— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Tuesday, November 9, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

VOLLEYBALL
College women:
Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
WINDSURFING
Aloha Classic:
8 a.m., Hookipa Beach Park, Maui.



Tomorrow

WINDSURFING
Aloha Classic:
8 a.m., Hookipa Beach Park, Maui.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA girls state tournament:
Game 1, Hilo vs. Aiea, 3:30 p.m., G2, Kamehameha-Oahu vs. Waiakea, 5 p.m., Kauai vs. Kalani, 6:30 p.m., G4, Baldwin vs. Moanalua, 8 p.m., King Kekaulike H.S.
HHSAA boys state tournament: Game 1, Kamehameha-Oahu vs. Molokai, 3:30 p.m., G2, Kauai vs. Mililani, 5 p.m., G3, Kohala vs. Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m., G4, Kahuku vs. Kealakehe, 8 p.m., Kamehameha-Hawaii campus.



RUNNING

Val Nolasco Memorial

Half-Marathon
At Kapiolani Park
Sunday's race results
Men
Open
--1. David Criniti, 1:14:22; 2. Jonathan Lyau, 1:16:04; 3. Hans Larsson, 1:17:25.
14-and-under--1. Borys Pleskacz, 1:35:43; 2. Travis Decker, 2:00:14; 3. Peter Lawton, 2:05:46.
15-19--1. Juan Montoya, 1:38:34; 2. Matthew Shanks, 1:44:39; 3. Lance Harpe, 1:52:47.
20-24--1. Cheyenne Diaz, 1:23:32; 2. Eric Benbrookes, 1:36:42; 3. Kurt Chambers, 1:37:14.
25-29--1. Trevor Funk, 1:26:32; 2. Aubrey Curtis, 1:26:51; 3. Jimbob Daviso, 1:29:15.
30-34--1. Jiri Skrobanek, 1:25:08; 2. Robert Clifford, 1:26:41; 3. Darryl Funai, 1:27:29.
35-39--1. Pete Boksanski, 1:19:41; 2. Peter Wood, 1:29:45; 3. B. Kainalu Picl, 1:31:31.
40-44--1. Mike Ferreira, 1:20:54; 2. Greg Anderson, 1:22:16; 3. Douglas Smith, 1:24:58.
45-49--1. Craig Knohl, 1:24:28; 2. Dennis McDougall, 1:29:05; 3. Mark Houghton, 1:29:36.
50-54--1. Michael Georgi, 1:25:30; 2. Nick Kaiser, 1:33:49; 3. Eric Zimmer, 1:34:39.
55-59--1. Mick Slonaker, 1:29:08; 2. Ron Pate, 1:31:28; 3. John Cogan, 1:41:48.
60-64--1. Kenton Eldridge, 1:52:11; 2. Dean Smith, 1:53:01; 3. Robert Yee, 1:55:15.
65-69--1. Geoff Howard, 1:50:03; 2. Harry Siegmund, 2:14:58; 3. Charles Nutter, 2:22:45.
70-74--1. Kit Smith, 1:50:54; 2. Bill Cunningham, 2:41:59.
75-79--1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 2:24:11; 2. Bob Henninger, 2:33:07.
80-and-over--1. Siegfried Ramler, 2:49:10; 2. Lyle Nelson, 2:52:25; 3. Naoto Inada, 3:37:59.
Women
Open
--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 1:23:26; 2. Shelley Grisbrook, 1:29:04; 3. Mina Casey-Pang, 1:30:57.
14-and-under--1. Emily Hutcheson-Tipton, 3:40:41.
15-19--1. Christianne Augustin, 1:58:41; 2. Kelsie-Ann Mita, 2:15:07.
20-24--1. Tawny Jones, 1:31:28; 2. Christy Paine, 1:35:50; 3. Emily Jacobs, 1:43:14.
25-29--1. Cristy Prichard, 1:31:25; 2. Susie Rutherford, 1:31:39; 3. Diane Nicole Kohara, 1:35:49.
30-34--1. Jennifer Birtner, 1:35:55; 2. Tanya Florin, 1:43:22; 3. Taimi Schweighardt, 1:44:16.
35-39--1. Sandra Ferreira, 1:32:00; 2. Kelli Lyau, 1:37:00; 3. Bozo Vierra, 1:50:34.
40-44--1. Mel Hayman, 1:41:37; 2. Karen Oshiro, 1:47:09; 3. Evelyn Viland, 1:47:50.
45-49--1. Connie Comiso, 1:39:35; 2. Carla Myers, 1:48:48; 3. Catherine G-Anderson, 1:52:02.
50-54--1. Lorie Young, 1:52:33; 2. Georgianne Senda, 1:56:40; 3. Cydni Medeiros, 2:08:28.
55-59--1. Wah Berman, 1:52:26; 2. Sue Young, 1:57:36; 3. Judith Inazu, 1:59:23.
60-64--1. Lynn Kugle, 2:18:55; 2. Kay Lynch, 2:35:02; 3. Barbara Anama, 3:47:25.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 2:21:14; 2. Carole Kleve, 2:29:30; 3. Darlene Heck, 2:33:41.
70-74--Mollie Chang, 2:09:32.
75-79--Ellen Humphrey, 2:35:48.



Kailua Beach

5-kilometers, 10-kilometers
Sunday's race results
10-Kilometers
Men
Overall
--1. Simon Miller, 39:07; 2. Kaimi Moraes, 42:00; 3. Chris Fujimoto, 42:02.
14-15-year-olds--1. Payton Kaaa, 50:27; 2. Joshua Nitta, 57:54; 3. Jaysen Borja, 59:49.
16-17--1. Tony Soliai, 43:05; 2. Jaymes Hori, 43:12; 3. Keola Ibara, 44:45.
18-19--1. Cody Tsukayama, 44:37; 2. Chase Keliipaakaua, 47:59; 3. Matt Choy, 52:00.
20-29--1. Ariel Salinas, 42:31; 2. Michael Wagoner, 43:11; 3. Aaron Finney, 51:00.
30-39--1. Eric Dissinger, 48:00; 2. Brian Kung, 58:48; 3. Gregory Mull, 1:02:39.
40-49--1. Ronald Heller, 53:37; 2. Matthew Perry, 54:17; 3. Rollin Rabara, 1:19:41.
70-and-over--Lloyd Chong, 1:17:53.
Women
Overall
--1. Rachel Ross, 42:48; 2. Jo Cinter, 44:05; 3. Miki Nakamura, 49:20.
14-15--1. Alexandra Lau, 52:13; 2. Ka'iulani Patterson, 1:09:10; 3. Chelsie Castillo, 1:09:14.
16-17--1. Michelle Bruhn, 49:21; 2. Blair Cabradilla, 49:29; 3. Caycie Gusman, 51:20.
18-19--1. Jessica Gonsalves, 1:07:12; 2. Kelli Ka'ana'ana, 1:09:25; 3. Noelani Hoopii, 1:11:07.
20-29--1. Allison Wozney, 54:54; 2. Sonya Dubreuil, 1:00:18; 3. Shanon Makanui, 1:04:36.
30-39--1. Karen Mathews, 51:06; 2. Karyl Reynolds, 57:39; 3. Valerie Blanton, 58:46.
40-49--Dodie Kekuewa, 1:22:58.
50-59--1. Patricia Tomasu, 1:01:27; 2. Sharon Meindertsma, 1:01:44.
5-Kilometers
Men
16-17
--Mikey Fujihara, 1:07:10.
Women
16-17
--Crystal Akiona, 1:07:08.



Old Koloa Sugar Mill

5K, 10K, 10-mile
At Koloa Ball Park
Sunday's race results
5-Kilometers
Men
Overall
--1. Basil Scott, 18:14; 2. Chad Naganuma, 19:12; 3. Pierce Murphy, 21:11.
14-19--1. Chad Nonaka, 21:55; 2. Stephen Peeren, 22:24; 3. Michael Garcia, 26:53.
20-29--1. Andrew Watt, 28:13; 2. David Field, 31:43.
30-39--1. Marshall MacCready, 21:14; 2. Michael Knouse, 23:40; 3. Murray Hocker, 32:41.
40-49--1. Mark Fair, 22:37; 2. Chris Acoba, 22:54; 3. Kevin Stange, 24:30.
50-59--1. Jim Rosa, 24:54; 2. Robert Notley, 36:59; 3. Galen Kawakami, 37:06.
60-69--1. Mike Myers, 52:29; 2. Jerry McKenna, 52:32.
70-and-over--Julian Myers, 46:33.
Women
Overall
--1. Cindy Levy, 21:27; 2. Carina Bartlett, 22:41; 3. Melissa Hall, 23:10.
14-19--1. Amanda Savage, 24:36; 2. Caitlin Towner, 25:22; 3. Jasmine Tangalin, 28:43.
20-29--1. Lila Metzger, 23:38; 2. Shawnie Bankston, 28:12.
30-39--1. Jackie Cachero, 30:59; 2. Sandy Benzon, 31:23; 3. Erin Dunn, 31:25.
40-49--1. Debbie Bartlett, 25:25; 2. LeDonna Fair, 26:18; 3. Debbie Engdahl, 27:26.
50-59--1. Tracey Saizan, 25:07; 2. Nancy Andrade, 28:08; 3. Mary Pixler, 29:02.
70-and-over--Daida Natsuko, 51:07.
10-Kilometers
Men
Overall
--1. Lance Hardy, 42:26; 2. George Kruse, 43:58; 3. Robin Clark, 45:29.
20-29--1. Steven Meredith, 50:50.
30-39--1. Sean Bartels, 47:37; 2. Glenn Marcos, 48:47; 3. Kent Nuzum, 51:11.
40-49--1. Marc Pierce, 48:10; 2. Niraj Desai, 52:35; 3. Scot Litteer, 56:35.
50-59--1. Jim Johnson, 56:21; 2. Paul Zamostieu, 56:24; 3. JC Crouch, 58:34.
60-69--1. Tracy Spencer, 54:25; 2. Bill Sweeney, 1:01:27; 3. Paul Clough, 1:23:56.
70-and-over--1. Walter Nisbet, 1:29:37.
Women
Overall
--1. Tracey Deline, 51:24; 2. Patti Spencer, 56:41; 3. Missy McGinty, 57:10.
20-29--1. Amy Dobson, 1:11:19.
30-39--1. Heidi Gonzales, 1:01:54; 2. Jeannett Martins, 1:03:19.
40-49--1. Richelle Litteer, 58:50; 2. Colleen Tehero, 1:05:51; 3. Catherine Hunkus, 1:07:18.
50-59--1. Sandra Paulson, 57:57; 2. Dolly Samson, 1:11:25; 3. Debbie Emery, 1:17:36.
10-miles
Men
Overall
--1. Doug Rasmussen, 1:09:10; 2. Eric Wortmann, 1:10:25; 3. Ray Charron, 1:11:13.
14-19--Christian Tangalin, 1:31:37.
20-29--Benjamin Godbey, 1:27:30.
30-39--1. Tommy Robles, 1:15:23; 2. Michael Hutton, 1:17:26; 3. Terry Tilton, 1:20:13.
40-49--1. Charles Kinzer, 1:14:19; 2. Fred Boes, 1:18:13; 3. Jeff Fisher, 1:19:41.
50-59--Scott Olson, 1:12:41.
60-69--Alex Klopfer, 1:47:57.
Women
Overall
--1. Susan Nuzum, 1:13:30; 2. Sonya Dobson, 1:18:48; 3. Jessica Field, 1:19:58.
14-19--Kelly Devitt, 1:45:32.
20-29--1. Beth Godbey, 1:27:30; 2. Amy Brock, 1:31:55.
30-39--1. Monique Imberski, 1:25:45; 2. Lenette Vierra, 1:28:18; 3. Michele Gandeza, 1:40:43.
40-49--1. Pam Kruse, 1:20:08; 2. Denise Morrison, 1:20:34; 3. Lisa Ledesma, 1:28:17.
50-59--Amy Galante, 1:45:49.
60-69--Connie Clews, 2:07:02.
70-and-over--Mathea Allansmith, 2:56:18.



VOLLEYBALL

College women

USA TODAY/CSTV DIVISION I COACHES Top 25 poll
Poll #10: November 8

TEAM PTS W-L LW
1. Washington (60) 1620 20-0 1
2. Hawaii (2) 1537 21-0 2
3. Nebraska (3) 1513 22-1 3
4. Penn State 1415 21-2 6
5. Minnesota 1298 22-4 5
6. Southern California 1243 15-4 4
7. Florida 1235 21-2 8
8. Ohio State 1219 22-2 7
9. Texas 1053 20-2 10
10. Colorado State 1012 20-3 9
11. Stanford 1004 17-6 12
12. Saint Mary's (Calif.) 838 21-2 13
13. Texas A&M 764 16-5 14
14. California 673 12-9 11
15. Tennessee 661 24-2 15
16. UCLA 657 15-8 16
17. Utah 577 20-3 17
18. UC Santa Barbara 498 19-3 19
19. San Diego 449 17-4 21
20. Kansas State 446 15-8 18
21. Arizona 288 15-8 t22
22. Santa Clara 286 16-5 20
23. Louisville 277 22-2 t22
24. Florida A&M 160 20-2 24
25. Illinois 140 17-6 25

Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Rice 79, Ohio 60, Georgia Tech 53, Wisconsin 23, Missouri 22, Long Beach State 15, UC Irvine 5, Wichita State 5.



FOOTBALL

ILH

Division I
League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
a-Kamehameha 6 1 0 218 76 8 2 1 288 116
Saint Louis 5 2 0 200 81 8 3 0 334 138
Punahou 3 4 0 130 174 5 5 0 213 233
Division II
League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
b-Iolani 5 2 0 237 172 8 2 0 312 206
Damien 1 5 1 84 207 3 6 1 110 238
Pac-Five 0 6 1 68 227 3 7 1 151 316

a-clinched ILH championship and Division I berth
b-clinched state Division II berth
OFFENSE G Rush Pass Total Avg
Saint Louis 7 1204 1216 2420 345.7
Kamehameha 7 1304 879 2183 311.9
Iolani 7 587 1577 2164 309.1
Punahou 7 300 1416 1716 245.1
Pac-Five 7 448 882 1330 190.0
Damien 7 1024 267 1291 184.4
DEFENSE G Rush Pass Total Avg
Kamehameha 7 230 1221 1451 207.3
Saint Louis 7 544 1001 1545 220.7
Punahou 7 884 821 1705 243.6
Damien 7 717 1190 1907 272.4
Pac-Five 7 1129 1059 2188 312.6
Iolani 7 1363 945 2308 329.7
RUSHING G Att Yds TD YPC YPG
Rego, KS 7 159 915 14 5.8 130.7
Faualo, DAM 7 125 665 3 5.3 95.0
Sullivan, STL 7 98 551 6 5.6 78.7
Hirokawa, IOL 7 124 509 9 4.1 72.7
Shriver, STL 6 35 308 3 8.8 51.3
Satele, PAC 4 27 214 0 7.9 53.5
Pilares, DAM 4 24 211 3 8.8 52.8
Johnson, PUN 5 47 190 0 4.0 38.0
Beirne, PAC 6 69 173 0 2.5 28.8
PASSING G Comp Att Pct. Yds TD INT
Kepo'o, IOL 6 86 162 0.53 1405 12 5
Kan, PUN 7 102 187 0.55 1312 12 7
Nihipali, STL 5 43 98 0.44 765 7 3
Kam, KS 5 48 87 0.55 694 6 2
Beirne, PAC 6 49 107 0.46 516 4 12
Higgins, STL 6 32 66 0.48 451 4 7
N.Alvarado, PAC 5 29 65 0.45 271 2 6
Martin, DAM 7 35 85 0.41 240 1 5
RECEIVING G Rec Yds TD YPC YPG
Ostrowski, PUN 7 41 547 9 13.3 78.1
Nishioka, IOL 7 21 513 6 24.4 73.3
Matsumoto, PUN 7 27 449 2 16.6 64.1
Mc. Kalama, IOL 7 26 420 2 16.2 60.0
Kauleinamoku, STL 6 26 375 5 14.4 62.5
Perry, STL 6 22 365 6 16.6 60.8
Walker, PAC 6 27 331 3 12.3 55.2
Spencer, KS 7 18 314 5 17.4 44.9
Kealoha, IOL 7 22 275 3 12.5 39.3
Hardie, KS 6 20 248 2 12.4 41.3
Hirokawa, IOL 7 21 243 3 11.6 40.5
SCORING G TD FG 2pt. PAT TOT AVG
Rego, KS 7 14 0 0 0 84 12.0
Hirokawa, IOL 7 11 0 1 0 68 9.7
Ostrowski, PUN 7 9 0 0 0 54 7.7
Faualo, DAM 7 4 3 0 7 40 5.7
Kauleinamoku, STL 6 6 0 1 0 38 6.3
Nishioka, IOL 7 6 0 0 0 36 5.1
Sullivan, STL 7 6 0 0 0 36 5.1
Perry, STL 6 6 0 0 0 36 6.0
Mi. Kalama, IOL 7 0 4 0 21 33 4.7
Hardie, KS 6 5 0 0 0 30 5.0
Spencer, KS 7 5 0 0 0 30 4.3

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-