— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Sunday, December 12, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
Palama Girls Tournament: Kalakaua C vs. South Grenville, 1 p.m., Kalakaua B vs. Uclelet, 2:30 p.m., Kalakaua A vs. North Peace, 4 p.m., Palama Settlement Gym.
GOLF
HSJGA Tournament of Champions: Final round, 7:30 a.m., Wailea Course.
RUNNING
Honolulu Marathon: 26.2 miles, Aloha Tower to Hawaii Kai and back to Kapiolani Park.
SOCCER
MISO: Division I semifinal matches, 1 and 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium; Division II semifinal matches, 1 and 3 p.m., field 5, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SURFING
Billabong Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua Bay, Maui.
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Pipeline, Ehukai Beach Park.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
Palama Girls Tournament: South Grenville vs. Kalakaua B, 4 p.m., Uclelet vs. Kalakaua A, 5:30 p.m., North Peace vs. Kalakaua C, 7 p.m., Palama Settlement Gym.
SURFING
Billabong Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua Bay, Maui.
Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Pipeline, Ehukai Beach Park.

GOLF

Local Aces

Alden Miyashiro, Honolulu, Kapolei Golf Course, No. 5, 140 yards, 6-iron, Oct. 30.
Mark Reynon, Mililani, Kapolei Golf Course, No. 12, 147 yards, 7-iron, Nov. 15.
Shuji Sakata, Honolulu, Kapolei Golf Course, No. 12, 142 yards, 6-iron, Nov. 28.
Judy Branco, Kaneohe, West Loch Golf Course, No. 7, 117 yards, 3-wood, Dec. 5.
Wes Suan, Honolulu, Pearl Country Club, No. 16, 171 yards, 7-iron, Dec. 7.
Lance Yokooji, Waimanalo, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 2, 153 yards, 7-iron, Dec. 10.
Lei Takata, Honolulu, Honolulu Country Club, No. 17, 120 yards, 7-wood, Dec. 11.

SOCCER

ILH

Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific def. Hawaii Baptist, 2-0
Punahou def. Damien, 7-0
Pac-Five def. Kamehameha, 2-1
Iolani def. St. Louis, 3-0
Goal scorers--MPI: Justin Akai, David Young. Pun: Troy Yasuda 2, Will Jensen 2, Tory Hanashiro, Deryok Lim, Jaymie Ayson. Kam: Isaiah Guth. Pac: Keoki Haole, Jeremy Wittig. Iol: Riley Bruton, Blaine Gonsalves, Zach Napier.

OIA East

Varsity boys
Roosevelt def. Kalaheo, 4-2
Kaiser def. Kahuku, 2-0
Kalani def. Kailua, 1-0
Castle def. McKinley, 6-0
Farrington def. Kaimuki, 4-0
Goal scorers--Roos: Holden Lau. Kalh: Robert Crotogino 2. Kais: Jacob Curtis, Casey Pelletier. Kaln: Tyler Hee Wai. Cas: Kory Muraoka 2, Reid Kanda, Tyson Hosaka, Nainoa Takahashi, E'e' Kanaeholo. Far: Ioane Siuta 3, B. A. Gafa.
Varsity girls
Roosevelt def. Kalaheo 1-0
Kahuku def. Kaiser 1-0
Kalani, Kailua tie
Castle def. McKinley 4-0
Kaimuki def. Farrington 1-0
Goal scorers--Roos: Larilyn Alota. Kah: Kelly Pao. Cas: Ashley Kanda 3, Tami Kalaiwaa. Kaim: Melanie Maglaya.
Junior varsity girls
Kalaheo def. Roosevelt 5-2
Kahuku def. Kaiser 3-0

SOFTBALL

ILH

Varsity girls
Punahou 6, Iolani 0
WP-- Sarah Weisskopf (no-hitter). LP--Kelly Imada.
Leading hitters--Pun: Cristen Aona 3-4, 3B, 2 runs; Gail Matsushima 3-3, 2 3Bs, run, 2 RBIs; Adrienne Tanaka 2-3, 3B, run, RBI.
Kamehameha 5, Sacred Hearts 1
WP-- Noe Esperas. LP--Allison Castellano.
Leading hitters--Kam: Noe Hoopii 3-3, 2b, 2RBIs, Noe Hoopii 3-3, 2b, 2RBIs, Noe Hoopii 3-3, 2b, 2RBIs; Shelby Ford 2b, RBI.
Mid-Pacific 2, Maryknoll 1
WP-- Shari Shobu. LP--Courtney Gibo.
Leading hitters--MPI: Meaghan Laughlin 2-4; Asia Botelho 1-4, 3b. Mryk: Gibo 2-3.

OIA

Varsity girls
Kapolei 18, Waianae 0
WP--Taija Acierto. LP--Chasity Molina.
Leading hitters--Kapo: Ka'ili Smith 3-3, 3B, 4 RBIs; Austi Paris 2-3, 2 RBIs; Jasmin Yoro 2-2, Ciara Acierto 2-2, 3 RBIs. Wain: Shaina Martinez 1-2, C. Kaieani 1-2.
Mililani 10, Campbell 4
WP--Dana Lee. LP--Breanne Patton.
Leading hitters--Mil: Ciera Senas 2-4, Lee 2-2, 2b; Melissa Lehano 2-3; Tierra-Lyn Cuba 2-3, 2b; Elsa Apo 2-2. Cam: Chanel Bali-Gavi 2b.
Pearl City 12, Leilehua 2
WP--Marina Gusman. LP-- T. Vierra.
Leading hitters--Lei: A. Philips 2-3. PC: Gusman 2-4, HR, RBI; Kanani Numata 2-3, 2b, HR, 3 RBIs; Krystal Plunkett 2-3, RBI; Corrie Nishikida 3-3, RBI; Shanna Vierra 2-2, 2b, 3b, 3 RBIs.
Aiea 10, McKinley 0
WP--Ashley Scharsch. LP--Gloria Hong.
Leading hitters--Aiea: Zori Drew 2-3, Tasha Johnson 2-3, Sasha Andrade 1-3, 3b, 3 RBIs.
Kailua 2, Kahuku 0
Castle 8, Kaimuki 7
Pearl City 12, Leilehua 2
Mililani 10, Campbell 4
Kalani 11, Waipahu 6
Kalaheo 28, Farrington 0
Radford def. Waialua by foreit

VOLLEYBALL

ILH All-Stars

Varsity boys
First team
(Name, school, grade, position)
Spencer McLachlin, Pun, So., OH; Ronson Olaso, Kam, Sr., OPP; Jordan Inafuku, Kam, So., S; Kaohukauikalai Berg-Hee, Pun, Sr., OH; Kealii Frank, Pun, Jr., MB; Ernest Vidinha, Kam, Sr., OH/MB; Erik Shoji, Pun, Fr., DS.
Player of the year--Kawika Shoji, Iol, Jr., S/OH.
Coach of the year--Peter Balding, Pun.
Second team
Riley McKibbin, Pun, So., S; Kyle Pape, Iol, Sr., OH; John Duro, UHS, Sr., OH; Jarrett Fujita, StL, Sr., OH; Riley Tang, Mryk, Sr., OH; Kory Matsukado, Kam, Jr., OH; Jakob Jenkins, Kam, Jr., DS.
Honorable mention--HBA: Micah Tokuda, Casey Kodama. StL: Jordan Berardy, Bo Ronduen. UHS: Jason Shon. Pun: TJ Zabriskie, Mikey Cote, Kaohi Downing, Matthew Brown. LB: Alec Oyama. Han: James Williams. Dam: Matt Gochenouer, Devin Shiroma. Mryk: Justin Ching, Jordan Durant. MPI: Grant Gannon. Iol: Robert Takushi, Brent Asuka. Kam: Ikaika Shelton.
Varsity girls
First team
Brandi Higa, HBA, Sr., S; Kawena Otineru, StF, Jr., MB; Careena Onosai, WOL, Jr., MB/OH; Larissa Nordyke, Pun, So., OH; Elizabeth Kaaihue, Pun, So., OH; Danielle Mafua, MPI, Jr., OH; Jayme Lee, HBA, Sr., DS.
Player of the year--Pohai Nu'uhiwa, Pun, Sr., S.
Coach of the year--Scott Rigg, Pun.
Second team
Kapu'a Kamana'o, Iol, So., S; Spenser Rigg, Pun, Sr., MB; Rebekah Torres, Kam, Fr., MB; Lauren Minkel, Iol, Fr., OH; Rayna Kitaguchi, HBA, Sr., OH; Chanteal Satele, WOL, Fr., OH; Kristal Tsukano, Kam, Jr., DS.
Honorable mention--CA: Ashley Metcalf, Rhesa Campos. Han: Tammy Babino. HBA: Kara Kamikawa, Kimberly Mow, Tiffany Chang, Trisha Yoshimura. Iol: Chelsea Ching, Jennifer Kennedy, Nalia Tarnay, Tamiko Hobbs, Tori Chun. Kam: Alexis Robins, Chauntelle Maduli, Deven Bukoski, Doris Kometani, Lesliann Aki, Tatiana Santiago, Tehane Kahalehau. LP: Ashanti Shih. MPI: Crisi Nihipali, Morgen Sullivan. Mryk: Heather Lau, Kelsey Kaneshiro, Queena Lau. Pun: Kathi Kobayashi, Kaui Robello, Michelle Luxton. SA: Kristin Honda, Laurie Miyasato, Maile Tua, Trisha Palupe. StF: Jessica Aquino, Jennifer Perry, Stephani Gautier, Tiyana Fao. SHA: Haililani Pokipala, Keila Ah Mow, Krishelle K-Mendoza. UHS: Dori Baga, Justine Jeremiah, Lauren Tau, Marissa Kanemura. WOL: Dariess Wright, Shayna Onosai.



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —