— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Tuesday, June 14, 2005





CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

AAU Hawaii Varsity League: Kalaheo vs. Mid-Pacific at Hans L'Orange Park, 4 p.m.; Warriors at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Kalani vs. Pac-Five at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.

Hawaii Collegiate League: Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, 4 p.m.; Oahu Paddlers vs. Kamuela Paniolos, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.Tomorrow

BASEBALL

AAU Hawaii Varsity League: Roosevelt vs. Kamehameha, field 4, 4 p.m.; Mililani vs. Saint Louis, field 2, 4 p.m.; Red Raiders vs. Punahou, field 1, 4 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Damien, field 4, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

Hawaii Collegiate League: Oahu Paddlers vs. Kamuela Paniolos, 4 p.m.; Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.


YACHTING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

IRF Summer Circuit
At Kaneohe Bay
Sunday

Club--1. David Brown, J-Alfred; 2. Mick Meierdiercks, Thistle Star; 3. Joe Cochran, Kai'o; 4. Ken Schmidt, Soling 548; 5. Dee Darby, Waypoint.

PHRF--1. Rick Osborne, Excalibur; 2. Mark Denzer, Cowabunga; 3. Tom Andrewes, Red Head; 4. Michael Rothwell, Asylum; 5. Ray Sanborn, Troubadour.


SURFING

China's Wahine Classic

At Queen's Beach
June 11-12
Bodyboard

Pee wee--1. Kallee Krebs; 2. Kulia Doherty; 3. Cayla Moore; 4. Kelly Graf. Junior girls--1. Rebecca Fonoimoana; 2. Liane Chang Remular; 3. Maili Enos-Branigan; 4. Kiana Kaiwi; 5. Kuulei Beauford; 6. Leila Hurst. Girls--1. Nani Ping; 2. Amber Wong; 3. Marissa Eveland. Women--1. Amy Rice; 2. Brooke Holt Froiseth; 3. Lynn Wood; 4. Midori Takahashi; 5. Gwen Mole; 6. Aya Juan.

Kupunas (any style)

1. Jeannie Chesser; 2. Yolanda Valiente; 3. Suzanne Walker; 4. Elaine Watkins; 5. Franny Palama; 6. Sharon Lum Ho.

Longboard

Pro-Am--1. Joy Magelssen, $1,200; 2. Geodee Clark, $700; 3. Desiree Desoto, $400; 4. Visha Bongo, $200. Pee wee--1. Tita Manuel; 2. Kallee Krebs; 3. Cayla Moore; 4. Kealohi Sabate; 5. Kelly Graf; 6. Honolua Blomfield. Menehune--1. Megan Godinez; 2. Maili Enos-Branigan; 3. Leila Hurst; 4. Kalia Moniz; 5. Erika Steiner; 6. Lani Doherty. Junior girls--1. Bethany Hamilton; 2. Geodee Clark; 3. Kristen Steiner; 4. Camille Brady; 5. Alana Blanchard; 6. Marissa Matsusaka. Girls--1. Joy Magelssen; 2. Maki Vernon; 3. Crystal Dzigas; 4. Sanoi Peahu; 5. April Grover; 6. Ashley Quintas. Women--1. Helen Villena; 2. Chie Kato; 3. Renee Harada; 4. Lynn Blomfield; 5. Maki Yamamoto; 6. Gail Honda. Senior women--1. Pinoi Makalena; 2. Darelene Mamiya Oshea; 3. Char Iida; 4. Midori Katayama; 5. Lee Barraclough; 6. Susie Kekai.

Shortboard

Pee wee--1. Kallee Krebs; 2. Kulia Doherty; 3. Kealohi Sabate; 4. Kelly Graf; 5. Cayla Moore; 6. Tita Manuel. Junior girls--1. Alana Blanchard; 2. Bethany Hamilton; 3. Leila Hurst; 4. Camille Brady; 5. Jackie Brady; 6. Kristen Steiner. Girls--1. Katherine Van Dyke; 2. Crystal Dzigas; 3. Joy Magelssen; 4. Renee Watkins; 5. Michelle Watkins; 6. Megan Apo. Women--1. Joan Fukumoto; 2. Jenny Crusat; 3. Jeannie Chesser; 4. Mariela Acosta; 5. Gail Chang; 6. Lynn Blomfield.


TENNIS

Junior Summer Sectional

At Mauna Kea Beach Hotel
Sunday

Boys singles

12

Semifinals--Mikaiah Vea def. William Chen, 6-1, 6-2; Chas Okamoto def. Shaun Chow, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Final--Mikaiah Vea def. Chas Okamoto, 6-0, 6-2.

Consolation--Brien Galon def. Roman Kop, 6-2, 6-1.

14

Semifinals--Larson Olivia def. Kevin Caufield, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Cainan Shino derf. Kaimalu Cope, 0-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Final--Cainan Shinjo def. Larson Olivia, 6-3, 6-1.

Consolation--Erik Pang def. Devin Anderson, 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (4).

16

Semifinals--Skyler Tateishi def. Keven Wong, 6-2, 7-5; Colin Fujishige def. Kevin Tamura, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Final--Skyler Tateishi def. Colin Fujishige, 6-3, 6-1.

Consolation--Jonell Magdaong def. N. Nakatsuka, 1-6, 6-1, 1-0 (5).

18

Semifinals--Michael Lim def. D. Llarenas, 7-5, 6-1; Hyatt Bailey def. Bryce Silva, 6-3, 6-2.

Final--Michael Lim def. Hyatt Bailey, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Consolation--Holden Ching def. Aaron Tada, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

At Waikoloa

Girls singles

12

Finals--Nakaoka def. Melton, 6-4, 6-3; Sumida def. Baysa, 6-3, 6-4.

Consolation--Domingo def. Neal, 6-2, 6-3.

14

Finals--Tom def. Owens, 6-4, 6-4; Soule def. Lum, 6-0, 7-6 (5).

Consolation--Castel def. Katada, 6-4, 6-3.

16

Finals--Doane def. Pagatpatan, 6-2, 6-4; Yoshinaga def. Nakaoka, 6-2, 0-6, 6-4.

Consolation--Arita def. Lim, 4-6, 7-5, 1-0 (6).

18

Finals--Gora def. Tanaka, 6-0, 6-0; Sumida def. Jorgenson, 6-2, 6-1.

Consolation--DeVincent def. Lau, 7-6, 6-2.


GOLF

Bayer Advantage Classic

At Overland Park, Kan.
Purse: $1.65 million
Final round, par-72
(x
--denotes won on first hole of playoff)

x-Dana Quigley, $248,000 67-66 -- 133
Tom Watson, $132,500 67-66 -- 133
Gil Morgan, $132,500 65-68 -- 133
Jerry Pate, $99,100 69-65 -- 134
Dan Pohl, $79,200 67-68 -- 135
Jim Thorpe, $53,460 69-67 -- 136
Jim Ahern, $53,460 66-70 -- 136
Gary McCord, $53,460 67-69 -- 136
James Mason, $53,460 68-68 -- 136
D.A. Weibring, $53,460 68-68 -- 136
Lonnie Nielsen, $33,000 67-70 -- 137
Mike Reid, $33,000 70-67 -- 137
Dick Mast, $33,000 67-70 -- 137
R.W. Eaks, $33,000 65-72 -- 137
Mark James, $33,000 71-66 -- 137
Mike McCullough, $33,000 69-68 -- 137
Morris Hatalsky, $23,331 68-70 -- 138
Jay Sigel, $23,331 71-67 -- 138
Rodger Davis, $23,331 67-71 -- 138
Tom Jenkins, $23,331 69-69 -- 138
Jim Colbert, $23,331 67-71 -- 138
John Harris, $16,967.50 68-71 -- 139
Brad Bryant, $16,967.50 70-69 -- 139
Howard Twitty, $16,967.50 70-69 -- 139
Ed Dougherty, $16,967.50 71-68 -- 139
Mike Sullivan, $16,967.50 73-66 -- 139
Jim Albus, $16,967.50 71-68 -- 139
Wayne Levi, $11,490 70-70 -- 140
David Eger, $11,490 73-67 -- 140
Bruce Fleisher, $11,490 71-69 -- 140
Norm Jarvis, $11,490 69-71 -- 140
Allen Doyle, $11,490 71-69 -- 140
Hugh Baiocchi, $11,490 70-70 -- 140
Mark McNulty, $11,490 67-73 -- 140
John Ross, $11,490 72-68 -- 140
Jim Dent, $11,490 68-72 -- 140
Don Pooley, $11,490 69-71 -- 140
Andy Bean, $11,490 69-71 -- 140
Don Reese, $8,085 71-70 -- 141
John Bland, $8,085 71-70 -- 141
Bob Eastwood, $8,085 71-70 -- 141
Bruce Summerhays, $8,085 72-69 -- 141
Bob Ford, $8,085 70-71 -- 141
Keith Fergus, $5,940 71-71 -- 142
Leonard Thompson, $5,940 73-69 -- 142
Ron Streck, $5,940 69-73 -- 142
Bob Charles, $5,940 70-72 -- 142
Jimmy Powell, $5,940 73-69 -- 142
Danny Edwards, $5,940 71-71 -- 142
Gary Player, $5,940 70-72 -- 142
Bobby Wadkins, $5,940 73-69 -- 142
Joe Inman, $3,993 73-70 -- 143
Dave Eichelberger, $3,993 72-71 -- 143
Dave Stockton, $3,993 74-69 -- 143
Mark Johnson, $3,993 69-74 -- 143
Hale Irwin, $3,993 76-67 -- 143
John Jacobs, $3,300 76-68 -- 144
Mike Ferguson, $3,300 74-70 -- 144
Bob Gilder, $3,300 72-72 -- 144
Walter Hall, $2,722.50 75-70 -- 145
Tom McKnight, $2,722.50 76-69 -- 145
Larry Ziegler, $2,722.50 72-73 -- 145
Mike San Filippo, $2,722.50 71-74 -- 145
Graham Marsh, $2,145 75-71 -- 146
Mark Hayes, $2,145 69-77 -- 146
Jack Nicklaus, $2,145 73-73 -- 146
Dave Barr, $1,732.50 70-77 -- 147
Bruce Lietzke, $1,732.50 74-73 -- 147
Pete Oakley, $1,551 72-76 -- 148
Ed Fiori, $1,353 74-78 -- 152
Walter Zembriski, $1,353 74-78 -- 152
Rocky Thompson, $1,353 75-77 -- 152
DeWitt Weaver, $1,160 81-73 -- 154
Gary McClure, $1,100 78-78 -- 156



Professional leaders

PGA Tour Earnings
Through June 12

Trn Money
1. Vijay Singh 17 $5,322,444
2. Phil Mickelson 13 $4,215,494
3. Tiger Woods 11 $4,100,290
4. David Toms 15 $3,251,343
5. Kenny Perry 14 $2,455,613
6. Fred Funk 17 $2,303,317
7. Chris DiMarco 12 $2,244,229
8. Adam Scott 11 $2,130,908
9. Justin Leonard 13 $1,993,711
10. Luke Donald 10 $1,919,818
11. Sergio Garcia 11 $1,909,546
12. Jim Furyk 15 $1,751,183
13. Retief Goosen 10 $1,709,358
14. Peter Lonard 16 $1,655,961
15. Bart Bryant 13 $1,632,274
16. Davis Love III 14 $1,528,583
17. Joe Ogilvie 16 $1,501,737
18. Ernie Els 9 $1,500,515
19. Ted Purdy 19 $1,467,556
20. Stuart Appleby 11 $1,440,339
21. Scott Verplank 13 $1,429,700
22. Billy Mayfair 17 $1,397,417
23. Tim Petrovic 18 $1,374,480
24. Tom Lehman 11 $1,363,421
25. Darren Clarke 8 $1,299,120
26. Padraig Harrington 8 $1,253,406
27. Greg Owen 14 $1,174,281
28. Jose Maria Olazabal 11 $1,138,648
29. Chad Campbell 15 $1,138,356
30. Stewart Cink 15 $1,124,498
Also
159. Dean Wilson 11 $178,060
185. Peter Jacobsen 8 $92,463


Champions Tour Earnings

Through June 13


Trn Money
1. Dana Quigley 13 $1,253,447
2. Tom Jenkins 13 $943,191
3. Hale Irwin 11 $839,167
4. Des Smyth 9 $786,911
5. Jim Thorpe 13 $779,568
6. D.A. Weibring 12 $774,747
7. Wayne Levi 13 $754,082
8. Mike Reid 10 $700,284
9. Mark McNulty 11 $672,009
10. Morris Hatalsky 12 $645,011
11. Mark Johnson 12 $509,118
12. Jerry Pate 11 $507,028
13. Mark James 9 $501,500
14. Gil Morgan 12 $483,704
15. Don Pooley 12 $427,733
16. Bruce Fleisher 13 $417,983
17. Tom Watson 6 $417,670
18. Tom Purtzer 11 $415,153
19. Allen Doyle 13 $325,160
20. Rodger Davis 12 $320,601
21. Craig Stadler 8 $315,369
22. Keith Fergus 11 $297,109
23. Tom Kite 6 $284,213
24. Tom Wargo 9 $282,480
25. Brad Bryant 10 $261,072
Also
32. Peter Jacobsen 3 $185,750


Big "I" Hawaii qualifier

At Honolulu Country Club
Yesterday

Boys, par-72

(x--denotes won on first hole of playoff)

72--x-Jonathan Khil, Alex Ching, Alika Bell. 73--Shunsuke Aonuma, Taeksoo Kyung. 74--Chad Nonaka, Jacob Low, Thomas Robertson, Sean Maekawa. 75--Bradley Shigezawa, Mason Davis, Tadd Fujikawa, Kirk Usul.

Girls, par-72

(y--denotes won on third hole of playoff)

70--y-Britney Choy, Ayaka Kaneko. 76--Christine Kim. 77--Miki Ueoka. 81--Iris Ocarlza. 82--Randi Ono. 83--Kristina Merkle. 84--Tamara Surtees, Elyse Okada. 85--Kaitie Sisler, Kaitlen Miyajima.


COMING UP

Multi-sport

June

25: 12 noon, Adventure Race Hawaii 24 Hour Challenge, 2, 3 &4 Person North Shore Hawaii, www.adventureracehawaii.com

July

17: 5:30 a.m., Tinman Triathlon, Queens Surf/Kapiolani Park, www.tinmanhawaii.com

August

21: 3 p.m., The Adventure Race Hawaii Sprint, Kualoa Ranch, 2 & 3 Person team, www.adventureracehawaii.com

September

18: 6:30 a.m., Na Wahine Sprint Triathlon, Kapiolani Park (Women only), www.TryFitnesshawaii.com, 946-0346

October

1: 8 a.m., Keiki Triathlon Championships, Ko Olina, www.koolinatriathlon.com


Running

July

2: 7a.m., HURT Trail Series, Kaena Point Firecracker, 10 miles, 225-2864, bobm@org-fitness.com
4: 7 a.m., Epilepsy Foundation Freedom Run, 5K, 1 mile walk, Kailua High School, 528-3058
4: 9 a.m., 4th of July 5K & 1M Children's Run, Schofield Barracks, Vera Ross 655-8789
9: 7 a.m., MDA Jamba Juice Banana Man Chase, 5K, Ala Moana Beach Park, 548-0588
9: 6:15 p.m., Shine a light on Lupus Twilight Fun Walk, Kapiolani Park, www.lupuswalkhawaii.org
17: 7 a.m., Lanikai Bike Path 8K, 295-6777
24: 7 a.m., Kailua Beach 8K, 295-6777

August

13: 7 a.m., HURT Trail Series, Maunawili Out&Back+Relay, 22 miles, Jeff Huff 834-1648, jeff.huff2@verizon.net
21: 6 a.m., Norman Tamanaha 15K, Kapiolani Park, 295-6777
21: 7 a.m., Off-Road 8K Challenge, Kualoa Ranch, www.TryFitnesshawaii.com, 946-0346
27: 2nd Annual June Jones Foundation 5K, Fun run/walk, Les Murakami Stadium*
28: 7 a.m., Rosie Wall Memorial 5K, Kailua Rec. Center, www.rosiewallmemorial.com

September

10: 7 a.m., Alzheimer's Assn Memory Walk/5K Run, Oahu, Janet Eli, 591-2771

October

2: 7 a.m., NikeTown 5K, Niketown Waikiki, 943-6453, www.gedathletes.org


Swimming

June

25: 9 a.m., Raging Isle Summer Sprint, 1 Mile, Sunset Beach to Ehukai Beach, 372-8885, www.hawaiiswim.com

July

9: 9 a.m., Cholo's 2000 Swim, 2000 meters, Waimea Bay, 372-8885, www.hawaiiswim.com
23: 9 a.m., Surf & Sea Cup, 1.2 miles Haleiwa Beach Park, 638-8173, www.hawaiiswim.com

August

6: 9 a.m., Surf & Sea North Shore Challenge, 2.4 miles, Ehukai (Pipeline) to Waimea Bay, 638-8173, www.hawaiiswim.com

September

4: 9 a.m., 36th Annual Waikiki Roughwater Swim, 2.4 miles, Sans Souci Beach, www.wrswim.com

Courtesy of Athletes HI


RUNNING

Hawaiian Half Marathon

At Kapiolani Park
Sunday

Men

Open--1. Sammie Kimaiyo, 1:16:00.6; 2. William Ngetich, 1:20:12.5; 3. Ashley Dustow, 1:20:35.7.

14-and-under--1. Leland Char, 1:41:35.3; 2. Zenichirou Itou, 3:11:13.8; 3. Hiroki Iida, 3:36:43.5.

15-19--1. Peter Ryan, 1:30:50.2; 2. Travis Decker, 1:44:41.6; 3. Dustin Miyakawa, 1:49:29.3.

20-24--1. Cheyenne Diaz, 1:23:15.0; 2. Ken Dawson, 1:31:50.7; 3. Chris Peterson, 1:36:16.1.

25-29--1. Shin Tanahara, 1:25:57.5; 2. Rolf Kvalvik, 1:29:02.3; 3. J.B. Jaso, 1:36:19.0.

30-34--1. Ricky Deshaw, 1:26:43.0; 2. Robert Clifford, 1:27:02.3; 3. John Titchen, 1:28:42.2.

35-39--1. David Rothenburger, 1:25:32.4; 2. William Turner, 1:28:55.7; 3. Alan Tsuhako, 1:29:38.0.

40-44--1. Dave Low, 1:29:00.4; 2. Scot Kuwaye, 1:29:45.7; 3. Anson Quach, 1:34:27.8.

45-49--1. Kyle Lee, 1:28:49.4; 2. Mark A. Houghton, 1:34:52.1; 3. David Eagar, 1:35:01.7.

50-54--1. Motoshi Kimura, 1:28:18.6; 2. Shinichi Kawanabe, 1:29:15.2; 3. Kozo Sakai, 1:37:14.7.

55-59--1. Dell Brooks, 1:34:09.5; 2. Yoshiharu Suzuki, 1:38:59.5; 3. Satoru Hasegawa, 1:43:11.4.

60-64--1. Roy Szanik, 1:45:04.9; 2. Peter Meldahl, 1:48:55.5; 3. Michael Richardson, 1:56:37.0.

65-69--1. Geoff Howard, 1:53:56.8; 2. Kenjiro Watanabe, 1:54:57.9; 3. Mitsuo Okabe, 1:57.58.4.

70-74--1. Sadao Ogura, 2:16:59.1; 2. Thomas Limm, 2:17:50.2; 3. Bob Olson, 2:51:35.9.

75-79--1. Kazuo Miyazaki, 2:29:11.2; 2. Robert Henninger, 2:38:54.0; 3. H. William Burgess, 2:56:14.2.

80-and-over--1. Lyle Nelson, 2:51:21.8; 2. Naoto Inada, 3:36:01.0; 3. Bill Beauchamp, 4:15:46.0.

Women

Open--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 1:26:57.6; 2. Miwako Kawanabe, 1:38:13.7; 3. Evie Viland, 1:40:50.0.

15-19--1. Michelle Dault, 1:48:39.5; 2. Katie Pulliam, 2:09:03.3; 3. Alicia Saxe, 2:17:17.9.

20-24--1. Elaina Aierstok, 1:51:22.2; 2. Heather Hojnacki, 1:54:27.9; 3. Katherine Keller, 1:58:18.0.

25-29--1. Noelani Taylor, 1:41:13.8; 2. Kristy Rice, 1:45:34.6; 3. Mary Tye, 1:46:28.7.

30-34--1. Elin Sandberg Soto, 1:42:12.8; 2. Heidi Van Brocklin, 1:45:38.1; 3. Karen Dixon, 1:50:56.6.

35-39--1. Angela Sy, 1:45:37.2; 2. Lita Strange, 1:54:06.6; 3. Kelly Blalock, 1:54:48.8.

40-44--1. Tia Hugie, 1:45:56.6; 2. Deborah Taira, 1:49:12.8; 3. Maureen Lee, 1:49:46.5.

45-49--1. Connie Comiso, 1:43:35.1; 2. Stephanie McLaughlin, 1:49:37.3; 3. Shelly Cooper, 1:49:41.1.

50-54--1. Bonita Patten, 1:47:37.7; 2. Kyoko Nishide, 1:54:27.8; 3. Sandra Burgess, 1:59:23.6.

55-59--1. Sue Young, 1:54:43.9; 2. Judith Inazu, 2:01:33.4; 3. Trudy Sniffen, 2:03:47.8.

60-64--1. Doris Jean Ogata, 2:55:26.8; 2. Linda Bulatao, 3:19:37.5; 3. Kimiko Endo, 3:32:27.2.

65-69--1. Setsuko Fujita, 2:18:39.1; 2. Jutta Olson, 2:43:30.8.

75-79--Marie Boles, 2:56:35.3.



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —