— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Sunday, March 27, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

No major events scheduled

Tomorrow

GOLF
OIA East: 10 a.m., Makalena Golf Course.
PWC men and women: BYU-Hawaii, Chaminade, Hawaii Pacific, 11 a.m., Leilehua Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Montana State-Billings at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, University/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

College

FAR WEST
Fresno State 6, Hawaii 3
San Jose State 4, Louisiana Tech 0

GOLF

Kraft Nabisco Championship

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.
Third round, par-72
(a-denotes amateur)
Annika Sorenstam 70-69-66 -- 205
Rosie Jones 69-70-71 -- 210
Cristie Kerr 72-70-70 -- 212
Mi Hyun Kim 69-71-72 -- 212
Beth Daniel 74-72-69 -- 215
Kim Saiki 74-71-70 -- 215
Laura Diaz 75-69-71 -- 215
Laura Davies 73-71-71 -- 215
Brandie Burton 72-71-72 -- 215
a-Morgan Pressel 70-73-72 -- 215
Reilley Rankin 73-68-74 -- 215
Hee-Won Han 76-71-69 -- 216
Lorie Kane 71-76-69 -- 216
Young Kim 76-70-70 -- 216
a-Julieta Granada 75-71-70 -- 216
Candie Kung 72-73-71 -- 216
Natalie Gulbis 73-71-72 -- 216
Juli Inkster 70-74-72 -- 216
Wendy Doolan 74-69-73 -- 216
Dorothy Delasin 71-72-73 -- 216
Se Ri Pak 77-70-70 -- 217
a-Michelle Wie 70-74-73 -- 217
Grace Park 73-68-76 -- 217
Paula Creamer 74-72-72 -- 218
Sherri Steinhauer 71-72-75 -- 218
Carin Koch 70-73-75 -- 218
Karen Stupples 69-80-70 -- 219
Pat Hurst 71-74-74 -- 219
Christina Kim 76-71-73 -- 220
Tina Barrett 73-77-71 -- 221
Michelle Estill 71-79-71 -- 221
Dawn Coe-Jones 74-73-74 -- 221
Liselotte Neumann 71-72-78 -- 221
Jeong Jang 77-74-71 -- 222
Emilee Klein 75-76-71 -- 222
Rachel Hetherington 77-73-72 -- 222
Giulia Sergas 72-77-73 -- 222
Helen Alfredsson 76-72-74 -- 222
Jill McGill 73-72-77 -- 222
Heather Bowie 74-76-73 -- 223
Meg Mallon 74-76-73 -- 223
Gloria Park 78-71-74 -- 223
Stacy Prammanasudh 75-74-74 -- 223
Charlotta Sorenstam 75-74-74 -- 223
Katherine Hull 75-73-75 -- 223
a-Jane Park 78-75-71 -- 224
Catriona Matthew 77-76-71 -- 224
Shi Hyun Ahn 77-76-71 -- 224
Michele Redman 76-77-71 -- 224
Lorena Ochoa 76-75-73 -- 224
Leta Lindley 74-77-73 -- 224
Bo Bae Song 78-72-74 -- 224
Jennifer Rosales 71-79-74 -- 224
Trish Johnson 75-73-76 -- 224
Wendy Ward 72-74-78 -- 224
Karrie Webb 74-71-79 -- 224
Aree Song 77-76-72 -- 225
Donna Andrews 71-81-73 -- 225
Ai Miyazato 75-76-74 -- 225
Janice Moodie 74-77-74 -- 225
Joo Mi Kim 76-74-75 -- 225
Yuri Fudoh 75-75-75 -- 225
Kelli Kuehne 77-74-75 -- 226
Angela Stanford 77-73-76 -- 226
Heather Daly-Donofrio 75-75-76 -- 226
Stephanie Arricau 72-75-79 -- 226
Betsy King 77-75-75 -- 227
Sophie Gustafson 71-80-76 -- 227
Candy Hannemann 74-76-77 -- 227
Tina Fischer 76-73-78 -- 227
Catrin Nilsmark 73-79-76 -- 228
Hilary Lunke 76-73-80 -- 229
Jamie Hullett 76-76-78 -- 230
Nancy Scranton 77-73-80 -- 230
Laurel Kean 76-77-81 -- 234

Local aces

Chad Takehara, Honolulu, West Loch Golf Course, No. 12, 154 yards, 4-iron, March 20.
Robert Sellers, Waianae, Makaha Valley Country Club, No. 13, 170 yards, 6-iron, March 21.
Lyn Inglett, Honolulu, Oahu Country Club, No. 16, 124 yards, driver, March 22.
Jun De Los Santos, Waipahu, Pearl Country Club, No. 6, 154 yards, 5-iron, March 23.
Dwight Kahoohanohano, Honolulu, Pearl Country Club, No. 13, 172 yards, 5-iron, March 24.

Upcoming tournaments

Pearl City High School PTSA: March 30, 12:30 p.m. shotgun, Pearl Country Club. Fee: $125 per player. Information: 456-1404.
HTA/Penske Truck Leasing Tournament: April 15, 12:30 p.m. shotgun, Kapolei Golf Course. Format: Three-player scramble. Fee: $375 per team and $125 per golfer. Information: 833-6628.
Na Koa Tournament: April 19, 11:30 a.m. shotgun, Hawaii Prince Golf Course. Three-player scramble. Fee: $525 per team or $175 per golfer. Deadline: April 5. Information: 542-8912 or 956-4513.
PCH Dynasty Invitational: May 5, 12:30 p.m. shotgun, Ala Wai Golf Course. Format: Three-person modified scramble. Donation: $120 per player. Information: 739-6038.
Optimist International Junior Golf Hawaii District Qualifier: June 14, 8 a.m., Turtle Bay Resort Golf Club, Fazio Course. Information: Alan Wong, 383-7457.

JUDO

OIA

Preseason tournament
At Kahuku H.S.
Saturday
Boys novice
105 lbs.--1. Zakary Channels, Kah; 2. Roger Ramones, Kah; 3. Ryan Poblete, Kapo.
114 lbs.--1. Brandon Mina, Waip; 2. Jonathan Yamada, PC; 3. Daniel Shin, Kapo; 4. Alvin Koike, Moan.
119 lbs.--1. Samuel McEntire, Kapo; 2. Eugene Palafox, PC; 3. Jason Look, Kais; 4. Jahan Robert Cobb, Far.
120 lbs.--1. Mike Kamiya, Kah; 2. Daniel Aki, Roos; 3. Kelii Kaopio, Kah; 4. Reid Spencer, Far.
122 lbs.--1. Jordan Savella, Far; 2. Andrew Na, Moan; 3. Micah Yoshinaga, Waip; 4. Thomas Khamuongsa, Kais.
125 lbs.--1. Trong Vu, McK; 2 (tie). Daniel Gima, Moan; Lloyd Loftis, PC; Chad Ramalho, PC.
127 lbs.--1. Lihau Chee, Kah; 2. Aaron Kamiya, Cas; 3. Vernon Mabalay, PC; 4. Jordan Liu, Kah.
129 lbs.--1. Ryan Jay Santiago, Moan; 2. Chung Min Oh, Far; 3. A.J. Ereno, Waip; 4. Dane Basmayor, Far.
138 lbs.--1. Miguel Lewin, Kapo; 2. Chris Marques, Kapo; 3. Donald Naguinlin, Lei; 4. Kim Long Le, Roos.
142 lbs.--1. Vincent Domingo, Kah; 2. James Abasial, Waip; 3. Bob Soukhaseum, Kah; 4. Reid Miguel-Cortez, PC.
143 lbs.--1. Skylar Chan, Kais; 2. Regynald Flores, Waip; 3. Aaron Puahala, PC; 4. Daniel Helwig, Kapo.
146 lbs.--1. Chasen Hanashiro, Lei; 2. Kui Naeole, Kah; 3. Rikki Rutt, PC; 4. Ulysses Trano, PC.
157 lbs.--1. Bryson Billena, Kapo; 2. Gilbert Dollente, Kah; 3. Christopher Alesna, McK; 4. Alan Alegre, PC.
163 lbs.--1. Ariel Santos, Kais; 2. Daniel Rada, Wail; 3. Ian Acosta, PC; 4. Jaymen Laupola, PC.
169 lbs.--1. Rayton Rowland, Kah; 2. Nestor Matas, Kapo; 3. Troy Antoque, PC; 4. Chanster Vaguilar, Waip.
170 lbs.--1. Chivas Campbell, McK; 2. Bronson Senarighi, Waip; 3. Jarrett Kaina, Kah.
178 lbs.--1 (tie). Joshua Dimaya, Far; Frankie Amano, Far; Alex Maximo, Lei; 4. Bryant Yasui, Kais.
192 lbs.--1. Isaiah Luke, Kah; 2. Siaosi Vaifoou, Kah; 3. Chell Min O, Far; 4. Dongie Agnir, Waip.
196 lbs.--1 (tie). Matthew Root, Kapo; Jathan Nielson, Moan; Tyler Bishop, McK; 4. Kurt Smythe, Waip.
216 lbs.--1. Joshua Chase, Kais; 2. Eric Acosta, Far; 3. Tu'ua Enesi, Kah; 4. Vincent Rosa, Roos.
221 lbs.--1. Kalani Rios, Cas; 2. Mana Kamaunu, Kah; 3. Francis Baricuatro, Lei; 4. Eric Kaahanui, Kah.
270 lbs.--1. Tyler Lauifi, PC; 2. Jesus Amian, Kaim; 3. Jeremy Queja, Waip.
Super heavy--1. Latu Tupou, Kah; 2. C.J. Bridges, Kah; 3. Leki Latu, Kah; 4. Benji Kemoeatu, Kah.
Boys open
113 lbs.--1. Kirk Shiraki, Mil; 2. Randall Sato, Cas; 3. Jordan Atienza, Kais; 4. Richard Perry, Cam.
117 lbs.--1. Chayne Chang, Far; 2. Jayson Rosales, Lei; 3. Thoran Evans, Kah; 4. Ross Murakami, Mil.
121 lbs.--1 (tie). Alex Kikuyama, Mil; Jordan Yoneda, PC; John Rosales, Lei; 4. Isaiah Tuifua, Kah.
125 lbs.--1. Gerry Malanog, Lei; 2. Jerrik Feliciano, Mil; 3. Max Wedemeyer, McK; 4. Bricen Liu, Moan.
128 lbs.--1. Chuan Lun Hung, PC; 2. Sage Chee, Kah; 3. Edward DaSalla, Lei; 4. Justin Choriki, Aiea.
133 lbs.--1. Barredo Lester, Moan; 2. Edwin DaSalla, Lei; 3. Travis Nakagawa, Wail; 4. Ryan Honda, PC.
137 lbs.--1. Joshua Peacott-Ricardos, Mil; 2. Jed Santos, Lei; 3. Sean Tamura, Mil; 4. Peter Hachida, Kapo.
142 lbs.--1. Julian Garay, Moan; 2. Cameron Gorospe, Far; 3. Casey Shimada, PC; 4. Jordan Factora, Cam.
144 lbs.--1. Justin Fukunaga, Roos; 2. Joenil Pananganan, Cam; 3. Thomas Keisling, Kaim; 4. Maruel Unrein, Aiea.
148 lbs.--1. Seth Ching, PC; 2 (tie). Anthony Apuna, Moan; David Westman, Kah; Jazz Hernandez, Lei.
158 lbs.--1. Everett Nakamura, McK; 2. Jeffrey Lee, Moan; 3. Donn Kobashigawa, Cas.
166 lbs.--1. Long Le Nguyen, Far; 2. Brad Yeager, PC; 3. Gabe Peacott-Ricardos, Mil; 4. Brison Ines, Waip.
175 lbs.--1. Trevor Togami, Far; 2. Kallen Dixon, Lei; 3. Sean Chung, Kais; 4. Justin Perreira, Kaim.
179 lbs.--1. Phukhau Gnouilaphi, McK; 2. Aric Obayashi, Wail; 3. Jay Hernandez, Far; 4. Kellen Kunichika, Moan.
190 lbs.--1. Christopher Vizmanos, Waip; 2. Michael Kanohokula, Cas; 3. Robert Yamane, Kapo; 4. Mark Anthony Baptista, Cam.
200 lbs.--1. C.J. Aalona, Kah; 2. T.J. Talo, Kapo; 3. Wesley Pang, Moan.
204 lbs.--1. Kyle Johnson, Roos; 2. Mike Peralta, PC; 3. Alvin Ota, Far.
225 lbs.--1. Kevin Fukuda, Aiea; 2. Brenson Johnson, Kah; 3. Brent Nakatsuka, McK.
261 lbs.--1. Floyd Iuta, McK; 2 (tie). Tsuneo Mailo, Kah; Philip Trani, Kapo; Brandon Markham, Lei.
Girls novice
99 lbs.--1. Cara Yim, McK; 2. Erika Howell, PC; 3. Maria Fortez, Far; 4. Marvilyn Tomas, Waip.
107 lbs.--1. Jesamine Fernandez, PC; 2. Jessica Domingo, PC; 3. Jaedee-Kae Vergara, Far.
112 lbs.--1. Chelsea Balon, Wail; 2. Chantelyn Nagtalon, Waip; 3. Erika Okamoto, McK; 4. Courtney Matsukawa, Wail.
119 lbs.--1. Michael Rae Due, Kapo; 2. Amanda Yu, Wail; 3. Mary Rosales, Lei.
125 lbs.--1. Elizabeth Bell, Kapo; 2. Kylah Saballa-Olaes, Kapo; 3. Latasha Carinio, Cas; 4. Tashia Fisher, Waip.
140 lbs.--1. Ashley Vega, McK; 2. Tiana Ikeda-Rego, Lei; 3. Stephanie Barayuga, Far; 4. Glenna Sagaoinit, Lei.
145 lbs.--1. Janice Kunishige, Kapo; 2. Suzanne O, Far; 3. Ariel Uyeno, Kapo; 4. Jo-Ann Hermosura, Waip.
165 lbs.--1. Asami Kobata, McK; 2. Carolina Rufo, Lei; 3. Abigail Antonio, Kaim; 4. Leilani Membrere, Far.
Girls open
97 lbs.--1. Candace Sakamoto, Cas; 2. April Utanes, Waip; 3. Jessica Cabal, Lei; 4. Tiffany Mima, PC.
106 lbs.--1. Ning Feng, McK; 2. Kristine Zuniga, Far; 3. Jill Kuwabara, Cas; 4. Sheryll Capinia, Waip.
114 lbs.--1. Desiree Joy Malanog, Lei; 2. Corey Jo Tashima, Mil; 3. Sachi Lopez, McK; 4. Kimberly Rivera, PC.
123 lbs.--1. Lianne Tomishima, McK; 2. Ashley Hanaoka, Kais; 3. Brianne Kishida, McK; 4. Darlene Estrada, Moan.
127 lbs.--1. Evonne Hilua, Cam; 2. Daralyn Yakabe, Kais; 3. Kellie Kitamura, Kais; 4. Rachel Cabanizas, Lei.
131 lbs.--1. Amber Horn, PC; 2. Nora Kent, McK; 3. Allysa Maldonado, Wail; 4. Ayssa Ventura, Waip.
140 lbs.--1. Angela Lin, Kais; 2. Merly Villamor, Lei; 3. Vanessa Boone, Moan; 4. Stacy Yoo, Kais.
162 lbs.--1. Kelsey Awa, PC; 2. Kelli Fujihara, PC; 3. Cherish Pobre, McK; 4. Faye Toyama, Aiea.
204 lbs.--1. Kanoe Tani, Kah; 2. Kasay Fujihara, PC.

TENNIS

OIA East

Varsity boys
Castle 5, Farrington 0
Roosevelt 5, McKinley 0
Varsity girls
Castle 5, Farrington 0
Roosevelt 4, McKinley 1

OIA West

Varsity boys
Radford 3, Waianae 2
Varsity girls
Radford 4, Waianae 1

WATER POLO

OIA

Varsity girls
At Roosevelt H.S.
Yesterday
Moanalua 15, Kaiser 5
Roosevelt 13, Castle 0
Mililani 9, Kaiser 2
Kalani 12, McKinley 2
Kapolei 12, Leilehua 1
Goal scorers--Moan: Kimberly Moore 5, Emily King 4, Hannah Cho 4, Monica Winders, Chelsea Llanes. Kais1: Crystal Miller 3, Katharine Putt, Samantha Hada. Roos: Brandy Clark 4, Jaime Aoki 2, Marissa Young 2, Melina Kaio, Christyn Takara, Alexandra Hartley, Adrienne Gomes, Alyssa Fuchsberger. Mil: Marisa Schroeder 5, Lauren Cheape 4. Kais2: Hada 2. Kaln: Ivy Yi 5, Jennifer Noborikawa 2, Kaile Mavatita 2, Charlys Kiyota, Chanel Dustow, Natasha Fraher. McK: Karen Curameng, Kiana Yoshikawa. Kapo: Jill Rickard 3, Ashlie Salas-Selem 3, Nicole Hagi 2, Amanda Beals 2, Meredith Egloria, April Due. Lei: Annie Chung.

YACHTING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

Offshore Racing Fleet No. 4
Waikiki to Kaneohe
Saturday
1. David Nottage, Kaimiloa, J-44, 3:12:34; 2. Rick Osborne, Excalibur, J-29, 3:22:46; 3. David Brown, Ho'onanea, Nordic 40, 3:31:56.



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —