— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Monday, October 18, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

GOLF
Mayor's Cup: First round, Ala Wai Course.
OCC Senior Men's Invitational: First round, Oahu Country Club.
SOCCER
MISO: Kahekili vs. Kap Park, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
WATER POLO
ILH Division II boys: Regular season playoff, 6 p.m., SITE TBA.


Tomorrow

BOWLING
ILH boys: Maryknoll vs. Iolani, Assets vs. Academy of the Pacific, Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist, Kamehameha vs. Damien, Saint Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
OIA West: Pearl City vs. Nanakuli, Waipahu vs. Campbell, Waialua vs. Leilehua, Mililani vs. Aiea, Kapolei vs. Waianae, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
GOLF
Mayor's Cup: Final round, Ala Wai Course.
OCC Senior Men's Invitational: Final round, Oahu Country Club.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Christian Academy at Kamehameha, Hanalani at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Hanalani at Iolani, 6 p.m.
OIA East girls: MB Thompson at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Kalani, Kalaheo at Moanalua, Kailua at Kahuku, McKinley at Roosevelt, Castle at Farrington, 6 p.m.
OIA East boys: MB Thompson at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Kalani, Kalaheo at Moanalua, Kailua at Kahuku, McKinley at Roosevelt, Castle at Farrington, 7 p.m.
PWC women: Chaminade vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.


AIR RIFLERY

OIA West

Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Waipahu 1,574, Campbell 1,492
High shooters--Waip: Jerome Dawinan, 250. Cam: Charles Grande, 232.
Varsity girls
Waipahu 1,519, Campbell 1,431
High shooters--Waip: Josielyn Agas, 236. Cam: Buena Sejalbo, 240.

FENCING

Jr. Foil Fencing Tournament

At Salle Honolulu Fencing Club
Saturday's results
1. Jesse Miyamoto, Salle Honolulu. 2. Clinton Bodley, Salle Honolulu. T3. Jarrett Masunaga, Salle Honolulu/YWCA and Matt Sasaki, YWCA. 5. Christian de Quevedo, Salle Honolulu. 6. Walker Bolan, YWCA. 7. Lauren Chinn, YWCA. 8. Riley Masunaga, Salle Honolulu/YWCA


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ILH

No. 4 Kamehameha 39,
Punahou 21

Saturday's result
At Aloha Stadium
Punahou (1-3, 3-4) 7 14 0 0 -- 21
Kam. (3-1, 5-1-1) 6 6 0 27 -- 39

Pun--Miah Ostrowski 30 pass from Brett Kan (River Kim kick).
Kam--Jayson Rego 1 run (kick failed).
Pun--Steven Dannaway 16 pass from Kan (Kim kick).
Kam--Rego 44 run (pass failed).
Pun--Ostrowski 1 pass from Kan (Kim kick).
Kam--Rego 21 run (Kepa Gaison kick).
Kam--Pono Kam 3 run (run failed).
Kam--Ikaika Hardie 90 punt return (Gaison kick).
Kam--Rego 1 run (Gaison kick).

RUSHING--Kamehameha: Rego 29-171, Kam 6-(-4), Ryan Montez 2-(-7), Tyson Fujimoto 1-(-3), Even Coller 1-0. Punahou: Colin Viloria 11-5, Ostrowski 2-(-5), Kainoa Johnson 1-1, Steven Dannaway 1-(-3), Matt Solomona 2-(-1), Kan 1-(-7).
PASSING--Kamehameha: Kam 4-14-1-60. Punahou: Kan 22-43-1-295.
RECEIVING--Kamehameha: Montez 1-0, Waika Spencer 3-60. Punahou: Brian Matsumoto 5-74, Ostrowski 9-126, Viloria 2-9, Dannaway 4-55, Branden Lee 1-23, River Kim 1-8.


MIL

No. 5 Lahainaluna 42,
Kamehameha-Maui 0

Saturday's result
At War Memorial Stadium
Lah. (7-0-1, 2-0) 21 21 0 0 -- 42
KS-Maui (0-5, 0-1) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Lah--Rylan Ancog 59 pass from Preston Medeiros (kick failed).
Lah--Wayne Phillips 4 run (Paul Maielua run).
Lah--Carson Chihara 5 run (Colby Wyckoff kick).
Lah--Lindsey Baybayan 4 run (Wyckoff kick).
Lah--Phillips 32 pass from Medeiros (Wyckoff kick).
Lah--Chihara 1 run (Wyckoff kick).

RUSHING--KS-Maui: Dustyn Min 3-22, Shane Kamakaokalani 15-19, Aaron Quitazol-Lopes 1-0, Kona Plunkett 4-(-2). Lahainaluna: Lake Casco 4-46, Tony Tafea 3-44, Maielua 3-42, Baybayan 3-22, Aaron Panlasigui 5-21, Darren Hirouji 4-21, Chihara 3-8, Phillips 1-4, Bailey Ball 2-0, Medeiros 1-(- 2)
PASSING--KS-Maui: Plunkett 7-19-0--75, Travis Wong 0-1-0-0. Lahainaluna: Medeiros 6-10-0-199.
RECEIVING--KS-Maui: Wong 1-19, Mark Ing 1-18, Brenn Nakamitsu 1-16, Quitazol-Lopes 2-12, Cody Napaepae 1-6, Kamakaokalani 1-4. Lah: Ancog 2-99, Naihe Akoi 2-55, Phillips 1-32, Chihara 1-13.
Junior varsity--Lahainaluna 35, Kamehameha-Maui 7


GOLF

Samsung Championship

At Palm Desert, Calif.
Purse: $825,000
Final round, par-72
a-amateur
Annika Sorenstam, $206,250 66-68-69-67 -- 270
Grace Park, $131,000 62-67-71-73 -- 273
Lorena Ochoa, $88,000 66-68-71-70 -- 275
Sophie Gustafson, $52,000 66-70-70-71 -- 277
Cristie Kerr, $42,000 66-68-69-75 -- 278
Jeong Jang, $29,313 67-70-70-72 -- 279
Juli Inkster, $29,313 67-70-69-73 -- 279
Shi Hyun Ahn, $23,000 68-65-78-69 -- 280
Karen Stupples, $23,000 68-65-74-73 -- 280
Mi Hyun Kim, $20,000 70-70-71-70 -- 281
Christina Kim, $17,500 68-70-71-73 -- 282
Catriona Matthew, $17,500 64-70-72-76 -- 282
a-Michelle Wie 74-72-67-70 -- 283
Jennifer Rosales, $16,000 68-73-70-72 -- 283
Hee-Won Han, $15,000 71-72-72-69 -- 284
Karrie Webb, $14,000 71-69-68-77 -- 285
Wendy Doolan, $13,000 70-71-76-69 -- 286
Meg Mallon, $12,000 73-72-71-71 -- 287
Laura Davies, $11,500 76-71-69-72 -- 288
Se Ri Pak, $11,000 74-71-80-78 -- 303


SBC Championship

At San Antonio
Purse: $1.25 million
Final round, par-71
Mark McNulty, $225,000 67-63-65 -- 195
Gary McCord, $132,000 68-66-69 -- 203
Bobby Wadkins, $108,000 70-67-67 -- 204
Tom Kite, $74,000 66-71-68 -- 205
Dave Stockton, $74,000 66-71-68 -- 205
Bruce Fleisher, $74,000 69-66-70 -- 205
Larry Nelson, $48,000 70-69-67 -- 206
Dana Quigley, $48,000 68-66-72 -- 206
Morris Hatalsky, $48,000 68-66-72 -- 206
Hale Irwin, $37,500 68-70-69 -- 207
Darrell Kestner, $37,500 70-67-70 -- 207
Mike Hill, $28,800 71-70-67 -- 208
Tom Jenkins, $28,800 66-73-69 -- 208
Wayne Levi, $28,800 73-67-68 -- 208
Craig Stadler, $28,800 74-64-70 -- 208
Allen Doyle, $28,800 68-67-73 -- 208
Jim Thorpe, $19,462.50 67-76-66 -- 209
J.C. Snead, $19,462.50 71-70-68 -- 209
Jay Sigel, $19,462.50 68-72-69 -- 209
Des Smyth, $19,462.50 68-71-70 -- 209
Bruce Lietzke, $19,462.50 72-67-70 -- 209
John Bland, $19,462.50 71-68-70 -- 209
Doug Tewell, $19,462.50 70-68-71 -- 209
Bob Gilder, $19,462.50 69-68-72 -- 209
Fuzzy Zoeller, $14,300 70-73-67 -- 210
Lonnie Nielsen, $14,300 68-72-70 -- 210
Gil Morgan, $14,300 77-62-71 -- 210
Walter Hall, $12,150 71-70-70 -- 211
Vicente Fernandez, $12,150 69-70-72 -- 211
Bob Murphy, $12,150 70-69-72 -- 211
Ron Streck, $12,150 69-69-73 -- 211
Mike Smith, $9,900 71-72-69 -- 212
Joe Inman, $9,900 68-73-71 -- 212
Gary Koch, $9,900 71-70-71 -- 212
Dave Barr, $9,900 68-72-72 -- 212
James Mason, $9,900 66-73-73 -- 212
Bill Rogers, $7,350 75-72-66 -- 213
Bob Charles, $7,350 69-76-68 -- 213
Jerry Pate, $7,350 68-76-69 -- 213
Ed Fiori, $7,350 74-70-69 -- 213
Isao Aoki, $7,350 71-70-72 -- 213
Leonard Thompson, $7,350 71-70-72 -- 213
Ed Dougherty, $7,350 73-68-72 -- 213
Peter Jacobsen, $7,350 70-70-73 -- 213
Ben Crenshaw, $7,350 70-69-74 -- 213
Keith Fergus, $5,250 72-75-67 -- 214
Raymond Floyd, $5,250 68-75-71 -- 214
Mark James, $5,250 73-69-72 -- 214
Lanny Wadkins, $5,250 69-72-73 -- 214
Tom Wargo, $5,250 72-68-74 -- 214
Don Pooley, $3,750 69-77-69 -- 215
Mark McCumber, $3,750 74-72-69 -- 215
Graham Marsh, $3,750 72-74-69 -- 215
Stewart Ginn, $3,750 71-74-70 -- 215
John Jacobs, $3,750 71-72-72 -- 215
Mike McCullough, $3,750 73-69-73 -- 215
Bob Eastwood, $3,000 75-70-71 -- 216
Andy Bean, $3,000 73-70-73 -- 216
Hugh Baiocchi, $3,000 72-71-73 -- 216
David Eger, $2,550 74-73-70 -- 217
Jim Ahern, $2,550 75-71-71 -- 217
Jim Dent, $2,550 73-72-72 -- 217
Kermit Zarley, $2,250 76-73-69 -- 218
Mike Reid, $2,100 74-74-71 -- 219
Jose Maria Canizares, $1,725 71-77-72 -- 220
Hubert Green, $1,725 77-72-71 -- 220
Pete Oakley, $1,725 74-73-73 -- 220
Bruce Summerhays, $1,725 68-79-73 -- 220
Dave Eichelberger, $1,410 76-74-71 -- 221
John Harris, $1,230 76-75-71 -- 222
Charles Coody, $1,230 72-77-73 -- 222
Sammy Rachels, $1,230 71-73-78 -- 222
Dale Douglass, $1,020 75-74-74 -- 223
John Mahaffey, $1,020 73-73-77 -- 223
Al Geiberger, $930 75-75-74 -- 224
Rocky Thompson, $870 81-75-75 -- 231
Miller Barber, $810 77-81-75 -- 233
Chi Chi Rodriguez, $750 85-76-79 -- 240


Permian Basin Classic

At Midland, Texas
Purse: $450,000
Final round, par-72
Charley Hoffman, $81,000 72-67-71-72 -- 282
Jeff Gove, $39,600 68-75-70-69 -- 282
Craig Lile, $39,600 72-71-67-72 -- 282
Scott Gump, $19,800 77-69-70-67 -- 283
Steven Alker, $19,800 72-69-72-70 -- 283
Matt Bettencourt, $14,569 72-72-70-70 -- 284
Chris Tidland, $14,569 72-72-70-70 -- 284
David Hearn, $14,569 69-70-73-72 -- 284
Euan Walters, $14,569 73-72-67-72 -- 284
Also
Keoke Cotner, $3,960 73-74-72-71 -- 290


KAYAKING

ILH

Saturday's results
At Ala Wai
2000 meters
Varsity boys
1. Eric Abbott, Pun, 9:07.65. 2. Patrick Nolen, P5, 9:13.73. 3. Cole Smith, Pun, 9:38.90. 4. Tom Roth, Pun, 9:43.71. 5. Nathan Rice, MPI, 9:56.98. 6. Ben Creps, MPI, 10:14.87. 7. Dustin Gaessner, Pun, 10:16.17. 8. Kai Chong, Kam, 10:16.47. 9. Niegel Rosette, Kam, 10:20.49. 10. Shawn Yoshimura, MPI, 10:27.69.
Varsity girls
1. Halli VanLierribink, Pun, 10:48.01. 2. Angie Giacaterino, Pun, 10:50.15. 3. Rosie Scott, Pun, 10:54.24. 4. Erin Lang, MPI, 10:58.69. 5. Alycia Anderson, MPI, 11:01.18. 6. Jojo Chapman, Pun, 11:05.13. 7. Lia Rosner, MPI, 11:11.59. 8. Mele Carr, Pun, 11:18.27. 9. Kendra Dilcher, Pun, 11:21.39. 10. Kilty Inafuku, Kam, 11:27.61.


art
ASSOCIATED PRESS
Radford and Hawaii alumnus Ashley Lelie of the Broncos made a 31-yard touchdown catch in front of the Raiders' Phillip Buchanon yesterday. Lelie caught two passes for 45 yards in Denver's 31-3 win.


NFL ISLANDERS

Starters

University of Hawaii
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Jason Elam, K, Den. 1 field goal of 33 yards, 3 PATs
Kynan Forney, G, Atl. O-line yields 3 sacks in win
Ashley Lelie (Radford), WR, Den. 2 catches for 45 yds., incl. 31-yarder for TD
Vincent Manuwai (Farrington), G, Jack. O-line gives up 4 sacks in win
Mat McBriar, P, Dallas 4 punts for 50.3 avg., incl. 1 inside 20
Pisa Tinoisamoa, LB, StL Plays tonight vs. Tampa Bay
Jeff Ulbrich, LB, S.F. 4 tackles total, 2 on special teams

Farrington
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Mario Fatafehi, DT, Den. 1 tackle assist, half-sack, 1 defended pass

Kahuku
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Toniu Fonoti, G, S.D. Chargers gave up only 1 sack in loss
Ma'ake Kemoeatu, DT, Balt. Had a bye
Chris Naeole, G, Jack. Jaguars generated 399 total yards

Molokai
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Kimo von Oelhoffen, DE, Pitt. No tackles, but recovered fumble led to winning TD

Saint Louis School
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Olin Kreutz, C, Chi. O-line yields 4 sacks in loss
Dominic Raiola, C, Det. O-line gave up only 1 sack in loss


Off the Bench

University of Hawaii
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Travis LaBoy, DE, Tenn. Played but had no tackles

Kahuku
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Itula Mili, TE, Sea. 1 catch for 17 yards

Kamehameha Schools
Name, Pos., Team Highlights
Makoa Freitas, OL, Ind. Had a bye

Saint Louis School
Name, Pos., Team
Chris Fuamatu-Ma'afala, RB, Jack. 1 catch for minus -1 yard


Inactive

University of Hawaii
Name, Pos., Team
Wayne Hunter, OT, Sea.


POLO

Colin Ogawa Memorial Cup

At Waimanalo Polo Grounds
CCI 4, ICS 2
Goal scorers--CCI: Bob Miller, Steve Ching, Mike Ebinger, Allen Hoe. ICS: Alice Lombardo, Jovanna Giannasio.


Hawaii Polo Club

At Mokuleia
Hawaii Polo Inn 10, Sterman Realty 6
Goal scorers--HPI: Mike Dailey 4, Raymond Noh 4, Gordon Smith 2. SR: Mark Becker 2, Greg Davies 2, Bryant LaPorte, Ricardo Villegas.


SAILING

HYSA Regatta #7

At Kaneohe Yacht Club
El Toro A--1. Ian Andrewes. 2. Allen Sterling.
El Toro B--1. Ian Lim. 2. Brack Waldridge. 3. Justin Doyle.
El Toro C--1. Ian Towill. 2. Randy Wong. 3. Jennifer Proctor.
El Toro C2--1. Paige Heckathorn. 2. Dylan Ale. 3. David Rex.
Saturday's results
Laser A--1. Lauri Lehtinen. 2. William Arnest.
Laser B--1. Shandy Buckley. 2. Nate Pablo. 3. Scott Cody.


Kaneohe Yacht Club

PHRF--1. Art Musso. 2. Rick Osborne. 3. MikeRothwell.
PIRF--1. Ray Sanborn. 2. Bob Stephens. 3. Isaac Gillette.


SOCCER

ILH

Saturday's result
Junior varsity girls
Iolani Black 4, Kamehameha White 0
Friday's results
Mid-Pacific 2, Punahou Gold 0
Iolani Red 1, Pac-Five 0


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific def. Hanalani, 25-18, 22-25, 25-20
Varsity girls
Mid-Pacific def. Hanalani, 22-25, 25-11, 25-20
Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist def. MPI, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13
Junior varsity girls
Maryknoll def. Hawaii Baptist Gold, 25-2, 25-8


BIIF

Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Honokaa def. Alliance Christian, 25-22, 25-21
Ka'u def. Kealakehe, 29-27, 25-18
Kohala def. Hilo, 25-9, 22-25, 25-15
St. Joseph def. Parker 25-20, 25-18
Varsity girls
Hilo def. Kohala, 25-18, 25-20
Kealakehe def. Ka'u 25-19, 25-19
St. Joseph def. Parker 25-19, 25-14
Junior varsity boys
Alliance Christian def. Honokaa, 21-13, 14-21, 21-18
Kealakehe def. Ka'u, 17-21, 21-20, 21-17
Junior varsity girls
Honokaa def. Alliance Christian, 21-15, 21-20
Ka'u def. Kealakehe, 21-11, 21-8
Friday's results
Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Big Island def. Laupahoehoe, 25-19, 25-23
Konawaena def. Pahoa, 25-19, 25-11
Waiakea def. Hawaii Prep, 25-18, 25-22
Varsity girls
Kamehameha-Big Island def. Laupahoehoe 25-10, 25-3
Konawaena def. Pahoa, 23-25, 25-20, 26-24
Waiakea def. Hawaii Prep, 23-25, 25-16, 25-21
Junior varsity girls
Waiakea def. Hawaii Prep, 21-17, 21-13


MIL

Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Hana def. Baldwin, 25-19, 25-18
Molokai def. Lanai, 25-23, 25-11
Seabury Hall def. King Kekaulike, 19-25, 25-18, 25-13
Varsity girls
Baldwin def. Hana, 26-24, 25-23
Lanai def. Molokai, 25-14, 25-21
Seabury Hall def. King Kekaulike, 25-18, 25-19
Friday's results
Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Maui def. Maui, 25-23, 25-21
Varsity girls
Kamehameha-Maui def. Maui, 25-13, 25-9

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-