— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Wednesday, February 16, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
Oahu AJA League: Sheridan vs. Kaneohe, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Olomana vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
basketball
ILH boys playoffs: Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, 5:30 p.m., University vs. Damien, 7 p.m., McCabe Gym.
MIL boys tournament: Quarterfinals, King Kekaulike vs. Molokai, 6 p.m., Maui vs. St. Anthony, 7:30 p.m., Baldwin H.S.
OIA boys playoffs: Semifinals, Kaimuki vs. Kahuku, 6 p.m., Campbell vs. Kalaheo, 7:30 p.m., McKinley H.S.
WAC men: Boise State vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
DIVING
ILH: Last chance meet, Iolani, 5 p.m.
SOCCER
HHSAA girls state tournament: First round, Kapaa vs. Pearl City, Field #5, Mililani vs. King Kekaulike, Field #6, Konawaena vs. Kailua, Field #7, Kealakehe vs. Moanalua, Field #8, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SWIMMING
ILH: Last chance meet, 5 p.m., at Kamehameha.
Volleyball
MPSF men: Hawaii vs. Southern California, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Somona State (2), noon, Keehi Lagoon Field; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Nebraska, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
Oahu AJA League: Mililani vs. Waipahu, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Waialae vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
ILH boys playoffs: Semifinals, Maryknoll/Mid-Pacific winner at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; University/Damien winner at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
MIL boys tournament: Quarterfinal game 3, 5:30 p.m., Quarterfinal game 4, 7 p.m., at Baldwin H.S.
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Western New Mexico, 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute Gym; Montana State-Billings vs. BYU-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
SOCCER
HHSAA girls state tournament: Consolation matches, Fields #7 and #8, Baldwin vs. Kealakehe-Moanalua winner, Stadium, 1 p.m., Hilo vs. Mililani-King Kekaulike winner, Stadium, 3 p.m., Aiea vs. Konawaena-Kailua winner, Stadium, 5 p.m., Punahou vs. Kapaa-Pearl City winner, Stadium, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
Volleyball
MPSF men: Hawaii vs. Southern California, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

SWIMMING

KIF All-Stars

Boys
Keenan Anaya, Jr., Kauai; Ben Baldwin, Fr., Island School; Kyson Gusukuma, So., Kauai; Eric Oroc, Sr., Waimea; Aaron Ramelb, Jr., Kauai.
Girls
Jennifer Lindsey, Sr., Kapaa; Liana Nakazawa, Sr., Kapaa; Meaghan Sims, So., Kauai; Katelyn Umetsu, Sr., Waimea; Wailana Waite, Jr., Kula.

WRESTLING

ILH standings

Through February 13
Varsity boys
1. Kamehameha, 8-2-0; t2. Punahou, Saint Louis, 7-3-0; 4. Iolani, 6-4-0; 5. Pac-Five, 2-8-0; 6. Damien, 0-10-0.
Varsity girls
1. Iolani, 5-1-0; 2. Kamehameha, 4-2-0; 3. Pac-Five, 3-3-0; 4. Punahou, 0-6-0.
Junior varsity boys
1. Pac-Five, 9-1-0; 2. Kamehameha, 8-2-0; 3. Punahou, 6-4-0; 4. Iolani, 5-5-0; 5. (tie) Damien and Saint Louis, 1-9-0.

SOCCER

KIF All-Stars

Boys

Player of the year--Chad Thompson, Jr., Waimea.
Coach of the year--Mark Kennett, Waimea.
Forwards--C. Thompson, Jr., Waimea; Jeff Kakuda, Sr., Waimea; Dan Riggle, Sr., Kauai.
Midfielders--Agustin Garcia, Jr., Kauai; Scott Martin, Jr., Waimea; Luke Tsuchiya, Sr., Waimea.
Defenders--Kaleo Baxter, Sr., Kauai; Kenny Estes, Jr., Waimea; Kollin Morikawa, So., Waimea; Ryan Naganuma, Jr., Kauai.
Goalie--Justin Estes, Sr., Waimea.
Utility--Masai Bell, Sr., Kapaa.

Girls

Player of the year--Amniesty Ragsac, Jr., Kapaa.
Coach of the year--Blanche Arakaki, Kauai.
Forwards--Tiana Kunioka, Fr., Kapaa; Kristen Shim, So., Kauai; Rancee Wilson, Jr., Kapaa.
Midfielders--Britney Carvalho, So., Kapaa; Joanne Kanoa, Sr., Kapaa; Megan Vento, So., Kauai.
Defenders--Tori Kagawa, Sr., Waimea; Chelsea Pabo, Sr., Kauai; Erin Pickett, Jr., Kapaa; A. Ragsac, Jr., Kapaa.
Goalie--Meagean Pablo, Fr., Kapaa.
Utility--Kaala Leong, Jr., Kapaa.

WRESTLING

ILH standings

Through February 13
Varsity boys
1. Kamehameha, 8-2-0; t2. Punahou, Saint Louis, 7-3-0; 4. Iolani, 6-4-0; 5. Pac-Five, 2-8-0; 6. Damien, 0-10-0.
Varsity girls
1. Iolani, 5-1-0; 2. Kamehameha, 4-2-0; 3. Pac-Five, 3-3-0; 4. Punahou, 0-6-0.
Junior varsity boys
1. Pac-Five, 9-1-0; 2. Kamehameha, 8-2-0; 3. Punahou, 6-4-0; 4. Iolani, 5-5-0; 5. (tie) Damien and Saint Louis, 1-9-0.

SOFTBALL

HHSAA Tournament

Division i All-Tournament team
Most outstanding player--Makani Duhaylonsod, Mililani.
Pitchers--Tajia Acierto, Kapolei; M. Duhaylonsod, Mililani.
Catcher--Erin Guerrero, Kailua.
Infielders--Kimberly Goo, Mililani; Marina Gusman-Brown, Pearl City; Dana Lee, Mililani; Jasmin Yoro, Kapolei.
Outfielders--Ciera Senas, Mililani; Kaili Smith, Kapolei; Shanna Vierra, Pearl City.

KIF All-Stars

Player of the year--Sherri Gebauer, Sr., Kauai.
Coach of the year--Jackie Inouye, Kauai.
Pitcher--S. Gebauer, Sr., Kauai.
Catcher--Ulu Kelekoma, Sr., Kauai.
First base--Ashley Nonaka, Sr., Kauai.
Second base--Melissa Moreno, Sr., Kauai.
Third base--Daelene Perreira, Sr., Waimea.
Shortstop--Jenna Mercado, Sr., Kauai.
Outfielders--Robin Jose, Jr., Kauai; Ashley Silva, Sr., Kauai; Deeshanalyn Tafiti, Fr., Kauai.
Utility--Carcie Allianic, Jr., Kauai.

BASEBALL

Oahu AJA

Sunday's results
Pearl City 21, Kaneohe 2
Mililani 11, Olomana 6
Winning pitchers--PC: Reid Uyehara. Mili: Ian Murata.
Leading hitters--PC: Garrett Yukumoto, 3-3, 2b, 4 RBIs; Kyle Hirayama, 3-3, 3b; Jon Fukumoto, 3-5, 2b; William Ganiko, 2-3, 2b, 3 RBIs. Mili: Alton Kamihara, 4-5, 2b; Marshall Miyoshi, 4-5, 2 RBIs; Syd Kawahakui, 3-3, grandslam HR, 5 RBIs; Lane Inamine, 2-2; Sean Murphy, 2-5, 2b, 2 RBIs. Olo: Kyle Kawabata, 3-5, 2b; Tyler Okabayashi, 2-4; Brandon Toro, 2-5, 2b, HR.

BASKETBALL

Park league

men's 50-and-over
At Kaneohe District Park Gym
Kaneohe 60, Halawa 41
Creative 61, Ohana 29
High scorers--Kaneohe: Glenn Martin 15, Jon Stanley 14, Eugene Albinio 10. Halawa: Bob Larsen 16. Creative: Mike Crews 14, Ralph Goto 10, Dennis Sallas 10. Ohana: Wilbert Ihu 23.

VOLLEYBALL

College men

USA Today/CSTV Top 15 poll
First-place votes in parentheses
School W-L Pts LW
1. UCLA (16) 12-1 240 1
2. Pepperdine 9-1 220 2
3. Hawaii 8-1 210 3
4. Long Beach St. 8-4 188 4
5. Penn State 9-2 182 4
6. BYU 7-6 154 6
7. UC Santa Barbara 6-7 146 7
8. CSU Northridge 6-7 119 8
9. Stanford 4-8 97 11
10. UC Irvine 5-9 85 10
11. Pacific 9-6 81 9
12. Ohio State 10-2 71 12
13. Loyola-Chicago 9-1 66 13
14. George Mason 7-0 37 14
15. Lewis 5-5 21 15

Other team receiving points: USC 2.


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —