— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, November 27, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
College men: Chaminade vs. Carleton (Minn.), 3 p.m., McCabe Gym.
Hawaiian Airlines Rainbow Wahine Classic: Idaho vs. California, 11 a.m., Hawaii vs. Utah, 1:10 p.m.; Santa Clara vs. Michigan State, 3:20 p.m.; Georgia vs. Texas Christian, 5:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Hilo Shootout: Men, Seattle Pacific vs. Shippensburg (Pa.), 1 p.m.; Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hillsdale (Mich.), 3:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
FOOTBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Northwestern, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
HHSAA Division II State Tournament: Iolani vs. Hawaii Prep at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.
KARATE-DO
All Hawaii State Championships: 8 a.m., Manoa District Park Multi-Purpose Gym No. 2.
SOCCER
Moanalua Thanksgiving Classic: Boys, Punahou vs. Kapolei, field 5, Kalaheo vs. Mid-Pacific, field 7, 8 a.m., Castle vs. Mililani, field 6, Pearl City vs. Kamehameha, field 7, 10 a.m., Silver Creek vs. Punahou, field 7, Kapolei vs. Moanalua, field 12, Aiea vs. Damien, field 6, 2 p.m., Mid-Pacific vs. Castle, field 9, Mililani vs. Kalaheo, field 8, 4 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
Interleague: Waipahu vs. Castle at Waipahu, 10:30 a.m.; Maryknoll at Waipahu, 12:30 p.m.; Castle vs. St. Francis at Waipahu, 2:30 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Waialua, field 1, 3:45 p.m., Nanakuli vs. Maryknoll, field 4, 3:45 p.m., Kailua vs. Lahainaluna, field 1, 5:45 p.m., St. Francis vs. Kalaheo, field 2, 5:45 p.m., Waialua vs. Kahuku, field 3, 5:45 p.m., Moanalua vs. Punahou, field 4, 5:45 p.m., Lahainaluna vs. Kapolei, field 1, 7:45 p.m., Kalaheo vs. Nanakuli, field 2, 7:45 p.m., Kahuku vs. Mid-Pacific, field 3, 7:45 p.m., Punahou vs. Kailua, field 4, 7:45 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
TRIATHLON
UltraMan World Championships: Stage 2, 171.4-mile bike, Volcanoes National Park to Hawi, 6:30 a.m.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
College men: Chaminade vs. Coastal Carolina, 3 p.m., McCabe Gym.
Hawaiian Airlines Rainbow Wahine Classic: Seventh place, 11 a.m.; Fifth place, 1:10 p.m.; Third place, 3:20 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Hilo Shootout: Men, Hawaii-Hilo vs. Shippensburg (Pa.), 2 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
SOCCER
Ka Makani Classic: Boys, Iolani at Hawaii Prep, lower field, 10 a.m., Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Seabury Hall, upper field, 11:45 a.m., Waiakea vs. Pac-Five, lower field, 3:15 p.m., Makua Lani vs. Honokaa, upper field, 3:15 p.m., Hawaii Prep; Girls, King Kekaulike vs. Kamehameha-Maui, upper field, 10 a.m., Mid-Pacific at Hawaii Prep, lower field, 11:45 a.m., Kailua vs. Maui, upper field, 1:30 p.m., Lahainaluna vs. Waikea, lower field, 1:30 p.m., Hawaii Prep.
MISO: Kap Park vs. MISO Reserves, 11 a.m.; Kahekili vs. Real Hawaii, 1 p.m.; HPU White vs. Aloha Amazon, 3 p.m., field 2, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
Moanalua Thanksgiving Classic: Boys, Semifinals, fields 7 and 8, 8 p.m., Championship, field 7, 1 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
Interleague: Waianae vs. Farrington, field 1, 9 a.m., Nanakuli vs. Kalani, field 2, 9 a.m., Punahou vs. Castle, field 3, 9 a.m., Leilehua vs. Lahainaluna, field 4, 9 a.m., Kapolei vs. Punahou, field 1, 11 a.m., Moanalua vs. Nanakuli, field 2, 11 a.m., Mid-Pacific vs. Waianae, field 3, 11 a.m., Kailua vs. Leilehua, field 4, 11 a.m., Farrington vs. Maryknoll, field 1, 1 p.m., Kalani vs. St. Francis, field 2, 1 p.m., Campbell vs. McKinley, field 3, 1 p.m., Castle vs. Kapolei, field 4, 1 p.m., Maryknoll vs. Campbell, field 1, 3 p.m., St. Francis vs. Moanalua, field 2, 3 p.m., McKinley vs. Mid-Pacific, field 3, 3 p.m., Kapolei vs. Kailua, field 4, 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
SURFING
O'Neill World Cup of Surfing: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
TRIATHLON
UltraMan World Championships: Stage 3, 52.4-mile double marathon, Hawi to Kailua-Kona, 6 a.m.

BOWLING

KIF All-Stars

Varsity boys
Kekoa Matsuda, Waim, So., 198 avg.; Travis Fontanilla, Kau, Sr., 194; Garren Venzon, Kau, Sr., 192; Bernard Yadao, Kap, Fr., 191; Jessie Duarte, Kau, Jr., 190; Cedric Macadangdang, Kau, Sr., 189.
Varsity girls
Meiling Keopuhiwa, Kau, Jr., 188; Jenni Ueno, Waim, Jr., 182; Desiree Vea, Waim, Jr., 171; Jenna Yamamoto, Kau, Jr., 163; Sharle Shimono, Waim, Jr., 162; Syann Sagawa, Waim, Fr., 160.

FOOTBALL

Harrah's Odds

NCAA
Today
Favorite Line Underdog
at Boston College 11 1/2 Syracuse
at Tennessee 23 1/2 Kentucky
at Louisville 21 Cincinnati
N.C. State 21 East Carolina
at Georgia 15 1/2 Georgia Tech
at Texas Tech 4 1/2 Oklahoma St.
at Iowa St. 4 1/2 Missouri
at Mississippi 5 Mississippi St.
UTEP 8 1/2 at Tulsa
at Southern Miss. 1 UAB
at TCU 12 1/2 Tulane
at Virginia Tech 4 Virginia
Boise St. 28 at Nevada
Fresno St. 26 at San Jose St.
at Maryland 6 Wake Forest
Memphis 3 1/2 at South Florida
at Southern Cal 23 1/2 Notre Dame
Northwestern 6 1/2 at Hawaii
Monday
at Rice 3 Louisiana Tech

KIF All-Stars

Offense
Name School Grade Pos.
Bronson Bacarro Kauai Sr. OL
Patrick Kua Kauai Sr. OL
Ivan Kuapahi Kauai Sr. OL
Moses Punzal Kapaa Sr. OL
Tyrus Tupou Kapaa Sr. OL
Kevin Cadiente Kauai Sr. Receiver
Justin Estes Waimea Sr. Receiver
Jett Jasper Kauai Jr. Receiver
Chad Lopez Kauai Sr. Receiver
Bronson Yadao Kapaa Sr. RB
Kekoa Crowell Kauai Sr. QB
Justin Estes Waimea Sr. Kicker
Aina Emayo Waimea Sr. Special team
Isaac Miyashiro Kapaa Sr. Utility
Defense
Ivan Kuapahi Kauai Sr. DL
Falefia Moe Waimea Sr. DL
Preston Ramson Kauai Jr. DL
Stetson Thronas Kapaa Sr. DL
Raymond Jerves Kauai Jr. LB
Amini Taufoou Kapaa Sr. LB
Sean Thompson Kauai Jr. LB
Emayo Waimea Sr. DB
Miyashiro Kapaa Sr. DB
Lance Okasaki Kauai Sr. DB
Alan Satta Kauai Sr. DB
Estes Waimea Sr. Punter
Brian Rodriguez Kauai Sr. Utility

Offensive player of the year--Crowell.
Defensive player of the year--Taufoou.
Coach of the year--Keli'i Morgado, Kauai.

SOCCER

Ka Makani Classic

At Hawaii Prep
Varsity boys
Hawaii Prep 4, Seabury Hall 1
Iolani 5, Kamehameha-Hawaii 1
Pac-Five 4, Honokaa 2
Waiakea 4, Makua Lani 0
Varsity girls
Hawaii Prep 5, Kamehameha-Maui 0
Mid-Pacific 1, King Kekaulike 0
Waiakea 6, Maui 0
Lahainaluna 6, Kailua 1
Moanalua Thanksgiving Classic
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Varsity boys
Silver Creek 3, Pearl City 2
Kamehameha 3, Moanalua 0
Mid-Pacific 1, Aiea 0
Castle 3, Damien 0
Punahou 2, Pearl City 1
Moanalua 4, Silver Creek 1
Kamehameha 2, Kapolei 1
Kalaheo 2, Aiea 1
Mililani 8, Damien 0

SOFTBALL

Preseason

Interleague
Friday's results
At Punahou
Leilehua 3, Waipahu 1
Kalaheo 5, Leilehua 2
Punahou 9, Waipahu 0
Punahou 10, Kalaheo 0

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-