— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Thursday, November 4, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

SOCCER
WAC women's tournament: First round, Texas-El Paso vs. Fresno State, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Tulsa, 7:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys playoffs: Championship, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m., Kekuhaupi'o Gym .
ILH girls playoffs: Championship, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m., Kekuhaupi'o Gym .
MIL girls tournament: Quarterfinals, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Hana/Molokai winner, 3 p.m., Baldwin vs. Lahainaluna/St. Anthony/Kaahumanu Hou Christian winner, 4:30 p.m., Maui vs. Lanai, 6 p.m., King Kekaulike vs. Seabury Hall, 7:30 p.m., at Maui H.S.
OIA boys tournament: Championship, Kahuku vs. Kalaheo at McKinley, 6 p.m.
OIA girls tournament: Championship, Kahuku vs. Moanalua at McKinley, 7:30 p.m.


Tomorrow

FOOTBALL
BIIF D-II playoffs: Kamehameha-Hawaii at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
ILH: Iolani at Punahou, 3:15 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Damien at Kamehameha, 4:45 p.m.; Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.
KIF: Waimea vs. Kapaa at Hanapepe Ball Park, 7:35 p.m.
MIL: Lahainaluna at Kekaulike, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Pac 3 at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA playoffs: Semifinals, Mililani vs. Castle, 4:30 p.m., Kahuku vs. Leilehua, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
SOCCER
MISO: HPU Green vs. Brotherhood, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
WAC women's tournament: Semifinal round, Rice vs. Texas-El Paso/Fresno State winner, 5 p.m.; Southern Methodist vs. Hawaii/Tulsa winner, 7:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MIL girls tournament: Semifinal round, 5 and 7 p.m., at Maui H.S.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


BASKETBALL

Park league

Men's 50-years-and-over
At Kaneohe District Park Gym
Creative 44, Halawa 39
Kaneohe 54, Ohana 15
High scorers--Creative: Mike Crews 15, Dennis Sallas 10. Halawa: Doug Torres 16, Mike Coito 11. Kaneohe: Dennis Chai 20, Glenn Martin 15.


GOLF

Intercollegiate Tournament

At Turtle Bay Resort Course
Yesterday's final round results, par-72
Team Standings
Hawaii 291-276-295 -- 862
UNLV 286-278-301 -- 865
UC-Riverside 287-281-298 -- 866
San Diego 298-281-297 -- 876
Central Oklahoma 287-294-297 -- 878
Santa Clara 299-279-300 -- 878
St. Mary's (Calif.) 292-285-302 -- 879
Virginia 289-290-305 -- 884
Oregon St. 295-281-308 -- 884
Tulane 300-285-304 -- 889
Washington St. 295-292-300 -- 889
Idaho 296-295-301 -- 892
Weber St. 304-284-311 -- 899
CSU-Stanislaus 308-289-304 -- 901
Portland 299-295-308 -- 902
Hawaii-Hilo 309-286-313 -- 908
UH Manoa B 303-296-311 -- 910
Osaka Gakuin 302-297-312 -- 911
San Francisco 307-317-321 -- 945
Individual leaders
Cody Wolfenbarger, UH 69-66-71 -- 206
Brendan Steele, UCR 67-73-72 -- 212
Bucky Coe, USD 70-69-73 -- 212
Jong Yoon, SCU 73-67-73 -- 213
Travis Whisman, UNLV 69-70-74 -- 213
Liam Kendregan, StM 71-66-77 -- 214
Eric Riehle, UCR 74-68-73 -- 215
Ryan Thornberry, CSU 74-71-71 -- 216
Joe Lanza. StM 72-72-72 -- 216
Jarett Hamamoto, Hawaii 72-69-75 -- 216
Todd Dayton, CO 72-72-73 -- 217
Matt Ellis, CO 70-74-73 -- 217
Ryan Keeney, UNLV 72-70-75 -- 217
Brad Tilley, UV 73-70-74 -- 217
Sam Hunt, UNLV 72-68-77 -- 217
David Fern, WSU 75-70-73 -- 218
Brandon Hillpot, UCR 73-66-79 -- 218
Kevin O'Connell, UV 72-76-71 -- 219
Barry Schenk, Weber 79-67-73 -- 219
Chris Hutson, CO 71-76-72 -- 219
Kevin Riley, USD 77-68-74 -- 219
Other University of Hawaii Participants
Pierre-Henri Soero (T-30) 75-72-75 -- 222
Ben Douglas (T-38) 76-69-78 -- 223
Kellen-Floyd Asao (T-43) 75-75-74 -- 224
Hawaii-Hilo participants
Nick Mason (T-26) 74-72-75 -- 221
Garrett Okamura (T-43) 74-69-81 -- 224
Colin Gilliam (T-69) 84-72-73 -- 229
Richard Garcia (98) 80-73-86 -- 239
Troy Higashiyama (103) 81-77-84 -- 242
UH-Manoa B participants
Mana Gauthier (T-57) 77-77-73 -- 227
Travis Toyama (T-63) 76-72-80 -- 228
Billy Bob Hoyt (T-63) 74-76-78 -- 228
Ryan Perez (T-74) 76-74-80 -- 230
Scott Miller (T-99) 82-74-84 -- 240
Other participants with Hawaii ties
Christian Akau, Idaho (T-43) 75-76-73 -- 224
Tysen Shinaut, UHH (T-55) 78-72-76 -- 226
Kevin Shimomura, UHH (T-57) 77-72-78 -- 227
Steven Dales, UHH (T-77) 74-78-79 -- 231
Chase Bingham, UH (T-86) 80-73-81 -- 234
Moses Kahalekulu, USF (T-86) 76-80-78 -- 234
Kellan Anderson, UHH (102) 83-76-82 -- 241


KAYAKING

ILH

Race No. 5
Saturday's race results
250-meter sprint
Varsity boys
Heat A--1. Cole Scott, Pun, 56.21; 2. Patrick Dolan, Pac, 56,86; 3. Nathan Rice, MPI, 1:00.37. Heat B--1. Brockton Kodama, Iol, 1:03.39; 2. Bobby Cannell, Iol, 1:04.60; 3. Mark Towill, Pun, 1:04.90. Heat C--1. Nehu Evans, MPI, 1:09.17; 2. Steve Hilton, MPI, 1:09.52; 3. Maverick Carey, Pun, 1:10.25. Heat D--1. Mike Downes, Pun, 1:10.58; 2. Tyler Mizumoto, Iol, 1:11.98; 3. Harry Wynn-Williams, Pun, 1:12.20. Heat E--1. Sammy Agsen, MPI, 1:13.22; 2. Talon Livinci, LJ, 1:15.92; 3. Noah Downes, Pac, 1:19.04.
Varsity girls
Heat A--1. Mele Carr, Pun, 1:07.76; 2. Angie Giacaterino, Pun, 1:09.43; 3. Maria Jarrell, Pac, 1:12.32. Heat B--1. Kilty Inafuku, Kam, 1:15.29; 2. Meghan Lau, Pun, 1:16.59; 3. Amy Wessburg, Pun, 1:17.62. Heat C--1. Gina Cosina, Pun, 1:18.70; 2. Hannah Thomas, Kam, 1:22.65; 3. Kristen Johns, Pun, 1:23.99. Heat D--1. Akilah Kim, Kam, 1:23.22; 2. Maile Demello, Kam, 1:23.55; 3. Taryn Sutter, SHA, 1:24.40. Heat E--1. Eliza Browning, Iol, 1:24.78; 2. Piper Grosswendt, Pun, 1:28.12; 3. Suzanne Lee, Pun, 1:28.98. Heat F--1. Amy Isaak, Iol, 1:24.61; 2. Pua'ala Pascua, Kam, 1:25.91; 3. Lauren Yanagihara, Iol, 1:26.30.
2,000-meters
Varsity boys
1. Eric Abbott, Pun, 9:09.15; 2. Tom Roth, Pun, 9:29.87; 3. Brendan Donahue, Pac, 10:05.73; 4. Drew Robb, Pun, 10:19.00; 5. Robby Kelley, Pun, 10:19.31; 6. Ben Creps, MPI, 10:21.24; 7. Nick Reppun, Pun, 10:24.30; 8. Jacob Browning, Iol, 10:39.33; 9. Shawn Yoshimura, MPI, 10:40.43; 10. Niegel Rozet, Kam, 10:46.01;
11. Zach Ah Chong, Kam, 10:49.18; 12. Paul Casken, Pun, 10:51.33; 13. Pace Kaneshige, Iol, 10:55.78; 14. Stuart Lee, Kam, 10:57.35; 15. Kamaka Pili, Kam, 10:57.63.
Varsity girls
1. Halli Van Lierribink, Pun, 10:47.19; 2. Lia Rosner, MPI, 10:49.93; 3. Ella Aki, Kam, 10:57.94; 4. Alycia Anderson, MPI, 11:00.02; 5. Kendra Dilcher, Pun, 11:02.25; 6. Erin Lang, MPI, 11:03.97; 7. Rosie Scott, Pun, 11:11.70; 8. Shannon Tyau, Pun, 11:43.30; 9. Arriana Grindle, Pun, 11:47.60; 10. Kaiu Neff, Kam, 11:50.64;
11. Allison Trecker, Iol, 11:54.45; 12. Kokee Coscina, Pun, 11:59.26; 13. Missy Jasper, Pun, 12:06.04; 14. Chelsea Agor, Kam, 12:08.80; 15. Amer Meeks-Ku, Kam, 12:11.47.


SOCCER

2004 All-WAC Teams

First team
F Cortney Sobrero, So., Fresno State
F Natasha Kai, Jr., Hawaii
F Olivia O'Rear, So., SMU
MF Joelle Sugai, Sr., Hawaii
MF Adriana Campbell, So., SMU
MF Susanne Collins, So., SMU
MF Carrie Schnarre, Jr., Tulsa
D Caitlin Currie, Sr., Rice
D Erin Droeger, Sr., Rice
D Kimber Bailey, Fr., SMU
GK Lauren Shockley, Sr., Rice
Second team
F Robyn deHay, Sr., Hawaii
F Jill Heinemann, Sr., SMU
F Clory Martin, Fr., Rice
F Sarah Yoder, Sr., Rice
MF Vanessa Serrano, So., Rice
MF Kaletia Roberts, Jr., UTEP
MF BreeAnn Milligan, Sr., Boise State
D Cassidy Temple, Sr., Boise State
D Krystalynn Ontai, Sr., Hawaii
D Rochelle Jagdeo, So., Fresno State
D Amber Mack, Sr., UTEP
GK Kim Parker, So., Boise State
Player of the Year: Lauren Shockley
Freshman of the Year: Kimber Bailey
Coach of they Year: Chris Huston, Rice


SWIMMING

Bill Smith Invitational

At Kamehameha Aquatic Complex
Final results, winners only
All distances in yards
Boys
50 back--10-and-under: Daren Choi, HSC, 32.58. 11-12: Eric Roth, Sharks, 32.13.
100 back--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 1:09.91. 11-12: Mika Akima, unattached, 1:09.55. 13-14: Kekoa Taparra, KSC, 58.68. 15-16: Yusuke Kobayashi, KSC, 58.95. Open: Dane Wayman, Iol, 53.92.
200 back--13-14: Keahi Parker, Kona, 2:04.97. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 2:08.72. Open: Bryan Avery, KSC, 2:02.55.
50 breast--10-and-under: Daren Choi, HSC, 37.06. 11-12: Jayson Hagi, HSC, 34.46.
100 breast--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 1:22.59. 11-12: M. Akima, unattached, 1:16.51. 13-14: K. Taparra, KSC, 1:03.01. 15-16: Dustin Fukuda, KSC, 1:06.41. Open: Jack Sauve, WASP, 1:02.84.
200 breast--13-14: K. Taparra, KSC, 2:16.63. 15-16: D. Fukuda, KSC, 2:21.41. Open: Andrew Lester, KSC, 2:19.31.
50 fly--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 32.23. 11-12: M. Akima, unattached, 29.53.
100 fly--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 1:11.69. Open: Dane Wayman, Iol, 52.67. 11-12: E. Roth, Sharks, 1:08.45. 13-14: Geremiah Simoes, Iol, 56.30. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 55.72.
200 fly--13-14: Geremiah Simoes, Iol, 2:05.91. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 2:00.61. Open: A. Lester, KSC, 1:59.20.
50 free--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 27.43. 11-12: Eric Roth, Sharks, 27.30. 13-14: Brandon Ching, Bows, 23.50. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 23.51. Open: Chris Ricketts, Man, 22.01.
100 free--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 1:02.57. 11-12: Taylor Fife, HSC, 59.03. 13-14: B. Ching, Bows, 51.21. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 50.67. Open: B. Avery, KSC, 50.05.
200 free--10-and-under: D. Choi, HSC, 2:13.53. 11-12: T. Fife, HSC, 2:08.11. 13-14: K. Taparra, KSC, 1:51.34. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 1:52.28. Open: B. Avery, KSC, 1:46.06.
200 individual medley--10-and-under: Raymond Burch, Hick, 2:37.43. 11-12: J. Hagi, HSC, 2:24.15. 13-14: K. Taparra, KSC, 2:06.18. 15-16: Y. Kobayashi, KSC, 2:05.53. Open: B. Avery, KSC, 1:59.85.
200 free relay--10-and-under: Hawaii SC A (Austin Corpuz, Kyle Yamada, Curtis Frifeldt, D. Choi), 2:09.41. 11-12: Hawaii SC A (J. Hagi, Eastman Holloway, J. Frifeldt, T. Fife), 1:59.81. 13-14: Rainbow Aquatics A (Caelan Kakalia, C.J. Lam, Eric Nagoshi, B. Ching), 1:39.32. 15-16: Kamehameha SC A (Chris Ching, Brett Johnson, Travis Suemori, Y. Kobayashi), 1:43.57. Open: Kamehameha SC A (Bryan Avery, A. Lester, Kalen Darling, Doug Dudley), 1:32.55.
200 medley relay--10-and-under: Hawaii SC A (A. Corpuz, D. Choi, K. Frifeldt, Kyle Yamada), 2:27.46. 11-12: Hawaii SC A (Dane Kawamoto, J. Hagi, J. Frifeldt, T. Fife), 2:13.72. 13-14: Rainbow Aquatics A (E. Nagoshi, B. Ching, C. Kakalia, Reid Shito), 1:55.31. 15-16: Kamehameha SC A (Y. Kobayashi, Chris Ching, D. Fukuda, T. Suemori), 1:53.32. Open: Kamehameha SC A (A. Lester, K. Darling, B. Avery, D. Dudley), 1:44.55.
Girls
50 back--10-and-under: Carrone Hirai, KSC, 33.23. 11-12: Nicole Talion, KSC, 30.39.
100 back--10-and-under: C. Hirai, KSC, 1:11.36. 11-12: Kanani Mazzone, HSC, 1:06.19. 13-14: Christel Simms, HSC, 58.54. 15-16: Meredith Egloria, HSC, 1:00.18. Open: Michelle Yoshida, PAQ, 1:00.82.
200 back--13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 2:06.40. 15-16: Lynnette Fukuda, KSC, 2:12.90. Open: Nikoya Collier, HSC, 2:17.80.
50 breast--10-and-under: Angelina Denirbag, Maui, 36.49. 11-12: Kiana White, HSC, 34.30.
100 breast--10-and-under: A. Denirbag, Maui, 1:18.80. 11-12: Courtney Lui, Iol, 1:13.65. 13-14: Kaylen Baker, Aulea, 1:12.09. 15-16: Brittany Beauchan, HSC, 1:07.79. Open: Ivy Yi, KSC, 1:09.13.
200 breast--13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 2:32.03. 15-16: B. Beauchan, HSC, 2:25.61. Open: I. Yi, KSC, 2:31.56.
50 fly--10-and-under: A. Denirbag, Maui, 32.06. 11-12: Kanani Mazzone, HSC, 29.20.
100 fly--10-and-under: C. Hirai, KSC, 1:12.65. 11-12: K. Mazzone, HSC, 1:05.54. 13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 59.11. 15-16: Mallorie Lim, Iol, 1:01.09. Open: Marissa Yamamoto, Iol, 1:02.10.
200 fly--13-14: Christel Simms, HSC, 2:11.95. 15-16: Nicole Hagi, HSC, 2:21.04. Open: N. Collier, HSC, 2:19.03.
50 free--10-and-under: C. Hirai, KSC, 27.31. 11-12: Asia Ayabe, KSC, 26.50. 13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 24.24. 15-16: M. Egloria, HSC, 24.55. Open: April Woo, Iol, 25.01.
100 free--10-and-under: C. Hirai, KSC, 59.25. 11-12: A. Ayabe, KSC, 56.58. 13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 51.97. 15-16: M. Egloria, HSC, 53.56. Open: I. Yi, KSC, 57.26.
200 free--10-and-under: C. Hirai, KSC, 2:08.64. 11-12: A. Ayabe, KSC, 2:02.23. 13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 1:53.30. 15-16: M. Egloria, HSC, 2:00.32. Open: Nikoya Collier, HSC, 1:50.83.
200 individual medley--10-and-under: C. Hirai, KSC, 2:35.49. 11-12: A. Ayabe, KSC, 2:21.14. 13-14: C. Simms, HSC, 2:07.56. 15-16: M. Egloria, HSC, 2:16.91. Open: I. Yi, KSC, 2:15.27.
200 free relay--10-and-under: Kamehameha SC A (Charlea Goodness, Catia Marie Kaniho, Brittney Garrigan, C. Hirai), 2:09.40. 11-12: Kamehameha SC A (Kaiulani Kaalekahi, N. Talion, A. Ayabe, Anela Alumbaugh), 1:48.98. 13-14: Hawaii SC A (Shanelle Choi, Lei Cheung, A. Jamora, C. Simms), 1:44.26. 15-16: Kamehameha SC A (Elizabeth Hanohano-Hong, L. Fukuda, Hanalei Crowell, Jenna Sheeley), 1:45.64. Open: Hawaii SC A (M. Egloria, B. Beauchan, C. Simms, N. Collier), 1:40.53.
200 medley relay--10-and-under: Kamehameha SC A (C. Goodness, B. Garrigan, C. Hirai, C.M. Kaniho), 2:30.32. 11-12: Kamehameha SC A (N. Talion, A. Ayabe, K. Kaalekahi, A. Alumbaugh), 2:03.21. 13-14: Hawaii SC A (C. Simms, Kate Kawamoto, Lei Cheung, Shanelle Choi), 1:58.50. 15-16: Kamehameha SC A (L. Fukuda, Leah Yamamoto, Christine Nakamura, Kiane Taparra), 2:02.16. Open: Hawaii SC A (C. Simms, B. Beauchan, N. Collier, M. Egloria), 1:49.62.

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-