— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Friday, November 19, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
Brigham Young-Hawaii Tournament: Men, Hawaii Pacific vs. Winona State (Minn.), 6 p.m.; Northwood (Mich.) vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 8 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
FOOTBALL
HHSAA Division I State Tournament: Leilehua at Kealakehe, Mililani vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
HHSAA Division II State Tournament: Waipahu vs. Hawaii Prep at Radford, Pac-Three vs. Kauai at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
GOLF
Hawaii State Open: First round, 7 a.m., Hawaii Prince Course.
SOCCER
Castle-Leilehua Preseason Girls Tournament: Punahou/Kapolei loser vs. Leilehua/Waiakea loser at Leilehua, Castle/Mililani loser vs. Kamehameha/Aiea loser at Aiea, 5 p.m.; Punahou/Kapolei winner vs. Leilehua/Waiakea winner at Leilehua, Castle/Mililani winner vs. Kamehameha/Aiea winner at Aiea, 7 p.m.
Kaiser Lady Cougars Tournament: Iolani vs. Pearl City, 5:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Pac-Five, 7:30 p.m., Kaiser Stadium.
MISO: Aloha Amazon vs. H2 United, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
SURFING
Roxy Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Alii Beach Park, Haleiwa.
Vans Hawaiian Pro: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Alii Beach Park, Haleiwa.
SWIMMING
College: Pacific vs. Hawaii, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Center.
TENNIS
Honolulu Futures Tournament: 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Ala Moana and Diamond Head courts.
Volleyball
College men's exhibition: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Molokai H.S. gym.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
College: Men, Louisville vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 12:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Brigham Young-Hawaii Tournament: Men, Winona State (Minn.) vs. Northwood, 6 p.m. Cannon Activities Center.
BEACH volleyball
Swatch Hawaiian Classic: Main draw competition, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Queens Beach.
FOOTBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Idaho, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Hawaii Football League: Maui Classic, Hawaiian Warriors vs. Maui Stars, 3 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
GOLF
Hawaii State Open: Second round, 7 a.m., Hawaii Prince Course.
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
Rumble on the Rock VI: 11 fights, doors open at 6 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
SOCCER
Castle-Leilehua Preseason Girls Tournament: Seventh-place game, 11 a.m., Fifth-place game, 1 p.m., Third-place game, 3 p.m., Championship, 5 p.m., at Leilehua.
Kaiser Lady Cougars Tournament: Iolani vs. Pac-Five, 5 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Kaiser Stadium.
SURFING
Roxy Pro: Women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Alii Beach Park, Haleiwa.
Vans Hawaiian Pro: Men, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Alii Beach Park, Haleiwa.
TENNIS
Honolulu Futures Tournament: 8 a.m.- 6p.m., Ala Moana and Diamond Head courts.
volleyball
College men's exhibition: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Kauai H.S. gym.
Swatch Hawaiian Classic: Main draw, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Queen's Beach, Waikiki.

AUTO RACING

SCCA Regional Race

At Hawaii Raceway Park
Saturday's results, 1.32 mile road course
Race No. 1--1. Egmar Klemmer, Datsun 240Z, 59.362; 2. Ron Mishima, Porsche 911, 1:01.683; 3. Panos Prevodouros, Porsche 911, 1:06.647.
Race No. 2--1. E. Klemmer, Datsun 240Z, 59.307; 2. R. Mishima,Porsche 911, 1:03.224; 3. P. Prevodouros, Porsche 911, 1:08.092.
Open wheel 1--1. Todd MacNaughton, Formula Ford, 55.893; 2. Steve Timpson, Formula Ford, 57.256; 3. Dave Goto, Formula Ford, 58.17; 4. Anders Nervell, Formula Ford, 1:01.616.
Solo one--Erik Tanaka, Mini Cooper S, 1:11.091.

GOLF

Pebble Beach Invitational

At Pebble Beach, Calif.
p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,737 yards, par 72
d-Del Monte Course, 6,357 yards, par 72
s-Spyglass Hill Course, 6,862 yards, par 72
First round
Olin Browne 66d
JJ Jakovac 66d
Kelli Kuehne 66d
Tom Lehman 68p
Nick Watney 68p
Tom Purtzer 68d
Steve Scott 68d
Ron Skayhan 68d
Tommy Armour III 68s
Beth Bauer 69p
Ryan Palmer 69p
D.A. Points 69p
Rich Beem 69d
Jeff Brehaut 69d
Mark Brooks 69d
Emilee Klein 69d
Len Mattiace 69d
Jill McGill 69d
Kirk Triplett 69d
Todd Fischer 70p
Spike McRoy 70p
Scott Miller 70p
Kevin Sutherland 70p
Rob Oppenheim 70d
Kyle Thompson 70d
Matt Gogel 70s
Charles Howell 71d
Per-Ulrik Johansson 71d
Scott McCarron 71d
Andy North 71d
Mark Hensby 72p
Charlotta Sorenstam 72p
Jimmy Walker 72p
Jonathan Byrd 72d
Brian Mogg 72d
Curt Byrum 72s
Brian Miller 72s
Maria Hjorth 73p
Roger Maltbie 73p
Chris Galeski 73d
Mark Pfeil 73d
Ronnie Black 73s
Kent Jones 73s
Charlie Gibson 74p
Natalie Gulbis 74p
Rick Hartmann 74p
Tommy Masters 74p
David Frost 74s
Matt Hansen 74s
Andrew Magee 74s
Janice Moodie 75p
Jimmy Farrell 75d
May Wood 75d
Shawn McEntee 75s
Katherine Hull 76p
Mark Wiebe 76p
Cindy Figg-Currier 76s
Tim Mickelson 76s
Chris Perry 76s
Bo Van Pelt 76s
Terry Dill 77p
Tad Weeks 77p
Rick Vershure 77d
Dave Eichelberger 77s
Jeff Gove 77s
Kris Cox 78s
Hunter Haas 78s
Brad Martin 79s
Bill Sendell 79s
Jeff Hanson 80p
John Miller Jr. 80p
Laird Small 80p
Helen Alfredsson 80s
Tim Huber 80s
Brett Nutt 80s
Michelle McGann 81s
Jay Davis 82s
Kris Tschetter 82s
Cindy Rarick 83s
Greg Lecker 89d
Chris Popp 90p

Maui Tour Championship

At Makena South Course
Sunday's results, par-72
72--Eddie Lee. 74--Kirk Nelson. 75--Clif Council; Doug Milne. 78--Jim Olsen. 79--Mike Calhoun. 82--Joel Church. 83--Randy Adolf. 84: Mike Luchowski.
Player of the year--K. Nelson. Senior player of the year--C. Council.

Soaring Eagles Juniors

At Hawaii Prince Course
Saturday's results
(F-forward tees; M-middle; B-back)
72--Michael Jay Sato (B). 78--Scotty Yamashita (F). 79--Jared Sawada (B), Justin Kim (F). 80--Chan Kim (B). 83--Hunter Hughes (B), Tommy Yamashita (M). 84--Alex Chu (B). 88--Mason Davis (B), PJ Samiere (F). 89--Christian Yagi (F), Ryan Lloyd (F), Kristina Merkle (M). 91--Leeland Julian (F). 94--Christian Agosto (M). 97--Bradley Yosaitis (M). 109--Helen Kim (F).

SOCCER

Castle-Leilehua tournament

At Leilehua
Punahou 3, Kapolei 0
Waiakea 5, Leilehua 0
At Aiea
Mililani 1, Castle 0
Kamehameha 1, Aiea 0

TENNIS

College

Preseason ITA NCAA Division II Rankings
Men's top ten--1. West Florida; 2. Valdosta St. (Ga.); 3. North Florida; 4. Rollins (Fla.); 5. Barry (Fla.); 6. South Carolina-Upstate; 7. Hawaii Pacific; 8. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.); 9. BYU-Hawaii; 10. UC-San Diego.
Women's top ten--1. BYU-Hawaii; 2. Armstrong Atlantic St. (Ga.); 3. Lynn (Fla.); 4. West Florida; 5. Rollins (Fla.); 6. Columbus St. (Ga.); 7. North Florida; 8. Georgia College; 9. Valdosta St. (Ga.); 10. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.).

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-