— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Wednesday, May 25, 2005





CALENDAR

Today

No major local events scheduled

Tomorrow

No major local events scheduled

SURFING

HASA

Surf Series event No. 10
At Kewalo's
Final results
Shortboards
Menehune 1A--Alika Philpotts.
Menehune 2A--1. Ezekiel Lau; 2. Matthew Costa; 3. Eala Stewart; 4. Keanu Bosgra; 5. John Quizon; 6. Timothy Rowlands.
Boys 1A--1. Marrio Marcus; 2. Andrew Soong; 3. Evyn Tyndzik; 4. Cody Molina; 5. Keegan Dunn; 6. Chase Suzuki.
Boys 2A--1. Derek Wong; 2. Hizon Lin Kee; 3. Ronson Silva; 4. Jedidiah Pacheco; 5. Johann Hedeman; 6. Eli Olson.
Junior men 2A--1. Pancho Peterson; 2. Kekoa Cazimero; 3. Weston Hori; 4. Geoff Wong; 5. Soleil Farnworth; 6. Neekowee Clearwater.
Men 2A--1. Jared Clapper; 2. Seiichiro Ikeda; 3. Shane Stedman; 4. Atsushi Fujimura; 5. Marc Deluca.
Masters--1. Daniel Kaahanui; 2. Darren Mahoe; 3. Eric Alcosiba; 4. Matt Kenny; 5. Dwayne Mahoe; 6. Eric Fisher.
Grandmasters--1. Raymond Shito; 2. Clyde Matsusaka; 3. Bobby Judd; 4. Russell Blair; 5. Craig Sugihara.
Senior men--1. Kal Faurot; 2. Dexter Shimabukuro; 3. Todd Murashige; 4. Robert Howard; 5. Wesley Jones; 6. Steven Iwanaga.
Open men--1. Kekoa Cazimero; 2. Hizon Lin Kee; 3. Jared Clapper; 4. Torrey Meister; 5. Neekowee Clearwater; 6. Donald Day.
Girls--1. Marissa Matsusaka; 2. Sarah Medoff; 3. Missy Valdez; 4. Alessa Quizon; 5. Rebecca Fonoimoana; 6. Taylor Bushman.
Women--Caroline Day.
Bodyboards
Boys--1. Kailon Tyndzik; 2. Cassidy Kuakini.
Junior men--1. Kawika Kaui; 2. Mackenzie Yoshida; 3. Cedric Caires.
Men--1. Jason Bartels; 2. Alika Gaspar; 3. Ata Meyers; 4. James Clancy.
Women--1. Liane Chang Remular; 2. Nani Ping.
Dropknee--1. Alika Gaspar; 2. Ata Meyers; 3. Kawika Kaui; 4. James Clancy.
Launch--1. Alika Gaspar; 2. Mackenzie Yoshida; 3. Kawika Kaui.
Longboard
Menehune--1. Jedidiah Pacheco; 2. Micah Moniz; 3. Shaun Teruya; 4. Brandon Kuakini; 5. Micah Miguel; 6. Brittny Napoleon.
Junior men--1. Geoff Wong; 2. Genki Kino; 3. Cedric Caires; 4. Matthew Stigliano; 5. Laakea Davis; 6. Keoni Moore.
Men--1. Shane Stedman; 2. Kendall Saxman.
Masters--1. Len Barrow; 2. Makani McDonald; 3. Lucas Won; 4. Lopaka Loke.
Senior men--1. Dean Nakamaru; 2. Gavin Hasegawa; 3. Lance Ohata; 4. Mike Smith; 5. Heb Pruse; 6. Ralph Taniguchi.
Open--1. Gavin Hasegawa; 2. Genki Kino; 3. Makani McDonald; 4. Shane Stedman; 5. Lopaka Loke; 6. Kaimana Beauford.
Girls--1. Megan Godinez; 2. Taylor Haines; 3. Rebecca Fonoimoana; 4. Kristen Magelssen; 5. Kawehi Whitford; 6. Tracy Pruse.
Women--1. Jenna Fear; 2. Mimi Horiuchi; 3. Caroline Day; 4. Chie Kato.

SWIMMING

Outrigger Canoe Club

One-mile swim for ages 50-and-over
May 22nd results
Men
50-54--1. Gary Bignami, 27:21.1; 2. John Weikum, 28:43.0; 3. James Farrell, 29:17.3; 4. Brad Coates, 36:26.6; 5. Erik Soderholm, 41:39.4.
55-59--1. Roger Cundall, 24:24.0; 2. Ted Sheppard, 26:52.1; 3. Stephen Hayashi, 29:37.9; 4. Mark Nokes, 31:21.1; 5. Terry Klafehn, 36:07.4; 6. Geno Godinet, 36:40.0.
60-64--1. James Roumasset, 32:15.0; 2. Victor Hemmy, 35:17.5; 3. Terry Trahan, 43:13.0.
65-69--1. Pete Schlegel, 34:08.4; 2. Blake Johnson, 43:09.4.
70-and-over--1. Vernon Knight, 36:16.4; 2. Fred Trask, 41:31.2; 3. David Jamea, 45:09.5; 4. Jim Zachary, 46:22.6; 5. Paul Uyemura, 52:22.8.
Women
50-54--1. Linda Kaiser, 27:35.1; 2. Laurie Sloan, 32:57.6; 3. Laurie Loomis, 36:00.4; 4. Gloria Maker, 43:55.9.
55-59--1. Sandra Simons, 35:30.6; 2. Sharyn Klafehn, 36:01.8.
60-64--1. Jane Kirton, 35:47.9; 2. Kathleen Quinn, 38:06.3; 3. Susan Schenck, 45:54.5.

WATER POLO

OIA All-Stars

Varsity girls
Player of the year--Rebecca Fonoimoana, Kahuku.
Coaches of the year--Aukai Ferguson, Kahuku; Corey Fellezs, Kaimuki.
First team
Fonoimoana, Kahuku; Ivy Yi, Kalani; Jayleen Hadley, Kaimuki; Nicole Hagi, Kapolei; Brandy Clark, Roosevelt; Lacy Luehrs, Kahuku; Kehaunani Raines, Castle.
Second team
Gina Ahue, Kahuku; Jillian Rickard, Kapolei; Christyn Takara, Roosevelt; Jaime Aoki, Roosevelt; Mildred O'Reilly, Leilehua; Marissa Shroeder, Mililani; Danielle Ingram, Mililani.
Honorable mention
Aiea: Natasha Miyashiro, Trisha Sato. Castle: Alex Connelly, Joelle Kikukawa, Kelsey Takahashi. Kahuku: Mika Bailey, Shannon Ching, Sarah Mirels, Merne Moody. Kaimuki: Arlene Delaura, Carly Fujiyoshi, Kandelle Ishimi, Taressa Ishimi, Mindy Laronal, Michelle Magarifuji, Alicia Marshall. Kaiser: Michelle Fujioka, Samantha Hada, Crystal Miller, Yvonne Pottenger. Kalani: Natasha Fraher, Charlys Kiyota, Jenna Nakamoto, Summer Nakasato, Jennifer Noborikawa, Erika Young. Kapolei: Meredith Egloria, Ashlie Salas-Salem. Leilehua: Robin Araki, Kristy Koike, Serena Makaiwi, Sarah Morihara, Brianna Willoughby. McKinley: Karen Curameng, Lau Ming Tam. Mililani: Lauren Cheape. Moanalua: Hannah Cho, Emily King, Kimberly Moore, Monica Winders. Roosevelt: Annah Blanton, Naomi Mochizuki, Marissa Young.

SAILING

ILH All-Stars

Varsity
Crew of the year--Maryknoll: Martin Sterling, Lisa Manuzak, Denise Kobashikawa.
Coach of the year--Peter Webb, Iolani.
First team
Maryknoll: M. Sterling (skipper), L. Manuzak, D. Kobashikawa (crew).
Punahou: Drew Robb (skipper), Paige Heckathorn (crew).
Second team
Punahou: Mark Towill (skipper), Tahnee Allman (crew).
Sacred Hearts: Chrisina Pryne (skipper), Jaclyn McLoughlin (crew).
Honorable mention
Skippers--Kevin Burroughs, Academy of the Pacific; Chloe LeMarchand, Iolani; Jade Kuencer, Sacred Hearts; Michael Buelsing, Punahou; Chris Bueret, Maryknoll; Matt Murphy, Assets; Fred Morelli, Le Jardin; Graham Henderson, Honolulu Waldof; Sean Doyle, Mid-Pacific.

AUTO RACING

Sports Car Club of America

At Hawaii Raceway Park
Sunday
Closed wheel--1. Scott Schulte; 2. Egmar Klemmer; 3. Michael Turolla; 4. Ed Kemper; 5. Ron Mishima; 6. Lindsey Akamu; 7. Wes Aihara; 8. Brad Hook; 9. Sy Kodama; 10. Carl Debo.
Open wheel 1--1. Alan Zane; 2. Steve Timpson; 3. Andres Nervell; 4. Dave Goto.
Open wheel 2--1. Steve Timpson; 2. Alan Zane; 3. Andres Nervell; 4. Dave Goto.

BASKETBALL

ILH All-Stars

division i varsity girls
Player of the year--Shanna-Lei Dacanay, Sr., Punahou.
Coach of the year--Mike Taylor, Punahou.
First team
Jessica Akamine, Sr., Maryknoll; Shawna-Lei Kuehu, Fr., Punahou; Tatriana Lorenzo, Jr., Kamehameha; Hennasea-Sue Tokumura, Jr., Iolani; Alana Wall, Jr., Iolani.
Second team
Sherice Ajifu, Sr., Mid-Pacific; Sela Fisilau, Sr., Maryknoll; Nicole Fu, So., Maryknoll; Meghan Laughlin, Jr., Mid-Pacific; Christine Takara, Sr., Punahou.
Honorable mention
Iolani--Keilyn Fujioka, Marci Kang, Jamie Smith.
Kamehameha--Thais Lee, Analee Viena-Lota; Miki Nakamura.
Maryknoll--Tammie Andres, Cheryl Lee, Kristie Watanabe.
Mid-Pacific--Kristina Lin, Keri Nakamura, Jasmine Vieira.
Punahou--Ciana Aiwohi, Sophie Merrifield, Tessa Sonobe.
Sacred Hearts--Rebecca Debo, Miricia Rapozo, Samantha Saito.
division iI varsity girls
Player of the year--Holly Saito, Sr., St. Andrew's.
Coach of the year--Paul Tanaka, St. Francis.
First team
Courtney Gaddis, So., La Pietra; Jodi Kamemoto, Jr., Hawaii Baptist; Caasi Nakasone, Sr., St. Andrew's; Cory Shin, Sr., Punahou; Siutiti Takai, Jr., St. Francis.
Second team
Arielle Daniels, Jr., Punahou; Ashley Medcalf, So., Christian Academy; Keri Oyadomari, Sr., Iolani; Jennifer Perry, Jr., St. Francis; Shannon Spencer-Kennedy, Kamehameha.
Honorable mention
Christian Academy--Hanna Edwards, Sarah Yoshimoto.
Hanalani--Jasmine Yoshimoto.
Hawaii Baptist--Janine Diehl, Rayna Kitaguchi, Kara Onosaki.
Iolani--Erin Liu, Kari Oki, Julie Watanabe.
Kamehameha--Breanne Hee, Bobbie-Lee Kawamoto, Casey Perreira-Rabago.
La Pietra--Megan Berardy, Megan Giles, Elizia McGuire.
Punahou--Megan Akamine, Taila Autele, Shelly Masuda.
St. Andrew's--Laurie Miyasato.
St. Francis--Danielle Tanaka.
University--Brennan Clark, Justine Jeremiah, Kylie Ann Lum.
Word of Life--Moani McBraun, Justine Sampaga, Promesha Sloan.

GOLF

ILH All-Stars

Varsity boys
Player of the year--TJ Kua, Kamehameha.
Coach of the year--Danny Lau, Maryknoll.
First team
Shane Adversalo, University; Shunsuke, Aonuma, Iolani; Edward Han, Maryknoll; Brandon Isobe, Punahou; Kurt Nino, Damien.
Second team
Edward Huang, Iolani; Shane Keliiaa, Kamehameha; Brandon Nahale, Hawaii Baptist; Kawika Shoji, Iolani; Jack Sisler, Punahou.
Honorable mention
Assets: Bryson Hori, Lance Horiuchi. Hawaii Baptist: Grant Narusawa, Micah Obrero, Travis Sonomura. Iolani: Spencer Shishido. Kamehameha: Keoho Ishimine, Maikai Laureta, Koa Siverly. Maryknoll: Jeremy Bac, Cole Cheng, Ryan Hironaka, Jayce Teruya. Mid-Pacific: Bryan Chee, Harry Kerstan. Punahou: Jonathan Khil, Andrew Lam, Scott Seki, Eli Wilson. Saint Louis: Aaron Jamila. University: Rance Yanabu.
Varsity Girls
Player of the year--Stephanie Kono, Punahou.
Coach of the year--Danny Lau, combined team of SHA/LP/AOP/SA.
First team
Miya Argent, Sacred Hearts; Mari Chun, Kamehameha; Kayla Morinaga, Sacred Hearts; Stacie Nishimoto, Iolani.
Second team
Alyssa Fukuoka, Kamehameha; Caressa Matsuoka, St. Andrew's; Erin Matsuoka, Punahou; Ashlee Nagamine, La Pietra.
Honorable mention
Academy of the Pacific: Ashley Yamaguchi. Assets: Kristine Nakamoto. Kamehameha: Kanoelani Sakihama. Punahou: Jamie Nonaka.

OJGA

Match Play tournament
At Moanalua Golf Course
Saturday
Girls (ages 7-8)
Alisen Corpuz def. Ayumi Sakamoto, 5 & 4.
Boys (7-8)
Philip Delisi def. Sian Rogers, 7 & 6; Nicholas Sersun def. Mason Comerford, 2 & 1.
Girls (9-10)
Kaci Komoto def. Kaci Masuda, 8 & 7; Alexandra Kaul def. Helen Kim, 2-up.
Boys (9-10)
Joshua DeFreitas def. Torey Tokumaru, 8 & 6; Richard Hattori def. Noah Hashimoto, 8 & 7; Skyle Inakoshi def. Kalena Preus, 1-up; PJ Samiere def. Douglas Ward, 5 & 3; Ryan Lloyd def. Lion Rogers, 7 & 6; Sean Rodan def. Brandon Lum, 4 & 3; Rudy Cabalar def. George Corpuz, 7 & 6; Andy Okita def. Justin Kurihara, 1-up.
Girls (11-12)
Annette Lee def. Jennifer Hu, 4 & 2; Anjela Kim def. Jesslyn Chong, 4 & 2.
Boys (11-12)
Christian Agosto def. Justin Chu, 4 & 3; Scott Yamashita def. Brandon Julian, 1-up; Zachary Braunthal def. Grant Natori, 5 & 4; Cole Yamane def. Kyle Kurihara, 3 & 2; Lorens Chan def. Leelan Julian, 5 & 4; Christian Yagi def. Scott Hayashi, 1-up; Keith Wong def. Jonah Fonacier, 4 & 3; David Saka def. Michael Fan, 3 & 2.
Sunday
At Coral Creek Golf Course
Boys (7-8)
Donny Hopoi def. Philip Delisi, 7 & 6; Abraham DeFreitas def. Nicholas Sersun, 6 & 5.
Girls (9-10)
Alexandra Kaui def. Kaci Komoto, 1-up.
Boys (9-10)
Joshua DeFreitas def. Richard Hattori, 5 & 4; PJ Samiere def. Skye Inakoshi, 4 & 2; Ryan Lloyd def. Sean Rodan, 7 & 5; Rudy Cabalar def. Andy Okita, 4 & 2.
Girls (11-12)
Alice Kim def. Annete Lee, 6 & 5; Marissa Chow def. Anjela Kim 4 & 2.
Boys (11-12)
Scott Yamashita def. Christian Agosto, 2 & 1; Zachary Braunthal def. Cole Yamane, 1-up; Lorens Chan def. Christian Yagi, 1-up; Keith Wong def. David Saka, 4 & 3.

TRACK AND FIELD

ILH All-Stars

Varsity boys
Athlete of the year--Mykah Norville, Hoa'ala.
Coach of the year--Sam Moku, Kamehameha.
100 meters--First team: Neil Onizuka, Punahou. Second team: Travis Uale, Kamehameha.
200 meters--First team: AJ Clark, Pac-Five. Second team: Peter Pang, Kamehameha.
400 meters--First team: Jesse Brown, Punahou. Second team: Josh Guth, Kamehameha.
800 meters--First team: Mykah Norville, Ho'ala. Second team: Peter Deptula, Punahou.
1500 meters--First team: Mykah Norville, Ho'ala. Second team: Peter Deptula, Punahou.
3000 meters--First team: Jeremy Kamaka'ala, Kamehameha. Second team: Mykah Norville, Hoa'ala.
110 high hurdles--First team: Manuel Benitez, Damien. Second team: Travis Uale, Kamehameha.
300 intermediate hurdles--First team: Manuel Benitez, Damien. Second team: Michael Yee, Punahou.
High jump--First team: Donovan Lum, Punahou. Second team: Stanley Nihipali, Saint Louis.
Pole vault--First team: Charles Fasi, Iolani. Second team: Kendall Grimes, Punahou.
Long jump--First team: Anthony Taylor, Kamehameha. Second team: AJ Clark, Pac-Five.
Triple jump--First team: Kealoha Pilares, Damien. Second team: Travis Uale, Kamehameha.
Shot put--First team: Kepa Gaison, Kamehameha. Second team: Brashton Satele, Word of Life.
Discus--First team: Brashton Satele, Word of Life. Second team: Kamuela Kapanui, Kamehameha.
Varsity Girls
Co-athletes of the year--Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, and Lauren Ho, Pac-Five.
Coach of the year--Vern Hashimoto, Punahou.
100 meters--First team: Kim Culver, Punahou. Second team: Chantel Franco, Pac-Five.
200 meters--First team: Kim Culver, Punahou. Second team: Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha.
400 meters--First team: Chantel Franco, Pac-Five. Second team: Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha.
800 meters--First team: Lauren Ho, Pac-Five. Second team: Marisa Schoen, Punahou.
1500 meters--First team: Lauren Ho, Pac-Five. Second team: Nicole Anderson, Iolani.
3000 meters--First team: Lauren Ho, Pac-Five. Second team: Nicole Anderson, Iolani.
110 high hurdles--First team: Talitha Liu, Punahou. Second team: Whitney Torigoe, Iolani.
300 intermediate hurdles--First team: Jennifer Tanaka, Pac-Five. Second team: Alana Durrett, Kamehameha.
High jump--First team: Alexa Untermann, Punahou. Second team: Shelby Mizumoto, Iolani.
Pole vault--First team: Anna Hildebrand, Punahou. Second team: Claire Schiff, Punahou.
Long jump--First team: Chantel Franco, Pac-Five. Second team: Samantha Cabreros, Punahou.
Triple jump--First team: Samantha Cabreros, Punahou. Second team: Talitha Liu, Punahou.
Shot put--First team: Careena Onosai, Word of Life. Second team: Kaha Weir, Punahou..
Discus--First team: Careena Onosai, Word of Life. Second team: Keani Santos, Kamehameha.


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —