— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Monday, April 18, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
OIA division II girls: Kalani at Waipahu, varsity game begins 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
OIA East: 11 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
OIA West: Noon, Makaha Valley Golf Course.
TENNIS
ILH girls: St. Andrew's Priory at Kamehameha, Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
ILH: Pac-Five at Iolani, Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Mid-Pacific at Central Oahu Regional Park, 4:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Damien at Ala Wai Field, 6:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH division I girls: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Iolani at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
ILH division II girls: St. Francis at Punahou, Hanalani vs. Christian Academy at Damien, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at La Pietra, St. Andrew's Priory at Iolani, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Word of Life at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
MlL girls: Maui at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA West division I girls: Kapolei at Campbell, Pearl City at Leilehua, Radford at Nanakuli, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV games.
TENNIS
College women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 3 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
College men and women: Western New Mexico at BYU-Hawaii.
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Kalani vs. Moanalua, 3:30 p.m., Kaimuki vs. Kapolei, 4:45 p.m., at Kaimuki; Leilehua at Kaiser, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

OIA East

Saturday
Moanalua 8, Kahuku 5
At Kahuku Field
Moanalua (6-1) 210 040 1 -- 8 10 2
Kahuku (1-6) 004 010 0 -- 5 4 3

Adam Arakawa, Chance Daskauskas (4) and Donovan Souza. Kurtney Silva and M.J. Sabido. W--Daskauskas. L--Silva.
Leading hitters--Moan: Peter Arakawa 2-4, 2b; A.Arakawa 3-3, HR, 4 RBIs; Andrew Blomberg 3-4, 2b, HR, 2 RBIs. Kah: Silva 3b; Sabido HR, 2 RBIs.

GOLF

Mid-Pacific Open

At Mid-Pacific Country Club
Final round, par-72
Professional flight
John Lynch 73-69-68-78 -- 288
Daniel Nishimoto 72-72-70-73 -- 289
Dave Eichelberger 73-73-72-71 -- 289
Kevin Hayashi 71-76-71-71 -- 289
Chad Saladin 74-71-74-72 -- 291
Norman Asao 68-73-77-75 -- 293
Philip Chun 76-73-70-74 -- 293
Shane Hoshino 76-76-71-71 -- 294
Kevin Carll 70-73-72-79 -- 294
Ed Tischler 74-74-67-81 -- 296
Championship flight
Phillip Anamizu 72-75-76-79 -- 302
Paul Kimura 76-73-76-79 -- 304
Randal Gerell 74-72-69-89 -- 304
Chris Souza 72-78-79-76 -- 305
Brandan Kop 77-76-74-78 -- 305
Landon Banks 77-76-75-78 -- 306
Tyler Simpson 76-78-77-77 -- 308
Jonathan Ota 78-80-68-82 -- 308
Tadd Fujikawa 76-80-76-77 -- 309
Matthew Kodama 75-76-76-82 -- 309
Shannon Tanoue 74-82-71-82 -- 309
Alvin Okada 76-70-78-85 -- 309
A-Flight
Bob Lillie 77-83-82-85 -- 327
Fred Morinaka 84-85-76-83 -- 328
Stanford Inouye 84-82-80-83 -- 329
Darian DeSellem 81-81-81-86 -- 329
Tomi Yamada 82-86-79-83 -- 330
B-Flight
Shakil Ahmed 91-81-82-86 -- 340
Chris Choe 88-86-79-88 -- 341
Clifford Nishikawa 85-85-80-92 -- 342
Tama Taulau 83-89-79-92 -- 343
Arnold Silva 88-86-82-87 -- 343

TRIATHLON

JAL Honolulu Triathlon

Men
Overall--1. Jim Vance, San Diego, Calif., 1:58:53; 2. Troy Drinan, Mentone, 2:05:09; 3. Chad Seymour, Honolulu, 2:06:05.
Masters--Peter Kain, Cupertino, Calif., 2:08:53.
1-19--1. Kalen Darling, Honolulu, 2:16:19; 2. Matthew Shanks, Waipahu, 2:30:29; 3. Steven Marzo, Waipahu, 2:43:26.
20-24--1. William Wong, Honolulu, 2:09:30; 2. Christoph Lofi, Honolulu, 2:24:30; 3. Lance Culnane, Honolulu, 2:25:28.
25-29--1. Tai Blechta, Honolulu, 2:08:40; 2. Andrew Sause, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2:14:46; 3. Shawn Frack, Ladera Ranch, Calif., 2:17:37.
30-34--1. Mark Speck, Honolulu, 2:06:16; 2. Michael Ingardia, Sunnyvale, Calif., 2:06:57; 3. Eric Takayama, Honolulu, 2:08:29.
35-39--1. Eric Foster, Altadena, Calif., 2:12:07; 2. Eduardo Sa, Honolulu, 2:14:16; 3. Taro Shirato, Tokyo, 2:15:52.
40-44--1. Michael McMahon, North Sutton, N.H., 2:12:50; 2. Mark Geoghegan, Honolulu, 2:13:11; 3. Jay Paul, Honolulu, 2:15:57.
45-49--1. Andrew Neff, Bellevue, Wash., 2:13:00; 2. Charles Clark, Eden Prairie Minn., 2:18:36; 3. Rod Huddleston, Honolulu, 2:22:21.
50-54--1. Blake Marr, Mililani, 2:26:34; 2. Michael Casey, Azusa, Calif., 2:30:52; 3. John Richardson, Redwood City, Calif., 2:33:15.
55-59--1. Thom McHale, Kailua-Kona, 2:20:40; 2. Tim Cotter, Kailua-Kona, 2:27:28; 3. Fred Stapenhorst, Honolulu, 2:39:27.
60-64--1. David Roadhouse, Wilmette, Ill., 2:25:48; 2. Ed Le Tourneau, Honolulu, 2:30:52; 3. George Toberman, Malibu, Calif., 2:36:09.
65-69--1. William Marshall, Santa Rosa, Calif., 2:42:05; 2. John Weber, New York, 3:07:34; 3. James McDiarmid, Mililani, 3:30:39.
70-74--1. Koichi Yoshida, Yokohama, Japan, 3:57:54; 2. Arihiro Sano, Toshima, Japan, 4:09:51.
75-99--Noriharu Nakashima, Kumamoto, Japan, 3:35:13.
Physically challenged--1. Aaron Scheidies, Farmington, Mich., 2:16:16; 2. Akian Aleong, Mission Viejo, Calif., 2:25:04; 3. Willie Stewart, Redlands, Calif., 2:27:42.
Clydesdale--39-and-under: 1. J.J. Bush, Honolulu, 2:33:33; 2. Timothy O'Malley, Kapolei, 2:37:48; 3. Masayoshi Seino, Matsudo, Japan, 2:40:29. 40-and-over: 1. Kenneth Marr, Haleiwa, 2:57:54; 2. Joseph Delsi, Kaneohe, 3:07:40; 3. Randy Langlitz, Ewa Beach, 3:22:00.
Military--39-and-under: 1. Aubrey Curtis, Mililani, 2:21:04; 2. Dedrick Luikens, Kaneohe, 2:21:52; 3. Don Borchelt, Ewa Beach, 2:25:32. 40-and-over: 1. John McHenry, Kaneohe, 2:28:33; 2. Jerry Logan, Honolulu, 2:29:35; 3. Jim Kilby, Pearl City, 2:29:40.
Women
Overall--1. Ingrid Rolles, Honolulu, 2:17:22; 2. Christen King, Huntington Beach, Calif., 2:17:43; 3. Sherry Coons, Kihei, 2:21:31.
Masters--Miwa Mochizuki, Kofu, Japan, 2:35:49.
1-19--1. Kirsten Swanson, Kailua, 2:56:24; 2. Leah Schretenthaler, Aiea, 2:59:32; 3. Kealaonapua O'Sullivan, Waimanalo, 3:44:57.
20-24--1. Jenni Erskine, Mentone, 2:32:12; 2. Allegra Erisman, Honolulu, 2:44:02; 3. Missy Capone, Honolulu, 2:46:29.
25-29--1. Tracy Robertson, Ladera Ranch, Calif., 2:24:19; 2. Rachel Ross, Honolulu, 2:27:02; 3. Janell Petalver, Honolulu, 2:33:04.
30-34--1. Marnie Andersen, Calgary, Canada, 2:29:15; 2. Tami Richardson, Los Altos Hills, Calif., 2:30:31; 3. Risako Stegmayer, Shibuya, Japan, 2:31:11.
35-39--1. Christine Brown, Encinitas, Ariz., 2:27:06; 2. Susan Burr, Honolulu, 2:29:34; 3. Jo Cinter, Kaneohe, 2:29:45.
40-44--1. Maki Takahashi, Bunkyo, Japan, 2:36:54; 2. Pamela Kruse, Kalaheo, 2:37:02; 3. Janet Wendle, Cardiff by the Sea, Calif., 2:38:12.
45-49--1. Heidi Smith, Kamuela, 2:45:28; 2. Carla Myers, Kapolei, 2:47:29; 3. Marta Dale, Honolulu, 2:52:51.
50-54--1. Sharon Keith, Kaneohe, 2:54:43; 2. Lorna Erisman, Haleiwa, 2:55:08; 3. Masako Minamiotsu, Kawasaki, Japan, 3:00:35.
55-59--1. Laura McHale, Kailua-Kona, 2:47:43; 2. Peggy Regentine, Honolulu, 2:53:35; 3. Ruth Lockett, Kaneohe, 3:10:33.
60-64--1. Beverly Csordas, Kailua, 3:19:58; 2. Bobbi Stapenhorst, Honolulu, 3:24:40; 3. Laureen Brennan, Honolulu, 3:55:41.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, Honolulu, 3:35:39; 2. Eleanor Kitagawa, Honolulu, 3:39:09; 3. Takako Takamura, Funabashi, Japan, 4:05:09.
Physically challenged--1. Amy Dodson, Adrian, Mich., 3:23:13; 2. Tricia Downing, Denver, Colo., 4:04:28.
Athena--39-and-under: 1. Lisa Pinto, Kailua, 3:20:27; 2. Amber Kuhlmann, Waipahu, 3:26:33; 3. Sherri Watson, Elmore, Ohio, 4:07:10. 40-and-over: 1. Joy Secritario, Kailua, 2:52:55; 2. Marcy Fleming, Kailua, 2:56:03; 3. Laurie Sloan, Honolulu, 3:14:02.
Military--39-and-under: 1. Jaime Jarrell, Aiea, 2:39:46; 2. Allison Moon, Kailua, 2:47:00; 3. Maggs Morris, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 2:48:23. 40-and-over: Laura Berry, Aiea, 3:27:27.

POLO

Hawaii Polo Club

At Mokuleia
Hawaii Polo Inn 5, Dillingham Ranch 4
Goal scorers--HPI: Bryant LaPorte 2, Mark Becker, Val Baliad, Gordon Smith. DR: Mike Dailey, Lillian Baliad, Lee Mullins, Bill Wyland.



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —