— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Wednesday, March 30, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
KIF: Kapaa vs. Kauai at Ron Martin Field, 2:45 p.m.
MIL: Kekaulike vs. Seabury Hall at Iron Maehara Stadium, 5 p.m.
OIA East: Kahuku at Kalani, McKinley at Kailua, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Castle at Moanalua, Farrington at Kalaheo, all games begin at 4 p.m.
OIA West: Waialua at Aiea, Nanakuli at Pearl City, Radford at Campbell, Waipahu at Mililani, Kapolei at Waianae, all games begin at 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA East division I girls: Moanalua at Farrington, McKinley at Kahuku, Kaiser at Roosevelt, varsity games start 15 minutes after the conclusion of the 5 p.m. JV games.
OIA division II girls: Waialua at Kalani, Kailua at Waipahu, Castle at Aiea, MB Thompson at Waianae, varsity games start 15 minutes after the conclusion of the 5 p.m. JV games.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Punahou at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
MIL: Kekaulike vs. Maui at KCC, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Lahainaluna at Lahaina Civic Center, 3:30 p.m.; Seabury vs. Baldwin at Wells, 4 p.m.
OIA East: Farrington at Kailua, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kalani, Roosevelt at Castle, McKinley at Kalaheo, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Waipahu at Leilehua, Aiea at Radford, Waianae at Mililani, Campbell at Kapolei, Waialua at Pearl City, 1 p.m.
WATER POLO
College women: San Diego State vs. Hawaii, 4:30 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA girls: Kapolei vs. McKinley, 3:30 p.m., Aiea vs. Kaimuki, 4:45 p.m., at Kaimuki; Castle vs. Kaiser, 4 p.m., Kahuku vs. Mililani, 5:15 p.m. at BYU-Hawaii; Leilehua at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
MIL: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Lahainaluna, 4 p.m., Seabury Hall vs. Kekaulike, 6 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.
basketball
ILH division II girls: Christian Academy vs. Iolani at Damien, 5 p.m.; Hanalani at La Pietra, University at Hawaii Baptist, Punahou at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.; Word of Life vs. Kamehameha at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Maui at King Kekaulike, Lahainaluna at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
gymnastics
ILH: Team competition, 5 p.m., Punahou.
SOCCER
MISO: Bulls vs. Mililani, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Maryknoll vs. University/Word of Life at Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Iolani at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

SAILING

ILH

Varsity regatta
At Ala Wai
Yesterday's first day results
Race 1--1. Punahou A2; 2. Punahou B; 3. Maryknoll A; 4. Punahou A; 5. Maryknoll B; 6. Iolani A; 7. Academy of the Pacific A; 8. Waldorf A; 9. Punahou B2; 10. Sacred Hearts A; 11. Iolani B; 12. Waldorf B; 13. Sacred Hearts B; 14. Academy of the Pacific B; 15. Le Jardin A; 16. Le Jardin B.
Race 2--1. Maryknoll A; 2. Punahou B; 3. Punahou A; 4. Punahou A2; 5. Iolani B; 6. Sacred Hearts A; 7. Maryknoll B; 8. Punahou B2; 9. Iolani A; 10. Academy of the Pacific A; 11. Waldorf A; 12. Le Jardin A; 13. Waldorf B; 14. Academy of the Pacific B; 15. Sacred Hearts; 16. Le Jardin B.
Race 3--1. Punahou B2; 2. Maryknoll B; 3. Punahou A; 4. Iolani A; 5. Maryknoll A; 6. Punahou A2; 7. Punahou B; 8. Waldorf A; 9. Sacred Hearts A; 10. Iolani B; 11. Academy of the Pacific A; 12. Waldorf B; 13. Sacred Hearts B; 14. Le Jardin A; 15. Academy of the Pacific B; 16. Le Jardin B.

AUTO RACING

SCCA Regional Race

At Hawaii Raceway Park
Final results, 1.32-mile road course
Closed wheel--1. Michael Turolla, Corvette Z06, 58.408; 2. Ed Kemper, Sports 2000, 59.316.
Open wheel 1--First race: 1. Steve Timpson, Formula Ford, 57.398; 2. Anders Nervell, Formula Ford, 58.201; 3. E. Kemper, Sports 2000, 58.900; 4. Gary Hogan, Formula Ford, 1:01.201.
Open wheel 1--Second race: 1. S. Timpson, 58.708; 2. A. Nervell, 59.400; 3. G. Hogan, 1:01.650; 4. E. Kemper, 1:01.000.
Solo one--Erik Tanaka, Mini Cooper S, 1:11.180.

VOLLEYBALL

College

USA Today/CSTV Top 15 Coaches Poll
First-place votes in parentheses
Team Rec Pts LW
1. Pepperdine (14) 17-1 237 1
2. UCLA (2) 20-3 226 2
3. Penn State 22-3 209 3
4. BYU 15-8 177 4
5. UC Santa Barbara 13-9 168 5
6. Hawaii 15-6 165 6
7. Long Beach State 15-8 157 7
8. Cal State Northridge 14-10 124 8
9. Loyola-Chicago 21-1 117 9
10. Stanford 9-11 99 10
11. Pacific 12-13 79 11
12. Ohio State 16-6 52 T13
13. UC Irvine 6-17 51 T13
14. Lewis 13-12 35 12
15. USC 6-19 19 15

Also receiving votes: George Mason 3.
Mountain Pacific Sports Federation
Team Conf. Pct. Overall
1. Pepperdine 17-1 .944 17-1
2. UCLA 13-3 .813 20-3
3. Hawaii 11-5 .688 15-6
4. UC Santa Barbara 11-5 .688 13-9
5. Brigham Young 10-6 .625 15-8
6. Long Beach State 9-7 .563 15-8
7. Stanford 8-9 .471 9-11
8. CSU Northridge 7-9 .438 14-10
9. Pacific 6-11 .385 12-13
10. UC Irvine 4-12 .250 6-17
11. USC 3-15 .167 6-19
12. UC San Diego 0-16 .000 1-19

Tonight
USC at UC San Diego
Tomorrow
Pepperdine at Long Beach State
Friday
UC Santa Barbara at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
BYU at CSU Northridge
UC Irvine at Stanford
UCLA at Pacific
Saturday
UC Santa Barbara at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
BYU at CSU Northridge
Pepperdine at UC San Diego
UC Irvine at Pacific
UCLA at Stanford
USC at Long Beach State

BASEBALL

OIA

Junior varsity
Yesterday
Campbell 7, Radford 3
Kalaheo 12, Farrington 1
Kalani 5, Kahuku 3


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —