— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Tuesday, November 2, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA State Tournament: Blaisdell Center Exhibition Hall, 9 a.m.
GOLF
Bridgestone Pro-Scratch: Final round, Pearl Country Club.
UH/Turtle Bay Intercollegiate: Second round, Turtle Bay Resort Course.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys playoffs: Semifinals, Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Damien, 4:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Iolani, 5 p.m.
ILH girls playoffs: Iolani at Punahou, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I boys playoff: Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Iolani, 6 p.m.


Tomorrow

GOLF
UH/Turtle Bay Intercollegiate: Final round, Turtle Bay Resort Course.
VOLLEYBALL
BIIF girls playoffs: Waiakea at Kealakehe, 3:30 p.m., Kamehameha-Big Island vs. Kohala to follow.
BIIF boys playoffs: Kamehameha-Big Island vs. Hilo at Kealakehe, 5:30 p.m., Honokaa vs. Waiakea to follow.
MIL girls tournament: Playoffs, Saint Anthony's vs. Kaahumanu Hou Christian, 4:30 p.m., Hanalani vs. Molokai, 6 p.m., Lahainaluna vs. Saint Anthony's/Kaahumanu Hoe Christian winner, 7:30 p.m., at Maui H.S.
OIA girls playoffs: Third place, Aiea vs. Kalani at McKinley, 7 p.m.
OIA boys playoffs: Third place, Mililani vs. Nanakuli at McKinley, 6 p.m.


Coming Up

Running
November
7: 5:30 a.m., Val Nolasco Memorial Half Marathon, #5 race in marathon series, Kapiolani Park, MPRRC, 295-6777
7: 7 a.m., Old Koloa Sugar Mill Run, 10 mile/10K/5K Anne Kundsen Park (Koloa Ball Park), 245-1005
14: 7 a.m., Friends of Kailua High School Fun Run, 5K, 266-7900
20: TBA, 2D Radio BN Turkey Trot, MCBH Kaneohe Bay, 254-7590
25: 6:30 a.m., Turkey Trot, 10 miles Predict Your Time, Kapiolani Park, marathonclinic@hawaii.rr.com
December
4: 7 a.m., Terry Fox Run, 5K, Four Seasons Resort Maui, 808-874-2984
5: 7 a.m., SAM's 5K, 5K Kapiolani Park, 295-6777
12: 5 a.m., Honolulu Marathon, www.honolulumarathon.org
18: TBA, Trail Race, Kualoa Ranch, www.tryfitnesshawaii.com

paddling
NOVEMber
7: Noon., Kona Brew's Blue Water Challenge, one-person outrigger canoe elimination style sprints, Koko Marina, 537-9019.

Swimming
November
21: 8:30 a.m., 2004 Turkey Swim, 1K/2K Ala Moana Beach Park, 536-3556

Multi-sport
November
13-27: TBA, Deca Ironman, 10X Ironman!!! Barbers Point, chet@teamjethawaii.com
27-28: 8 a.m., Pflueger Honda Mountainmanfest, 10K/Triathlon, 591-9839
December
19: TBA, 2nd Adventure Race Hawaii, www.adventureracehawaii.com

COURTESY OF ATHLETES HI


Football

ILH

Division I League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 5 1 0 197 76 7 2 1 267 116
Saint Louis 4 2 0 173 81 7 3 0 307 138
Punahou 2 4 0 105 152 4 5 0 188 211
Division II League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
b-Iolani 5 1 0 215 147 8 1 0 290 181
Damien 1 4 1 84 180 3 5 1 110 211
Pac-Five 0 5 1 68 206 3 6 1 151 295

b-clinched state Division II berth

OFFENSE G Rush Pass Total Avg
Saint Louis 6 1021 1128 2149 358.2
Kamehameha 6 1098 843 1941 323.5
Iolani 6 520 1395 1915 319.2
Punahou 6 234 1192 1426 237.7
Pac-Five 6 444 845 1289 214.8
Damien 6 952 230 1182 197.0

DEFENSE G Rush Pass Total Avg
Kamehameha 6 226 1184 1410 235.0
Saint Louis 6 472 964 1436 239.3
Punahou 6 817 639 1456 242.7
Damien 6 534 1102 1636 272.7
Pac-Five 6 923 1023 1946 324.3
Iolani 6 1297 721 2018 336.3

RUSHING G Att Yds TD YPC YPG
Rego, KAM 6 125 725 12 5.8 120.8
Faualo, DAM 6 112 635 3 5.7 105.8
Sullivan, STL 6 87 468 5 5.4 78.0
Hirokawa, IOL 6 93 419 8 4.5 69.8
Shriver, STL 5 27 223 2 8.3 44.6
Satele, PAC 3 18 187 0 10.4 62.3
Beirne, PAC 6 69 173 0 2.5 28.8
Pilares, DAM 3 22 165 3 7.5 55.0
Montez, KAM 5 23 137 2 6.0 27.4

PASSING G Comp Att Pct. Yds TD INT
Kepo'o, IOL 5 78 145 0.54 1223 11 4
Kan, PUN 6 87 162 0.54 1088 8 6
Kam, KAM 5 48 87 0.55 694 6 2
Nihipali, STL 4 39 87 0.45 677 7 3
Beirne, PAC 6 49 107 0.46 516 4 12
Higgins, STL 5 31 65 0.48 451 4 7
N.Alvarado, PAC 5 29 65 0.45 271 2 6
Martin, DAM 6 33 83 0.40 230 1 5

RECEIVING G Rec Yds TD YPC YPG
Nishioka, IOL 6 18 425 5 23.6 70.8
Ostrowski, PUN 6 33 417 7 12.6 69.5
Mc. Kalama, IOL 6 24 371 2 15.5 61.8
Matsumoto, PUN 6 21 368 0 17.5 61.3
Perry, STL 6 22 365 6 16.6 60.8
Kauleinamoku, STL 5 23 361 5 15.7 72.2
Walker, PAC 5 26 327 3 12.6 65.4
Spencer, KAM 6 17 289 4 17.0 48.2
Kealoha, IOL 6 21 257 3 12.2 42.8
Hardie, KS 5 19 237 2 12.5 47.4
Hirokawa, IOL 6 19 216 3 11.4 43.2

SCORING G TD FG 2pt. PAT TOT AVG
Rego, KAM 6 12 0 0 0 72 12.0
Hirokawa, IOL 6 10 0 1 0 62 10.3
Ostrowski, PUN 6 7 0 0 0 42 7.0
Faualo, DAM 6 4 3 0 7 40 6.7
Kauleinamoku, STL 5 6 0 1 0 38 7.6
Perry, STL 6 6 0 0 0 36 6.0
Mi. Kalama, IOL 6 0 4 0 19 31 5.2


GOLF

Intercollegiate Tournament

At Turtle Bay Resort Course
Yesterday's first round results, par-72
Team standings--1. UNLV, 286; 2. (tie) Central Oklahoma and UC-Riverside, 287; 4. Virginia, 289; 5. Hawaii, 291; 6. St. Mary's, 292; 7. Oregon St., 295; 8. Idaho, 296; 9. Washington St., 297; 10. San Diego, 298; 11. (tie) Portland and Santa Clara, 299; 13. Tulane, 300; 14. Osaka Gakuin, 302; 15. UH-Manoa B, 303; 16. Weber St., 304; 17. San Francisco, 307; 18. CSU-Stanislaus, 308; 19. Hawaii-Hilo, 309.
Individual leaders
Brendan Steele, UCR 34-33 -- 67
Travis Whisman, UNLV 35-34 -- 69
Cody Wolfenbarger, UH 33-36 -- 69
Ben Bryson, WSU 35-35 -- 70
Bucky Coe, USD 35-35 -- 70
Matt Ellis, Cent.Okla. 32-38 -- 70
Mark Perry, Virg. 35-35 -- 70
Other University of Hawaii participants
Jarett Hamamoto (T-11) 35-37 -- 72
Kellen-Floyd Asao (T-46) 39-36 -- 75
Pierre-Henri Soero (T-46) 39-36 -- 75
Ben Douglas (T-58) 39-37 -- 76
UH-Manoa B participants
Billy Bob Hoyt (T-30) 37-37 -- 74
Ryan Perez (T-58) 37-39 -- 76
Travis Toyama (T-58) 37-39 -- 76
Mana Gauthier (T-68) 37-40 -- 77
Scott Miller (T-98) 37-45 -- 82
Hawaii-Hilo participants
Nick Mason (T-30) 38-36 -- 74
Garrett Okamura (T-30) 33-41 -- 74
Richard Garcia (T-92) 38-42 -- 80
Troy Higashiyama (T-96) 40-41 -- 81
Colin Gilliam (103) 38-46 -- 84
Other participants with Hawaii ties
Christian Akau, Idaho (T-46) 37-38 -- 75
Moses Kahalekulu, USF (T-58) 38-38 -- 76


SOCCER

ILH

Final standings
Junior varsity girls--1. Kamehameha Blue, 11-0-3; 2. Iolani Black, 10-1-3; 3. Punahou Gold, 7-5-2; 4. Punahou Blue, 6-4-4; 5. Pac-Five, 6-8-0; 6. Iolani Red, 4-6-4; 7. Mid-Pacific, 2-11-1; 8. Kamehameha White, 1-12-1.
Yesterday's results
Iolani Black 4, Mid-Pacific 0
Punahou Blue 1, Pac-Five 0
Punahou Gold 4, Kamehameha White 0


SWIMMING

Masters Championship

At Oahu Club
All distances in meters
Sunday
Men
35-39-Year-olds
800 free--Matthew Bronson, HIMA, 13:01.51.
50 fly--M. Bronson, HIMA, 39.11.
50 back--M. Bronson, HIMA, 46.40.
50 free--M. Bronson, HIMA, 34.81.
60-64
50 fly--Isamu Kita, OAKI, 51.19.
50 free--I. Kita, OAKI, 37.70.
65-69
800 free--1. Ernie Leskovitz, OCMT, 11:46.12; 2. Pete Schlegel, HIMA, 15:10.47.
50 fly--1. E. Leskovitz, OCMT, 35.59; 2. Peter Bell, NVM, 48.34.
50 back--1. P. Bell, NVM, 45.00. 2. E. Leskovitz, OCMT, 45.31.
50 free--1. E. Leskovitz, OCMT, 34.18. 2. P. Bell, NVM, 37.83.
50 breast--P. Bell, NVM, 42.25.
Women
55-59
50 fly--Barb Wiens, NVM, 55.75.
50 back--B. Wiens, NVM, 48.60.
50 free--B. Wiens, NVM, 40.56.
50 breast--B. Wiens, NVM, 1:02.12.
65-69
800 free
--1. Keiko Yamada, OAKI, 14:48.99; 2. Toshiko Kato, OAKI, 17:47.71.
50 fly--T. Kato, OAKI, 1:00.50.
70-74
800 free
--1. Diane Stowell, HIMA, 14:12.50; 2. Yatsunami Noriko, OAKI, 18:21.03.
50 breast--Y. Noriko, OAKI, 58.00.


TRIATHLON

Haleiwa North Shore

At Haleiwa Beach Park
Sunday's race results
(400-yard swim, 12-mile bike, 3-mile run)
Men
Overall--1. Timothy Marr, 53:00; 2. Scott Miller, 54:37; 3. Kurt Chambers, 55:27.
14-years-and-under--Kaya Terem, 1:12:03.
15-19--1. Kalen Darling, 58:03; 2. Matthew Shanks, 1:05:09.
20-24--1. Drew Peterson, 59:28; 2. Beau Bostic, 1:05:27; 3. Rory Seiter, 1:06:30.
25-29--1. Tai Blechta, 55:53; 2. Ryan Hatfield, 58:00; 3. Steve Gibling, 59:31.
30-34--1. Wil Yamamoto, 58:54; 2. Joshua Lind, 59:35; 3. Chris Hawk, 1:02:25.
35-39--1. Edwardo Sa, 55:43; 2. Jay Paul, 56:54; 3. Adam Becker, 1:00:00.
40-44--1. Tore Leraand, 59:46; 2. Mark Geoghegan, 1:01:56; 3. Jerry Logan, 1:03:54.
45-49--1. Rod Huddleston, 1:01:07; 2. David Griffith, 1:04:44; 3. Kirk Hirata, 1:06:01.
50-54--1. Blake Marr, 1:02:54; 2. Roy Tai, 1:07:50; 3. Timothy Conway, 1:08:57.
55-59--1. Vernon Ramos, 1:05:56; 2. Wayne Reis, 1:07:58; 3. Larry Mackey, 1:14:14.
60-64--1. Ed Letournoau, 1:01:05; 2. Phil Gray, 1:11:58; 3. Larry Fee, 1:12:06.
65-69--1. Gilbert Hatter, 1:26:50; 2. James McDiarmid, 1:30:54.
70-74--Stanley Tamashiro, 1:38:51.
Military--1. Allen Tweedell, 1:02:41; 2. David Hsu, 1:03:23; 3. Adam Borah, 1:03:39.
Team--1. Art Wong, Bill Meheula, Randy Taniguchi, 56:44; 2. Frank Torres, Kaieo McGuiere, Joe Gyurke, 59:46; 3. Kolii Blaisdale, Scott Rogers, Dale Hackbarth, 1:06:13.
Women
Overall--1. Rachel Ross, 1:03:43; 2. Bridget Smith, 1:04:48; 3. Spring Clegg, 1:05:40.
14-and-under--Leah Schretenthaler, 1:16:21.
20-24--1. Missy Capone, 1:08:43; 2. Andrea Maglasarg, 1:12:26; 3. Laura Moffatt, 1:12:58.
25-29--1. Heather McLaughlin, 1:06:14; 2. Deanna Parrott, 1:12:08; 3. Melissa Loayza, 1:12:31.
30-34--1. Rebecca Lowe, 1:07:09; 2. Stephani Holzworth, 1:12:16; 3. Jana Pittichova, 1:14:59.
35-39--1. Melanie Koehl, 1:07:48; 2. Annette Eckmeier, 1:17:45; 3. Kathleen Manley, 1:26:09.
40-44--1. Marcy Fleming, 1:13:05; 2. Sharin Sakurai, 1:15:02; 3. Teri Desautel-Clark, 1:16:35.
45-49--1. Gwen Judd, 1:14:46; 2. Connie Sizemore, 1:22:33; 3. Pleonpit Wuttayagon, 1:26:07.
50-54--1. Lorna Erisman, 1:13:23; 2. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 1:29:59.
55-59--1. Wendy Minor, 1:16:46; 2. Sharon Meindertsma, 1:20:29; 3. Dottie Sunio, 1:29:00.
65-69--Joy Schoenecker, 1:29:15.
75-90--Jan Newhart, 1:49:08.
Military--Katie Mullen, 1:18:06.
Team--1. Cher Selhorn, Mati Sapolu, Heather Higgins, 1:13:40; 2. Jill Natividad, Maryann Gianantoni, Rayna Rowland, 1:17:30; 3. Ashley Mahuku-Meier, Julie Meier, Stella Cabana, 1:17:34.
Mixed
Team--1. Taylor Rochelle, Kimberly Gempler, Robert Carriles, 1:09:55; 2. Monica Carrill, Brian Rupert, Michelle Archaletta, 1:19:37; 3. Matt Lanin, Kathy Zumwalt, Bethanyanne Bahm, 1:26:50.


Keiki Sprint

At Hawaiian Waters Park
Saturday
Boys
7-8-years-old--1. Jakob Dewald, 21:47; 2. Dillon Kugle, 22:15; 3. Justin Shounk, 22:28; 4. Stirling Aponte, 22:34; 5. Pierce Watamull, 23:11; 6. Blake Wade, 23:11; 7. Kekoa Kayser, 23:36; 8. Stephen Dewald, 23:49; 9. Ken Donathan, 25:21; 10. Michael Compton, 25:52; 11. Dylan Cadiz, 26:06; 12. Liam McTigue, 26:45; 13. Tristan Brown, 26:52; 14. Ricky Loveland, 35:28.
9-10--1. Kalani Kayser, 19:50; 2. Kyle Kamae, 19:59; 3. Lindsey Dewald, 21:07; 4. Kennedy Kugle, 21:41; 5. Kawena Akiona, 22:48; 6. Jacob Tandberg, 23:10; 7. Easton Watamull 23:46; 8. Patrick McGuire, 24:01; 9. Ryan Raksnis, 24:01; 10. Jordan Ogata, 25:19; 11. Kalen Cadiz, 26:04; 12. David Brown, 26:08; 13. Brendon Seto, 26:43.
11-12--1. Mika Akima, 24:18; 2. Austin Strong, 25:58; 3. Darren Masuda, 26:35; 4. Michael Diebold, 29:40; 5. Joey Harpstrite, 29:50; 6. Erik Donathan, 30:21; 7. Taylor Hills, 31:05; 8. John Schroth, 32:21; 9. John Wade, 32:52; 10. Brian Williams, 33:25; 11. Jack McGuire, 37:08.
13-14--1. Chris Chang, 23:51; 2. Kaya Terem, 24:17; 3. Jordan Brown, 24:48; 4. Travis Decker, 25:07; 5. Nion Nichols, 29:42; 6. Brad Margol, 30:03; 7. Daniel Luke, 30:34; 8. James Secritario, 32:37.
Girls
7-8--1. Kiana Harpstrite, 23:16; 2. Nicole Condon, 24:40; 3. Annmarie Lacuetta, 25:13; 4. Esther Tandberg, 27:10; 5. Claire Rossi De Leon, 33:47; 6. Kayleigh Lucas, 34:36; 7. Jillian Sears, 39:36; 8. Ebony Tupua, 41:00.
9-10--1. Lauren Arakawa, 19:21; 2. Keely McDonald, 22:12; 3. Bryee Nihipali, 22:32; 4. Hailee Wade, 23:12; 5. Amber Vredenburg, 23:20; 6. Brittany Ulmer, 23:36; 7. Rebekah Tandberg, 23:57; 8. Michelle Maitland, 24:21; 9. Emily Burke, 25:50; 10. Kristen Phelps, 26:27; 11. Isabelle Rossi De Leon, 26:33; 12. Victoria Roybal, 28:05; 13. Sarah Carlile, 29:01; 14. Nicole Brigham, 29:07; 15. Jessica Loveland, 29:46; 16. Hayley Lockrem, 29:59; 17. Angela Del Ray, 31:45; 18. Aleeya Brand, 31:59; 19. Kiana Guillermo, 32:28; 20. Shyanne Peters-Ramiro, 34:17; 21. Savannah David, 34:17.
11-12--1. Michelle Dudley, 25:19; 2. McKenna Shounk, 30:38; 3. Lauren Brown, 31:56; 4. Courtney-Cree Aponte, 33:25; 5. Monique Geoghegan, 34:06; 6. Chantel Collom, 34:49; 7. Seiko Anzai, 36:09; 8. Maggie McGuire, 37:13; 9. Marissa Del Ray, 38:00; 10. Quynne Eharis, 40:20; 11. Lisa Honma, 40:45; 12. Jessica Zahar, 42:46.
13-14--1. Malia Harunaga, 28:01; 2. Nicole Ulmer, 28:02; 3. Jessica Tandberg, 30:56.


VOLLEYBALL

College Women

USA TODAY/CSTV DIVISION I COACHES Top 25 poll
Through November 1
TEAM PTS W-L LW
1. Washington (63) 1623 19-0 1
2. Hawaii (2) 1530 20-0 3
3. Nebraska 1502 19-1 4
4. Southern California 1402 14-3 5
5. Minnesota 1316 21-3 2
6. Penn State 1287 19-2 6
7. Ohio State 1280 21-1 7
8. Florida 1184 20-2 8
9. Colorado State 1064 19-2 9
10. Texas 1061 19-2 10
11. California 917 12-7 13
12. Stanford 819 15-6 11
13. Saint Mary's (Calif.) 795 19-2 14
14. Texas A&M 731 14-5 15
15. Tennessee 613 21-2 16
16. UCLA 576 14-7 12
17. Utah 575 18-3 17
18. Kansas State 488 14-7 18
19. UC Santa Barbara 434 16-3 20
20. Santa Clara 432 16-4 19
21. San Diego 340 16-4 22
22. Louisville 262 20-2 23
22. Arizona 262 13-8 24
24. Florida A&M 152 20-2 25
25. Illinois 136 15-6 21

Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Wisconsin 99, Rice 76, Ohio 57, Georgia Tech 40, Missouri 30, Long Beach State 18, Notre Dame 6, UC-Irvine 5, Loyola Marymount 5, Pacific 5.

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-