— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Thursday, December 16, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
Ala Moana Hotel Paradise Classic: Women, round robin, Hawaii vs. Houston, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Big Island Candies/Hilo High School Holiday Prep Classic: Waiakea vs. Konawaena, 3:30 p.m., Kealakehe vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Hilltop (Calif.) vs. Pearl City, 6:30 p.m., Temescal (Calif.) vs. Hilo, 8 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
Coconut Coast Classic: Men, Rio Grande (Ohio) vs. Westminister, 5 p.m., Kailua-Kona.
Iolani Prep Classic: Division II, Lanai vs. Academy of the Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Thompson Academy vs. Assets, 8 p.m., Iolani.
Palama Settlement Christmas Classic: Lutheran vs. Chula Vista (Calif.), 3:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific vs. Steveston (Canada), 4:30 p.m., Waianae vs. Catholic Central (Canada), 5:30 p.m., Hanalani vs. Bear Creek (Canada), 6:30 p.m., Kamehameha II vs. Highland (Canada), 7:30 p.m., Nanakuli vs. Leigh (Calif.), 8:30 p.m., Palama Settlement Gym.
Saber Hoops Classic: Kaiser vs. Damien, 6:30 p.m., Kahuku vs. Kapa, 8 p.m., Campbell.
SOCCER
OIA East boys: Castle at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Kalaheo, 4 p.m.
OIA West boys: Waialua at Leilehua, 7:15 p.m.
OIA West girls: Waialua at Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.
SURFING
Billabong Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua Bay, Maui.
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Pipeline, Ehukai Beach Park.
SWIMMING
College women: Oregon State, Rice, Dartmouth and Hawaii, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Center.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
Ala Moana Hotel Paradise Classic: Women, round robin, Houston vs. Wake Forest, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Big Island Candies/Hilo High School Holiday Prep Classic: Losers games 1 and 3, 3:30 p.m., losers games 2 and 4, 5 p.m., winners games 1 and 3, 6:30 p.m., winners games 2 and 4, 8 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
Coconut Coast Classic: Men, Hawaii-Hilo vs. Rio Grande (Ohio), 7 p.m., Kailua-Kona.
Iolani Prep Classic: Aiea vs. Punahou, 3:30 p.m., Rice (N.Y.) vs. Radford, 5 p.m., Montverde (Fla.) vs. Kalaheo, 6:30 p.m., Roman Catholic (Philadelphia) vs. Kamehameha, 8 p.m., Iolani.
Palama Settlement Christmas Classic: Mid-Pacific vs. Chula Vista (Calif.), 3:30 p.m., Bear Creek (Canada) vs. Leigh (Calif.), 4:30 p.m., Waianae vs. Highland (Canada), 5:30 p.m., Lutheran vs. Steveston (Canada), 6:30 p.m., Hanalani vs. Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m., Kamehameha II vs. Catholic Central (Canada), 8:30 p.m., Palama Settlement Gym.
Saber Hoops Classic: Game 11, 4:30 p.m., Game 12, 6 p.m., Game 13, 7:30 p.m., Game 14, 9 p.m., at Campbell.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou, 4:15 p.m., Kapiolani Park field 1; Iolani vs. Damien, 4:15 p.m., Kapiolani Park field 2; Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 4:15 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
OIA West boys: Waianae at Radford, Kapolei at Waipahu, Campbell at Mililani, Waialua at Leilehua, 7:15 p.m.
OIA West girls: Nanakuli at Pearl City, Kapolei at Waipahu, Campbell at Mililani, Waialua at Leilehua, Waianae at Radford, 5:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
MIL: Lanai at Maui, Baldwin at Molokai, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Leilehua vs. Kapolei, 5:30 p.m., Moanalua vs. Castle, 7 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
SURFING
Billabong Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua Bay, Maui.
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Pipeline, Ehukai Beach Park.
WRESTLING
MIL: Maui Invitational Tournament, at Baldwin.

CORRECTION

ILH Girls Volleyball

Kelli-Ann Chun and Jaymie Abe-Cameron of Mid-Pacific Institute were left off the ILH girls volleyball honorable-mention list on B8 in Sunday's Star-Bulletin.

BASKETBALL

Palama Christmas Tournament

Girls
Tuesday's results
Fifth place--N. Peace (Canada) 43, Ucluelet (Canada) 9
High scorers--NP: Frannie Baker.
Third place--Kalakaua C 70, S. Grenville (Canada) 29.
High scorers--KalC: Chanel Hirata 19, Tiana Abbley 12.
Championship--Kalakaua B 54, Kalakaua A 52
High scorers--KalB: Tatri Lorenzo 14, Alana Matayoshi 11, Iwalani Rodrigues 10. KalA: Mahina MacFarlane 14, Taylor Smith 12, Nicole Lehner 10.
All-tournament team--Hirata, Rhani Kaneaiakala, MacFarlane, Smith, Matayoshi.
Most valuable player--Lorenzo.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Glance

(All times Hawaii time)
Tuesday, Dec. 14
New Orleans Bowl
Payout: $750,000
Southern Mississippi 31, North Texas 10
Tuesday, Dec. 21
Champs Sports Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Payout: $850,000
Georgia Tech (6-5) vs. Syracuse (6-5), 2:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 22
GMAC Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Payout: $750,000
Memphis (8-3) vs. Bowling Green (8-3), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 23
Fort Worth (Texas) Bowl
Payout: $750,000
Cincinnati (6-5) vs. Marshall (6-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Las Vegas Bowl
Payout: $575,000
Wyoming (6-5) vs. UCLA (6-5), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl
At Honolulu
Payout: $750,000
UAB (7-4) vs. Hawaii (7-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Dec. 27
MPC Computers Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
Payout: $750,000
Fresno State (8-3) vs. Virginia (8-3), 9 a.m. (ESPN)
Motor City Bowl
At Detroit
Payout: $750,000
Toledo (9-3) vs. Connecticut (7-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Independence Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
Payout: $1.2 million
Iowa State (6-5) vs. Miami (Ohio) (8-4), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Insight Bowl
At Phoenix
Payout: $750,000
Oregon State (6-5) vs. Notre Dame (6-5), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Houston Bowl
Payout: $1.1 million
Texas-El Paso (8-3) vs. Colorado (7-5), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)
Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Payout: $1.55 million
Ohio State (7-4) vs. Oklahoma State (7-4), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 30
Continental Tire Bowl
At Charlotte, N.C.
Payout: $750,000
Boston College (8-3) vs. North Carolina (6-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN2)
Emerald Bowl
At San Francisco
Payout: $750,000
New Mexico (7-4) vs. Navy (9-2), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Payout: $2 million
California (10-1) vs. Texas Tech (7-4), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Silicon Valley Classic
At San Jose, Calif.
Payout: $750,000
Troy (7-4) vs. Northern Illinois (8-3), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
Friday, Dec. 31
Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
Payout: $780,000
Alabama (6-5) vs. Minnesota (6-5), 7 a.m. (ESPN)
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
Payout: $1.5 million
Purdue (7-4) vs. Arizona State (8-3), 9 a.m. (CBS)
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Payout: $1.35 million
Boise State (11-0) vs. Louisville (10-1), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)
Peach Bowl
At Atlanta
Payout: $2.2 million
Miami (8-3) vs. Florida (7-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 1
Cotton Bowl
At Dallas
Payout: $3 million
Tennessee (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (7-4), 6 a.m. (FOX)
Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
Payout: $2.75 million
Wisconsin (9-2) vs. Georgia (9-2), 6 a.m. (ESPN)
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Payout: $1.6 million
Florida State (8-3) vs. West Virginia (8-3), 7:30 a.m. (NBC)
Capital One Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Payout: $5.187 million
Iowa (9-2) vs. LSU (9-2), 8 a.m. (ABC)
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
Payout: $14.5 million
Michigan (9-2) vs. Texas (10-1), Noon (ABC)
Fiesta Bowl
At Tempe, Ariz.
Payout: $11-14 million
Utah (11-0) vs. Pittsburgh (8-3), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Monday, Jan. 3
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Payout: $11-14 million
Auburn (12-0) vs. Virginia Tech (10-2), 3 p.m. (ABC)
Tuesday, Jan. 4
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Payout: $11-14 million
Southern Cal (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (12-0), 3 p.m. (ABC)

SOCCER

ILH

Junior varsity boys
Yesterday's results
Punahou-Gold 2, Saint Louis 0
Punahou-Blue 5, Kamehameha-White 0
Kamehameha-Blue 4, Pac-Five 2
Iolani 1, Mid-Pacific 0

MIL

Varsity girls
Yesterday's result
Baldwin 3, Maui 0
Goal scorers--Bald: Noe Bio, Kehani Suzuki, Maris Van der Lee.

OIA East

varsity boys
Kailua 3, McKinley 2
Kahuku 3, Kalani 1
Roosevelt 2, Moanalua 0
Goal scorers--Kail: Dane Castro, Brian Ishikawa, Zisimo Economou. McK: Matthew Kunita 2. Kah: Redmond Tutor, Koty Juliano, Spencer Hafoka. Kaln: John Chow. Roos: Chris Morales, Holden Lau.
Varsity girls
Castle 9, Kaimuki 0
Kailua 5, McKinley 1
Kahuku 1, Kalani 1, tie
Kalaheo 2, Kaiser 0
Moanalua 3, Roosevelt 0
Goal scorers--Cas: Ashley Kanda 3, Jessie Hori 2, Aili McDonald, Stefanie Markpol, Brianne Wong, Mari Tom. Kail: Ariel Moniz 2, Jessica Tribbey, Reese Lee, Tanya Sasaoka. McK: Christine Ching. Kah: Kelly Pao. Kaln: Erin Arakaki. Kalh: Chelsea Anglin, Lauren Souza. Moan: Stephanie Inouye, Lena Yee, Vanessa Butin.
junior varsity girls
Kahuku 4, Kalani 0
Kalaheo 2, Kaiser 0
Moanalua 3, Roosevelt 0

OIA West

Varsity girls
Wednesday's results
Mililani 8, Radford 0
Kapolei 6, Waianae 0
Pearl City 6, Waialua 0
Aiea 11, Campbell 1
Nanakuli 2, Waipahu 1
Goal scorers--Mil: Jamie Ann Ching 2, Kelsie Woodward, Ulu Ah Sam, Shea Nakasone, Sara Yoro, Ashley Nakamoto, Natalie Wong. Kapo: Amanda Richardson 2, Heather Peterson 2, Kai Leong, Chyaanne Alejado. PC: Lauren Maeshiro 2, Christina Hee, Deanna Llacuna, Anne Ochiae, Chimene Sienkiewicz. Aiea: Ambree Ako 3, Leah Peters-Valdez 2, Tobi Kanehira 2, Emilyn Igarashi, Tehane Higa, Amanda Jungblut, Andrea Fukuhara. Cam: Not reported. Nan: Chazmyne Morgan, Roxy Topas. Waip: Margaret Siligo.
Junior varsity girls

Aiea 2, Campbell 1

SOFTBALL

BIIF

Varsity II girls
Honokaa 1, Konawaena 0
WP--Deynna Pahio (no-hitter). LP--Hina Kimitete (10 Ks).
Leading hitters--Hon: Pahio, 2 2bs.

ILH

varsity girls
Punahou 10, University 2
WP--Sarah Weisskopf (8 Ks). LP--Anne Lariosa.
Leading hitters--Pun: Cristen Aona, 2-4, 2 runs; Shanna Dacanay, 3-5, 3 runs; Gail Matsushima, 3-3, 2b, 3 RBIs; Weisskopf, 3 RBIs; Kaha Weir, 3-5, RBI. UHS: Dory Baga, 3b, RBI.
St. Francis 12, Mid-Pacific 1
WP--Brittney Akana (1-hitter). LP--Shari Shobu.
Leading hitters--StF: Anita Manuma, 4-4, 2 HRs; Tawni Glushenko, 2-2; Alisha Sakamoto, 2b; Jovan Hire, 2b, 2 RBIs.
Kamehameha 3, Iolani 0
WP--Noe Esperas. LP--Chelsey Keola.
Leading hitters--None.
Maryknoll 6, Sacred Hearts 5
WP--Courtney Gibo. LP--Corry Abellanda.
Leading hitters--Mryk: Brianne Preza Hayne, 2-4; Chelcie Rapoza DelaCruz, 2-3. SHA: Stephanie Horn, 2-3.

OIA

Red East
Varsity girls
Kailua 8, Roosevelt 0
WP--Courtney Kessell (13 Ks, 1-hitter). LP--Genoa Aiko.
Leading hitters--Kail: Shyenne Hussey, 2-3, RBI; Kessell, 2-4, 2b, RBI. Roos: K. Fuller, 2b.
Moanalua 3, Kaiser 0
WP--Kandyce Love (1-hitter). LP--Lindsay Gibu.
Leading hitters--Moan: Traci Yoshikawa, 2-3, 2b; Lauren Moss, 2-3, 2b, 3b.
Also
Kaimuki 6, Kahuku 5
Red West
Mililani 8, Pearl City 5
Leilehua 4, Nanakuli 2
Campbell 14, Waianae 4
White
Kalani 15, McKinley 3
WP--Krystal Patterson. LP--Gloria Hong.
Leading hitters--Kaln: Patterson, 2-4; Tasha Fong, 2 RBIs. McK: Jasmine Johnson, 2b, 2 RBIs.
Also
Aiea 29, Waialua 2
Radford 13, Farrington 1
Kalaheo 9, Waipahu 2
Junior varsity
Tuesday's result
Leilehua 18, Pearl City 11

TENNIS

Orange Bowl

At Key Biscayne, Fla.
Boys 18 second-round singles
Sun Yong Kim (1), South Korea, def. Bryan Konieko, Jericho, N.Y., 6-4, 6-2; Evgeny Kirillov (14), Russia, def. Piero Luisi, Venezuela, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; Timothy Neilly (11), Tampa, Fla., def. Victor Schmid, Germany, 6-4, 6-4; Dylan Arnould, Florence, Mass., def. Chris Chirico, Bradenton, Fla., 7-6 (2), 6-1;
Erik Chvojka, Canada, def. Jamie Hunt, San Antonio, 6-3, 6-2; Greg Oulette, Ormond Beach, Fla., def. Robert Cameron, Lenoir City, Tenn., 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Mateusz Kowalczyk, Poland, def. Oleksandr Dolgopolov (13), Ukraine, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Mihail Zverev (2), Germany, def. Petar Jelenic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3.
Boys 16 second-round singles
Boris Obama (5), France, def. Daniel Lopez, Paraguay, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Andrew Mateljan, Redlands, Calif., def. Agustin Echarte (11), 6-0, 1-0 retire; Kellen Damico (13), Parker, Colo., def. Thomas Fabbiano, Italy, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Roberto Maytin (3), Venezuela, def. Guillaume St. Maurice, Canada, 6-1, 6-1;
Steven Forman, Del Mar, Calif., def. Wael Kilani (7), Tunisia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Dennis Lajola, Aiea, Hawaii, def. Daniel Danilovic (12), Sweden, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Carl Sundberg (14), Norway, def. Christopher Price, Houston, 6-4, 6-4; Philip Bester (2) Canada, def. David Simon, Austria, 6-1, 6-2.
Girls 18 second-round singles
Alexa Glatch, Newport Beach, Calif., def. Marina Erakovic (5), New Zealand, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Evgenia Rodina (10), Russia, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-1, 6-4; Yasmin Schnack, Indialantic, Fla., def. Elizabeth Kobak, Old Westbury, N.Y., 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Jessica Kirkland (3), Dayton, Ohio, def. Fernanda Hermengildo, Brazil, 6-0, 6-1;
Caroline Wozniacki (7), Denmark, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, def. Regina Kulikova (9), Russia, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Mary Gambale, Billerica, Mass., def. Jennifer Lee Heinser (14), Miami, 6-1, 6-1; Katerina Niculescu (2), Romania, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-3, 6-0.
Girls 16 second-round singles
Stephanie Herz (5), Netherlands, def. Carol McVeigh, New Canaan, Conn., 6-2, 6-2; Magdalena Bresson, Delray Beach, Fla., def. Kristen McVitty (14), Woodland Hills, Calif., 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Blakely Ashley, Wilmington, Del., def. Jessica Sweeting (3), Bahamas, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Chelsey Gullikson, Brentwood, Tenn., def. Alena Bayarchyk (8), Belarus, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2;
Denise Dy, San Jose, def. Eleanor Peters, Washington, D.C., 6-4, 6-2; Inga Beerman (13), Germany, def. Nina Pantic, Boca Raton, Fla., 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-4; Noemie Scharle (2), France, def. Lindsay Kinstler, Downey, Calif., 6-1, 6-3.



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —