— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Thursday, April 14, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
MIL: Seabury Hall vs. Lahainaluna, 4 p.m., Kamehameha-Maui vs. Maui, 6 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.
basketball
ILH division II girls: St. Francis at Iolani, University at St. Andrew's Priory, Punahou vs. Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, Hanalani at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
MlL girls: Kaahumanu Hou at Seabury Hall, Baldwin at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
OIA West division I girls: Mililani at Leilehua, varsity game begins 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open: First round, 6:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
SOCCER
MISO: Latin Hawaii vs. Winner C (Cup game L), 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
TENNIS
ILH girls: University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
MIL: Blue & White Meet trials, 3:30 p.m., at War Memorial Stadium.
OIA East: 3 p.m. at Kaiser.
OIA West: 3 p.m. at Mililani.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Moanalua vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m., at Kaimuki.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.; Damien vs. Iolani at Aloha Stadium, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Ala Wai Field, 6:30 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis at Aloha Stadium, 7 p.m.
MIL: St. Anthony vs. Molokai, 4 p.m., Baldwin vs. King Kekaulike, 6 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
basketball
ILH division I girls: Mid-Pacific vs. Maryknoll at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; Iolani at Punahou, 8 p.m.
ILH division II girls: University at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Iolani at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Waimea, 7 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Hana, St. Anthony at Lanai, King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA West division I girls: Kapolei at Nanakuli, Pearl City at Radford, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV games.
OIA division II girls: Thompson at Waianae, 5 p.m.; Kailua at Waianae, Aiea at Kaimuki, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV games.
GOLF
Mid-Pacific Open: Second round, 6:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
MIL: Individual championship qualifying round, 11 a.m., Waiehu Golf Course.
TENNIS
MIL: Hana vs. Kamehameha-Maui at King Kekaulike, 3 p.m.; King Kekaulike vs. St. Anthony at Memorial, 3:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH: JV/Varsity relay championships, 3:30 p.m., Punahou.
KIF: Qualifying meet, 3:30 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
WATER POLO
ILH division I girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH division II girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
OIA girls: Moanalua vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m., at Kaimuki.
Volleyball
College women: Pacific at Hawaii, 7 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.

ATHLETIC AWARDS

BYU-Hawaii

Women's Seasider Athlete--Adrienn Hegedus.
Men's Seasider Athlete--Vanja Kalabic.
Most valuable players
Women's volleyball--Yu Chuan Weng.
Cross country--Jeremy Van Tress (Men); Chelsea Smith (Women).
Men's water polo--Vanja Kalabic.
Men's basketball--Jake Chrisman.
Tennis--Dillon Porter (Men); Jing Jing Liu (Women).
Softball--Mandy Kirkham.
Golf--Mark Neider (Men); Christa Schneiber (Women).
Scholar athletes
Women's volleyball--Lesina Funaki.
Cross country--Daniel Skousen (Men); Kristina Folsom (Women).
Men's water polo--Vlada Stankovic.
Men's basketball--C.J. Fellars.
Tennis--Jeff Rice (Men); Trisha Piercy (Women).
Softball--Chynna Wilcox.
Golf--Andrew York (Men); Savanna Dilts (Women).
Dance--Valerie Lusvardi.
Athletic training--Kristina Lazic.
Pep band--Susan Stever.

BASKETBALL

ILH

Division I junior varsity
Kamehameha 51, Iolani 44
Saint Francis 48, Lanakila Baptist 18
Punahou Gold 42, Punahou Blue 27

GOLF

Casey Nakama Junior Tour

At Olomana Golf Course
Sunday
A/B flight
37--Cyd Okino. 40--Jaclyn Hilea. 41--Marshall Miyasaka. 42--David Gans, Hayley Young. 43--Travis Sonomura, Nicholas Olinski. 44--Lillian Kwok, Christopher Lum, Matthew Ho. 45--Brent Aratani. 46--Ty Kono. 47--Jay Kishi. 48--Kekoa McBride. 49--Ian Terayama, Gavin Takara, Zakry Akagi-Bustin. 50--Kacie Harada. 52--Andrew Ouchi. 53--Ross Horiuchi. 58--Jace Mitsuka.
C/D flight
32--Tyler Ota. 33--Jade Salvador, Jefferson Yee. 34--Troy Kakugawa. 35--Kelii-Anne Katsuda. 36--Dylan Cabral, Kyton Keliiaa, Channing Nueku, J.T. Los Banos, Justin Chu, Marissa Suehiro. 37--Tyler Guieb, Kyle Kurihara, Richard Hattori, Jarin Harada, Keenen Makekau-Bird, Blaine Fujimoto. 39--Tyler Ichiki. 40--Taylor-Rae Sugimo. 41--Justin Kurihara. 42--Kevin Kawewehi, Reiko Ramos. 43--Dylan Silva, Kevin Park. 44--Geoffrey Min. 45--Margaret Min, Kyle Morishige, Lawrence Kwok. 46--Courtney Lee. 48--Cody Machida. 49--Devin Nakata.

Oahu Junior Golf Association

Boys ages 7-8
136--Donny Hopoi. 141--Bryan Kelly. 148--Phlip Delisi. 172--Sian Rogers.
Girls ages 7-8
150--Allisen Corpuz.
Boys ages 9-10
136--Joshua DeFreitas. 142--Ryan Lloyd. 144--Paul Samiere. 150--Andy Okita. 151--Kalena Preus. 152--Skye Inakoshi. 156--Alexandar Pangelinan. 157--Rudy Cabalar. 174--Lion Rogers. 175--Sean Rodan. 180--Nicholas Pike, Noah Hashimoto. 187--George Corpuz. 194--Douglas Ward. 201--Torey Tokumaru.
Girls ages 9-10
162--Helen Kim. 163--Alexandra Kaui. 180--Kaci Masuda.
Boys ages 11-12
151--Lorens Chan. 152--Jonah Fonacier. 154--Brandon Julian. 155--Christian Yagi. 160--Michael Fan. 163--Christian Agosto. 164--Cole Yamane. 165--Scott Hayashi. 167--Grant Natori. 168--David Saka. 169--Scotty Yamashita. 170--Keith Wong, Leelan Julian. 194--Oliver Lam. 198--Tanner Nakasone. 225--Joshua Hashimoto.
Girls ages 11-12
164--Marissa Chow. 174--Alice Kim. 238--Anjela Kim.

OIA East

Varsity boys
Team standings
1. Kahuku, 312; 2. Castle, Kalani 314; 3. Kailua 316; 4. Roosevelt 321; 5. Kaiser 327; 6. Moanalua 330; 7. Kalaheo 383; 8. Farrington 438.
Individual results
74--Randy Yadao, Moan. 75--Scott Yoshida, Cas. 76--Kim Chan, Kaim; Casey Kimura, Cas; Ricky Marumoto, Kaln; Jared Matsuda, Kail; Ryan Nagata, Kaln; Cory Takata, Roos. 77--Isaac Jaffers, Kah. 78--Mark Arakaki, Kaln.
Varsity girls
Team standings
1. Roosevelt, 230; 2. Moanalua, 250; 3. Kahuku, 255; 4. Kalani, 288; 5. Farrington, 306.
Individual results
72--Heather Manini-Hewlen, Roos. 75--Jackie Hilea, Moan; Nicole Sakamoto, Kaln. 77--Natalie Nakamine, Roos. 78--Phyllis Lai, Kah. 79--Iris Ocariza, Moan. 81--Nancy Shon, Roos. 84--Jin Sook Chang, McK. 87--Christine Nishida, Kail. 88--Shannon Ching, Kah.

GYMNASTICS

ILH

Tuesday's results
Varsity boys
1. Kamehameha; 2. Punahou; 3. Pac-Five.
Varsity girls
1. Punahou; 2. Kamehameha; 3. Pac-Five
Overall varsity
1. Punahou; 2. Kamehameha; 3. Pac-Five.
Junior varsity boys
1. Kamehameha; t2. Punahou, Pac-Five.
Junior varsity girls
1. Kamehameha; 2. Punahou; 3. Pac-Five.
Overall junior varsity
1. Kamehameha; 2. Punahou; 3. Pac-Five.

TRACK & FIELD

OIA Relays

Saturday's results
At Mililani
Boys
Team standings
1. Kahuku, 95; 2. Radford, 81; 3. Mililani, 72; 4. Pearl City, 36; 5. Campbell, 32; 6. Leilehua, 20; 7. Moanalua, 18; 8. (tie) Aiea, Waialua, 14; 10. Waianae, 13; 11. Kalaheo, 12; 12. Kapolei, 7. 13. (tie) Roosevelt, Waipahu, 6; 15. Nanakuli, 4; 16. Castle, 2; 17. (tie) Kaiser, McKinley, 1.
Individual results
4x110 shuttle hurdle--1. Kahuku (Tomasi Fuller, Matthew Clements, Arthur Bredinstien, Redmond Tutor), 1:04.7; 2. Pearl City, 1:10.2; 3. Mililani, 1:10.6.
4x200--1. Kahuku (Redmond Tutor, Mauhe Moala, Arron Victorian, Al Afalava), 1:32.37; 2. Radford, 1:33.23; 3. Mililani, 1:35.23.
Distance medley--1. Mililani (Matt Montoya, Ramon Melendez, Kelsey Maeda, Laine Okimoto), 11:54.94; 2. Kalaheo, 12:01.5; 3. Pearl City, 12:07.30.
1600 sprint medley--1. Radford (Juan Lewis, Alexander Daniels, Ian Travers, Gary Satterwhite), 3:52.82; 2. Kahuku, 3:56.91; 3. Waipahu, 3:57.16.
4x165 shuttle hurdle--1. Kahuku (Arthur Bredinstien, Matthew Clements, Tomasi Fuller, Sauesi Tuimaunei), 1:28.0; 2. Radford, 1:30.0; 3. Pearl City, 1:31.3.
4x100--1. Radford, (Trevor Maldon, Juan Lewis, Stephen Baughn, Alexander Daniels), 44.42; 2. Mililani, 44.57; 3. Campbell, 45.45.
4x800--1. Radford (Joshua Mitchell, Joseph Adair, Gary Satterwhite, Eric Venglar), 9:00.82; 2. Aiea, 9:00.83; 3. Mililani, 9:14.50.
4x400--1. Mililani (John Reeves, Mark Wetter, Makini Sosa, Jonovan Santos), 3:34.32; 2. Kahuku, 3:37.37; 3. Campbell, 3:39.13.
High jump--1. Jeremy Hayes, Rad, 6-2; 2. Juan Lewis, Rad, 6-0; 3. Aukai Lai, Wain, 5-8.
Pole vault--1. Joey Nakamura, Moan, 11-6; 2. Steven Bolosan-Shenn, Moan, 11-0; 3. Matt Montoya, Mil, 10-6.
Long jump--1. Jonovan Santos, Mil, 21-9; 2. Redmond Tutor, Kahu, 21-8 1/2; 3. Juan Lewis, Rad, 21-1 1/2.
Triple jump--1. Dave Lopez, Wail, 43-3 1/2; 2. Redmond Tutor, Kahu, 43-134; 3. Joshua Fial, Pearl City, 40-7 1/4.
Discus--1. Jacob Achiu, Cam, 143-5; 2. David Niumatalolo, Kahu, 130-2; 3. Sean Howard, Roos, 127-2.
Shot put--1. Beltshazzar Fruean, Lei, 46-2 1/4; 2. Byron Beatty, Kahu, 43-11 1/2; 3. David Niumatalolo, Kahu, 41-5.
Girls
Team standings
1. Mililani, 97.50; 2. Radford, 56; 3. Pearl City, 52; 4. Castle, 35; 5. Leilehua, 34; 6. (tie) campbell, Kahuku, 30; 8. Moanalua, 20.50; 9. Aiea, 20; 10. (tie) Kaiser, Kapolei, 12; 12. Kalaheo, 9; 13. Waialua, 7; 14. Waianae, 4; 15. (tie) McKinley, Roosevelt, Waipahu, 2.
Individual results
4x100 shuttle hurdle--1. Radford (Mariama Cox, Brooke Belair, Kharyse Price, Shynequa Bell), 1:12.1; 2. Mililani, 1:22.3; 3. Pearl City, 1:23.3.
4x200--1. Leilehua (Mackenzie Coger-Thomas, Erika Elig, Latrice Couch, Vanessa Drake), 1:49.49; 2. Mililani, 1:49.53; 3. Radford, 1:52.95.
Distance medley--1. Mililani (Melissa Kawana, Michelle Lee, Kelli Ishihara, Sara Mitman), 13:48.87; 2. Radford, 14:09.68; 3. Campbell, 14:18.97.
800 sprint medley--1. Mililani (Pauline Paia, Ciera Senas, Sara Mitman, Britney Stephens), 1:55.91; 2. Castle, 1:58.17; 3. Pearl City, 1:58.24.
4x165 shuttle hurdle--1. Radford (Kharyse Price, Mariama Cox, Charity Burd, Shynequa Bell), 1:50.0; 2. Mililani, 2:00.2; 3. Moanalua, 2:04.6.
4x100--1. Leilehua (Mackenzie Coger-Thomas, Erika Elig, Latrice Couch, Vanessa Drake), 52.36; 2. Kahuku, 53.10; 3. Kalaheo, 53.15.
4x800--1. Mililani (Kelli Ishihara, Danielle Painter, Sara Mitman, Michelle Lee), 10:36.91; 2. Radford, 10:46.01; 3. Campbell, 11:07.46.
4x400--1. Mililani (Ciara Quarles, Jasmine Pratt, Michelle Lee, Britney Stephens), 4:17.60; 2. Castle, 4:24.71; 3. Kapolei, 4:25.43.
High jump--1. Cheynah Farley, Cas, 4-10; 2. Jennifer Henna, Mil, 4-6; 3. Roxanne Lloyd, Wail, J4-6.
Pole vault--1. Leilani Itano, Kais, 9-6; 2. Savannah Frank, Rad, 7-6; 3. Michelle Graves, Mil, 7-0.
Long jump--1. Marina Gusman-Brown, PC, 16-2; 2. Jennifer Henna, Mil, 15-734; 3. Vanessa Drake, Lei, 15-7.
Triple jump--1. Marina Gusman-Brown, PC, 34-3; 2. Vanessa Drake, Lei, 33-6; 3. Marjorie Jones, PC, 32-6 1/2.
Discus--1. Koreta Gali, Cam, 115-0; 2. Konae Purcell, Aiea, 114-3; 3. Ilissa Aalona, Kahu, 109-0.
Shot put--1. Konae Purcell, Aiea, 36-4; 2. Koreta Gali, Cam, 35-10; 3. Juleesa Kawaauahu, Kahu, 35-1 1/4.

WATER POLO

OIA

Varsity girls
Roosevelt 10, Aiea 1
Kahuku 13, Kaiser 2
Kaimuki 7, Leilehua 1
Goal scorers--Roos: Brandy Clark 3, Christyn Takara 2, Alyssa Fuchsberger 2, Jamie Aoki, Lana Dang, Naomi Mochizuki. Aiea: Trisha Saito. Kah: Rebecca Fonoimoana 3, Shannon Ching 2, Gina Ahue 2, Rosie Jaffurs 2, Sarah Bunmee, Lacy Luehrs, Meme Moody, Mika Bailey. Kais: Tanya Gumapac Maguire, Katherine Putt. Kaim: Jayleen Hadley 2, Kawana Delaura 2, Carly Fujiyoshi, Mindy Laronel, Michelle Magarifuji. Lei: Serena Makaiwi.

BIIF

Varsity girls
Hilo 9, Konawaena 1
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, Waiakea 8



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —