— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Wednesday, April 6, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
KIF: Waimea vs. Kapaa at Hanapepe Ball Park, 2:45 p.m.
OIA East: Kaiser at Kailua, McKinley at Moanalua, Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo at Kailua Recreation Center field, Castle vs. Farrington at Joey DeSa Field, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Leilehua at Pearl City, Waialua at Campbell, Nanakuli at Mililani, Radford at Waianae, Waipahu at Kapolei, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA East division I girls: Roosevelt at Farrington, Kalaheo at Kaiser, Moanalua at McKinley, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV games.
OIA division II girls: Thompson at Waipahu, 5 p.m.; Kalani at Waianae, Kaimuki at Castle, Waialua at Kailua, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of the 5 p.m. JV games.
SOCCER
MISO: HPU Green vs. Winner F (Cup game I), 6 p.m.; Brotherhood vs. Mililani (Cup game J), 7:45 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
TENNIS
College men and women: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Maui at KCC, 2:30 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Seabury Hall at Wells, St. Anthony vs. Kamehameha-Maui at Memorial, 3:30 p.m.
OIA East: Kalaheo at Kaiser, Castle at McKinley, Kalani at Roosevelt, Kahuku at Moanalua, Kailua at Kaimuki, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Waianae at Leilehua, Campbell at Radford, Waialua at Mililani, Kapolei at Pearl City, Aiea at Waipahu, 1 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA girls: Mililani vs. Kapolei, 4 p.m., Kahuku vs. Leilehua, 5:15 p.m., at Brigham Young-Hawaii; Kalani at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.; Aiea vs. Moanalua, 3:30 p.m., Kaimuki vs. Castle, 4:45 p.m., at Kaimuki.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
MIL: Baldwin vs. Seabury Hall at Iron Maehara Stadium, 5 p.m.
basketball
ILH division II girls: Christian Academy vs. Word of Life at Iolani, 5 p.m.; St. Andrew's Priory at Hawaii Baptist, St. Francis at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; La Pietra at Iolani, University at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: St. Anthony at Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.
SOCCER
MISO: Bulls vs. Winner B (Cup game K), 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist vs. Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Saint Louis vs. University/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

PADDLING

OIA All-Stars

Coaches of the year
Boys--Stan Dickson, Castle.
Girls--Reggie Keaunui and Byron Martinez, Anuenue.
Mixed--S. Dickson, Castle.
Eastern division Boys
First team--Alika Abordo, Castle; John Chong, Kalaheo; Larry Provost, Kalaheo; Cory Siquiera, Castle; Kevin Snodgrass, Castle; Peter Valenti, McKinley; Julian Wicker, Kalaheo.
Second team--Christopher Baird, Kaiser; Maui Cambra, Halau Ku Mana; Joshua Chase, Kaiser; Kamuela Paikai-Hind, Halau Ku Mana; Aaron Tui, Halau Ku Mana; Nicolas Wong, Roosevelt.
WESTERN DIVISION BOYS
First team--Keaholani DeMello, Leilehua; Maka Esteban, Campbell; John Mack, Leilehua; Ronald Peneku, Nanakuli; Curtis Wright, Nanakuli; Kevin Young, Leilehua.
Second team--Russell Kelly, Mililani; Jasha Miller, Waianae; Greg Nardi, Radford; Spencer Puha, Waianae; Justin Sitarek, Waianae; Mark Tandal, Mililani.
eastern division Girls
First team--Sara Andrus, Kahuku; Jayna Kapono, Castle; Wainuhea Lyau, Anuenue; Kalau Martinez, Anuenue; Kaui Martinez, Anuenue; Melissa Matsuda, Castle.
Second team--Lohi Aweau, Kalaheo; Chantel Castilo, Kalaheo; Kamaka'oi Ka'ahanui, Halau Ku Mana; Rayana Kealoha, Halau Ku Mana; Traci Taniguchi, Kaimuki; Brianne Villarosa, Kalaheo; Marcyann Yano, Kaiser.
Western Division girls
First team--Shawnise Acasio, Pearl City; Tasha Alipio, Pearl City; Anika Borden, Pearl City; Charlene Kahai, Radford; Gladys Orteza, Leilehua; Jessica Scheuring, Radford; Amber Wong, Mililani.
Second team--Alexis Bali, Campbell; Kim Bicoy, Campbell; Mikela Burns, Waianae; Shawna Kapana, Campbell; Kelsey Umbay, Waialua; Renee Yamada, Waialua.
eastern division mixed
First team--Lohi Aweau, Kalaheo; Kaimi Dudoit, Castle; Hanalei Fujimoto, Anuenue; Kapili Kalahiki-Anthony, Castle; Kawena Kawainui, Castle; Kaui Martinez, Anuenue.
Second team--Nani Cabral, Noe Duffy, Halau Ku Mana; Tiare Kalani, Halau Ku Mana; Uluwehi Keaunui, Halau Ku Mana; Windel Tolentino, McKinley; Cameron Zachary, Kahuku.
WEStern division Mixed
First team--Tamra Broad, Kapolei; Erin Johansen, Pearl City; Kaniala Naeole, Radford; Kaye-Lani Newman, Kapolei; Radford Raquedan, Kapolei; Rochelle Smolinski, Radford.
Second team--Jessica Adams, Waianae; Dana Bolos, Campbell; Aloha Davis, Waianae; Naomi Kaloi-Anderson, Waianae; Kelii Querido, Campbell; Lindy-Marie Soli, Mililani.

Maui Championships

Canoe/Kayak races
Long course, 11 miles
From Haycraft to Makena
Men's Outrigger-1
Elite--1. Jacob Abeytia, 1:27:34. 2. Kekoa Cramer, 1:27:38. 3. Felpi Gomes, 1:28:11. 4. Peter Konohia, 1:29:01. 5. JB Guard, 1:29:42.
20-29--1. Davin Lum, 1:35:35. 2. Mael Carey, 1:35:12. 3. Ramone Mullen, 1:39:31
30-39--1. George Dagan, 1:31:24. 2. Tyson Kubo, 1:33:34. 3. Don Mehling, 1:36:00. 4. Tony Calderon, 1:37:12. 5. Don Abernathy, 1:37:51. 6. Make Sparling, 1:39:27. 7. Dave Ward, 1:42:44. 8. Lee Poston, 1:46.26. 9. Charlie Hattaway, 1:51:36.
40-49--1. Rory Frampton, 1:30:17. 2. Kawika Williams, 1:32:04. 3. Eric Barto, 1:36:48. 4. Dave Kalama, 1:40:45. 5. Rich Olson, 1:41:24. 6. Rob Phillips, 1:44:32. 7. Vince Roberinson, 1:45:01. 8. Allen Duarte, 1:45:46. 9. Chuck Barrett, 1:46:45. 10. Eric Mitchell, 1:47:12. 11. Shane Tegarden, 1;47:35. 12. Aaron Placourakis, 1:49:04. 13. Robin Bolos, 2:04:04. 14. Mike Federoff, 2:10:43.
50-59--1. Jack Dyson, 1:46:58. 2. Roger Crouse, 1:48:42. 3. Terry Quisenberry, 1:50:32. 4. Peter Martin, 1:55:09. 5. Wendell De Vera, 1:56:03. 6. Chris Overall, 2:18:34.
60-and-over--Hank Johnson, 2:10:47.
Women's Outrigger-1
Elite--1. Dane Ward, 1:45:04. 2. Andrea Moller, 1:48:00. 3. Margie Kawaiaea, 1:50:04.
30-39--1. Sarah Van De Vanter, 1:54:51. 2. Jenn Konohia, 1:54:54.
40-49--Theresa Felgate, 1:50:13.
Outrigger-2
Men--1. JP Mihlbauer/Mark Shimer, 1:27:52. 2. Ed Begley/Mark Kasbergen, 2:06:48.
Women--Barbara Querry/Deb Robison, 1:39:51.
Coed--1. Reggie Balidoy/Jocelyn Hrkach, 1:37:17. 2. Ricky Balidoy/Sharon Balidoy, 1:37:33. 3. Mark Raaphorst/Donna Badome, 1:44:21.
Men's Surfski
Elite--1. Barry Franks, 1:29:17. 2. Kimo Knutson, 1:33:27. 3. Doug Poseley, 1:36:23.
30-39--Alan Kuiper, 1:44:48.
50-and-over--Wally Bouchard, 1:38:53.
Paddleboard
Men--Blair Thorndike, 2:39:22.
Standup
Men--Junya McGurn, 2:48:31.
Short course, 9 miles
From Ka Lae Pohaku to Makena
Overall--1. Morgan Mullen, 1:13:01. 2. Lee Moyers, 1:13:38. 3. Michae DeLiima, 1:14:05. 4. Hiro Takahasi, 1;16:04. 5. Dennis Blevins, 1:17:35. 6. Alika Cuttie, 1:17:51. 7. Kurt Adams, 1:21:43. 8. Ryan Grasa, 1:21:55. 9. Trez Harrisson, 1:24:0. 10. Tom Guerin/Denise Guerin, 1:26:33. 11. Grant Senner/Beth Senner, 1:28:01. 12. Mike Baldonando, 1:29:12.
13. Cheryl Melinder, 1:29:33. 14. David Lengkeek, 1:31:15. 15. Iris Mountcastle/Leah Giddens, 1:32:32. 16. Tamara Barto/Kim DeSegna, 1:32:53. 17. Michelle Ventura, 1:34:16. 18. Patty Phillips, 1:35:03. 19. Faith Mori, 1:37:52. 20. Linda Jolie Goelz, 1:40:33. 21. Joyce Roark, 1:50:49. 22. Maile Giffin, 1;51:07. 23. Sonya Kern, 1:51:13. 24. Derek Barona, 1:53:07.
Men's outrigger 1
Open-- Dennis Blevins, 1:17:35.
Novice B--Morgan Mullen, 1:13:01. 19-under: Lee Moyers, 1:13:38.
Women's outrigger 1
Open--Faith Mori, 1:37:52.
Novice A--Michelle Ventura, 1:34:16.
Outrigger-2
Women--Iris Mountcastle/Leah Giddens, 1:32:32.
Coed--Tom Guerin/Denise Guerin, 1:26:33.

WATER POLO

ILH

Yesterday
Division I varsity girls
Punahou 9, Kamehameha 8
Goal scorers--Pun: Natalie Rigg 3, Kellen Fletcher 2, Sasha Fuller, Kelly Samplas, Abbie Lin, Mele Carr. Kam: Tiare Nobrega 7, Elizabeth Hanohano-Hong.
Division II varsity girls
Punahou 6, Kamehameha 1
Goal scorers--Pun: Jenna Gabrio, Arianna Grindle 2, Laura Ackerman, Kathy Shulmeister. Kam: Kaiulani Neff.

VOLLEYBALL

College

USA TODAY/CSTV Division I-II Top 15 COACHES Poll
Through April 5

Record Pts Pvs
1. UCLA (10) 22-3 234 2
2. Pepperdine (6) 18-2 228 1
3. Penn St. 25-3 210 3
4. Long Beach St. 17-8 173 7
5. UC Santa Barbara 14-10 169 5
6. Hawaii 16-7 161 6
7. BYU 16-9 156 4
8. Loyola-Chicago 23-1 126 9
9. CS Northridge 15-11 124 8
10. Stanford 10-12 97 10
11. Ohio St. 17-7 69 12
12. Pacific 12-15 65 11
13. UC Irvine 7-18 56 13
14. Lewis 14-12 32 14
15. George Mason 16-8 10 --

Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Southern California.

GOLF

OIA East

At Barbers Point Course
Yesterday
Boys
Team results--1. Castle 320; 2. (tie) Kahuku and Kailua 333; 4. Kalani 336; 5. Moanalua 337; 6. Kaiser 339, 7. Farrington 438.
Individual leaders
Chan Kim, Kaim 35-40 -- 75
Ricky Marumoto, Kaln 40-37 -- 77
Ryan Nagata, Kaln 41-36 -- 77
Randy Yadao, Moa 38-39 -- 77
Casey Kimura, Cast 43-35 -- 78
Jonathan Sanchez, Cast 40-39 -- 79
Andrew Ka'ne, Kah 40-39 -- 79
Scott Yoshida, Cast 40-40 -- 80
Edward Dang, Kail 40-40 -- 80
Sean Kau, Kais 43-37 -- 80

Girls
Unable to read results submitted

OIA West

At Leilehua Course
Monday
Boys
Team results--1. Mililani 307; 2. Kapolei 314; 3. Pearl City 316; 4. Leilehua 327; 5. Campbell 343; 6. Radford 375; 7. Nanakuli 439.
Individual leaders
Sean Abreu, PC 36-37 -- 73
Luke Blum, Lei 34-41 -- 75
Sam Denn, Kap 37-38 -- 75
Kelly Aoki, Lei 36-40 -- 76
Hunter Hughes, Kap 38-38 -- 76
Colin Imaoka, Mili 39-37 -- 76
Kelii Sur, Mili 39-37 -- 76
Dane Serikaku, Mili 38-39 -- 77
Alvin Okada, Waian 40-38 -- 78
Jared Sawada, Mili 40-38 -- 78
Brandon Myers, PC 41-37 -- 78
Sam Quel, Waian 38-41 -- 79

Girls
Team results--1. Aiea 264; 2. Leilehua 271; 3. Pearl City 279; 4. Campbell 316; 5. Mililani 353.
Individual leaders
Randi Ono, PC 38-39 -- 77
Britney Choy, Lei 40-37 -- 77
Shari Horio, Aiea 42-42 -- 84
Kristine Higa, Aiea 41-44 -- 85
Brittany Austin, Camp 44-42 -- 86
Katrina Higa, Aiea 47-48 -- 95
Stacie Mita, Lei 46-50 -- 96
Meilani Marriott, Lei 49-49 -- 98
Susie Shin, Kap 50-48 -- 98
Cassie Kim, Mili 49-50 -- 99



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —