— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Thursday, December 30, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
Oahu AJA League: Olomana vs. Waialae, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Waipahu vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
College men: Chaminade vs. St. Martin's (Wash.) 3 p.m., McCabe Gym; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Asbury (Ky.), 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Northwest Nazarene (Idaho), 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute Gym.
Punahou Holiday Classic: Punahou II vs. Kaiser, 9 a.m., Kailua vs. Radford, 10:30 a.m., Farrington vs. Moanalua, noon, Leilehua vs. Damien, 1:30 p.m., Baldwin vs. Kealakehe, 3 p.m., Kalaheo vs. Mililani, 4:30 p.m., Fullerton vs. University, 6 p.m., Iolani vs. Punahou, 7:30 p.m.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m.; Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani Park field 1, Saint Louis vs. Damien at Kapiolani Park field 2, Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, 4:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Kamehameha at Punahou, Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa vs. Waimea at Hanapepe Ball Park, 4 p.m.
KIF girls: Kapaa vs. Waimea at Hanapepe Ball Park, 5:45 p.m.
OIA East boys: McKinley at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
College: Chaminade vs. St. Martin's, 3 p.m., McCabe Gym.
SWIMMING
College: Duke Sprint Meet, men and women, 1 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Center.
volleyball
College men's exhibition: Hawaii vs. Alberta, 1 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

SOFTBALL

ILH

Iolani 3, Mid-Pacific 1
WP--Chelsey Keola. LP--Shari Shobu.
Leading hitters--Iol: Keola, 2 RBIs. MPI: Michelle Shigemura, 2-2.
Punahou 5, St. Francis 0
WP--Sarah Weisskopf. LP--Brittney Akana.
Leading hitters--Pun: Gail Matsushima, 2-3, run, 3b; Weisskopf, 2-3, 2b, RBI; Adrienne Tanaka, run, 2 RBIs, HR. StF: Anita Manuma, 2b.
University 6, Sacred Hearts 2
WP--Leanne Lariosa. LP--Corry Abellanida.
Leading hitters--SHA: Tamieka Trujillo, 2-2, 2 runs. UHS: Richie Titcomb, 2-4, 2b, RBI; Rachel Pacarro, 2-3.
Kamehameha 11, Maryknoll 0
WP--Noe Esperas. LP--Courtney Gibo
Leading hitters--Kam: Chariena Sumner, 3-3, HR, 2 RBIs; Kahea Alohikea, 1-1, 2 RBIs; Liane Horiuchi, 2-2, 2b, 3 RBIs; Shelby Ford, 2-3, RBI. Mryk: Heather Uekawa, 2b.

OIA

Red East
Moanalua 4, Kahuku 0
WP--Kandyce Love. LP--Keli-Grace Saniatan.
Leading hitters--Moan: Sarah Robinson, 2-4, 2 RBIs; Traci Yoshikawa, 3-4, 2b; Glennis Rodrigues, 2-3; Love, 2b.
Kailua 4, Castle 0
WP--Courtney Kessell. LP--Audry Ako.
Leading hitters--Kail: Erin Guerrero, 3-4; Shyenne Hussey, 3-4, 2 2bs, 2 RBIs; Kessell, 3-3, 2b, RBI.
Roosevelt 8, Kaiser 3
Red West
Campbell 4, Leilehua 3 (12 inn.)
WP--Leinna Kalua. LP--Tiana Vierra.
Leading hitters--Lei: Jamie Kim, 5-6, 2b; Vierra, 4-6, 2b. Cam: Breanne Patton, 2b, RBI.
Mililani 9, Kapolei 6
WP--Dana Lee. LP--Tajia Arcieto
Leading hitters--Mil: Lee, 2-2, HR; Melissa Lehano, 2-3; Elsa Apo, 2-2, 2b, HR. Kapo: Jasmine Yoro, HR; Austi Paris, 2-2, 2 HR.
Pearl City 15, Nanakuli 3
White
Kalani 11, Farrington 3
Aiea 4, Radford 3
Kalaheo 19, McKinley 4
Waipahu 7, Waialua 0

SOCCER

OIA

Yesterday's results
Varsity girls
Kahuku 3, Kaimuki 0
Kalaheo 5, McKinley 0
Moanalua 0, Kalani 0
Kaiser 2, Roosevelt 0
Goal scorers--Kah: Bri Huddy, Kelly Pao, Tati Kai. Kalh: Lauren Souza 2, Kahili Cheng 2, Lisa Fowler. Kais: Amanda Suise, Rachel Tomita.
Varsity boys
Kahuku 2, Kaimuki 0
Moanalua 3, Kalani 1
Kaiser 3, Roosevelt 1
Goal scorers--Kah: Koty Juliano 2. Moan: Logan Lee, Landon Watanabe, Jason Honjo. Kaln: John Chow. Kais: Jacob Curtis, Kaipo Dean, Matthew Bush. Roos: Naohito Miura.

BASEBALL

AJA

Sheraton 12, Manoa 5
Pearl City 7, McCully 6
Olomana 20, Mililani 3

AUTO RACING

Hawaii Motorsports Assoc.

MX Race
Dec. 26 race results
50 beginner--1. Anthony Antonio; 2. Nathan Chester.
50 advance--1. Kainoa Yester; 2. Ikela Nixon; 3. John Barbieto.
60/65CC "B"--1. Courtney Salcedo; 2. Jeremy Bermodez.
60/65CC "A"--1. Ikela Nixon; 2. Rory Hironaka; 3. Alfred Lee.
80/85CC "B"--1. Rory Hironaka; 2. Jason Towne; 3. Andrew McCaffery.
80/85CC "A"--1. Curren Fujio; 2. Mercedes Santana; 3. Cody Correia.
125 novice--1. Randy Ramos; 2. Bronson Santana; 3. Ronson Coelho.
250 novice--1. Walter Joaquin; 2. Brent Smith; 3. Nick Mehio.
125 amateur--1. Bernard Andrade; 2. Alex Pada; 3. Alex Feryerisen.
250 amateur--1. Alex Feryerisen; 2. Bernard Andrade; 3. Kelwin Jiminez.
125 expert--1. Bronson Hethcote; 2. Jase Montalbo.
250 expert--1. Bronson Hethcote; 2. Tristan Nagum; 3. Kainoa Kamakaala.
Vet "A"--1. Brian Guerrero; 2. Blake Shishido; 3. Sam Bird.
Vet "B"--1. Randy Ramos; 2. Greg Powell; 3. Brent Smith.
Masters--1. John Desoto; 2. Joe Edsman; 3. Brent Kuniyoshi.

WRESTLING

Iolani Invitational

Dec. 28-29
Championship--Saint Louis def. Kahuku, 43-28.
Third place--Kamehameha def. Los Alamitos, 38-31.
Fifth place--Punahou def. Tera Nova, 39-31.
Consolation--Miramonte def. Shorewood, 39-27.


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —