:44.42; 4. Kaneohe, 4:45.04.
16--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Miyuki Tanaka, Charlene Kahai, Asha Sanchez-Monje, Michelei McCabe, Tiare Lafradez), 4:35.35; 2. Kaneohe, 4:39.98; 3. Koa Kai, 4:41.07; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:50.33.
18--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Savannah McCue, Gladys Orteza, Kyra Sussel, Samantha Bajo, Jaylyn Kauwalu, Christy Magarro), 4:36.13; 2. Kaneohe, 4:38.44; 3. Alapa Hoe, 4:53.94; 4. Koa Kai, 4:54.90.
Men
Novice B--1. Lokahi (Michael Burns, Richard Butts, Ian Walker, Logan Fernandez, Christopher Bayne, Brad Smith), 3:50.45; 2. Koa Kai, 3:57.71; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:12.74; 4. Kai Poha, 4:31.84.
Novice A--1. Kaneohe (Jr Pecpec, Mel Diaz, Eric Moncriffe, Kai Gerona, Gorden Nakashi, Brison Kalahiki), 7:54.88; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:01.48; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 8:19.27; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:20.81.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Victor Agustini, Scott Hall, Dirk Kadau, Franco Arango, Brian Barlag, Owen Cenal), 7:42.96; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:48.99; 2. Koa Kai, 7:50.31; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 7:55.15.
Sophomore--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Charlie Tantog, Darrell Naeole, Bonga Perkins, Nilo Garcia, Art Lovan, Robert Pactol), 7:43.05; 2. Koa Kai, 7:54.24; 3. Kaneohe, 8:07.58; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:19.17.
Senior--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Bobo Tantog, Charlie Tantog, Tomas Scholtman, Bonga Perkins, Brian Amantiad, Moku Sanborn), 11:28.61; 2. Koa Kai, 11:52.13; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 12:07.73; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 12:17.66.
Masters--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Eldon Galiza, Henry Lopez, Mike McCue, Pat Price, Richard Moore, Dwight Oga), 7:46.84; 2. Lokahi, 8:00.31; 3. Koa Kai, 8:01.06; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 8:23.24.
Senior masters--1. Koa Kai (Jeff Tario, Bill Waters, Colin Galang, Bill King, Joe Kim, Billy Rees), 4:01.43; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:07.96; 3. Lokahi, 4:08.22; 4. Kaneohe, 4:19.04.
Golden masters--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Ed Lemire, Joe Scallon, Lee Kekauoha, Manny Realin, Jonathan Kelly), 4:07.58; 2. Kaneohe, 4:09.18; 3. Lokahi, 4:18.25; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:34.97.
Open 4--1. Koa Kai (Brett Saguid, Kelii Ross, Dave Fuga, Harry Reyes), 3:59.52; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:01.27; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:03.46; 4. Lokahi, 4:16.53.
Father's Day event--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Rodney Bayne, Dave Banks, Arthur Smith, Keith Ramos), 2:03.32; 2. Lokahi, 2:07.27; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:08.56; 4. North Shore, 2:09.64.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Spring Clegg, Gabriela Contino, Rosita Lopez, Lucia Olivia, Vanessa Pepi, Alia Zuke), 1:58.61; 2. Koa Kai, 2:02.18; 3. Lokahi, 2:03.82; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:04.09.
Novice A--1. Kalihi Kai (Haunani Wills, Auliilani Rosa, Jeanie Ueda, Elizabeth Keama, Anna-Louise Dymond, Ashlyn Kamelamela), 4:31.03; 2. Kaneohe, 4:31.97; 3. Koa Kai, 4:33.66; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:18.11.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jennifer Bowers, Vivian Caylor, Valerie Hershey, Christina Hoggatt, Rachel Shackelford, Stacey Shepard), 8:48.56; 2. Lokahi, 9:18.66; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:24.55; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:37.74.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Joanna Beall, Dana Gorecki, Cherie Lee, Andrea Messer, Erin Offenhauser, Kelsa Teeters), 8:22.34; 2. Lokahi, 8:59.88; 3. North Shore, 9:07.02; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:37.35.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jennifer Bowers, Susan Brown, Dana Gorecki, Valerie Hershey, Andrea Messer, Kelsa Teeters), 12:44.57; 2. Lokahi, 13:31.17; 3. North Shore, 14:18.57; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 14:37.56.
Masters--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Faith Craycroft, Wende Lee, Bridget Bourdeau, Cindy Broc, Cindy Fuentes, Vera Amano), 9:24.74; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:32.86; 3. Kaneohe, 9:47.90; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:01.55.
Senior masters--1. Kaneohe (Lois Lake, Tweetie Anderson, Jackie Graessle, Omi Higuchi, Cheryl Farias, Rene Smith), 4:49.95; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:56.37; 3. North Shore, 5:01.16; 4. Kai Poha, 5:02.54.
Golden masters--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Peggy Cutting, Donna Machado, Judy Toyofuku, Darlene Heck, Kay Bauman), 5:04.23; 2. Kaneohe, 5:23.25; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:35.62; 4. Lokahi, 5:38.71.
Open 4--1. Lokahi (Karen Dunai, Melissa Castillo, Barbora Locquiao, Robin Aipa-Nagami), 5:06.28; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:10.12; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:13.22; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 5:13.80.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Lokahi (Micah Lono-Holani, Kamankea Kekoa, Natasha Kolo, James Gomard, Matthew Lono-Holani, Sarah Peralta), 2:19.58; 2. Kaneohe, 2:27.61; 3. Koa Kai, 2:31.29; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:32.28.
Novice B--1. Kaneohe (Bradda Figueros, Henry Keliikuli, Joanna Lathers, Kimo Lake, Carla "Marcia" Tomas, Liana Kipapa), 1:52.17; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:53.87; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:56.16; 4. Kalihi Kai, 1:57.23.
Masters--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jim Johns, Ann Johns, Glenn Freitas, Joe Momoa, Shelly Freitas, Allyn Momoa), 4:11.25; 2. Koa Kai, 4:15.64; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:17.78; 4. Lokahi, 4:18.39.
Masters 45--1. Lokahi (Kevin Mokuahi, Walter Oshiro, Audrey Lee, Earl Cobb, Darrah Lau-Anderson, Danette Amoy), 4:23.68; 2. Koa Kai, 4:28.91; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:34.81; 4. Kamehameha, 4:37.70.
Golden masters--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Manny Realin, Lloyd Copeland, Donna Mercado, Judy Toyofuku, Darlene Heck), 4:37.62; 2. Lokahi, 4:50.41; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:56.13; 4. Kaneohe, 4:59.57.
Open 6--1. Alapa Hoe (Kala'aukila Kila, Zachary Loo, Matthew Ariola, Etsuyo Kila, Holly Cruz, Lori Breezy Mariani), 4:13.40; 2. Lokahi, 4:16.98; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:18.68; 4. North Shore, 4:22.42.
Specials
1. North Shore (Mariah Murdock, Kayla Uyeshiro), 2:22.58; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:33.39.

OHCRA

Father's Day Regatta
At Nanakuli Beach Park
Team standings
Division AA--1. Lanikai, 87 points; 2. Kailua, 76; 3. Hui Nalu, 54; 4. Hui Lanakila, 53; 5. Outrigger, 49; t6. Keahiakahoe, Waikiki Surf, 20; 8. Healani, 18; 9. New Hope, 2.
Division A--1. Waimanalo, 15; 2. Leeward Kai, 6; 3. Anuenue, 4; Makaha, 2; 5. Kai Oni, 1; t6. Keola O Ke Kai, Honolulu, Puuloa, 0.
Boys
12-and-under--1. Waikiki Surf (Kalani Puaoi, Adam Pedro, Raven Pokini, Nicolaus Pittman, James Jones-Kamaunu, Kovan Fujimoto), 2:05.82; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:08.59; 3. Kailua, 2:09.48; 4. Lanikai, 2:11.13.
13--1. Kailua (Kupono Kanehailua, Kealii Paaoao, Kainoa Chang, Matthew Napoleon, Kanaiauponi Sarkissian, Kawai Makuakane), 1:51.09; 2. Outrigger, 1:59.11; 3. Lanikai, 1:59.56; 4. Makaha, 2:01.58.
14--1. Kailua (Alika Guillaume, Casey Carter, Lawrence Soto, Ikaika Sai, Keano Bruhn, Patrick Tepea), 1:49.19; 2. Lanikai, 1:50.57; 3. Leeward Kai, 1:51.63; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:52.11.
15--1. Lanikai (Conner Dowsett, Devon Ferguson, Jon-Michael Grindle, Beau Moody, Jack Roney, Tim Steinmeier), 3:58.75; 2. Outrigger, 4:12.20; 3. Kailua, 4:13.16; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:14.15.
16--1. Lanikai (Christopher Beuret, Damien Casken, Patrick Dolan, Justin Faulkner, Sean Murphy, Haakon Smith), 4:05.37; 2. Waikiki Surf, 4:18.99; 3. Outrigger, 4:21.00; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:22.45.
18--1. Lanikai (Benjamin Creps, Ryan Jones, Jason Kline, Kirk Mueller, Matthew Nelms, Kelly Wilkins), 8:11.50; 2. Kailua, 8:22.64; 3. Waikiki Surf, 8:49.55; 4. Healani, 8:54.70.
Girls
12-and-under--1. Waikiki Surf (Kaliponi McGee, Wewehi Ganeau, Kaleihiwa Naauao, Kahoku Keola, Makana Ane, Kehau Kelii), 2:18.99; 2. Waimanalo, 2:19.24; 3. Kailua, 2:19.58; 4. Anuenue, 2:19.94.
13--1. Lanikai (Julia Anderson, Nicole Bell, Tiana Carstairs, Kanoelani Irvine, Hannah Smith, Tarah Sullivan), 2:09.73; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:11.78; 3. Anuenue, 2:14.75; 4. Hui Nalu, 2:16.05.
14--1. Lanikai (Nicole Bareng, Keala Gabriel, Haven Glannasio, Lauren Kugle, Kellen McKillop, Ariel Orodenker), 2:06.16; 2. Leeward Kai, 2:09.16; 3. Hui Lanakila, 2:10.89; 4. Anuenue, 2:14.88.
15--1. Outrigger (Julianna Brown, Elizabeth Finney, Jean Cullinan, Leigh Cullinan, Sarah Tucker, Brooke Hunter), 4:43.99; 2. Lanikai, 4:49.53; 3. Kailua, 4:51.52; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:54.75.
16--1. Hui Nalu (Liat Portner, Miriam Palmore, Katy Huntsman, Missy Jasper, Heidi Bruesehoff, Suzanne Lee), 4:47.38; 2. Lanikai, 4:50.23; 3. Kailua, 4:53.68; 4. Kai Oni, 4:53.97.
18--1. Hui Lanakila (Kaui Martinez, Kaipo Martinez, Leahi Frias, Kanoe Naauao Kipapa, Kelsi Campos, Lori Nakamura), 4:28.91; 2. Kailua, 4:43.69; 3. Outrigger, 4:49.10; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:50.58.
Men
Novice B--1. Lanikai (Mason Coelho, Eckhart Diestel, Nathaniel Hedges, Yonatan Herzbrun, Eric Olson, Christopher Thomas), 3:53.69; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:00.38; 3. Kailua, 4:02.18; 4. Waikiki Surf, 4:02.60.
Novice A--1. Kailua (Chris Tanaka, Matthew Belluomini, Nolan Leopoldo, Kawika Kaita, Brendan Keaney, Jesse Machado), 7:46.38; 2. Outrigger, 7:55.90; 3. Lanikai, 8:10.66; 4. Hui Lanakila, 8:13.83.
Freshmen--1. Outrigger (Kapono Brown, Bret Chuckovich, Michael Kane, Ben Komer, Alika Williams, Zachary Payne), 7:26.86; 2. Kailua, 7:35.14; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:44.62; 4. Hui Lanakila, 7:50.09.
Sophomore--1. Lanikai (Michael Pedersen, Aaron Creps, David Daniels, Jim Foti, Mike Judd, Andrew Penny), 7:04.44; 2. Healani, 7:16.22; 3. Outrigger, 7:26.89; 4. Hui Lanakila, 7:49.51.
Junior--1. Outrigger (Evan Rhodes, Mike Nakano, Tom McGuire, Tucker Siegfield, Matthew Kresser, Ian Forester), 7:45.01; 2. Hui Nalu, 7:47.27; 3. Healani, 7:55.47; 4. Lanikai, 7:57.86.
Senior--1. Lanikai (Aaron Creps, David Daniels, Jim Foti, James Bustamante, Mike Judd, Andrew Penny), 10:43.63; 2. Outrigger, 10:46.71; 3. Healani, 11:07.24; 4. Hui Lanakila, 11:08.48.
Masters--1. Hui Lanakila (Raven Aipa, Greg Poole, Bob Eheler, Stephen Holbrook, Fred Delos Santos, Ron Cotteen), 7:25.07; 2. Outrigger, 7:31.58; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:32.49; 4. Kailua, 7:33.43.
Senior masters--1. Waimanalo (Harold Akeo, Charles "Boy" Kalama, Paul Shaner, Mel Mau, Reed Sumner, Paul Kahele), 3:52.42; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:56.73; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:07.94
Golden masters--1. Waimanalo (Loka Li'i, Dennis Sallas, Joe Perry, Jeff Metzger, William Mowat, Raymond Li'i), 4:04.72; 2. Kailua, 4:06.96; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:09.61; 4. Lanikai, 4:10.05.
Open 4--1. Hui Nalu (Bruce Blankenfeld, Matt Beals, Mark Cluney, Todd Sandvold), 3:48.72; 2. Kailua, 3:53.49; 3. Keahiakahoe, 3:58.10; 4. Leeward Kai, 3:58.60.
Women
Novice B--1. Kailua (Brynn Leake, Lisa Hyde, Brianne Christenson, Amanda Hawkins, Christian Mele Coelho, Julie Doheney), 2:10.40; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:12.50; 3. Healani, 2:14.01; 4. New Hope, 2:17.95.
Novice A--1. Lanikai (Tiffany Asuncion, Norma Bustos, Beth Cimino, Joelle Foti, Yon Smith, Jami Strapple), 4:48.65; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:49.14; 3. Outrigger, 4:49.55; 4. Hui Nalu, 4:51.67.
Freshmen--1. Kailua (Drae Kahale-Clemens, Kathy Novack, Kisha Hudson, Drae Omohundro, Jenny Handley, Lisa Barney), 9:07.54; 2. Hui Lanakila, 9:23.80; 3. Waikiki Surf, 9:37.64; 4. Healani, 9:39.97.
Sophomore--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessie Eames, Michelle Bradley, Seraphina Eames, Arlene Holzman, Katie Slocumb, Vi Coito), 8:33.43; 2. Outrigger, 8:47.64; 3. Kailua, 8:48.97; 4. Healani, 9:01.74.
Junior--1. Hui Lanakila (Michelle Arnold, Jennifer Von Ruden-Pollard, Jody Kono Kjeldsen, Allison Sokei, Heather Henn, Dani Gay), 8:55.35; 2. Hui Nalu, 9:13.22; 3. Outrigger, 9:38.41; 4. Lanikai, 9:39.65.
Senior--1. Hui Lanakila (Jessie Eames, Michelle Arnold, Seraphina Eames, Jane McKee, Arlene Holzman, Vi Coito), 12:37.66; 2. Outrigger, 12:45.17; 3. Hui Nalu, 13:11.42; 4. Kailua, 13:19.36.
Masters--1. Hui Lanakila (Gail Grabowsky, Deborah Rosenblum, Jane McKee, Pauahi Ioane, Ilima Kim), 8:25.47; 2. Hui Nalu, 8:33.27; 3. Kailua, 8:54.15; 4. Waikiki Surf, 9:58.53.
Senior masters--1. Hui Nalu (Lurline McGregor, Liz Sutter, Lindsy Styan, Katie Scott, Joy Harjo, Lita Blankenfeld), 4:51.62; 2. Lanikai, 4:57.38; 3. Waimanalo, 5:03.12; 4. Kailua, 5:08.41.
Golden masters--1. Kailua (Sarah Watson, Yvonne Keahi, Adrienne Wilson-Yamasaki, Mimi Frank, Susie Oakland, Mary Martin), 4:43.90; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:49.58; 3. Outrigger, 4:52.78; 4. Lanikai, 5:02.12.
Open 4--1. Healani (Melba Hardy, Norma Santiago, Lehua Heine, Robyn Nonaka), 4:53.21; 2. Kailua, 4:53.44; 3. Keahiakahoe, 5:01.74; 4. Outrigger, 5:04.78.
Mixed
12-and-under--1. Hui Lanakila (Kaonohi Liborio-Malama, Pomi Grube Hose, Puna Grube Hose, Tyler Navarro, Maluhia Moses, Maui Bayne), 2:25.33; 2. Lanikai, 2:32.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 2:34.86; 4. Makaha, 2:38.04.
Open--1. Lanikai (Cathy Bender, Marianne Cooper, Ann Dewey, Ethan Creps, George Leslie, Herb Nahinu), 3:55.63; 2. Kailua, 3:56.20; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:05.30; 4. Healani, 4:16.34.
Novice B--1. Lanikai (Allison Cannon, Mana Guerriero, Donna Wong, Jasper Allbrett, Jason Nehal, Sean Spillane), 1:59.10; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:01.89; 3. Kailua, 2:03.47; 4. Waikiki Surf, 2:04.68.
Masters--1. Lanikai (Andi Chess, Heidi Smith, Michi Wong, Tom Conner, Pete Roney, David Smith), 3:59.91; 2. Hui Lanakila, 4:11.83; 3. Kailua, 4:19.05; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:25.85.
Golden masters--1. Hui Nalu (Deane Robinson, Alan Price, Jane Lundbera, Bea Cezarz, Diane Oreilu, Terry Rice), 4:33.52; 2. Kailua, 4:35.55; 3. Lanikai, 4:39.62; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:52.38.

POLO

Hawaii Polo Club

At Mokuleia
Hawaii Polo Inn 2, Wyland Galleries 2
Polo Padres 3, Dangerous Dads 0
Goal scorers--HPI: Jana Mailow 2. WG: Edie Schwarz 2. PP: Mike Dailey 2, Devon Dailey.

Honolulu Polo Club

At Waimanalo
Team Alice 5, Team Tiare 3
Goal scorers--Ali: Beau Broughton 3, Alice Broughton, Rosey Rosecrans. Tia: Tiare Paty 2, Bob Miller.

SOFTBALL

ASA State Championship

At Central Oahu Regional Park
14-and-under
Guava Jam 11, Golden Eagles 8



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —