— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, October 23, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BOWLING
KIF: All schools, 1 p.m., Lihue Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
ILH: 2:30 p.m., at Hoomaluhia.
OIA East Division Championship: 3 p.m., at Hawaii Pacific University.
OIA West Division Championship: 3 p.m., at Waialua.
KIF: Quad meet, at Island School, 3 p.m.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Waiakea at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1 p.m.; Hawaii Prep at Keaau, Honokaa at Kohala, 7:15 p.m.
MIL: Maui at Kekaulike, 7:30 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
Waikoloa Women's Challenge: 8 a.m., Waikoloa Kings Course.
Waikoloa Executive Women's Challenge: First round, Waikoloa Beach Resort Course.
KAYAKING
ILH Event No. 4: 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai Canal.
RIFLERY
ILH individual championships: 8 a.m., Saint Louis Range.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: Kalani and Kailua at Kaimuki, Kaiser and Castle at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at McKinley, Aiea at Leilehua, Campbell and Pearl City at Waialua, Kapolei at Waipahu, 2 p.m.
SWIMMING
College women: Stanford vs. Hawaii, 10 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Center.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
ILH boys: University at Punahou, 1 p.m.; Maryknoll at Damien, Lanakila Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
ILH girls: University at Punahou, 2:30 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Word of Life at St. Andrew's Priory, 2:30 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at St. Andrew's Priory, 4 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Iolani, 6 p.m.; La Pietra vs. Maryknoll at Damien, 7:30 p.m.; Christian Academy at Hawaii Baptist, 8 p.m.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kapaa, Kula at Kauai, 6:45 p.m.
KIF girls: Waimea at Kapaa, Kula at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Molokai at Baldwin, Lanai at Seabury Hall, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Baldwin, St. Anthony vs. Hana at Eddie Tam Gym, Lanai at Seabury Hall, 6:30 p.m.
OIA boys playoffs: Roosevelt vs. Mililani at Leilehua, Castle vs. Pearl City at Moanalua, 2 p.m.; Kaimuki at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Moanalua, 3 p.m.
WATER POLO
College men's exhibition: Hawaiian Masters at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.


Tomorrow

GOLF
Waikoloa Women's Challenge: 8 a.m., Waikoloa Beach Course.
Waikoloa Executive Women's Challenge: Final round, Waikoloa Beach Resort Course.
SOCCER
MISO: Bulls vs. Dawgs, 11 a.m.; Latin Hawaii vs. HPU White, 1 p.m.; Brotherhood vs. Aloha Amazon, 3 p.m., field 5. Vaiete Premier vs. HPU Green, 11 a.m.; Lanikai Tuesday vs. International, 1 p.m.; Mililani vs, H2 United, 3 p.m., field 6. Kap Park vs. Focus, 11 a.m.; Bulls Juniors vs Watson Properties, 1 p.m.; Waikiki vs. MISO Reserves, 3 p.m., field 7. Real Hawaii vs. Kamikaze, 11 a.m.; Kahekili vs. Vaiete Open, 1 p.m.; Faded vs. Ikepono, 3 p.m., field 8, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.


AIR RIFLERY

OIA Championships

At Kapolei
Boys championship
Pearl City 1,645, Leilehua 1,632
Girls championship
Kapolei 1,712, Pearl City 1,669
Individual championship
Boys--1. Andrew Itsuno, PC, 260; 2. Brandon Senerighi, Waip, 255; 3. Richard Mateo, Lei, 254; 4. Neal Fajardo, Kapo, 247; 5. Kendall Hirata, PC, 247; 6. Ben-Kristopher Lagat, PC, 246; 7. Ricky Mashita, Kapo, 245; 8. Ryan Naka, Kaln, 243; 9. Christian Rabang, Kapo, 242; 10. Richard Luong, Roos, 242.
Girls--1. Laura Perreira, Waip, 252; 2. Kittie Wu, Kaln, 252; 3. Violeta Bernard, Kapo, 251; 4. Kalimari Billings, PC, 248; 5. Tricia Warashina, Kapo, 248; 6. Jennifer Ganal, Kapo, 244; 7. Deanna Patacsil, Kaln, 244; 8. Pamela Mizuno, Kapo, 244; 9. Sharelle Cadiente, Kapo, 243; 10. Danielle Tubania, PC, 243.


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific 3, Assets 0
Punahou 2, Iolani 1
Maryknoll 3, Damien 0
University 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Kamehameha 0
High games--MPI: Carter White, 256. Ast: Kodee Martin, 223. Pun: Reilly Park, 205. Iol: James Nakamura, 231. Mryk: Kyle Kamigawa, 236. Dam: Jeremy Yasutake, 202. UHS: Kevin Enriques, 197. AOP: Bryan Fuke, 204. HBA: Rich Kodama, 262. Kam: Jacob Wong, 232.
High series--MPI: White, 656. Ast: Martin, 515. Pun: Park, 588. Iol: Jayson Nip, 651. Mryk: Kamigawa, 568. Dam: Yasutake, 527. UHS: Kendall Tanigawa, 520. AOP: Fuke, 565. HBA: Kodama, 658. Kam: Wong, 635.
Junior varsity boys
Assets 3, Punahou 0
Maryknoll 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Iolani 2, University 1
Damien 2, Academy of the Pacific 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, Kamehameha 0


GOLF

Funai Classic

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Second round, par-72
(m-denotes Magnolia Course; p-Palm Course)
Briny Baird 65m-66p -- 131
Tom Lehman 66p-66m -- 132
Cameron Beckman 68m-65p -- 133
Hank Kuehne 69m-64p -- 133
Kirk Triplett 66m-67p -- 133
Skip Kendall 66p-67m -- 133
Harrison Frazar 67m-67p -- 134
Chris DiMarco 69p-65m -- 134
Vaughn Taylor 68m-66p -- 134
Brenden Pappas 67m-67p -- 134
Geoff Ogilvy 68p-67m -- 135
Mark Hensby 64p-71m -- 135
Scott Verplank 70p-65m -- 135
John Huston 64m-71p -- 135
Jerry Kelly 67m-68p -- 135
Richard S. Johnson 68m-67p -- 135
Stuart Appleby 69p-66m -- 135
J.L. Lewis 62m-73p -- 135
Lucas Glover 68m-68p -- 136
Chad Campbell 69p-67m -- 136
Stephen Ames 65p-71m -- 136
Ken Duke 72m-64p -- 136
Jay Williamson 68m-68p -- 136
Ryan Palmer 68p-68m -- 136
Tom Pernice, Jr. 67m-69p -- 136
Joey Sindelar 66p-70m -- 136
Scott McCarron 69m-67p -- 136
Bart Bryant 66p-71m -- 137
J.J. Henry 69p-68m -- 137
Ben Curtis 66m-71p -- 137
Vijay Singh 66p-71m -- 137
Jose Maria Olazabal 65p-72m -- 137
Mark Calcavecchia 71m-66p -- 137
Daniel Chopra 67p-71m -- 138
Steve Flesch 67m-71p -- 138
Loren Roberts 71p-67m -- 138
Omar Uresti 67m-71p -- 138
John Cook 68m-70p -- 138
Michael Clark II 67m-71p -- 138
Tim Clark 69p-69m -- 138
Brian Bateman 68m-70p -- 138
Neal Lancaster 69p-69m -- 138
Rod Pampling 69m-69p -- 138
Billy Andrade 69m-69p -- 138
Fred Funk 69p-69m -- 138
Dan Forsman 68p-70m -- 138
Charles Howell III 67p-71m -- 138
Craig Perks 73m-65p -- 138
Arjun Atwal 68p-71m -- 139
Steve Allan 67p-72m -- 139
Bob Burns 69m-70p -- 139
David Frost 71p-68m -- 139
Jeff Maggert 68p-71m -- 139
Brian Gay 67m-72p -- 139
Hunter Mahan 69p-70m -- 139
Tom Carter 69p-70m -- 139
Kent Jones 69p-70m -- 139
Robert Gamez 68m-71p -- 139
Stephen Leaney 70m-69p -- 139
Matt Kuchar 69m-70p -- 139
John Rollins 68m-71p -- 139
Bob Estes 69m-70p -- 139
Joe Durant 69p-70m -- 139
Justin Rose 71p-68m -- 139
Fredrik Jacobson 69p-70m -- 139
Steve Lowery 72p-67m -- 139
Carl Pettersson 70p-70m -- 140
Pat Perez 69m-71p -- 140
Paul Goydos 70p-70m -- 140
Bob Tway 69p-71m -- 140
Gene Sauers 69m-71p -- 140
Lee Janzen 71m-69p -- 140
Shaun Micheel 69p-71m -- 140
Carlos Franco 69m-71p -- 140
Ben Crane 71m-69p -- 140
Rich Beem 70m-70p -- 140
Dean Wilson 69m-71p -- 140
Arron Oberholser 69p-71m -- 140
David Branshaw 67m-73p -- 140
Zach Johnson 68p-72m -- 140
Jose Coceres 70p-70m -- 140
Deane Pappas 70m-70p -- 140
Spike McRoy 68m-72p -- 140
Danny Ellis 69p-71m -- 140
Esteban Toledo 73m-67p -- 140
Michael Allen 73m-67p -- 140


Charles Schwab Cup

At Sonoma, Calif.
Second round, par-72
Tom Kite 64-70 -- 134
Morris Hatalsky 68-67 -- 135
Hale Irwin 66-69 -- 135
Dana Quigley 65-70 -- 135
Jose Maria Canizares 68-70 -- 138
Peter Jacobsen 69-70 -- 139
Jerry Pate 69-71 -- 140
David Eger 74-67 -- 141
Craig Stadler 68-73 -- 141
Graham Marsh 72-70 -- 142
Fuzzy Zoeller 75-68 -- 143
Jim Thorpe 76-67 -- 143
Gil Morgan 73-70 -- 143
Bruce Summerhays 72-71 -- 143
Tom Jenkins 71-72 -- 143
Mark McNulty 69-74 -- 143
Bobby Wadkins 73-71 -- 144
Allen Doyle 71-73 -- 144
Mark James 71-73 -- 144
Wayne Levi 71-74 -- 145
Bob Gilder 74-72 -- 146
D.A. Weibring 71-75 -- 146
Bruce Lietzke 70-76 -- 146
Ed Fiori 72-75 -- 147
Larry Nelson 77-72 -- 149
Tom Purtzer 73-76 -- 149
Vicente Fernandez 78-72 -- 150
Bruce Fleisher 78-72 -- 150
Andy Bean 77-73 -- 150
Doug Tewell 74-78 -- 152


HARRAH'S ODDS

NCAA Football

Saturday
Favorite Line Underdog
at Pittsburgh 4 1/2 Rutgers
at Connecticut 17 Temple
at Oklahoma 27 Kansas
at Ohio St. 14 Indiana
at Penn St. 1 1/2 Iowa
at Wisconsin 13 Northwestern
at Minnesota 18 1/2 Illinois
at Clemson 4 Maryland
at Missouri 2 1/2 Oklahoma St.
Florida 24 at Mississippi St.
at Navy 9 1/2 Rice
at Texas A&M 16 1/2 Colorado
Texas 2 at Texas Tech
Georgia 8 at Arkansas
at Air Force 2 1/2 BYU
Bowling Green 12 at Ohio
N. Illinois 19 1/2 at W. Michigan
at Auburn 29 1/2 Kentucky
at Notre Dame 7 Boston College
Virginia 24 at Duke
at Utah 24 UNLV
at Louisiana Tech 2 UTEP
at Arizona St. 7 1/2 UCLA
Florida St. 13 1/2 at Wake Forest
at Kansas St. 5 1/2 Nebraska
Miami 7 1/2 at N.C. State
UAB 17 at Tulane
at Purdue 4 1/2 Michigan
at Oregon St. 7 Washington St.
at Southern Cal 34 Washington
at Marshall 26 Buffalo
at Stanford 4 Oregon
at Akron 10 Ball St.
at Miami (Ohio) 23 1/2 UCF
at Toledo 25 Cent. Michigan
California 21 1/2 at Arizona
at TCU 6 Houston
at Southern Miss. 19 East Carolina
Memphis 6 at Cincinnati
Iowa St. 7 1/2 at Baylor
at New Mexico 4 1/2 San Diego St.
at Tennessee 7 Alabama
at Boise St. 10 1/2 Fresno St.
at Nevada 3 1/2 Tulsa
at Hawaii 22 1/2 San Jose St.
at Middle Tenn. 10 Idaho
at Fla. Atlantic 14 1/2 Louisiana-Monroe
at La.-Lafayette 3 Arkansas St.
at North Texas 9 1/2 New Mexico St.
at LSU 23 1/2 Troy St.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ILH

No. 6 Iolani 44, Pac-Five 20

At Aloha Stadium
Pac-Five (3-5-1, 0-4-1) 0 0 12 8 -- 20
Iolani (7-1, 4-1) 0 30 14 0 -- 44

Iol--FG Milo Kalama 26.
Iol--Michael Hirokawa 1 run (kick failed).
Iol--Hirokawa 53 run (Kalama kick).
Iol--Jon Takamura 46 interception return (Kalama kick).
Iol--Travis Nishioka 13 pass from Kai Iwasaki (Kalama kick).
Iol--Hirokawa 34 run (Kody Adams kick).
Pac--Cody Walker 12 fumble recovery (kick failed).
Pac--Brashton Satele 71 run (pass failed).
Iol--Micah Kalama 11 pass from Iwasaki (Adams kick).
Pac--Satele 10 run (Kawika Searle run).

RUSHING--Pac-Five: Nathan Alvarado 2-(-14), Searle 7-9, Satele 8-149, Bryson Beirne 8-23, Kaimana Komine 1-(-5), Walker 1-14, Brent Umehira 1-4. Iolani: Kekai Kealoha 1-(-2), Kalama 4-(-1), Hirokawa 21-189, Blayne Yama 1-1, William Orihuela 10-6, David Whitehouse 1-6, Scott Wada 1-(-4), Kyle Fooks 2-7.
PASSING--Pac-Five: Alvarado 6-13-2-49, Beirne 7-16-1-161. Iolani: Iwasaki 6-14-1-54.
RECEIVING--Pac-Five: Komine 2-23, Walker 6-97, Umehira 1-3, Satele 1-23, Searle 1-23, Gilbert Gonzales 1-36, Blair Cabaluna 1-5. Iolani: Kealoha 1-(-2), Kalama 3-25, Hirokawa 1-18, Nishioka 1-13.


No. 4 Saint Louis 42, Punahou 0

At Aloha Stadium
Punahou (3-5, 1-4) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Saint Louis (7-2, 4-1) 6 21 15 0 -- 42

StL--Shane Perry 27 pass from Cameron Higgins (kick failed).
StL--Kevin Sullivan 16 run (Jeremy Shea kick).
StL--Shaun Kauleinamoku 9 run (Shea kick).
StL--Perry 39 pass from Higgins (Shea kick).
StL--Perry 7 pass from Higgins (Shea kick).
StL--Andrew Shriver 31 run (Kauleinamoku run).

RUSHING--Punahou: Zac Yamagishi 12-28, Matt Solomona 1-(-4), Brett Kan 2-(-17). Saint Louis: Sullivan 15-96, Shriver 7-68, Higgins 4-16, Kauleinamoku 1-9, Aaron Bain 2-71, Devan Essner 2-1, Preston Lynch 2-(-6).
PASSING--Punahou: Kan 14-30-2-127, Justin Ingalls 1-2-0-7. Saint Louis: Higgins 10-17-1-159.
RECEIVING--Punahou: Miah Ostrowski 8-63, Brian Matsumoto 4-35, Branden Lee 1-37, River Kim 1-0, Yamagishi 1-(-1). Saint Louis: Perry 4-72, Kauleinamoku 2-19, Bain 3-51, Cameron Bayne 1-17.


No. 3 Kamehameha 35, Damien 7

At Kunuiakea Stadium
Damien (3-4-1, 1-3-1) 0 7 0 0 -- 7
Kamehameha (6-2-1, 4-1) 7 6 15 7 -- 35

Kam--Jayson Rego, Jr. 5 run (Kepa Gaison kick).
Dam--Akalifa Tau 1 run (Kealoha Pilares kick).
Kam--Ikaika Hardie 54 punt return (kick failed).
Kam--Ryan Montez 30 run (Jacob Ho pass from Parker Bode).
Kam--Waika Spencer 3 pass from Bode (Gaison kick).
Kam--Parker Paredes fumble recovery (Gaison kick).

RUSHING--Damien: Vaa Faualo 21-98, Tau 1-1, George Martin 1-1, Rein Ota 1-2. Kamehameha: Montez 10-104, Tyson Fujimoto 7-51, Hardie 3-5, Rego ,4-13, Evan Collier 5-22, Bryson Vivas 2-3, Jeremiah Dela Pena 3-(-2).
PASSING--Damien: Martin 7-21-0-31. Kamehameha: Bode 5-13-1-66, George Kaai 1-1-0-9, Adam Goodman 1-1-0-7.
RECEIVING--Damien: Bronson Sonico 2-14, Faualo 3-11, Ota 1-4, Eddie Williams 1-2. Kamehameha: Hardie 2-47 , Aaron Nichols 1-14, Reggie Torres 1-9, Jasen Soon 1-7, Spencer 1-3, Ho 1-2.


OIA

Aiea 16, Roosevelt 0

At Mililani H.S. field
Roosevelt (2-7) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Aiea (5-4) 7 7 2 0 -- 16

Aiea--Ian Dela Cuesta 5 pass from Kali Kuia (Stili Malepeai kick).
Aiea--C.J. Tausaga 37 interception return (Stili kick).
Aiea--Safety, Roosevelt quarterback Rudy Artuyo called for intentional grounding in his own end zone.

RUSHING--Roosevelt: Artuyo 11-12, Makaea Salis 5-2. Aiea: Danny Mapusaga 21-109, Aleni Loa 3-20, Tausaga 4-18, Kuia 2-(-6), Team 1-(-16).
PASSING--Roosevelt: Artuyo 15-35-2-149. Aiea: Kuia 13-21-1-83.
RECEIVING--Roosevelt: Tui Richter 7-56, Cory Takata 2-30, La'akea Moikeha 2-24, David Rivers1-22, Del Onaga 1-17, Keenan Loo 1-5, Salis 1-(-5). Aiea: Dela Cuesta 4-29, Mapusaga 3-23, Lahaina Olsen-Kuroda 2-19, Teavaiki Va'a 3-6, Terrance Blakemore 1-6.


Kailua 14, Nanakuli 12

At Kailua H.S. Field
Nanakuli (3-6) 0 6 6 0 -- 12
Kailua (4-4-1) 6 0 6 2 -- 14

Kail--Ryan Rodrigues 14 fumble recovery (kick failed).
Nan--Jaycee Alapai 3 run (pass failed).
Kail--Damien Torres 88 pass from Kelroy Kohatsu (pass failed).
Nan--Alapai 1 run (kick failed).
Kail--Safety, ball snapped into end zone.

RUSHING--Nanakuli: Alapai 26-110, Alex Maiava 6-43, Edmond Ybarra 5-43, Joshua Gisa 1-1, Kamuela Werner 1-0. Aiea: Torres 19-84, Kekoa Sua 9-27, Travis Holeso-Wolfe 1-0, Kohatsu 3-(-3).
PASSING--Nanakuli: Alapai 1-9-0-11. Aiea: Kohatsu 5-11-1-111.
RECEIVING--Nanakuli: Alex Distajo 1-11. Aiea: Aaron Sylva 2-19, Torres 1-88, Sua 1-4, Holeso-Wolfe 1-0.
Junior varsity--Kailua 33, Nanakuli 8

Also
Junior varsity--Waipahu 21, Farrington 14


BIIF

No. 10 Hilo 24, Konawaena 20

At Hilo H.S. Field
Konawaena (6-3, 6-2) 7 0 7 6 -- 20
Hilo (9-0, 8-0) 12 6 0 6 -- 24

Kona--Cody Silsley 38 pass from Mike Naihe (Shannon Hardie kick).
Hilo--Shawn Dearing 24 pass from Elias Allen (kick failed).
Hilo--Royden Nabarro 27 run (kick failed).
Hilo--Allen 1 run (kick failed).
Kona--Naihe 2 run (Hardin kick).
Kona--Blake Baraoidan 11 run (kick failed).
Hilo--Nabarro 31 run (kick failed).
No individual statistics reported.


Kealakehe 46, Ka'u 0

At Kealakehe H.S. Field
Ka'u (0-9, 0-8) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Kealakehe (5-4, 5-3) 12 7 14 13 -- 46

Keal--Jinho Tohara 9 run (kick failed).
Keal--Matt Orvis 83 pass from Eddie Lee (kick failed).
Keal--Tohara 18 run (Bryant Sawada kick).
Keal--Max Papalii 1 run (Sawada kick).
Keal--Tohara 84 run (Sawada kick).
Keal--Gabe Tuata 5 run (Sawada kick).
Keal-- Papalii 9 run (Sawada kick).
No individual statistics reported.


MIL

No. 7 Baldwin 44, Pac-Three 0


KIF

Kauai vs. Kapaa

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-